FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

BLAKE SCHOOL

BEARS

 HEAD COACH

Greg May

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Jay Phillips, JT Wyman, Tom Doyle

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 2

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 5

HISTORY

TWITTER: @SportsatBlake

BLAKE SCHOOL BEARS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
Delano

Blake School Arena
0 9
No Scoring
J Broucek 13 saves (L), A Reid 4 saves (ND)
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
Mound-Westonka

Blake School Arena
7 5
J Borgida 2 (2), W Svenddal (1), E Elftmann (1), J Saunders (1), C Ankeny (1), S Shogren (1)
J Broucek 22 saves (W)
Friday
12/02/16
FINAL
Thief River Falls

Blake School Arena
6 3
S Shogren 2 (3), J Saunders (2), W Svenddal (2), B Weyerhauser (1), L Flemming (1)
J Broucek 15 saves (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
Crookston

Blake School Arena
2 1
S Shogren (4), B Hawley (1)
J Broucek 26 saves (W)
Tuesday
12/06/16
FINAL
at Minneapolis

Parade Ice Garden
5 2
S Shogren 3 (7), J Borgida (3), B Hawley (2)
J Broucek 24 saves (W)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
at Orono

Orono Arena
2 3
S Shogren (8), C Olsen (1)
J Broucek 29 saves (L)
Saturday
12/10/16
FINAL
Breck School

Drake Arena
4 8
B Hawley 2 (4), S Shogren (9), W Svenddal (3)
J Broucek 30 saves (L)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
Academy of Holy Angels

Schwan Cup - Bronze Division, Schwan Super Rink
4 1
S Shogren 2 (10), J Saunders (3), C Olson (1)
J Broucek 15 saves (W)

Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
Chanhassen

Schwan Cup - Bronze Division, Schwan Super Rink
5 1
E Elftmann 2 (3), S Shogren (11), J Saunders (4), J Borgida (4)
J Broucek 19 saves (W)
Saturday
12/31/16
FINAL
Minneapolis

Schwan Cup - Bronze Division, Schwan Super Rink
3 2
J Borgida (5), E Elftmann (4), C Ankeny (2)
J Broucek (1)
Thursday
01/05/17
FINAL
OT
at Bloomington Kennedy

Bloomington Ice Garden
4 3
J Borgida (6), E Elftmann (5), B Hawley GWG (5), L Flemming (2)
J Broucek 18 saves (W)
Saturday
01/07/17
FINAL
OT
at Chanhassen

Victoria Arena
3 2
J Borgida (7), B Hawley GWG (6), J Saunders (5)
J Broucek 27 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/10/17
7:30PM
Mahtomedi

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/12/17
7:30PM
St. Paul Academy

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:30PM
Providence Academy

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/21/17
3:00PM
St. Cloud Cathedral

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:30PM
Breck School

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Saturday
01/28/17
2:00PM
at Rochester Lourdes

Graham Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
01/31/17
7:00PM
at St. Paul Academy

Drake Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/04/17
2:00PM
at Minnehaha Academy

Minnehaha Academy Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/07/17
7:30PM
Cretin-Derham Hall

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/09/17
7:30PM
New Prague

Blake School Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
2:00PM
at Duluth Marshall

Mars Lakeview Arena
- -
 
Tuesday
02/14/17
7:00PM
at Providence Academy

Plymouth Ice Center
- -
 
Saturday
02/18/17
3:00PM
Minnehaha Academy

Blake School Arena
- -
W L T
9 3 0
ROSTER
2 August Zosel F 12
4 Kyle Meredith D 11
6 Peter Gullickson D 12
7 Michael Smith F 12
9 Sasha Shogren F 11
10 Bennett Hawley F 11
12 Cully Olsen F 12
14 Charlie Ankeny F 11
15 Blake Weyerhaeuser F 10
16 Jake Borgida D 12
17 Jackson Saunders F 11
18 Lucas Flemming D 9
19 Will Svenddal D 9
20 Lachen Reid D 9
21 Eric Elftmann F 12
22 Theo Crosby F 9
25 Landon Peterson F 9
30 Aksel Reid G 8
35 John Broucek G 11