Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – Class A Section Standings 2019-2020

MINNESOTA BOYS HOCKEYSection Standings

CLASS A 2019-2020

Section 1A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A vs. AA
Dodge County 15 17-4-0 .810 6.00 2.90 3.10 14-2-0 5-1-0 1-0-0 2-0-0 4-1-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-0
Mankato West 21 13-9-0 .591 3.91 2.55 1.36 9-3-0 8-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 3-6-0
Mankato East 30 9-11-1 .452 3.57 3.86 -0.29 6-7-0 4-3-0 0-1-0 1-1-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-3-1
Faribault 31 14-6-2 .682 4.14 2.23 1.91 12-4-5 7-3-2 0-0-1 1-1-1 2-0-1 2-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-2-0
Albert Lea 40 8-11-1 .425 3.25 4.15 -0.90 7-7-3 6-5-1 0-0-1 0-1-1 1-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-0
Waseca 42 13-6-0 .684 4.74 3.42 1.32 13-6-0 6-3-0 0-0-0 7-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Minnesota River 49 13-10-0 .565 3.48 3.52 -0.04 13-10-0 4-3-0 0-1-0 9-5-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winona 56 10-10-1 .500 3.29 3.67 -0.38 8-7-1 3-6-1 1-0-0 2-0-0 1-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-0
Rochester Lourdes 79 0-23-0 .000 1.35 6.91 -5.57 0-20-0 0-6-0 0-6-0 0-3-0 0-2-0 0-1-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0
La Crescent 80 4-13-1 .250 3.50 5.11 -1.61 1-7-0 1-4-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Austin 81 1-18-0 .053 1.95 7.79 -5.84 1-12-0 1-10-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-6-0
Section 2A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 2A 1A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A vs. AA
Orono 5 18-2-1 .881 5.43 2.14 3.29 14-2-1 5-1-0 0-0-0 3-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 3-0-0 0-0-1 4-0-0
Robb Armstrong/Cooper 11 9-10-1 .475 4.45 3.70 0.75 4-2-0 3-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 5-8-1
Delano 17 14-6-0 .700 3.40 2.05 1.35 13-5-0 7-1-0 0-0-0 3-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-2-0 2-1-0 0-1-0 1-1-0
Mound Westonka 20 13-8-1 .614 4.05 2.95 1.09 12-6-1 4-4-1 2-0-0 5-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-1-0
Breck School 27 12-9-0 .571 3.38 3.19 0.19 10-3-0 5-2-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 1-5-0
Minneapolis 47 9-10-2 .476 3.24 3.19 0.05 3-6-1 1-3-1 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 5-3-0
Southwest Christian/Richfield 54 10-9-2 .524 3.57 3.33 0.24 6-8-1 1-5-0 2-0-0 1-0-0 1-2-0 1-1-1 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 4-1-0
Bloomington Kennedy 55 7-15-0 .318 2.91 4.18 -1.27 4-8-0 3-3-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 2-6-0
Waconia 61 6-15-0 .286 2.24 4.19 -1.95 5-11-0 2-7-0 0-2-0 2-2-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-4-0
Providence Academy 67 8-11-1 .425 2.70 3.75 -1.05 4-9-0 1-5-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-3-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 4-2-0
Section 3A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 3A 1A 2A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A vs. AA
New Ulm 14 15-6-1 .705 5.45 2.09 3.36 15-5-1 10-3-0 4-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-1 0-0-0
Marshall 23 15-8-0 .652 3.83 1.78 2.04 15-6-0 10-4-0 3-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0
Hutchinson 25 14-7-1 .659 3.68 2.73 0.95 11-6-0 5-0-0 2-1-0 2-4-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 3-1-1
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 38 10-12-1 .457 3.48 3.70 -0.22 10-10-1 5-1-0 1-0-0 2-6-0 0-0-0 1-2-0 1-1-1 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0
Luverne 45 15-8-0 .652 3.22 2.43 0.78 15-8-0 10-3-0 3-3-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Windom Area 65 6-13-1 .325 2.85 4.65 -1.80 6-13-0 6-5-0 0-4-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0
Worthington 69 3-18-0 .143 2.05 4.67 -2.62 3-17-0 3-8-0 0-5-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-4-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Willmar 72 1-19-1 .071 2.52 6.29 -3.76 1-17-1 1-4-1 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-3-0 0-9-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0
