Class AA recap, 2 top seeds are gone, Elk River surprises, should STA have been a higher seed?

Section 1AA has #1 overall seed Lakeville South facing off against # 3 seed Hastings in the section final.  Lakeville South beat Rochester Century 5-1 behind 2 goals from Zach Oelrich.  Hastings beat Lakeville North 6-4.

Section 2AA has #4 seed Chaska playing Eden Prairie for a trip to the X.  Chaska took down #1 overall seed Prior Lake 4-1 with a strong 2nd period.  Eden Prairie dismantled Minnetonka 6-1, these teams played once during the regular season with EP winning by a goal in OT, the rematch will be fun.

Section 3AA has #5 seed St. Thomas Academy (who should have been a higher seed) facing off against the #2 seed Burnsville.  STA took down # 1 seed Rosemount 3-1 on their home rink.  During the regular season Burnsville averaged over 3 goals per game and STA averaged 4 goals per game.  Burnsville dispatched Eagan in the semi finals by a score of 5-1.

Section 4AA #1 seed Hill-Murray will face off against the 5 seed Moundsview in the semi-finals.  The 2 seed Stillwater will square off against 3 seed White Bear Lake with a trip to the section finals on the line.

Section 5AA has #1 seed Blaine vs. the 2 seed Maple Grove.  These teams played twice this year, the most recent was a 2-1 OT win for Blaine.  Both teams average over 4 goals per game and each ended the regular season with a 17-8 record, senior Carsen Richels leads Blaine with 27 goals scored during the regular season.

Section 6AA also has the 1 seed (Blake) vs. the 2 seed, Benilde St Margarets.  Blake heads into the section finals averaging over 5 goals per game and a 19-6 regular season record and look to pay BSM back for a regular season defeat earlier this season.  The winner will advance to the X and represent section 6AA.

Section 7AA has #1 Andover vs the 6 seed Elk River.  Andover coasted their way to the finals beating beating Duluth Marshall 9-0 and Forest lake 7-0.  Elk River upset Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5-4 and Grand Rapids 3-1.  Elk River is hoping that the 7-2 regular season loss to Andover means nothing now that its playoff time.  Will this be the year Andover makes it out of the section?

Section 8AA will have 1 seed Moorhead face off against #3 Roseau in the section championship.  These teams played twice during the regular season and they got a victory, this rematch should be a dandy..

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
Podcast
FTP

Episode 4

In this episode we caught up with former St. Cloud Cathedral player from the state championship team, Luke Schmidt.  

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top