Centennial Cougars Boys Hockey 2017-2018 Schedule





Boys Head Coach

Ritch Menne

[spacer height=”20px”]
Assistant Coaches
Chris Johnson, Gary Tolkinen, Ted Cheesebrough
[spacer height=”20px”]
2017-2018 Record

20-8-3

[spacer height=”20px”]
Class – Section

AA – 5

[spacer height=”20px”]

ROSTER

[spacer height=”20px”]

HISTORY

Centennial CougarsBoys

Date Opponent Location Result
DEC 01 W Roseau Centennial Sports Arena 6 2
DEC 02 W Robb Armstrong/Cooper Centennial Sports Arena 6 2
DEC 07 W Coon Rapids Centennial Sports Arena 9 0
DEC 09 W Elk River Elk River Arena 6 3
DEC 14 T Blaine Centennial Sports Arena 2 2
DEC 16 W Osseo Centennial Sports Arena 5 1
DEC 19 L Duluth East Duluth Heritage Sports Center 3 5
DEC 26 T Hill-Murray Schwan Cup Gold Ridder Arena 4 4
DEC 27 L Edina Schwan Cup Gold Ridder Arena 2 5
DEC 28 W Burnsville Schwan Cup Gold Ridder Arena 6 3
JAN 02 W Brainerd Centennial Sports Arena 5 2
JAN 04 W Maple Grove Maple Grove Community Center 5 1
JAN 06 L Andover Andover Arena 1 6
JAN 11 T Anoka Centennial Sports Arena 4 4
JAN 13 W Elk River Centennial Sports Arena 5 3
JAN 18 W Blaine Fogerty Arena 3 2
JAN 20 L OT Moorhead Hockey Day Minnesota Lake George 2 3
JAN 27 W Maple Grove Centennial Sports Arena 4 2
JAN 30 L Edina Braemar Arena 2 3
FEB 01 L Andover Centennial Sports Arena 0 2
FEB 03 W Anoka Anoka Arena 9 0
FEB 08 W Irondale Schwan Super Rink 6 3
FEB 10 W Champlin Park Champlin Ice Forum 5 1
FEB 15 W Totino-Grace Centennial Sports Arena 3 0
FEB 17 W Spring Lake Park Fogerty Arena 5 0
SECTION PLAYOFFS
FEB 22 W Coon Rapids Champlin Ice Forum 9 0
FEB 24 W Anoka Champlin Ice Forum 4 0
MAR 01 W Maple Grove Champlin Ice Forum 6 4
STATE TOURNAMENT
MAR 08 W St. Thomas Academy Xcel Energy Center 2 3
MAR 09 L Minnetonka Xcel Energy Center 3 6
MAR 10 L Edina Xcel Energy Center 0 11



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top