MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2019 CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

State AA 1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

State A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A


QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

2 St. Cloud Cathedral 1 5 1 7
North Branch 0 0 0 0
SCC: Nate Warner Hat Trick, Luke Schmidt 2g, 1a
SCC: Jackson Savoie 1g, 1a, Jack Smith 1g, 1a
SCC: Noah Amundson 15-save shutout
NB: J Turek 45:13M, 36/42, B Weyenberg 5:47M 2/3
GWG: Jackson Savoie 1P 13:25

QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

3 East Grand Forks 2 1 2 5
Minnesota River 0 2 0 2
EGF: Tanner Mack 2g, Landon Parker 2g
EGF: Jackson Galstad 1g
EGF: Tucker Brown 19 saves
MR: Jade Reicks 2g
MR: Andrew Regner 38 saves
GWG: Tanner Mack 2P 5:36

QuarterfinalMarch 6th, 2019

1 Mahtomedi 3 2 1 6
New Ulm 0 0 0 0
MAH: JD Metz 2g, Tom Paradise 2g
MAH: Joe Paradise 1g, Kory Pilarski 1g
MAH: B Dardis 37:24M, 7/7, J Poirer 13:36, 3/3
NU: J Raymond 49:15M, 49/55, K Esser 1:45, 0/0
GWG: JD Metz 1P 13:13

QuarterfinalMarch 7th, 2019

4 Greenway/NK 1 2 3 6
5 Delano 3 0 1 4
GWY: Donte Lawson 2g, 2a, Christian Miller 1g, 2a
GWY: Micah Gernander 1g, Ben Trombly 1g
GWY: Mitchell Vekich 1g
GWY: Logan Wright 21 saves
DEL: Kory Dunnigan 2g, Tommy Peterson 1g, 1a
DEL: Jack Keranen 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 33 saves
GWG: Christian Miller 3P 9:40

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

#2 St. Cloud Cathedral 3 1 2 6
#3 East Grand Forks 1 1 0 2
SCC: Jack Smith 2g, Cullen Hiltner 1g, 2a
SCC: Blake Perbix 1g, 2a, Ethan Cumming 1g
SCC: Jackson Savoie 1g
SCC: Noah Amundson 33 saves
EGF: Trey Ausmus 1g, Cole Avery 1g
EGF: Tucker Brown 20 saves
GWG: Cullen Hiltner 1P 13:49

SemifinalMarch 8th, 2019

#1 Mahtomedi 0 0 2 0 2
#4 Greenway/N-K 0 1 1 1 3
GWY: Ben Troumbly 2g, 1a, Donte Lawson 1g, 2a
GWY: Logan Wright 35 saves
MAH: Nikolai Dulak 1g, Kory Pilarski 1g
MAH: Ben Dardis 26 saves
GWG: Ben Troumbly OT 0:23

Consolation SemifinalMarch 7th, 2019

North Branch 1 3 1 5
Minnesota River 0 1 1 2
NB: Justin Sachs 1g, 1a, Tucker Sachs 1g, 1a
NB: Ben Huth 1g, Joey Kerchner 1g
NB: Jacob Richards 1g, Cody Croal 3a
NB: Jake Turek 36 saves
MR: Charlie Weick 1g, 1a, Danny McCabe 1g
MR: Andrew Regner 21 saves
GWG: Ben Huth 2P 10:54

Consolation SemifinalMarch 7th, 2019

New Ulm 1 0 0 1
Delano 1 1 0 2
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, Hogan Williams 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 22 saves
NU: Kyle Tauer 1g
NU: Jack Raymond 20 saves
GWG: Hogan Williams 2P 8:59

ChampionshipMarch 9th, 2019

#2 St. Cloud Cathedral 2 2 1 5
#4 Greenway/N-K 2 0 0 2
SCC: Jackson Savoie 2g, 1a, Nate Warner 1eng, 2a
SCC: Jack Smith 1g, 1a, Luke Schmidt 1g
SCC: Noah Amundson 27 saves
GWY: Donte Lawson 1g, 1a, Cameron Lantz 1g, 1a
GWY: Logan Wright 21 saves
GWG: Jackso Savoie 2P 1:52

Third PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

#3 East Grand Forks 0 2 1 3
#1 Mahtomedi 2 2 3 7
MAH: Colin Hagstrom Hat Trick, Nikolai Dulak 1g, 1a
MAH: Dylan L'Allier 1g, Adam Johnson 1g
MAH: Michael Miller 1g
MAH: John Poirer 30 saves
EGF: Tanner Mack 1g, 1a, Jake Hjelle 1g, 1a
EGF: Landon Parker 1g
GWG: Colin Hagstrom 2P 13:24

Fifth PlaceMarch 9th, 2019

North Branch 0 1 0 1
Delano 1 1 0 2
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, 1a, Michael Weber 1g
DEL: Aaron Kruse 21 saves
NB: Joey Kerchner 1g
NB: Jake Turek 17 saves
GWG: Adam Brown 2P 9:33