minnesota High School Hockey News

We’re committed to bringing you, the Minnesota High School Hockey News fan, more of the news you crave. Whether that’s updated MN Hockey Rankings, behind the scenes video, interviews with players, or just general takes on the greatest sports league on the planet.. you’re starting in the right spot.

While you’re here, consider joining our Facebook Group or Following us on Instagram. If that bores you, we do have a Follow The Puck App (no email required), you can download that here. ​

All Articles
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 7, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 2, Bloomington Jefferson 0AHA: Ella Clow, Grace ClementsAHA: Celeste Rimstad 15-save shutout (W)BJ: Chasity Anderson 24 saves (L)[spacer]Alexandria 5, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2ALX: Ali Castle 2g, 1a, Makenna AureALX: Mayson Toft, Ella WestlundALX: Jordan O’Kane ?? saves (W)SRR: Anna Orth, Kelly CarriereSRR: Chloe Stockinger ?? saves (L)[spacer]Andover 7, Centennial 1AND: Jamie Nelson

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 7, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 6, South St. Paul 0AHA: Caeden Phelps 2g, 1a, Noah Griswold 1g, 1a, Carter HermansonAHA: Noah Hermanson, Mark Longhenry 3aAHA: Mason Meyer 21-save shutout (W)SSP: Jacob Lissick 51 saves (L)[spacer]Alexandria 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 1a, Andrew Revering, Shane BirkelandALX: Christopher Loken 13 saves (W)SSS: Michael WebsterSSS: Quentin Sigurdson

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 6, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Duluth East 5, Duluth Denfeld 4Scoring Unavailable[spacer]St. Paul Johnson 5, St. Paul Highland Park 1SPJ: Blayde Pogreba 2g, Hunter Fischbach 1g, 2aSPJ: Drake Teal 1g, 1a, Joey Moberg 1g, 1aSPJ: Tobin Florhaug 16 saves (W)SPHP: Jack MalekSPHP: Caden Frahm 29 saves (L)[spacer]Waseca 8, Redwood Valley 2WAS: Ben Priebe Hat Trick, 1a, Jagger Johnson Hat TrickWAS:

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 6, 2020

FINALS[spacer]East Ridge 3, White Bear Lake 2 OTER: Fiona Claugherty 2g, 1a, Emma FetchER: Emerald Kelley 21 saves (W)WBL: Gabby Hofeld 1g, 1a, Ellie SarauerWBL: Kaylee Kloos 31 saves (L)GWG: Fiona Claugherty OT 0:52[spacer]New Ulm 4, Windom AreaNU: Morgan Klein 2g, 1a, Molly Scheid 1g, 1a, Jada RaheNU: Ava Brennan 5-save shutout (W)WIN: Kaylie Baerg

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 4, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Alexandria 2, Bemidji 0Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Apple Valley 3, Burnsville 2 OTScoring Unavailable[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Dodge County 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Blaine 6, Centennial 3Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Bloomington Jefferson 3, New Prague 0Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Brainerd/Little Falls 2, St. Cloud 0Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Breck School 5, Andover 4Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Champlin Park/CR 7, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Chaska/Chanhassen 6, Academy of Holy Angels 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Chisago Lakes 4, Orono 3Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 4, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Alexandria 5, Bemidji 3ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 2a, Josiah Gronholz 1g, 2a, Matthew Carlsen 1g, 1aALX: Joe Westlund, Brycen Berg engALX: Christopher Loken 33 saves (W)BEM: Wyatt Halvorson 2g, Tate HammittBEM: Tanner Rebischke 19 saves (L)[spacer]Blake School 6, St. Michael-Albertville 0BLK: William Matzke Hat Trick, Jack Sabre 1g, 1aBLK: Joe Miller 1g, 1a, Gavin BestBLK:

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 3, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1, Prairie Centre 0BW: Isaac WohlersBW: Jared Aamold 17-save shutout (W)PC: Isaiah DeFoe 23 saves (L)GWG: Isaac Wohlers 2P 14:14[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3, Academy of Holy Angels 2 OTCEC: Aaron Moore 1g, 1a, Christian Galatz, Kyle SuterCEC: Owen Carlson 21 saves (W)AHA: Steven Blauert 1g, 1a, Owen Neuharth 1g, 1aAHA: Matthew Syverson 43 saves (L)GWG: Kyle

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 3, 2020

FINAL SCORES[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Minneapolis 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 6, Moose Lake Area 2CIMPC: Chloe Nelson Four Goals, 1a, Ashton Parnell 1g, 2a, Jasmyn SibellCIMPC: Jordan Millam 33 saves (W)MLA: Jamie Benzie, Jo WeksethMLA: Jo Wekseth 33 saves (L)[spacer]Delano/Rockford 1, Mound Westonka 0DR: Kylee HeinzenDR: Grace Glasrud 53-save shutout (W)MW: Callie Nelson 18 saves (L)GWG: Kylee Heinzen

