FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

CENTENNIAL

COUGARS

 HEAD COACH

Ritch Menne

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Gary Tolkinen, Ted Cheesebrough

 INFORMATION

CLASS: AA

SECTION: 5

STATE TITLES: 1

STATE APPEARANCES: 3

HISTORY

TWITTER: @CHSCougarPuck

CENTENNIAL COUGARS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Friday
12/02/16
FINAL
at Roseau

Roseau Memorial Arena
6 3
L McGregor (1), R Carlson (1), A Stuart (1), H Brickner (1), M Jennrich (1), G Brickner (1)
T Allen 26 saves (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
at Brainerd

Essentia Health Sports Center
5 2
G Brickner 2 (3), M Jennrich 2 (3), A Kanner (1)
B Crowley 19 saves (W)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
at Coon Rapids

Coon Rapids Ice Center
9 0
H Brickner 2 (3), C Wagner 2 (2), G Brickner (4), L McGregor (2), R Kranz (1), J Menne (1), A Knight (1)
B Crowley 7-save shutout (W)
Saturday
12/10/16
FINAL
Elk River / Zimmerman

Centennial Sports Arena
1 3
C Wagner (3)
T Allen 26 saves (L)
Thursday
12/15/16
FINAL
at Blaine

Fogerty Arena
4 2
M Jennrich 2 (5), C Wagner (4), R Carlson (2)
B Crowley 22 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
Duluth East

Centennial Sports Arena
4 2
L McGregor 2 (4), A Knight 2 (3)
T Allen 25 saves (W)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Minnetonka

Schwan Cup, Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ of Minnesota
6 3
C Wagner 2 (6), M Jennrich (6), L McGregor (5), L Arends (1), M Dunnom (1)
T Allen 22 saves (W)

Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
St. Thomas Academy

Schwan Cup, Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ of Minnesota
1 4
L McGregor (6)
T Allen 13 saves (L)
Saturday
12/31/16
FINAL
Eden Prairie

Schwan Cup, Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ of Minnesota
3 2
C Wagner (7), G Brickner (5), H Brickner (4)
B Crowley 28 saves (W)
Thursday
01/05/17
FINAL
Maple Grove

Centennial Sports Arena
3 5
L McGregor 2 (8), R Kranz (2)
T Allen 23 saves (L)
Saturday
01/07/17
FINAL
Andover

Centennial Sports Arena
4 0
C Wagner (8), H Brickner (5), R Kranz (3), Z Kelly (1)
B Crowley 19-save shutout (W)
Thursday
01/12/17
FINAL
at Anoka

Anoka Arena
5 0
C Wagner (9), M Jennrich (7), A Knight (4), L Arends (2), W Francis (1)
B Crowley 24-save shutout (W)
Saturday
01/14/17
FINAL
at Elk River / Zimmerman

Elk River Arena
5 1
J Menne 2 (3), C Wagner (10), L McGregor (9), G Brickner (6)
T Allen 18 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/17/17
FINAL
at Osseo

Dick Vraa Arena
12 0
L McGregor 3 (12), C Wagner 2 (12), G Brickner 2 (8), H Brickner 2 (7), A Knight 2 (6), A Kanner (2)
B Crowley 10-save shutout (W)
Thursday
01/19/17
FINAL
Blaine

Centennial Sports Arena
8 2
L McGregor 2 (14), A Knight 2 (8), C Wagner (13), G Brickner (9), M Jennrich (8), J Menne (4)
T Allen 21 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/24/17
FINAL
at Edina

Braemar Arena
3 7
C Wagner (14), M Jennrich (9), R Kranz (4)
B Crowley 26 saves (L)
Saturday
01/28/17
FINAL
at Maple Grove

Maple Grove Community Arena
5 0
L McGregor (15), A Knight (9), J Menne (5), M Dunnom (2), T Jamison-Ekeling (1)
T Allen 20-save shutout (W)
Tuesday
01/31/17
FINAL
at Robbinsdale Armstrong / Cooper

New Hope Arena
6 4
A Knight 3 (12), L McGregor (16), M Jennrich (10), W Francis (2)
T Allen 12 saves (W)
Thursday
02/02/17
FINAL
at Andover

Andover Arena
3 1
C Wagner 2 (16), H Brickner (8)
T Allen 17 saves (W)
Saturday
02/04/17
FINAL
Anoka

Centennial Sports Arena
5 2
L McGregor 2 (18), G Brickner (10), J Menne (6), R Kranz (5)
T Allen 18 saves (W)
Tuesday
02/07/17
FINAL
White Bear Lake

Centennial Sports Arena
2 2
G Brickner (11), R Kranz (6)
T Allen 22 saves (T)
Thursday
02/09/17
7:00PM
Irondale

Centennial Sports Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
7:00PM
at Champlin Park

Champlin Ice Forum
- -
 
Thursday
02/16/17
7:00PM
at Totino-Grace

Brooklyn Park Community Center
- -
 
Saturday
02/18/17
3:00PM
Spring Lake Park

Centennial Sports Arena
- -
 
WLT
1641
ROSTER
1Allen, TravisG11
2Stuart, AndrewF11
3Kanner, AustinF11
4Brouillet, AlexanderD10
5Weiss, FrankD11
6Meyer, JoshuaD10
7Francis, WilliamD10
8Wagner, CarterF11
9Wettstein, AntonF11
10Menne, JackF11
11McGregor, LucasF11
12Arends, LukeD11
13Will, EthanF10
14Brickner, HaydenF11
15Schoephoerster, WyattD11
16Schoolmeesters, NathanF10
17Jamison-Ekeling, TylerD12
18Brickner, GrahamF12
19Nelson, CalebD11
20Jennrich, MatthewF12
21Carlson, RobertD11
22Kranz, RyanD12
23Dunnom, MaxwellF12
24Johnson, TristanF11
25Partington, BradyF11
26Kelly, ZacharyF12
27Knight, AlexF12
28Hermes, JoshuaF10
29Fuller, AlexF10
30Hayden, HunterG10
32Clancy, WyattF10
33Crowley, BryceG11
35Fruth, EmmettG9
36Jorgensen, LoganD10
37Routhe, DominikF11
38Hove, MatthewF10
39Munson, SamD9