Minnesota High School Boys Hockey State Tournament Class A 2017-2018

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2018 CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

Photo Credit: Twitter: @YouthHockeyHub

March 10th, 2018

Championship

Orono 1 0 1 2
Alexandria 1 0 0 1
ORO: Landon Wittenberg GWG 3P 6:17
ORO: Thomas Walker
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 15 saves
ALX: Jack Westlund
ALX: Jackson Boline 25 saves

Third Place

Mahtomedi 0 0 0 0
Hermantown 1 2 1 4
HER: Justin Thomas 2g, 1a
HER: Tyler Watkins, Elliott Peterson
HER: Austin Hess 27-save shutout
MAH: Josh Campbell 29 saves

Fifth Place

Mankato East 1 0 0 1
Thief River Falls 1 1 3 5
TRF: Aaron Myers 2g, 2a
TRF: Evan Bushy, Jace Jorde, Daltyn Quam
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 44:04, 27 sv – 28 shots, W
TRF: Brandon Mack 6:56, 4 sv – 4 shots, ND
ME: Matthew Salzle
ME: Jack Cusey 48:45, 26 sv – 31 shots, L
ME: Blake Hains 2:15, 1 sv – 1 shot, ND

March 8th & 9th, 2018

Championship Semifinal

Mahtomedi 0 2 2 0 4
Orono 2 2 0 1 5
ORO: Dane Korsi GWG OT 2:26
ORO: Thomas Walker Hat Trick
ORO: Daniel Eckerline 1g, 2a
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 42 saves
MAH: Kory Pilarski 1g, 1a
MAH: Sam Ayd, Aidan Pearson, Jeff Kneale
MAH: Bailey Huber 23 saves

Championship Semifinal

Hermantown 1 0 0 1
Alexandria 1 1 4 6
ALX: Jack Powell Hat Trick (en), 1a
ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 2a
ALX: Ben Jenson, Evan Lattimer (en)
ALX: Jackson Boline 33 saves
HER: Justin Thomas
HER: Cole Manahan 17 saves

Consolation Semifinal

Mankato East 1 0 1 0 0 1 3
Litchfield/D-C 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
ME: Sam Schulz GWG OT3 3:46
ME: Jake Anderson 1g, 2a
ME: Jacob Kanzenbach
ME: Jack Cusey 48 saves
LDC: Brandt Pedersen 1g, 1a
LDC: Dylan Schutz
LDC: Darby Halonen 38 saves

Consolation Semifinal

Monticello/ML 0 0 0 0
Thief River Falls 0 2 1 3
TRF: Brady Anderson 2g
TRF: Tucker Skime 1g, 1a
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 32-save shutout
MML: Tyler Klatt 24 saves

March 7th, 2018

Quarterfinal

Mahtomedi 1 0 3 4
Mankato East 0 2 0 2
MAH: Joe Paradise 2g
MAH: Charlie Bartholomew 1g, 2a, Kory Pilarski
MAH: Bailey Huber 9 saves
ME: Adam Megard, Sam Schulz
ME: Jack Cusey 33 saves

Quarterfinal

Orono 0 4 2 6
Litchfield/D-C 0 0 1 1
ORO: Lucas Jorgenson 2g
ORO: Jack Kubitz 1g, 2a, Davey Burns 1g, 1a
ORO: Daniel Eckerline, Zack Simon
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 49:20, 29 saves – 30 shots, W
ORO: Charlie Carlsen 1:40, 1 save – 1 shot, ND
LDC: Orrin Grangroth
LDC: Darby Halonen 28 saves

Quarterfinal

Hermantown 2 1 1 4
Monticello/ML 0 2 0 2
HER: Blake Biondi Hat Trick, 1a
HER: Jacob Herter 1g, 1a
HER: Cole Manahan 24 saves
MML: Matt Miller 2g
MML: Tyler Klatt 34 saves

Quarterfinal

Alexandria 0 1 0 1
Thief River Falls 0 0 0 0
ALX: Jack Westlund
ALX: Jackson Boline 19-save shutout
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 20 saves
Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top