Thief River Falls Prowlers Boys Hockey 2017-2018 Schedule





Boys Head Coach

Tim Bergland

[spacer height=”20px”]
Assistant Coaches
Rick Johnson, Scott Bergland
[spacer height=”20px”]
2017-2018 Record

18-11-2

[spacer height=”20px”]
Class – Section

A – 8

[spacer height=”20px”]

ROSTER

[spacer height=”20px”]

HISTORY

Thief River Falls ProwlersBoys

Date Opponent Location Result
NOV 28 L Roseau Ralph Engelstad Arena 1 3
DEC 01 L Blake School Ralph Engelstad Arena 3 4
DEC 02 W Totino-Grace Ralph Engelstad Arena 4 2
DEC 08 T Tartan Tartan Arena 1 1
DEC 09 L St. Cloud Cathedral St. Cloud MAC Arena 1 4
DEC 12 L Bemidji Ralph Engelstad Arena 0 1
DEC 14 L Warroad The Gardens Arena 1 2
DEC 16 W Minneapolis Ralph Engelstad Arena 3 1
DEC 21 L Crookston Crookston Sports Center 2 4
DEC 22 L Hermantown Hermantown Arena 0 5
DEC 27 T Chippewa Falls (WI) Engelstad Classic Ralph Engelstad Arena 2 2
DEC 28 W Northern Lakes Engelstad Classic Ralph Engelstad Arena 7 0
DEC 29 W Fort Frances (ON, CN) Engelstad Classic Ralph Engelstad Arena 6 0
JAN 09 W Park Rapids Ted O Johnson Arena 5 1
JAN 16 W Kittson Central Hallock Arena 6 0
JAN 18 W Warroad Ralph Engelstad Arena 3 2
JAN 20 W Lake of the Woods Ralph Engelstad Arena 3 0
JAN 23 L East Grand Forks Ralph Engelstad Arena 1 4
JAN 26 W OT Duluth Denfeld Duluth Heritage Sports Center 2 1
JAN 27 W Hibbing/Chisholm Hibbing Memorial Arena 3 0
FEB 01 W Crookston Ralph Engelstad Arena 4 3
FEB 05 L Roseau Roseau Memorial Arena 1 3
FEB 08 W Red Lake Falls Ralph Engelstad Arena 14 0
FEB 13 L East Grand Forks East Grand Forks Civic Center 2 5
FEB 16 W OT Bemidji Bemidji Community Arena 2 1
SECTION PLAYOFFS
FEB 22 W Lake of the Woods Ralph Engelstad Arena 3 2
FEB 24 W Warroad The Gardens Arena 6 4
MAR 01 W East Grand Forks The Gardens Arena 4 0
SECTION PLAYOFFS
MAR 07 L Alexandria Xcel Energy Center 0 1
MAR 08 W Monticello Mariucci Arena 3 0
MAR 10 W Mankato West Mariucci Arena 5 1



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top