FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

DELANO

TIGERS

 HEAD COACH

Gerrit van Bergen

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Chad Wagner, Kevin Johnson

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 2

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 0

HISTORY

TWITTER: @TigrHockey

DELANO TIGERS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
at Blake School

Blake School Arena
9 0
J Keranen 3 (3), B Halonen 2 (2), B Meyers (1), J Daly (1), G Halonen (1), M Durst (1)
J Hjelle 24-save shutout (W)
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
at Breck School

Anderson Arena
5 2
J Keranen 2 (5), B Halonen 2 (4), B Meyers (2)
J Hjelle 38 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/06/16
FINAL
Bloomington Kennedy

Delano Area Sports Arena
10 2
G Halonen 3 (4), J Keranen 2 (7), B Meyers 2 (4), B Halonen (5), A Kruse (1), K Ylitalo (1)
E Peterson 9 saves (W)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
Chanhassen

Delano Area Sports Arena
9 3
B Meyers 4 (8), B Halonen 3 (8), G Halonen (5), K Ylitalo (2)
J Hjelle 22 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/13/16
FINAL
at Buffalo

Buffalo Civic Center
8 2
J Keranen 2 (9), B Meyers 2 (10), G Halonen 2 (7), B Halonen 2 (10)
E Peterson 19 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
Minneapolis

Delano Area Sports Arena
5 3
B Meyers 4 (14), J Keranen (10)
J Hjelle 16 saves (W)
Thursday
12/22/16
FINAL
at Mound-Westonka

Thaler Sports Center
9 1
B Halonen 3 (13), B Meyers 2 (16), J Keranen 2 (12), J Daly (1), R Oja (1)
E Peterson 21 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/27/16
FINAL
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth, MN
6 6
B Halonen 3 (16), B Meyers 2 (18), A Kruse (2)
J Hjelle 46 saves (T)
Wednesday
12/28/16
FINAL
Hermantown

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena
3 4
B Meyers (19), B Halonen (17), G Halonen (8)
E Peterson 37 saves (L)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Roseville

Hilltopper Classic, Mars Lakeview Arena
6 5
B Meyers 3 (22), B Halonen (18), K Ylitalo (4), G Pinoniemi (1)
E Peterson 8 saves (W), J Hjelle 6 saves (ND)

Friday
01/06/17
7:00PM
at Orono

Orono Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/10/17
7:15PM
New Prague

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/12/17
7:15PM
Holy Family Catholic

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/14/17
7:00PM
at Wayzata

Plymouth Ice Center
- -
 
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:00PM
at Waconia

Waconia City Arena
- -
 
Friday
01/20/17
7:00PM
at Litchfield / Dassel-Cokato

Litchfield Civic Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:15PM
Hutchinson

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/26/17
7:15PM
St. Cloud Apollo / Tech

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/28/17
2:00PM
Mound-Westonka

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/31/17
7:15PM
Orono

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Friday
02/03/17
7:15PM
at New Prague

New Prague Community Center
- -
 
Tuesday
02/07/17
7:00PM
at Holy Family Catholic

Victoria Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
1:00PM
Waconia

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/14/17
7:15PM
Litchfield / Dassel-Cokato

Delano Area Sports Arena
- -
 
Friday
02/17/17
7:00PM
at Hutchinson

Burich Arena
- -
 
ROSTER
2 Tommy Johnson D 9
3 Cole Virnig F 11
4 Nick Schreyer D 12
5 Mitchell Durst D 11
6 Dalton Shereck F 10
7 John Keranen F 12
8 Ray Heikkila D 12
9 Andrew Kruse D 12
10 Jack Paulson F 11
11 Garrett Durst D 10
12 Kyle Ylitalo F 12
13 Tucker Hart D 11
14 Justin Daly F 11
15 Tommy Peterson F 10
16 Adam Taylor F 11
17 Ross Oja F 12
18 Ethan Underhill F 10
19 Jordan Peterson D 12
20 Matt Carson F 11
21 Joe Blanchard F 10
22 Gabe Halonen F 12
23 Tanner Glasrud D 11
24 Chase Halonen F 10
25 Ryan Staunton D 10
26 Brian Halonen F 12
27 Ben Meyers F 12
28 Quinn Daly F 10
29 Jackson Hjelle G 11
30 Aaron Kruse G 10
32 Sam Voss F 12
33 Evan Sivets F 11
34 Jack Voss F 10
35 Erik Peterson G 12
36 Hogan Williams D 10
37 Garrett Pinoniemi F 9
39 Lucas Truax D 10