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 2, 2020

FINALS[spacer]Albert Lea 4, Red Wing 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Blaine 4, Maple Grove 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Brainerd 4, Alexandria 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Breck School 5, Southwest Christian/Richfield 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Centennial 5, Bloomington Jefferson 3Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Champlin Park 1, Burnsville 0Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Park (Cottage Grove) 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Eagan 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Eastview 4, St. Louis Park 3 OTScoring Unavailable[spacer]Farmington 4, Rochester Century 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Forest

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 2, 2020

FINAL SCORES[spacer]Albert Lea 6, Red Wing 3Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Brainerd/Little Falls 6, Alexandria 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Chaska/Chanhassen 7, Shakopee 3Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Detroit Lakes 4, International Falls 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Devil’s Lake (ND) 4, Crookston 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]East Ridge 4, Eagan 1Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Eden Prairie 4, Prior Lake 1EP: Sydney Langseth 2g, Carrie Byrnes 1g, 1a, Gretchen BauerEP: Molly

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota Girls Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – January 1, 2020

[spacer]HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS [spacer height=”2px”] [spacer height=”2px”] HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSICGold Division[spacer]ChampionshipAndover 5, Proctor/Hermantown 2AND: Gabby Krause 2g, 1a, Madison Kaiser 1g, 1aAND: Breanna Bisek, Elizabeth TammiAND: Amanda Pelkey 29 saves (W)PH: Alyssa Watkins, Megan MadillPH: Abby Pajari 13 saves (L)[spacer]Third PlaceCentennial 3, Rogers 3CEN: Allison Pitlick 2g, Abby ElliottCEN: Anna Gilgosch 15 saves (W)ROG: Avery

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota Boys Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 31, 2019

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS [spacer height=”2px”] [spacer height=”2px”] SOUTH ST. PAUL PREMIER TOURNAMENTDoug Woog Arena[spacer]ChampionshipEagan 6, Bloomington Jefferson 3EAG: Tony Asta 2g, Max Meekin 1g, 1aEAG: Aidan Byrne, Ben Wilary, Alex LachenmayerEAG: Derek Manzella 24 saves (W)BJ: Grayson Hight 1g, 1a, Jack Mickelson, Ben Goedderz, Carson Jacobs 3aBJ: Basil Kamsheh 31 saves (L)[spacer]Third PlaceHastings 4, Hopkins 1HAS:

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota Girls Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 31, 2019

[spacer]HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS [spacer height=”2px”] [spacer height=”2px”] HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSICGold Division | SSR #1[spacer]Semifinal#1Andover 5, Rogers 2AND: Gabby Krause 1g, 2a, Isa Goettl 1g, 2a, Madison Kaiser 1g, 1aAND: Jamie Nelson 1g, 1a, Ella BoergerAND: Amanda Pelkey 14 saves (W)ROG: Paige Vreeman 1g, 1a, Avery Farrell 1g, 1aROG: Haley Hartlage 30 saves (L)[spacer]Semifinal #2Proctor/Hermantown 2,

Full Article »
Minnesota Boys
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota Boys Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 30, 2019

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS [spacer height=”2px”] [spacer height=”2px”] SOUTH ST. PAUL PREMIER TOURNAMENTDoug Woog Arena[spacer]Semifinal #1Eagan 4, Hopkins 0EAG: Jonny Meiers 2g, Connor Delmonico, Aidan WhiteEAG: Derek Manzella 11-save shutout (W)HOP: Zach Hayes 63 saves (L)[spacer]Semifinal #2Bloomington Jefferson 6, Hastings 2Scoring Unavailable[spacer]Consolation Semifinal #1St. Paul Johnson 3, New Prague 1SPJ: Teddy Wilebski 1g, 1a, Blayde Pogreba 1g,

Full Article »
Minnesota Girls
@ Follow The Puck

Minnesota Girls Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 30, 2019

[spacer]HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS [spacer height=”2px”] [spacer height=”2px”] BURNSVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT[spacer]Third Round #1Apple Valley 8, Hastings 3AV: Sydney Johnson Hat Trick, 1a, Brooke Kierzek 1g, 2a, Faith DouganAV: Lily Leong, Marie Moran, Makayla MoranAV: Keni Allen 10/12 saves (W), Leila Klym 2/3 saves (ND)HAS: Kaitlin Petrich 1g, 1a, Kiki Radant, Taylor LarsonHAS: Alexis Steinke 35 saves (L)[spacer]Third

Full Article »
Topics
Other News

Facebook

Talk Trash in our MN Hockey Forum

We’ve created a MN High School Hockey forum where everybody hangs out, on Facebook. 

Join our FB Group for news, side stories, scores, interviews, previews and so much more. 

Please remember, our group and platform is always family friendly. No warnings.

Scroll to Top