Fairmont 73 4-18-0 .182 2.09 5.77 -3.68 4-18-0 1-11-0 1-4-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Redwood Valley 76 2-18-0 .100 2.25 6.10 -3.85 2-18-0 1-13-0 0-4-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0
Section 4A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 4A 1A 2A 3A 5A 6A 7A 8A vs. AA
Mahtomedi 6 14-8-0 .636 3.45 2.50 0.95 8-5-0 5-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 2-1-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 5-3-0
Gentry Academy 7 17-4-0 .810 5.14 2.33 2.81 13-3-0 4-1-0 2-0-0 3-0-0 0-0-0 3-1-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 4-1-0
St. Paul Johnson 18 15-5-0 .750 4.35 2.45 1.90 10-3-0 5-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 5-0-0 4-2-0
Tartan 24 11-10-0 .524 3.29 3.43 -0.14 9-4-0 6-3-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 2-6-0
Simley 32 11-12-0 .478 3.09 3.26 -0.17 9-8-0 5-4-0 1-1-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 0-3-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-4-0
St. Paul Academy 37 10-11-1 .477 3.23 2.86 0.36 6-7-1 1-5-0 1-0-0 3-2-1 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-4-0
South St. Paul 48 9-10-3 .477 2.55 3.55 -1.00 6-4-0 3-4-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 3-6-2
Red Wing 53 6-16-0 .273 3.09 4.27 -1.18 6-11-0 1-1-0 5-6-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-5-0
St. Paul Highland Park 59 7-13-0 .350 3.15 3.90 -0.75 6-10-0 1-2-0 1-2-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 4-5-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Henry Sibley 63 5-15-1 .262 2.57 4.38 -1.81 3-11-1 1-10-1 0-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-4-0
Section 5A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 5A 1A 2A 3A 4A 6A 7A 8A vs. AA
Pine City Area 12 17-5-0 .773 4.77 1.91 2.86 16-5-0 10-4-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 4-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Monticello 13 15-6-1 .705 4.18 2.09 2.09 15-5-1 12-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 2-2-1 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0
North Branch 19 16-5-0 .762 4.71 2.29 2.43 14-5-0 10-3-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 2-0-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Princeton 33 10-10-1 .500 4.76 3.62 1.14 10-10-1 8-6-0 0-0-0 2-0-1 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Northern Lakes 35 13-8-1 .614 4.86 3.55 1.32 13-8-1 6-4-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 3-2-1 1-0-0 3-1-0 0-0-0
St. Francis 39 12-9-1 .568 4.36 3.77 0.59 11-7-0 7-6-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-1
Chisago Lakes 46 12-10-0 .545 3.23 3.32 -0.09 10-9-0 8-7-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0
Mora/Milaca 51 14-8-0 .636 3.86 3.00 0.86 13-8-0 5-4-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 2-2-0 1-0-0 2-1-0 2-0-0 0-0-0
Sauk Rapids-Rice 68 6-15-0 .286 2.52 4.81 -2.29 6-13-0 3-6-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-1-0 1-4-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-2-0
Cambridge-Isanti 74 4-17-0 .190 2.38 6.24 -3.86 3-15-0 2-11-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 1-2-0
Becker/Big Lake 75 2-20-0 .091 1.95 6.14 -4.18 2-20-0 2-14-0 0-3-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0
Moose Lake Area 82 3-18-0 .143 3.10 7.38 -4.29 2-16-0 0-8-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-3-0 0-0-0 2-2-0 0-2-0 0-1-0
Section 6A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 6A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 7A 8A vs. AA
St. Cloud Cathedral 2 18-1-1 .925 6.40 1.95 4.45 14-1-1 6-0-0 2-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-1 1-1-0 4-0-0
Alexandria 8 15-7-0 .682 3.82 2.23 1.59 12-5-0 7-1-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 2-0-0 0-1-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 3-2-0
Little Falls 9 17-5-1 .761 5.13 2.17 2.96 16-5-1 5-4-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 2-0-0 1-0-0 4-0-0 2-0-0 1-0-1 0-0-0
