Minnesota High School Girls Hockey State Tournament Class A 2018-2019

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
2019 CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT





All-Tournament Team

Carley Beniek 12 Breck
Uma Corniea 8 Breck
Olivia Mobley 11 Breck
Katherine Solohub 12 Breck
Hannah Corneliusen 11 Warroad
Genevieve Hendrickson 10 Warroad
Kaitlyn Kotlowski 12 Warroad
Quinn Kuntz 12 Warroad
Ella Anick 10 Proctor/Hermantown
Hallie Sheridan 12 Fergus Falls
Jade Zierden 11 Fergus Falls
Emma Schmitz 11 Rochester Lourdes
[spacer height=”16px”]

Third PlaceFeb. 23rd, 2019

#2 Breck School 1 1 4 6
#1 Warroad 1 0 0 1
BRE: Carly Beniek 2g, Elly Klepinger 1g, 1a
BRE: Olivia Mobley 1g, 1a, Ashley Halverson 1eng, 1a
BRE: Sadie Lindsay 1psg
BRE: Uma Corniea 41 saves
WAR: Marlie Johnston 1g
WAR: Quinn Kuntz 30 saves
GWG: Elly Klepinger 2P 4:09

Third Place

#3 Mound-Westonka 2 0 1 3
#4 Proctor/Hermantown 2 2 1 5
PH: Kaitlyn Fawcett 1g, 2a, Dehli Heikes 1g, 1a
PH: Alyssa Watkins 1g, 1a, Ella Anick 1g, 1a
PH: McKenzie Gunderson 1g
PH: Ryan Gray 20 saves
MW: Sydney Leonard 1g, 1a, Grace Peterson 1g
MW: Gretta Pioske 1g
MW: Taylor Smith 32 saves
GWG: McKenzie Gunderson 2P 14:39

Fifth PlaceFeb. 23rd, 2019

Fergus Falls 0 3 1 4
#5 Rochester Lourdes 1 1 0 2
FF: Jade Zierden 2g, Maddie Hulter 1g
FF: Hallie Sheridan 1g
FF: Mady Eklund 16 saves
RL: Emma Schmitz 2g
RL: Corrin Hanson 23 saves
GWG: Jade Zierden 2P 16:42

SemifinalFeb. 22nd, 2019

#2 Breck School 6 4 1 11
#3 Mound Westonka 0 1 0 1
BRE: Olivia Mobley Hat Trick, 1a
BRE: Sadie Lindsay Hat Trick
BRE: Carly Beniek 1g, 3a, Allyson Qualley 1g, 3a
BRE: Ava Lindsay 1g, 2a, Stella Retrum 1g, 1a
BRE: Shae Messner 1g, Ashley Halverson 3a
BRE: Malia Couser 3a, Uma Corniea 27 saves
MW: Montana Courneya 1g, Taylor Smith 31 saves
GWG: Sadie Lindsay 1P 3:54

SemifinalFeb. 22nd, 2019

#1 Warroad 1 0 4 5
#4 Proctor/Hermantown 0 2 0 2
WAR: Hannah Corneliusen 2g, 2a
WAR: Genevieve Hendrickson 2g, 1a
WAR: Kaitlyn Kotlowski 1g
WAR: Quinn Kuntz 28 saves
PH: Alyssa Watkins 1g, 1a, Dehli Heikes 1g
PH: Ryan Gray 26 saves
GWG: Kaitlyn Kotlowski 3P 8:51

Consolation SemifinalFeb. 21st, 2019

Fergus Falls 0 0 0 7
Mankato East 0 0 0 1
FF: Ellie Andersen Hat Trick, 1a, Sophie Rausch 2g, 3a
FF: Piper Andrews 1g, Hallie Sheridan 1g
FF: Jade Zierden 4a
FF: Jadyn McKeever 12 saves
ME: Madison Davis 1g
ME: Andrea Schreiber 24 saves
GWG: Ellie Andersen 2P 11:44

Consolation SemifinalFeb. 21st, 2019

St. Paul United 1 1 1 0 3
#5 Rochester Lourdes 1 1 1 1 4
RL: Emma Schmitz Hat Trick, Sarah Dravis 1g
RL: Corrin Hanson 36 saves
SPU: Catherine Kerin 1g, 1a, Madison Shuman 1g
SPU: Lucie Bond 1g, Meredith Killian 3a
SPU: Kenzie Giese 24 saves
GWG: Emma Schmitz OT 6:02

QuarterfinalFeb. 20th, 2019

#2 Breck School 1 0 1 2
Fergus Falls 0 0 0 0
BRE: Katherine Solohub 1g, Olivia Mobley 1g
BRE: Ally Frantzick 14-save shutout
FF: Jadyn McKeever 31 saves
GWG: Katherine Solohub 1P 2:13

QuarterfinalFeb. 20th, 2019

#3 Mound Westonka 1 2 1 4
Mankato East 0 0 2 2
MW: Kailey Niccum 1g, 1a, Lauren Burris 1g
MW: Gretta Pioske 1g, Sydney Hules 1g
MW: Taylor Smith 16 saves
ME: Madison Davis 1g, Evie Johnson 1g
ME: Andrea Schreiber 69 saves
GWG: Gretta Pioske 2P 5:57

QuarterfinalFeb. 20th, 2019

#2 Warroad 2 2 0 4
St. Paul United 0 0 0 0
WAR: Genevieve Hendrickson Hat Trick
WAR: Hannah Corneliusen 1g
WAR: Quinn Kuntz 18-save shutout
SPU: Kenzie Giese 44 saves
GWG: Hannah Corneliusen 1P 4:20

QuarterfinalFeb. 20th, 2019

#4 Proctor/Herm 1 0 1 1 3
#5 Rochester Lourdes 0 1 1 0 2
PH: Aurora Opsahl 1g, Sydney Skorich 1g
PH: Kaitlyn Fawcett 1g
PH: Ryan Gray 24 saves
RL: Clara Billings 1g, 1a, Maggie Hanzel 1g
RL: Corrin Hanson 29 saves
GWG: Kaitlyn Fawcett OT 1:36






Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top