Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 28, 2020




FINALS
[spacer]Alexandria 4, River Lakes 0
ALX: Josiah Gronholz 2g, 1a, Caleb Strong 1g, 1a, Joe Westlund
ALX: Landyn James 12-save shutout (W)
RL: Drew Tangen 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Andover 7, Holy Family Catholic 1
AND: Harrison VanderMey 2g, Wyatt Kaiser 1g, 3a, Luke Kron 1g, 1a
AND: Mitchell Wolfe, Garrett Schifsky, Ethan Lindahl
AND: Will Larson 14 saves (W)
HFC: Marc Lund
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Blake School 13, Minnehaha Academy 0
BLK: Thomas Nelson 2g, 1a, Gavin Best 2g, 1a, Ben Dexheimer 2g, 1a
BLK: Joe Miller 1g, 2a, Connor Mahoney 1g, 2a, Brett Witzke 1g, 1a
BLK: Ryan Ressemann 1g, 1a, Will Svenddal 1g, 1a
BLK: William Matzke 1g, 1a, Anderson Blum
BLK: Aksel Reid 15-save shutout (W)
MA: Patrick Anderson 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Bloomington Kennedy 3, Providence Academy 1
BK: Parker Magnuson 1g, 1a, John Lane, Craig Herman
BK: Peter Vodovnik 23 saves (W)
PA: James Smith
PA: Joshua Koskie 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Centennial 7, Brainerd 6 OT
CEN: Josh O’Hara 2g, 1a, Henry Bartle 1g, 2a, Jake Pierson
CEN: Carter Korkowski, Owen VanTassel, AJ Carls, Tommy Carls 3a
CEN: Leo Troje 23 saves (W)
BRA: Haden Kruse 2g, 1a, Eric Pohlkamp 1g, 1a, Aden Extrand 1g, 1a
BRA: Kaleb Sunquist, Christian Kadolph
BRA: Jed Klang 21 saves (L)
GWG: AJ Carls OT 4:47
[spacer]Chisago Lakes 3, Pine City Area 2 OT
CL: Ryan Schmidt 2g, Karston Edson
CL: Max Wilmer 47 saves (W)
PCA: Seth Linnell, Dusty Bergstrom
PCA: Alex Laven 25 saves (L)
GWG: Ryan Schmidt OT 4:14
[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Forest Lake 1
CEC: Travis Berg 2g, Kaden Crane 1g, 2a, Logan Dushkin 1g, 1a
CEC: Brayden Tyman 1g, 1a, Sam Baker 1g, 1a
CEC: Christian Galatz 1g, 1a, Jaxton Ochis 1g, 1a
CEC: Owen Carlson 28 saves (W)
FL: Cole Carpenter
FL: Josie Bothun 37/42 saves (L), Casey Sauve 7/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 4, White Bear Lake 1
CDH: Matthew Gleason 2g, 1a, Jake Fisher, Jack Nei
CDH: Marko Belak 28 saves (W)
WBL: Billy Rose
WBL: Tyler Steffens 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Delano 7, Mound Westonka 1
DEL: Gunnar Paulson 2g, 3a, Will Brown 2g, Trevor Oja 1g, 3a
DEL: Jesse Peterson 1g, 1a, Adam Brown
DEL: Cade Lommel 12 saves (W)
MW: Mitch Krebsbach
MW: Darby Miller 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Detroit Lakes 3, Red Lake Falls 2 OT
DL: Jackson Fields, Jacob McAllister psg, Jordan Fields
DL: Jack Hines 26 saves (W)
RLF: Ty Kennett 2g
RLF: Brenden Larson 27 saves (L)
GWG: Jordan Fields OT 2:49
[spacer]


[spacer]Duluth Denfeld 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
DD: Simon Davidson 1g, 2a, Dylan Jouppi 1g, 1a, Cooper McClure
DD: Shawn Easty 25 saves (W)
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel, Nick Beaudette
EG: Noah Shuck 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Duluth East vs. Eagan
Postponed: Duluth East had too many players that are sick.
