Category: RECENT NEWS

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing.

The Tourney Highlights

Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament.

Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports

Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA)

Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020

Mahtomedi won this game 3-2, in thrilling fashion. The game took overtime to settle!

 

Delano High School: Consolation

St. Cloud Cathedral: 3rd Place

Day 3, Semifinal Friday (Class A / AA)

 

Class AA Game 2: Hill Murray vs. St. Thomas Academy

Hill Murray wins 3-2 in Overtime!


Class AA Game 1: Eden Prairie vs. Blake

Eden Prairie advances with a 4-1 Win.


Class A Game 2: Warroad vs. Mahtomedi

Mahtomedi to the state championship game with a 5-1 win over Warroad.

After the first period, Warroad trails Mahtomedi 2-0.

Class A Game 1: Hermantown vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Hermantown advances to the Championship game with a 6-2 drubbing of St. Cloud Cathedral.

Day 2, Thursday (Class AA)

Game 4: Moorhead vs. Hill Murray

Final score had Hill Murray with 5 and Moorhead just 1.

Game 3: Andover vs. St. Thomas

St. Thomas upsets the Andover Huskies with a final score of 3-2.

Game 2: Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville South

Eden Prairie advanced with a 4-0 shutout of the Lakeville South.

It started with this.

Game 1: Blake vs. Maple Grove

Blake would advance with a 7-5 win.

Day 1, Wednesday. (Class A)

Game 4: Mahtomedi vs. Delano

Mahtomedi would go on to win 5-2.

Game 3: Warroad vs. Hutchinson

Warroar would roll, winning 9-3.

Game 2: Hermantown vs. Monticello

Hermantown rolled over the Moose, 7-1.

Mankato East Cougars vs. St. Cloud Cathedral.

Cathedral would end up cruising past Mankato East, 11-2.

Class A recap-Mankato will be at State, 1 top seed goes down, others dominate

Section 1A

In section 1A Mankato will represent at the X, we just don’t know which one yet.  Mankato East used a strong 2nd period and a Matthew Salzle hat-trick to upset #1 seed Dodge County 5-3. They will face off against 2 seed Mankato West who beat Faribault 3-0.  These teams squared off in January with Mankato West winning 4-3.

Section 2A

Section 2A finals are still pending, Orono plays Armstrong Cooper and Delano plays Breck on 02-24-2020 for a trip to the section finals.

Section 3A

Section 3A #1 seed Hutch rolled their way to the section finals behind 2 goals from Austin Jozwick with a 6-1 win over Luverne, and LDC responded after a slow start to upend New Ulm 7-4.  Hutch & LDC played twice this year during the regular season with Hutch winning both times, can they pull it off a third time with a trip to the X on the line?

Section 4A still has 2 games to be played to determine the section finals matchup.  #1 seed Mahtomedi will play 4 seed Tartan and in the biggest surprise of the section so far, the 7th seed, St. Paul Academy will play the 6th seed South Saint Paul for a trip to the section finals.

Section 5A will see the #1 seed Monticell0 face off against #3 seed Pine City area.  Can Pine City avenge an early season defeat and represent at the X?  Game will be on 2-27-2020 @ 7:00pm.

Section 6A will see #1 seed St. Cloud Cathedral square off against the 2 seed Alexandria.  St Cloud used a strong first period to get past River Lakes 5-1.  Alexandria beat Little Falls 2-0, can they stay hot and upend the preseason Class A favorite?  We will find out on 2-27-2020 at 7:00.

Section 7A- Hermantown reminded us why they are a favorite to head to the the X with an 8-0 win over Eveleth, and #2 seed Duluth Denfeld continued their strong season with a 4-0 win over Greenway.  They will face off on 2-26-2020 at 7:00. These two did play earlier this season with Hermantown winning.

Section 8A has #1 seed Warroad looking to be in the tourney again with a 7-0 win over Detroit Lakes and #2 seed East Grand Forks defeating Thief Rivers Falls 2-1.  These teams played twice this year and Warroad won both games by 1 goal, the rematch should be a dandy.

 

Follow The Puck Needs Help: Girls Editor Wanted

Hello all,

As I’m sure you’ve already read – on this Change.org petition, Girls hockey coverage in Minnesota is underwhelming.

We’re trying to help change that.

We’re looking for as many folks as possible to help us with girls hockey coverage in Minnesota. We will select one person to run the @followthepuck2 (girls FTP) account, publish articles covering girls hockey on followthepuck.com, and more.

Please note, Follow The Puck is strictly a “for fun” business. We do not make any money from Follow The Puck, as such, we are seeking volunteers only. Please inquire using the form below.

Thank you!