BOYS
GIRLS
FEBRUARY 2018
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
XXX NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR XXX

Minnesota High School Boys

Saturday, February 24, 2018

Section Playoffs

#1 Minnetonka 1 2 1 4
#5 Chaska 0 1 0 1
SECTION 2AA SEMIFINAL
M: Bobby Brink (so, Denver) 2G
M: Matt Koethe 1G, 1A
M: Luke Loheit
M: Charlie Glockner 18 saves
C: Ethan Benz
C: Justin Bach 32 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#2 Holy Family Catholic 2 2 1 5
#3 Prior Lake 0 1 1 2
SECTION 2AA SEMIFINAL
HFC: Ben Almquist (sr, Wisconsin) 2G, 1A
HFC: Garrett Pinoniemi 1G, 2A
HFC: Joe Hankinson, Jack Haley
HFC: John Simon, Conan Hayton 14 sv
PL: Jackson Jutting, Ty Trachsel
PL: Ryan Miller 32 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#1 St. Thomas Academy 6 2 1 9
#4 Burnsville 0 1 1 2
SECTION 3AA SEMIFINAL
STA: Ryan O'Neill (jr) Hat Trick
STA: Payton Matsui (sr) 2G
STA: Rob Christy 1G, 2A
STA: Chase Foley, Blake Holmes
STA: Nic Vega
B: Tim Urlaub, Logan Kittleson

Section 3AA Bracket

#2 Eastview 1 1 2 4
#3 Rosemount 0 0 0 0
SECTION 3AA SEMIFINAL
E: Nate Bordson (sr) 2G, 1A
E: Ben Beattie (sr) 30-Save Shutout
E: Zach Anderson 1G, 1A
E: Chris Fan
R: Ben Garrity 31 saves

Section 3AA Bracket

#1 White Bear Lake 2 1 1 4
#8 Roseville 2 0 0 2
SECTION 4AA QUARTERFINAL
WBL: Billy Rose, Cooper Anderson
WBL: Spencer Millard, Max Jennrich
WBL: Evan Foss 5 saves
RSV: Carver Martin, Reginald Morrow
RSV: Kyle Roy 31 saves

Section 4AA Bracket

#2 Hill-Murray 1 2 1 4
#7 Irondale 1 1 0 2
SECTION 4AA QUARTERFINAL
HM: Michael Fleischhacker, Tyler Eskro
HM: Vincent Hurley, Lucas Wahlin
HM: Remington Keopple 11 saves
I: Griffin Bourassa 1G, 1A
I: Tyler Esko
I: Max Eilefson 25 saves

Section 4AA Bracket

#3 Stillwater 1 3 2 6
#6 North St. Paul 0 0 0 0
SECTION 4AA QUARTERFINAL
S: Andrew Eichten (jr) 2G
S: Joseph Stengl, Adam Eisele
S: Ty Thureson, Parker Wylie
S: Jesse Brown 12-save shutout
NSP: Max Rossman 26 saves

Section 4AA Bracket

#4 Tartan 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
#5 Mounds View 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
SECTION 4AA QUARTERFINAL
T: Justin Thompson GWG 3OT 5:50
T: Brandon Blank
T: Ben Poganski 26 saves
MV: Vann Hartigan
MV: Luke Ortloff 43 saves

Section 4AA Bracket

#1 Centennial 0 1 3 4
#5 Anoka 0 0 0 0
SECTION 5AA SEMIFINAL
C: Lucas McGregor 1G, 2A
C: Hayden Brickner, Wyatt Schoephoerster
C: Joshua Hermes
C: Travis Allen 14-save shutout
A: Joey Miller 31 saves

Section 5AA Bracket

#2 Maple Grove 1 2 0 3
#3 Blaine 1 1 0 2
SECTION 5AA SEMIFINAL
MG: Matt Jaglo (sr) 2G
MG: Tyler Kostelecky
MG: Trevor Kukkonen 3A
MG: Ethan Haider 31 saves
B: Cam Shoberg, Carsen Richels
B: Joe Daninger 19 saves

