Alexandria Cardinals Boys Hockey 2017-2018 Schedule





Boys Head Coach

Ian Resch

[spacer height=”20px”]
Assistant Coaches
Bruce Hanstad, Jon Cullen, Brian Krause, Pat Boline
[spacer height=”20px”]
2017-2018 Record

19-11-1

[spacer height=”20px”]
Class – Section

A – 6

[spacer height=”20px”]

ROSTER

[spacer height=”20px”]

HISTORY

Alexandria CardinalsBoys

Date Opponent Location Result
NOV 28 T Little Falls Runestone Community Center 3 3
NOV 30 W Willmar Willmar Civic Center 5 1
DEC 05 W Sauk Rapids-Rice Runestone Community Center 12 2
DEC 07 W OT River Lakes Runestone Community Center 3 2
DEC 12 L St. Cloud Cathedral Runestone Community Center 1 7
DEC 14 L St. Cloud Tech/Apollo St. Cloud MAC Arena 1 4
DEC 16 L OT East Grand Forks Runestone Community Center 3 4
DEC 19 W OT Fergus Falls Runestone Community Center 2 1
DEC 21 L Brainerd Runestone Community Center 1 3
DEC 27 W OT Greenway North/South Challenge Hodgins-Berardo 3 2
DEC 28 L Virginia/MIB North/South Challenge Miners Memorial 0 3
DEC 29 L Hibbing/Chisholm North/South Challenge Hibbing Memorial 1 3
JAN 04 L Sartell-St. Stephen Bernick’s Arena 1 2
JAN 11 W Willmar Runestone Community Center 8 0
JAN 12 W Mankato West Runestone Community Center 4 0
JAN 16 W Prairie Centre Sauk Centre Civic Arena 5 1
JAN 18 W Sauk Rapids-Rice Sports Arena East 8 1
JAN 23 W River Lakes River Lakes Civic Arena 5 3
JAN 25 L St. Cloud Tech/Apollo Runestone Community Center 3 4
JAN 26 W OT Bemidji Sanford Center, Bemidji State Univ 4 3
FEB 01 W Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Community Arena 6 3
FEB 02 W OT Little Falls Exchange Arena 3 2
FEB 05 L Brainerd Essentia Health Sports Center 1 3
FEB 08 W OT Sartell-St. Stephen Runestone Community Center 3 2
FEB 10 L East Grand Forks East Grand Forks Civic Center 1 4
SECTION PLAYOFFS
FEB 20 W Fergus Falls Runestone Comm Center 6 2
FEB 26 W Sartell-St. Stephen St. Cloud MAC Arena 4 0
MAR 01 W 2OT St. Cloud Cathedral St. Cloud MAC Arena 3 2
STATE TOURNAMNENT
MAR 07 W Thief River Falls Xcel Energy Center 1 0
MAR 09 W Hermantown Xcel Energy Center 6 1
MAR 10 L Orono Xcel Energy Center 1 2



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top