[spacer]


[spacer]East Grand Forks 7, Crookston 0
EGF: Trey Ausmus Hat Trick, 2a, Jaksen Panzer 2g, 1a, Brody Schultz 2g
EGF: Austin Cooley 6-save shutout (W)
CRO: Carter Nelson 41/47 saves (L), Noah Dragseth 10/11 saves (ND)
[spacer]East Ridge 3, Academy of Holy Angels 2
ER: Danny Schmidt, Marco Troje, Jack McVey
ER: Croix Kochendorfer 19 saves (W)
AHA: Stevan Blauert, Carter Hermanson
AHA: Matthew Syverson 19 saves (L)
[spacer]Eastview 6, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
EVW: Ryan Quaintance 2g, Will Leach 2g
EVW: Sam Reller, Cullen Johnson eng
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 27-save shutout (W)
PCG: Jonah Frost 29 saves (L)
[spacer]


[spacer]Farmington 3, Hastings 3
FAR: Dylan Dodson Hat Trick
FAR: Dylan Modjeski 24 saves (W)
HAS: Jake Harris 1g, 1a, Jack Klimek, Alex Foster
HAS: Tyler McCarville 37 saves (L)
Note: Dodson scored all three goals in the third period, all within one minute, 26 seconds of each other.
[spacer]Hopkins 5, Osseo 2
HOP: Dominic Valentini 2g, 1a, Jake Renier 1g, 2a
HOP: Louis DeGiulio 1g, 1a, David Peterson
HOP: Zach Hayes 45 saves (W)
OSS: Luke Sawicky, Jackson Dwyer
OSS: Cooper Olson 45 saves (L)
[spacer]International Falls 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 2
IF: Brenden Benike 1g, 1a, Justin Besch, Brady Wicklund
IF: Mitchell Nemec 19 saves (W)
HC: Connor Marschalk, Ethan Lund
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 27 saves (L)
GWG: Brady Wicklund 3P 15:46
[spacer]Kittson Central 9, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3
KC: Adam Gustafson Four Goals, 1a, Hayden Hennen 2g, 2a
KC: Tyler Hennen 1g, 6a, Landon Sugden 1g, 1a, Calvin Hanson
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 12 saves (W)
BW: Isaac Wohlers 2g, Jase Jensen 1g, 2a
BW: Hunter Wamre 51 saves (L)
[spacer]Little Falls 4, Fergus Falls 3
LF: Nicholas Stevens Hat Trick, Gunnar Gustafson, Gabe Hirsch 3a
LF: Dane Couture 24 saves (W)
FF: Isaac Young, Carter Thielke, Michael DeBrito
FF: Ben Swanson 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Luverne 3, Worthington 1
LUV: Tyler Roberts, Jacob Von Tersch, Colby Crabtree
LUV: Colton Schutz 21 saves (W)
WOR: Kipton Jenson
WOR: Preston Thavixay 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Mankato West 4, Mankato East 3
MW: Gavin Brunmeier 1g, 1a, Carson Fisher
MW: Brandon Swenson, Ethan Fox
MW: Caleb Cross 22 saves (W)
ME: Layten Liffrig 1g, 1a, Matthew Salzle 1g, 1a, Hayden Guillemette
ME: Caelin Brueske 25 saves (L)
GWG: Ethan Fox 3P 10:19
[spacer]Marshall 7, Willmar 2
MAR: Bryson Whyte Four Goals, 1a, Joe Archbold 1g, 1a
MAR: Tristan VanDeVere, Sean Nwaiga
MAR: Dominik Caspers 21 saves (W)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai 1g, 1a, Jason Malmgren
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 39 saves (L)
[spacer]Minneapolis 8, Rochester Lourdes 1
MPLS: Ben Murray Hat Trick, Zander Zoia 2g, 1a, Drew Pitts 1g, 1a
MPLS: Junior Haege, Nick Sachs, Jack Hanson 4a
MPLS: Cole Kloek 15 saves (W)
RL: Ethan Smith
RL: Samuel Decker 39 saves (L)
[spacer]Monticello 2, Sartell-St. Stephen 1
MON: Brian Cornelius 2g
MON: Nash Wilson 19 saves (W)
SSS: Tory Lund
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Moorhead 9, Bemidji 0
