Minnesota High School Girls Hockey Section Playoffs Section 8AA 2017-2018




MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
2018 SECTION 8AA PLAYOFFS

[spacer height=”20px”]

1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

[spacer height=”20px”]

February 16th, 2018

Championship

Roseau 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Brainerd/LF 0 0 1 0 0 1 2
BLF: Ella Kalusche GWG OT3 1:32
BLF: Gabbie Smith 1g
BLF: Nicole Schultz 35 saves
ROS: Ellice Murphy 1g
ROS: Kiana Flaig 36 saves

February 13th, 2018

Semifinal

Roseau 2 2 1 3
St. Cloud 0 0 0 2
ROS: Kayla Santl 1g, 1a
ROS: Ellice Murphy 1g, Gina Wensloff 1g
ROS: Kiana Flaig 13 saves
SC: Gabbie Rud 1g, 1a
SC: Brooke Arvidson 1g
SC: Emily Musielewicz 43 saves

Semifinal

Brainerd/Little Falls 3 2 1 6
Moorhead 0 0 0 0
BLF: Cheyenne Abear 2g
BLF: Gabbie Smith 1g, 1a
BLF: Grace Schulte 1g, Ella Kalusche 1g
BLF: Sophie Robinson 1g
BLF: Olivia King 6-save shutout
MHD: Paige Schmidt 29 saves

February 10th, 2018

Quarterfinal

Roseau 2 0 2 4
Bemidji 1 0 0 1
ROS: Anika Stroskopf 1g, 1a, Ellie Hedlund 1g
ROS: Jodi Ostroski 1g, Gina Wensloff 1g
ROS: Kiana Flaig 9 saves
BEM: Maggie Marcotte 1g
BEM: Nettie Kimble 50 saves

Quarterfinal

St. Cloud 0 0 2 2
Sartell/Sauk Rapids 0 0 0 0
SC: Gabbie Rud 1g, 1a
SC: Allie Cornelius 1eng
SC: Emily Musielewicz 33-save shutout
SSR: Chloe Stockinger 23 saves

Quarterfinal

Brainerd/Little Falls 2 2 2 6
Buffalo/Maple Lake 0 0 1 1
BLF: Cheyenne Abear 2g
BLF: Gabbie Smith 1g, 2a
BLF: Lindsey Booth 1g, 1a
BLF: Grace Schulte 1g, Ella Kalusche 1g
BLF: Nicole Schultz 15 saves
BML: Bailey Braccini 1g
BML: Kennedy Sohler 35 saves

Quarterfinal

North Wright County 1 0 0 1
Moorhead 0 2 1 3
MHD: Jordie Egerdahl 1g, 2a
MHD: Brianna Krejci 1g, Claire Howell 1g
MHD: Paige Schmidt 31 saves
NWC: Sydney Lemke 1g
NWC: Anna LaRose 13 saves



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top