Minnesota High School Boys

Thursday, March 1, 2018

Section Playoffs

March 2018
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
XXX NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR XXX
#1 Lakeville North 2 1 1 4
#3 Lakeville South 0 0 3 3
SECTION 1AA FINAL
LN: Spencer Schneider (jr) 2G, 1A
LN: Blake Brandt 1G, 1A
LN: Shake Griffin 1G, 1A
LN: Caleb Meyer 30 saves
LS: Zachary Zemlak 2G, Zachary Bauer
LS: Henry Welsch 37 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#1 St. Thomas Academy 0 1 3 4
#2 Eastview 0 1 0 1
SECTION 3AA FINAL
STA: Luke Herzog (jr) 2G, 1A
STA: Chase Foley 1G, 1A
STA: Ray Christy 1G
STA: Atticus Kelly 34 saves
E: Zach Anderson
E: Ben Beattie 34 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#1 Centennial 1 2 3 6
#2 Maple Grove 1 1 2 4
SECTION 5AA FINAL
C: Lucas McGregor (sr) 2G, 1A
C: Hayden Brickner (sr) 1G, 2A
C: Andrew Stuart, Carter Wagner
C: Will Francis, Travis Allen 18 sv
MG: Tyler Kostelecky (jr) 2G, 1A
MG: M Jaglo, T Kukkonen, E Haider 27 sv

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#1 Duluth East 0 0 2 1 3
#2 Andover 0 2 0 0 2
SECTION 7AA FINAL
DE: Logan Anderson (so) GWG OT
DE: Brendan Baker, Ryder Donovan
DE: Luke LaMaster 3A
DE: Parker Kleive 18 saves
A: Luke Kron, Charlie Schoen
A: Ben Fritsinger 50 saves

Hounds' Logan Anderson scores the GWG in OT.
#1 Orono 1 0 0 1 2
#6 Breck School 0 0 1 0 1
SECTION 2A FINAL
O: Thomas Walker GWG OT 5:10
O: Landon Wittenberg
O: Evan Babekuhl 18 saves
B: Nick Strom
B: Blaine Madson 32 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#1 Monticello / Maple Lake 0 1 3 4
#2 North Branch 0 1 0 1
SECTION 5A FINAL
MML: Jeffrey Henrikson (so) 2G
MML: Matt Miller 1G, 2A
MML: Jack Saunders
MML: Tyler Klatt 30 saves
NB: Brady Meyer
NB: Trevor Mellen 26 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#1 St. Cloud Cathedral 0 1 1 0 0 2
#3 Alexandria 0 2 0 0 1 3
SECTION 6A FINAL
A: Jack Westlund (jr) GWG OT 1:55, 1A
A: Caleb Strong 1G, 1A
A: Jakob Stender
A: Jackson Boline 33 saves
SCC: Jack Smith, James Anderson
SCC: Noah Amundson 26 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket

#2 East Grand Forks 0 0 0 0
#4 Thief River Falls 1 1 2 4
SECTION 8A FINAL
TRF: Brady Anderson (sr) Hat Trick
TRF: Parker Lane
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 33-Save Shutout
EGF: Carter Krier 13 saves

Scoring Summary + Bracket