Warroad

Warroad Schedule 2021-22

DateResultOpponentLocation
Sat Nov 26W 3-1St. Cloud CathedralThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sun Nov 27W 4-3Mounds ViewThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sun Dec 4W 4-3@ BemidjiBemidji Community Arena
Sat Dec 10W 6-0Rock RidgeThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sun Dec 11W 4-3Grand RapidsThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Fri Dec 16W 6-3@ East Grand ForksEast Grand Forks Civic Center
Sun Dec 18W 7-1RogersThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Wed Dec 21W 3-0Thief River FallsThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Thu Dec 29W 12-0Grafton/Park River (N.D.)Gardens Arena - Hockeytown Holiday Classic
Fri Dec 30W 11-0@ OsseoGardens Arena - Hockeytown Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 31W 8-1@ International FallsGardens Arena - Hockeytown Holiday Classic
Tue Jan 4W 5-0@ RoseauMemorial Arena, Roseau
Fri Jan 7W 9-0@ Fergus FallsFergus Falls Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena
Sat Jan 8W 3-0@ Detroit LakesKent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes
Fri Jan 14W 16-0@ CrookstonCrookston Sports Center
Sat Jan 15L 1-2@ HermantownHermantown Arena
Fri Jan 21W 9-1Duluth DenfeldThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sat Jan 22L 0-3WayzataThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Tue Jan 25L 3-4RoseauThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sat Jan 29T 4-4MoorheadThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Fri Feb 4W 4-3@ Thief River FallsRalph Engelstad Arena
Sat Feb 5W 5-2@ Grand Forks Central (N.D.)Purpur Arena
Tue Feb 8W 6-3East Grand ForksThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Tue Feb 15W 5-2BemidjiThe Gardens Arena, Warroad
Sat Feb 19W 4-1@ DelanoDelano Area Ice Arena
Thu Feb 24W 10-0Park RapidsGardens Arena - Section 8A Quarterfinal
Sat Feb 26W 5-1East Grand ForksEast Grand Forks Civic Center - Section 8A Semifinal
Thu Mar 3W 4-1Thief River FallsEast Grand Forks Civic Center - Section 8A Championship
Wed Mar 9-MonticelloXcel Energy Center - Class A Quarterfinal

Warroad Player Stats 2021-2022
Skater
#NameGPGAPTSAVG PTS
14Gabe Maunu10000
19Damon Skappel280000
20Blake Ness140000
32Landon Haggan10000
1Hampton Slukynsky10111
8Griffin Marvin272020.07
21Jackson Lebrassuer280220.07
33Peyton Sunderland212020.1
6Landon Thompson280330.11
5Garrett Hennum183470.39
27Will Hardwick281670.25
11Gaabi Boucha2873100.36
23Jack Jones2866120.43
24Todd Powassin28611170.61
25Ryan Lund28518230.82
18Carson Pilgrim281512270.96
22Murray Marvin-Cordes281517321.14
2Eric Comstock28429331.18
37Carson Reed28929381.36
9Matt Hard282219411.46
17Jayson Shaugabay282549742.64
13Daimon Gardner273937762.81
Goalie
#NameGPMINWLSOGSVGAGAASV %SO
30Ben Norris40:0000000000
1Hampton Slukynsky281451:26:00243584542421.480.9289
32Landon Haggan241:2500110010

Mariucci 2021-2022 Regular and Postseason Team W L T PTS Overall Warroad 8 1 1 17 24-3-1 Roseau 8 2 0 16 21-5-1 Thief River Falls 5 5 0 10 16-12-0 Moorhead 3 1 1 7 21-6-1 East Grand Forks 3 7 0 6 9-18-0 Bemidji 2 8 0 4 8-16-2 Crookston 0 5 0 0 6-18-1

Warroad team history

YEARWINSLOSSESTIESPLAYOOF RESULT
2021-222641State Class A Tournament 2nd place 3-2 loss to Hermantown
2020-211352Section 8A finals 5-4 loss to East Grand Forks
2019-202740State Class A Tournament 4th place 6-4 loss to St. Cloud Cathedral
2018-1915102Section 8A finals 3-1 loss to East Grand Forks
2017-1814121Section 8A semifinals 6-4 loss to East Grand Forks
2016-1711161Section 8A finals 5-1 loss to East Grand Forks
2015-1611160Section 8A semifinals 3-2 loss to East Grand Forks
2014-1513132Section 8A semifinals 3-2 loss to East Grand Forks
2013-142251Section 8A finals 3-2 loss to East Grand Forks
2012-131972Section 8A finals 2-0 loss to East Grand Forks
2011-1214121Section 8A semifinals 4-3 loss to East Grand Forks
2010-111990Section 8A finals 4-1 loss to Thief River Falls
2009-102750State Class A Tournament 3rd place beat Mahtomedi
2008-092830State Class A Tournament 2nd place
2007-082470State Class A Tournament 3rd place
2006-0720101State Class A Tournament 4th place
2005-0614103Section 8A finals
2004-052902State Class A Tournament Champions
2003-042830State Class A Tournament Consolation champs
2002-032821State Class A Tournament Champions
2001-0215111Section 8A finals
2000-0112140Section 8A quarterfinals
1999-20002162State Class A Tournament 2nd place
1998-991851Section 8A semifinals
1997-982131Section 8A finals
1996-972352State Class A Tournament 2nd place
1995-962440State Class A Tournament Champions
1994-952350State Class A Tournament 3rd place

 

 

Leagues
Section 8A, MN Boys High School Hockey, Class A, Mariucci Conference
Seasons
2019-2020, 2020-2021
Home
Recent Articles