FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

ST. PAUL ACADEMY

SPARTANS

 HEAD COACH

Matt Funk

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Charlie Hammel, Eddie Wynne, Phil Angell

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 4

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 1

HISTORY

TWITTER: @spafriendspuck

ST. PAUL ACADEMY SPARTANS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
OT
at Mahtomedi

St. Croix Recreation Center
5 4
M Dahlseide 2 (2), D McCabe 2 (2), R Bowman (1)
A Beran 26 saves (W)
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
at Minneapolis

Parade Ice Garden
6 2
D McCabe (3), M Dahlseide (3), J Johnston (1), D Picciano (1), T Bagnoli (1), W Kelly (1)
A Beran 17 saves (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
OT
Eau Claire Memorial (WI)

Drake Arena
2 3
D McCabe (4), R Bowman (2)
A Beran 21 saves (L)
Saturday
12/10/16
FINAL
St. Cloud Cathedral

Drake Arena
5 3
R Bowman 2 (4), D McCabe (5), M Dahlseide (4), D Picciano (2)
A Beran 19 saves (W)
Saturday
12/17/16
PPD
Luverne

Drake Arena
- -
Postponed due to inclement weather
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
South St. Paul

Drake Arena
4 0
D McCabe 2 (7), M Dahlseide (5), D Picciano (3)
A Beran 16-save shutout (W)
Tuesday
12/27/16
FINAL
Crookston

Ralph Engelstad Classic, Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
7 1
J Johnston 3 (4), D McCabe 2 (9), M Dahlseide (6), W Kelly (2)
A Beran 19 saves (W)
Wednesday
12/28/16
FINAL
at Thief River Falls

Ralph Engelstad Classic, Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
7 2
M Dahlseide 3 (9), J Johnston 3 (7), D Picciano (4)
A Beran 29 saves (W)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Fargo North (ND)

Ralph Engelstad Classic, Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF
8 1
M Dahlseide 3 (12), J Johnston 2 (9), D Picciano 2 (6), W Lombard (1)
D Reich 13 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/03/17
FINAL
Rochester Lourdes

Drake Arena
4 2
M Dahlseide 2 (14), D McCabe (10), W Kelly (3)
A Beran 19 saves (W)
Saturday
01/07/17
3:00PM
at Breck School

Anderson Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/10/17
7:30PM
at Bloomington Kennedy

Bloomington Ice Garden
- -
 
Thursday
01/12/17
7:30PM
at Blake School

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:00PM
at Minnehaha Academy

Minnehaha Academy Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/19/17
7:00PM
St. Paul Johnson

Drake Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:00PM
Providence Academy

Drake Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/26/17
7:00PM
Breck School

Drake Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/28/17
1:00PM
St. Louis Park

Drake Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/31/17
7:00PM
Blake School

Drake Arena
- -
 
Wednesday
02/01/17
7:30PM
Minnehaha Academy

Drake Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/04/17
3:00PM
at Mankato West

All Seasons Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/07/17
7:00PM
at Providence Academy

Plymouth Ice Center
- -
 
Friday
02/10/17
7:30PM
at Virginia / Mountain Iron-Buhl

Miners Memorial Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
3:00PM
at Greenway

Hodgins-Berardo Arena
- -
 
Thursday
02/16/17
7:30PM
at Simley

Vet's Memorial Arena
- -
 
ROSTER
1 Danny Reich G 12
5 Thomas Bagnoli D 9
6 Weston Lombard D 12
7 Adam Zukowski F 10
8 Will Kelly F 12
9 Dev McCabe F 11
10 Riley Bowman F 12
11 Matt Dahlseide F 12
14 Nolan Gifford D 10
15 Dom Picciano F 12
16 Will Rathmanner D 9
17 Sam Petronio F 12
18 Nik Lehtinen D 10
19 Jack Johnston F 12
20 Jake Hosszu D 9
22 Quinn Appert F 9
23 John Lynn F 10
26 Jack Sullivan D/F 12
27 Noel Parker D 12
29 Andy Beran G 11
34 John Hingsberger F