Section 5AA Bracket

#1 Edina - - - 6
#5 St. Louis Park - - - 1
SECTION 6AA SEMIFINAL
E: Sammy Walker (sr, Minnesota) Hat Trick, 1A
E: Demetrios Koumontzis 1G, 1A
E: Lewis Crosby, Cole Cavanagh
E: Garrett Mackay 18 saves
SLP: Luke Mobley
SLP: Atticus Raasch 45 saves

Section 6AA Bracket

#2 Cretin-Derham Hall 1 0 1 2
#3 Wayzata 2 1 0 3
SECTION 6AA SEMIFINAL
W: Alex Sahli 1G, 1A
W: Tristan Nelko, Griffin Ness
W: Trevor Wong 23 saves
CDH: Matthew Gleason
CDH: Danny Magnuson
CDH: Tommy Cavanagh 18 saves

Section 6AA Bracket

#1 Moorhead 0 2 3 5
#4 St. Cloud Tech / Apollo 0 0 0 0
SECTION 8AA SEMIFINAL
M: Jack Stetz (sr) 2G, 1A
M: Cole O'Connell 1G, 1A
M: Luke Gramer, Ryan Stafford
M: Lance Leonard 20-Save Shutout
SC: Soren Falloon 30 saves

Section 8AA Bracket

#2 St. Michael-Albertville 2 1 1 4
#3 Brainerd 0 1 1 2
SECTION 8AA SEMIFINAL
STMA: Caden Sigerud, Adam Flammang
STMA: Brady Berning, Val Popowski
STMA: Justin Damon 26 saves
B: Mason Kruse 2G
B: Colin Kleffman 30 saves

Section 8AA Bracket

#1 Albert Lea - - - 0 2
#5 Rochester Lourdes - - - 1 3
SECTION 1A SEMIFINAL
Final in OT

Section 1A Bracket

#2 Mankato East - - - 3
#3 Minnesota River - - - 1
SECTION 1A SEMIFINAL
Final

Section 1A Bracket

#3 Delano - - - 1
#6 Breck School - - - 2
SECTION 2A QUARTERFINAL
Final

Section 2A Bracket

#2 Mound Westonka 2 4 2 8
#7 Bloomington Kennedy 0 0 0 0
SECTION 2A QUARTERFINAL
MW: Carter Hansen (jr) 2G, 2A
MW: Trey Courneya 1G, 2A
MW: Jack LaTour 1G, 2A
MW: Britt Courneya, Blake Harmer
MW: B Aufderheide, Fetters-Vandenheuvel
Shots: 42-12 Mound Westonka

Section 2A Bracket

#1 St. Cloud Cathedral 3 6 0 9
#5 River Lakes 0 1 0 1
SECTION 6A SEMIFINAL
SCC: Jack Smith (so, UMD) Hat Trick, 3A
SCC: Blake Perbix (so) 2G, 2A
SCC: CJ Zins, Jackson Savoie
SCC: James Anderson, Kevin Hayward
SCC: Noah Amundson 14 saves
RL: Jordan Pemble, J Terwisscha 39 sv

Section 6A Bracket

#2 Sartell-St. Stephen 0 0 0 0
#3 Alexandria 0 2 2 4
SECTION 6A SEMIFINAL
ALX: Caleb Strong, Evan Lattimer
ALX: Jack Powell, Zach Wosepka
ALX: Jackson Boline 20-Save Shutout
SSS: Devin Peterson 14 saves

Section 6A Bracket

1 Warroad 1 2 1 4
4 Thief River Falls 3 1 2 6
SECTION 8A SEMIFINAL
TRF: Evan Bushy (so) 2G, 1A
TRF: T Skime 1G, 2A, A Myers 1G, 2A
TRF: B Anderson 1G, 2A, J Jorde
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 37 saves
W: Grant Slukynsky (so) 2G, 1A
W: O Meeker 1G, 2A, C Pelland

Section 8A Bracket

2 East Grand Forks - - - 6
3 Crookston - - - 1
SECTION 8A SEMIFINAL
Final

Section 8A Bracket