MHD: Caden Triggs Four Goals, Carter Johnson 1g, 2a, Lukas Feir 1g, 1a
MHD: Gavin Lindberg 1g, 1a, Carson Triggs 1g, 1a, Michael Overbo 1g, 1a
MHD: Cullen Gess 3a, Max Dronen 3a
MHD: Hudson Hodges 11-save shutout (W)
BEM: Tanner Rebischke 41/49 saves (L), Carson Kelm 9/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]Mounds View 4, St. Paul Academy 1
MV: Ryan Collins 1g, 1a, Carson Brodt, Jacob Drews, Cale Goenner
MV: Luke Ortloff 26 saves (W)
SPA: George Peltier
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 23 saves (L)
[spacer]New Prague 5, Waconia 1
NP: Aiden Dorzinski 2g, Xavier Emerson 1g, 1a
NP: Carson Davis, Jake Lee
NP: Matt Schmidt 19 saves (W)
WAC: Jack O’Brien
WAC: Mikey Behring 27 saves (L)
[spacer]New Ulm 16, Fairmont 2
NU: Glavine Schugel Four Goals, 3a, Noah Wilmes Hat Trick, 1a
NU: Teagan Kimm 2g, 3a, Ethan O’Connor 2g, 1a, Nolan Drill 1g, 3a
NU: Jacob Berg 1g, 2a, AJ Arneson 1g, 1a
NU: Keagan Schiro, Josh Gulden, Braxten Hoffmann 6a
NU: Kyle Esser 21 saves (W)
FMT: Thomas Claeys, Brycen Lutterman
FMT: Tyson Geerdes 44 saves (L)
[spacer]North Shore 5, Proctor 4
NS: Ryder McMillen Hat Trick, Kody Costley
NS: Nate Bilben, Isaac Swenson 3a
NS: Connor Sullivan 35 saves (W)
PRO: Reece Ward 2g, Kennan Reyelts, Thomas Talarico
PRO: Cody Urie 39 saves (L)
GWG: Ryder McMillen 3P 14:39
[spacer]Northern Lakes 6, Becker/Big Lake 1
NL: Shane Donovan Four Goals, 1a, Caiden Kjelstrom, Tyler Seeling
NL: Adler Hoagland 23 saves (W)
BBL: Trent Rupar
BBL: Alec Anderson 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Northfield 7, Red Wing 4
NFD: Spencer Klotz Hat Trick, 2a, Teague Nelson Hat Trick, 2a
NFD: Joel Gehrke
NFD: Cal Frank 14 saves (W)
RW: Jack Dube Hat Trick, Taite Luhman
RW: Aidan Coyle 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Orono 11, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1
ORO: Nick Mohs-Messerli Hat Trick, 1a, Bradley Walker 2g, 2a
ORO: Aaron Brekken 2g, 1a, Jamie Bazil 1g, 3a, Jack Anderson 1g, 1a
ORO: Cooper Klaers, Jake Gherardi
ORO: Finn Grandy 11/12 saves (W), Brock Peyton 4/4 saves (ND)
LDC: Austin Kantola
LDC: Darby Halonen 16/23 saves (L), Cade Marquardt 25/29 saves (ND)
[spacer]Owatonna 5, Albert Lea 1
OWA: Collin Pederson 2g, 1a, Dom Valento 1g, 2a
OWA: Wyatt Oldefendt 1g, 1a, Sam Sampson
OWA: Zach Wiese 15 saves (W)
AL: Culley Larson
AL: Braden Fjeista 19 saves (L)
[spacer]Prairie Centre 2, Park Rapids 1
PC: Eli Fletcher, Dominic Ritter
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 22 saves (W)
PR: Joey Hillukka
PR: Ben Strandlie 37 saves (L)
GWG: Dominic Ritter 3P 4:51
[spacer]Princeton 11, Cambridge-Isanti 4
PRI: Dylan Cook Four Goals, 6a, Cade Pazdernik Hat Trick, 3a
PRI: Jack Southard 2g, 6a, Cole Kockelman 1g, 1a, Carver Huber
PRI: Hunter Burian 28 saves (W)
CI: Easton Parnell 2g, 2a, Wyatt Lindell, Ryan Olsen
CI: Meghan Gibb 52 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester Century 6, Faribault 2
RC: Joey Malugani 2g, 2a, Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howard 1g, 4a
RC: Owen MacDonald 1g, 1a, Gavin Gunderson, Connor Olson
RC: Tim Pundt 17 saves (W)
FAR: Noah Murphy, Leighton Weasler
FAR: Jake Dolter 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester John Marshall 11, Austin 4
