Minnesota High School Girls Hockey Section Playoffs Section 6AA 2017-2018




MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
2018 SECTION 6AA PLAYOFFS

[spacer height=”20px”]

1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

[spacer height=”20px”]

February 16th, 2018

Championship

Edina 0 2 2 4
Blake School 1 1 0 2
EDI: Annie Kuehl 1g, 2a, Olivia Swaim 1g, 1a
EDI: Aliyah Lance 1g, 1a, Emily Oden 1g
EDI: Megan Smith 21 saves
BLK: Sara McClanahan 1g
BLK: CC Wallin 1g
BLK: Anna Kruesel 16 saves

February 14th, 2018

Semifinal

Edina 2 2 1 5
Cretin-Derham Hall 0 0 0 0
EDI: Annie Kuehl 2g, 1a
EDI: CC Bowlby 1g, 3a
EDI: Aliyah Lance 1g, Eva Hendrikson 1g
EDI: Megan Smith 22-save shutout
CDH: Megan Meyers 31 saves

Semifinal

Blake School 1 0 0 4
Wayzata 0 3 0 2
BLK: Izzy Daniel 1g, 1a
BLK: Audrey Wethington 1g
BLK: Lily Delianedis 1g, Madison Tix 1eng
BLK: Anna Kruesel 15 saves
WAY: Sloane Matthews 1g, Alexa Ocel 1g
WAY: G Boswell-Healey 23:40 MIN, 11 Svs, 2 GA, L
WAY: Stephanie Garvis 27:20 MIN, 18 Svs, 1 GA

February 10th, 2018

Quarterfinal

Edina 5 5 4 14
Armstrong/Cooper 0 0 0 0
EDI: Emily Oden Hat Trick, 2a
EDI: Aliyah Lance Hat Trick, 1a
EDI: Annie Kuehl Hat Trick, 1a
EDI: Loli Fidler 2g, 4a, Hannah Chorske 1g, 2a
EDI: Lucy Bowlby 1g, CC Bowlby 1g
EDI: Megan Smith 4-save shutout
AC: Kaylee Launderville 23 saves

Quarterfinal

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 1 2 3
Hopkins/St. Louis Park 2 0 0 2
CDH: Emily King 2g, GWG 3P 8:28
CDH: Cece Ziegler 1g, 1a
CDH: Megan Meyers 27 saves
HSLP: Mary Gleason 1g
HSLP: Kylie Hanley 1g
HSLP: Kira Bergstresser 21 saves

Quarterfinal

Blake School 4 6 0 10
Minnehaha United 0 0 0 0
BLK: Lily Delianedis Hat Trick, Addie Burton 2g, 1a
BLK: Audrey Wethington 1g, 3a
BLK: Madeline Wethington 1g, 1a
BLK: Bailey Abraham 1g, Madison Tix 1g
BLK: Ellie Morrison 1g
BLK: Anna Kruesel 6-save shutout
MU: Lauren Schommer 29 saves

Quarterfinal

Wayzata 1 2 0 3
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 1 0 2
WAY: Sophie Urban 1g, Addy Hackley 1g
WAY: Gretchen Branton 1g
WAY: Grace Boswell-Healey 9 saves
BSM: Sally Calengor 1g
BSM: Grace Juckiness 1g
BSM: Carly Greene 38 saves



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top