River Lakes 29 12-9-1 .568 3.18 2.27 0.91 12-7-1 7-5-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-2-0 0-0-0 2-0-1 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-2-0
Morris/Benson 34 16-4-0 .800 4.60 2.25 2.35 14-4-0 5-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 7-2-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-1-0 0-0-0
Sartell-St. Stephen 50 5-16-1 .250 2.41 4.18 -1.77 5-10-0 2-5-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-2-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 0-5-0
Fergus Falls 52 10-12-1 .457 3.04 4.22 -1.17 10-10-1 2-8-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 3-1-0 1-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 2-1-1 0-1-0
Wadena-Deer Creek 58 7-15-1 .326 2.30 4.00 -1.70 7-15-1 2-8-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-1 0-2-0 4-4-0 0-0-0
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 60 12-9-0 .571 3.29 3.52 -0.24 8-7-0 4-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-4-0 0-0-0
Prairie Centre 66 6-15-1 .295 2.77 4.36 -1.59 6-14-1 2-7-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 2-0-1 0-0-0 0-3-0 0-0-0 2-3-0 0-0-0
Section 7A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 7A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 8A vs. AA
Hermantown 1 16-1-4 .857 5.48 1.62 3.86 7-0-1 6-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-1 0-0-0 8-1-3
Duluth Denfeld 10 16-4-1 .786 4.19 2.29 1.90 10-2-0 7-1-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 4-2-1
Eveleth-Gilbert 22 15-7-0 .682 4.18 2.23 1.95 12-5-0 9-3-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 3-2-0
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 26 8-12-0 .400 2.70 3.00 -0.30 7-6-0 6-3-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-1-0 1-6-0
International Falls 43 12-9-1 .568 2.95 3.45 -0.50 10-7-1 7-4-1 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 3-2-0 0-1-0
Proctor 44 9-13-0 .409 3.86 3.82 0.05 9-9-0 4-5-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 4-2-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 0-2-0
North Shore 57 8-13-0 .381 3.05 3.24 -0.19 6-13-0 2-9-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 2-3-0 1-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 62 5-15-2 .273 2.09 5.00 -2.91 5-13-1 2-6-1 0-0-0 1-3-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 0-2-0 1-1-0 0-2-1
Hibbing/Chisholm 64 3-19-0 .136 1.68 4.45 -2.77 2-14-0 2-9-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 1-4-0
Ely/Northeast Range 83 4-12-0 .250 2.69 6.38 -3.69 3-11-0 0-5-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-3-0 0-0-0 3-3-0 0-0-0
Section 8A
Team Rank Record Win % GFA GAA G Diff Class A 8A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A vs. AA
East Grand Forks 3 15-4-2 .762 4.29 1.57 2.71 10-2-0 6-2-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 1-0-0 3-1-0
Warroad 4 20-2-0 .909 5.23 1.50 3.73 15-0-0 7-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 3-0-0 4-0-0 4-2-0
Thief River Falls 16 12-9-1 .568 3.32 1.82 1.50 8-7-1 5-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-2-0 0-0-0 0-1-1 2-1-0 3-2-0
Kittson Central 28 14-7-0 .667 5.57 3.14 2.43 12-7-0 8-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-1-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 2-2-0 0-0-0
Red Lake Falls 36 15-7-0 .682 4.91 3.27 1.64 13-7-0 6-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-1-0 1-0-0 4-1-0 2-2-0 0-0-0
Detroit Lakes 41 11-9-2 .545 2.82 2.95 -0.14 10-7-2 6-3-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-1 0-1-0 1-0-0 3-3-1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Lake of the Woods 70 6-12-0 .333 2.44 5.44 -3.00 5-9-0 4-7-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-0-0 0-2-0 0-2-0
Crookston 71 2-19-0 .095 1.81 4.95 -3.14 2-16-0 2-9-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-2-0 0-1-0 0-3-0 0-1-0 0-2-0
Bagley/Fosston 77 5-12-0 .294 2.82 5.12 -2.29 5-12-0 1-6-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 0-0-0 1-1-0 1-2-0 1-2-0 0-0-0
Park Rapids 78 5-17-0 .227 2.68 5.77 -3.09 5-17-0 1-10-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 0-0-0 1-3-0 2-4-0 1-0-0 0-0-0
Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top