FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

ALEXANDRIA

CARDINALS

 HEAD COACH

Ian Resch

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Bruce Hanstad, Jon Crouse, Justin Roob

 INFORMATION

CLASS: A

SECTION: 6

STATE TITLES: 0

STATE APPEARANCES: 3

HISTORY

ROSTER

ALEXANDRIA CARDINALS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Tuesday
11/29/16
FINAL
at Little Falls

Exchange Arena
9 3
J Westlund 4 (4), M Strong 3 (3), N VanOrsdel (1), M Christenson (1)
J Boline 19 saves (W)
Thursday
12/01/16
FINAL
at Sauk Rapids-Rice

Sports Arena East
10 1
J Westlund 2 (6), M Strong 2 (5), M Christenson 2 (3), B Doherty 2 (2), A Toft 2 (2)
A Randazzo 6 saves (W)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
St. Cloud Tech / Apollo

Runestone Community Center
5 5
M Strong 3 (8), B Doherty (3), D Berning (1)
B Rosch 32 saves (T)
 Thursday
12/15/16
FINAL
at Fergus Falls

Fergus Falls Community Center
3 4
M Strong (9), D Berning (2), J Powell (1)
A Randazzo 20 saves (L)
 Saturday
12/17/16
FINAL
East Grand Forks

Runestone Community Center
1 4
B Doherty (4)
B Rosch 26 saves (L)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
at Brainerd

Essentia Health Sports Center
2 6
J Westlund (7), M Christenson (4)
J Boline 28 saves (L)
Thursday
12/22/16
FINAL
Moorhead

Runestone Community Center
2 2
M Strong (10), W Smith (1)
A Randazzo 39 saves (T)
Tuesday
12/27/16
FINAL
OT
at Greenway

Perpich North/South Challenge, Hodgins-Berardo Arena
5 4
D Berning 2 (4), M Strong (11), B Doherty (5), D Pesta (1)
B Rosch 37 saves (W)
Wednesday
12/28/16
FINAL
Virginia/MIB

Perpich North/South Challenge, Miners Memorial Arena
3 0
J Westlund (8), B Doherty (6), W Smith (2)
J Boline 24-save shutout (W)
Tuesday
12/29/16
FINAL
OT
Hibbing/Chisholm

Perpich North/South Challenge, Hibbing Memorial Arena
5 4
B Doherty 2 (8), J Powell (2), D Dropik (1), C Birkeland (1)
A Randazzo 29 saves (W)
Tuesday
01/03/17
FINAL
Prairie Centre Area

Runestone Community Center
8 2
M Strong 2 (13), J Westlund 2 (10), W Smith 2 (4), B Doherty (9), A Toft (3)
J Anderson 15 saves (W)
Thursday
01/05/17
FINAL
OT
Sartell-St. Stephen

Essentia Health Sports Center
3 4
M Strong 2 (15), D Berning (5)
B Rosch 23 saves (L)
Tuesday
01/10/17
7:15PM
at Willmar

Willmar Civic Center
- -
 
Thursday
01/12/17
7:15PM
Sauk Rapids-Rice

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Tuesday
01/17/17
7:15PM
at River Lakes

River Lakes Civic Center
- -
 
Thursday
01/19/17
7:15PM
River Lakes

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Saturday
01/21/17
5:30pm
Willmar

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Tuesday
01/24/17
7:15PM
at St. Cloud Tech / Apollo

St. Cloud MAC Arena
- -
 
Thursday
01/26/17
7:15PM
Fergus Falls

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Saturday
01/28/17
3:15PM
Bemidji

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Thursday
02/02/17
7:15PM
Brainerd

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Tuesday
02/07/17
7:15PM
Little Falls

Runestone Community Center
- -
 
Thursday
02/09/17
7:15PM
at Sartell-St. Stephen

Bernick's Arena
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
3:15PM
at East Grand Forks

East Grand Forks Civic Center
- -
 
Monday
02/13/17
7:00PM
at St. Cloud Cathedral

St. Cloud MAC Arena
- -
 
W L T
6 4 3
ROSTER
4 Ryker Treat F 11
5 Derek Pesta D 9
6 Joe Bigger D 9
7 Ben Doherty F 10
8 Derek Dropik F 11
9 Cam Birkeland D 12
10 Jack Westlund F 10
12 Evan Lattimer D 10
15 Ashton Toft F 12
16 Mack Strong F 12
18 Hunter Croonquist D 10
19 Nic VanOrsdel F 12
20 Zach Wosepka F 10
21 Jack Powell D 11
22 Micah Christenson F 12
24 Zac Nelson D 12
25 Wade Smith D 12
26 Derek Berning F 12
30 Jackson Boline G 11
31 Bailey Rosch G 10
33 Aaron Randazzo G 9
36 Michael Peterson F 10