RJM: Teejay Torgrimson Hat Trick, 1a, Sam Eagen 2g, 2a, Carson Mueller 2g
RJM: Moritz Thiemann 2g, Deontae Veney 1g, 2a, Aki Oura 1g, 1a
RJM: Carson Arthur 18 saves (W)
AUS: Garett Schaefer Hat Trick, Bubba Grunwald 1g, 1a
AUS: Sam Eyre 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Roseau 3, Warroad 1
ROS: Hanson O’Leary 2g, Max Strand
ROS: Andrew Tuttle 33 saves (W)
WAR: Owen Meeker
WAR: Zach Foster 18 saves (L)
GTG & GWG: Hanson O’Leary 3P 7:49 and 16:57
[spacer]Sauk Rapids-Rice 9, Moose Lake Area 3
SRR: Easton Portner 2g, 2a, Frank White 2g, Brady Pesta 2g
SRR: Riley Weinand 21 saves (W)
MLA: Adam Olson 2g, 1a, Henry Ribich 1g, 1a, Jordan Fjosne 3a
MLA: Henry Dammer 48 saves (L)
[spacer]South St. Paul 4, St. Paul Johnson 3 OT
SSP: Jacob Saver 1g, 1a, Jayce Schauer 1g, 1a
SSP: Cam Kluender, Tyler Wilebski-Henrickson
SSP: Jacob Lissick 34 saves (W)
SPJ: Joey Moberg 1g, 2a, Drake Teal, Owen Jablonic
SPJ: Tobin Florhaug 31 saves (L)
GWG: Tyler Wilebski-Henrickson OT 2:08
[spacer]St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 7, Anoka 0
SCTA: August Falloon 2g, Blake Keller 1g, 2a, Eric Warner 1g, 1a
SCTA: Isaac Baker 1g, 1a, Christian Engel, Derek Herrington
SCTA: Spencer Bertram 16/16 saves (W), Brian Streitz 8/8 saves (ND)
ANO: Nate Simon 17/21 saves (L), Joeseph Moen 7/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 2
SCC: Mack Motzko Hat Trick, 1a, Blake Perbix 2g, 2a, Cullen Hiltner 2g
SCC: Jacob Hirschfield 2g, Nate Warner 1g, 3a
SCC: Bradyn Balfanz 1g, 1a, Marcus Hjort 3a
SCC: Matthew Vazquez 10 saves (W)
WDC: Austyn Oothoudt, Kade Woods
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 33 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 9, Rogers 3
STMA: Adam Flammang Four Goals, 2a, Luc Laylin 2g, 5a
STMA: Cody Kelly, Tyler Beckstrom, Joey Robinson
STMA: Aaron Loch 17 saves (W)
ROG: Trey Frederickson 1g, 1a, Jake Jenson 1g, 1a, Eli Dobitz
ROG: Patric Loeffler 20/27 saves (L), Andrew Lubke 2/4 saves (ND)
[spacer]St. Paul Highland Park 4, Henry Sibley 2
SPHP: Lance Layman 1g, 1a, Sam Bell 1g, 1a
SPHP: Christian Landon eng, 1a, Sebastian Williamson
SPHP: Caden Frahm 28 saves (W)
HS: Harrison Van Siclen
HS: Keaton Woolsey 18 saves (L)
[spacer]Stillwater 4, Mahtomedi 2
STI: Joe Stengl 2g, Noah Tussey 1g, 2a, Ty Tuccitto
STI: Logan Bies 26 saves (W)
MAH: Nikolai Dulak, Billy Buttermore
MAH: Ben Dardis 33 saves (L)
GWG: Noah Tussey 3P 7:09
[spacer]Thief River Falls 6, Lake of the Woods 0
TRF: Brockston Masseth 2g, 1a, Kaden Bakken 2g
TRF: Evan Bushy 1g, 3a, Tucker Skime 1g, 2a
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 8-save shutout (W)
LOW: Aidan Tom 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Waseca 7, Redwood Valley 0
WAS: Charlie Huttemier 2g, Ben Priebe 2g
WAS: Tylor Nordquist 1g, 1a, Jack Rolling 1g, 1a, Jagger Johnson
WAS: Ben Diedrich 22-save shutout (W)
RV: Kia Jacobson 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Winona 8, La Crescent 3
WIN: Hans Larsen 2g, 2a, Alex Charles 2g, 1a, Roman Grulkowski 1g, 2a
WIN: Kai Kovala 1g, 1a, Sam Buerck, Marshall Kitzmann
WIN: Campbell Watkins 17 saves (W)
LAC: Reid Haffner 2g, Caden Bassett
LAC: Ryan Booth 28/35 saves (L), Logan Yehle 1/2 save (ND)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top