MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2019 CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

State AA 1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

State A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

Photo Credit: Twitter: @CHSPuckSquad

All-Tournament Team

Noah Amundson (12) St. Cloud Cathedral
Jon Bell (10) St. Cloud Cathedral
Jackson Savoie (12) St. Cloud Cathedral
Jack Smith (11) St. Cloud Cathedral
Nate Warner (11) St. Cloud Cathedral
Cameron Lantz (12) Greenway/N-K
Donte Lawson (12) Greenway/N-K
Ben Troumbly (11) Greenway/N-K
Logan Wright (11) Greenway/N-K
Noah Skillings (12) Mahtomedi
Colin Hagstrom (11) Mahtomedi
Trey Ausmus (9) East Grand Forks

ChampionshipMarch 9th, 2019

#2 St. Cloud Cathedral 2 2 1 5
#4 Greenway/N-K 2 0 0 2
SCC: Jackson Savoie 2g, 1a, Nate Warner 1eng, 2a
SCC: Jack Smith 1g, 1a, Luke Schmidt 1g
SCC: Noah Amundson 27 saves
GWY: Donte Lawson 1g, 1a, Cameron Lantz 1g, 1a
GWY: Logan Wright 21 saves
GWG: Jackso Savoie 2P 1:52

Third PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

#3 East Grand Forks 0 2 1 3
#1 Mahtomedi 2 2 3 7
MAH: Colin Hagstrom Hat Trick, Nikolai Dulak 1g, 1a
MAH: Dylan L'Allier 1g, Adam Johnson 1g
MAH: Michael Miller 1g
MAH: John Poirer 30 saves
EGF: Tanner Mack 1g, 1a, Jake Hjelle 1g, 1a
EGF: Landon Parker 1g
GWG: Colin Hagstrom 2P 13:24

Fifth PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

North Branch 0 1 0 1
Delano 1 1 0 2
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, 1a, Michael Weber 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 21 saves
NB: Joey Kerchner 1g
NB: Jake Turek 17 saves
GWG: Adam Brown 2P 9:33

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

#2 St. Cloud Cathedral 3 1 2 6
#3 East Grand Forks 1 1 0 2
SCC: Jack Smith 2g, Cullen Hiltner 1g, 2a
SCC: Blake Perbix 1g, 2a, Ethan Cumming 1g
SCC: Jackson Savoie 1g
SCC: Noah Amundson 33 saves
EGF: Trey Ausmus 1g, Cole Avery 1g
EGF: Tucker Brown 20 saves
GWG: Cullen Hiltner 1P 13:49

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

#1 Mahtomedi 0 0 2 0 2
#4 Greenway/N-K 0 1 1 1 3
GWY: Ben Troumbly 2g, 1a, Donte Lawson 1g, 2a
GWY: Logan Wright 35 saves
MAH: Nikolai Dulak 1g, Kory Pilarski 1g
MAH: Ben Dardis 26 saves
GWG: Ben Troumbly OT 0:23

Consolation SemifinalMarch 7th, 2019

North Branch 1 3 1 5
Minnesota River 0 1 1 2
NB: Justin Sachs 1g, 1a, Tucker Sachs 1g, 1a
NB: Ben Huth 1g, Joey Kerchner 1g
NB: Jacob Richards 1g, Cody Croal 3a
NB: Jake Turek 36 saves
MR: Charlie Weick 1g, 1a, Danny McCabe 1g
MR: Andrew Regner 21 saves
GWG: Ben Huth 2P 10:54

Consolation SemifinalMarch 7th, 2019

New Ulm 1 0 0 1
Delano 1 1 0 2
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, Hogan Williams 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 22 saves
NU: Kyle Tauer 1g
NU: Jack Raymond 20 saves
GWG: Hogan Williams 2P 8:59

QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

#2 St. Cloud Cathedral 1 5 1 7
North Branch 0 0 0 0
SCC: Nate Warner Hat Trick, Luke Schmidt 2g, 1a
SCC: Jackson Savoie 1g, 1a, Jack Smith 1g, 1a
SCC: Noah Amundson 15-save shutout
NB: J Turek 45:13M, 36/42, B Weyenberg 5:47, 2/3
GWG: Jackson Savoie 1P 13:25

QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

3 East Grand Forks 2 1 2 5
Minnesota River 0 2 0 2
EGF: Tanner Mack 2g, Landon Parker 2g
EGF: Jackson Galstad 1g
EGF: Tucker Brown 19 saves
MR: Jade Reicks 2g
MR: Andrew Regner 38 saves
GWG: Tanner Mack 2P 5:36

QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

1 Mahtomedi 3 2 1 6
New Ulm 0 0 0 0
MAH: JD Metz 2g, Tom Paradise 2g
MAH: Joe Paradise 1g, Kory Pilarski 1g
MAH: B Dardis 37:24M, 7/7, J Poirer 13:36, 3/3
NU: J Raymond 49:15M, 49/55, K Esser 1:45, 0/0
GWG: JD Metz 1P 13:13

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

4 Greenway/NK 1 2 3 6
5 Delano 3 0 1 4
GWY: Donte Lawson 2g, 2a, Christian Miller 1g, 2a
GWY: Micah Gernander 1g, Ben Trombly 1g
GWY: Mitchell Vekich 1g
GWY: Logan Wright 21 saves
DEL: Kory Dunnigan 2g, Tommy Peterson 1g, 1a
DEL: Jack Keranen 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 33 saves
GWG: Christian Miller 3P 9:40