Minnesota High School Boys Hockey Section Playoffs Section 2AA 2017-2018




MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2018 SECTION 2AA PLAYOFFS

[spacer height=”20px”]

1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

[spacer height=”20px”]

February 28th, 2018

Championship

Minnetonka 0 1 3 0 1 5
Holy Family Catholic 0 1 3 0 0 4
MIN: Josh Luedtke 2g ( GWG OT2 10:39), 2a
MIN: Teddy Lagerback GTG 3P 16:57, 1a
MIN: Joe Molenaar 1g, Luke Loheit 1g
MIN: Charlie Glockner 17 saves
HFC: Jack Haley 2g
HFC: Joe Simon 1g, John Simon 1g
HFC: Conan Hayton 52 saves

February 24th, 2018

Semifinal

Minnetonka 1 2 1 4
Chaska 0 1 0 1
MIN: Bobby Brink 2g
MIN: Matt Koethe 1g, 1a, Luke Loheit 1g
MIN: Charlie Glockner 18 saves
CHA: Ethan Benz 1g
CHA: Justin Bach 32 saves

Semifinal

Holy Family Catholic 2 2 1 5
Prior Lake 0 1 1 2
HFC: Ben Almquist 2g, 1a
HFC: Garrett Pinoniemi 1g, 2a
HFC: Joe Hankinson 1g, Jack Haley 1g
HFC: John Simon 3a
HFC: Conan Hayton 14 saves
PL: Ty Trachsel 1g, 1a, Jackson Jutting 1g
PL: Ryan Miller 32 saves

February 22nd, 2018

Quarterfinal

Minnetonka 3 2 3 8
Shakopee 0 0 0 0
MIN: Jack Bayless Hat Trick
MIN: Bobby Brink 1g, 2a
MIN: Teddy Lagerback 1g, 1a, Ryan Elder 1g, 1a
MIN: Mitchell McGannon 1g, Joe Molenaar 1g
MIN: Cam Smrekar 11-save shutout
SHA: Cole Geyen 38 saves

Quarterfinal

Eden Prairie 0 2 2 0 4
Chaska 1 2 1 1 5
CHA: Blaine Warnert Hat Trick (GWG OT1 2:24), 2a
CHA: Rhett Pitlick 1g, 2a, Mike Koster 1g, 1a
CHA: Justin Bach 42 saves
EP: Spencer Rudrud 1g, 1a, Sam Wilhite 1g, 1a
EP: Tim Piechowski 1g, Chris Konin 1g
EP: Andrew Dietrich 22 saves

Quarterfinal

Holy Family Catholic 3 0 3 6
Chanhassen 0 0 0 0
HFC: Jack Haley 2g
HFC: Sawyer Schugel 2g
HFC: Cole Wilson 1g, Garrett Pinoniemi 1g
HFC: Conan Hayton 9-save shutout
CHN: Josh Weyandt 48 saves

Quarterfinal

Prior Lake 1 3 1 5
New Prague 0 1 2 3
PL: Jackson Jutting 2g, 2a
PL: Preston Underhill 2g (1en), 1a
PL: Curt Murphy 1g, Charlie Kashmark 3a
PL: Ryan Miller 14 saves
NP: Carter Seymour 1g, Jake Pirkl 1g
NP: Jake Lee 1g
NP: Collin Dorzinski 26 saves



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top