Minnesota High School Boys Hockey State Tournament By Year




Year Class Champion Runner-Up Score Bracket
2020 AA Hill-Murray (16-6-3) EDEN PRAIRIE 4-1 Link
A Mahtomedi (17-8-0) Hermantown (18-3-4) 3-2 Link
2019 AA EDINA (27-2-1)
Hornets
EDEN PRAIRIE (19-10-2)
Eagles
3-2 OT Link
A ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL (27-4-0)
Crusaders
GREENWAY/NASHWAUK-KEEWATIN (17-14-0)
Raiders
5-2 Link
2018 AA MINNETONKA (27-2-2)
Skippers
DULUTH EAST (25-3-3)
Greyhounds
5-2 Link
A ORONO (23-7-1)
Spartans
ALEXANDRIA (19-11-1)
Cardinals
2-1 Link
2017 AA GRAND RAPIDS (23-7-1)
Thunderhawks
MOORHEAD (24-4-3)
Spuds
6-3 Link
A HERMANTOWN (29-1-1)
Hawks
MONTICELLO/A/ML (23-7-1)
Moose
4-3 OT Link
2016 AA WAYZATA (22-8-1)
Trojans
EDEN PRAIRIE (21-8-2)
Eagles
5-3 Link
A HERMANTOWN (27-2-1)
Hawks
BRECK SCHOOL (26-4-1)
Mustangs
5-0 Link
2015 AA LAKEVILLE NORTH (31-0-0)
Panthers
DULUTH EAST (16-11-4)
Greyhounds
4-1 Link
A EAST GRAND FORKS (26-4-0)
Green Wave
HERMANTOWN (27-3-1)
Hawks
5-4 OT Link
2014 AA EDINA (25-4-1)
Hornets
LAKEVILLE NORTH (25-5-1)
Panthers
8-2 Link
A EAST GRAND FORKS (28-2-1)
Green Wave
HERMANTOWN (24-5-2)
Hawks
7-3 Link
2013 AA EDINA (25-6-0)
Hornets
HILL-MURRAY (27-3-1)
Pioneers
4-2 Link
A ST. THOMAS ACADEMY (27-2-2)
Cadets
HERMANTOWN (25-5-1)
Hawks
5-4 Link
2012 AA BENILDE-ST. MARGARET’S (25-6-0)
Red Knights
HILL-MURRAY (24-7-0)
Pioneers
5-1 Link
A ST. THOMAS ACADEMY (26-4-0)
Cadets
HERMANTOWN (30-1-0)
Hawks
5-1 Link
2011 AA EDEN PRAIRIE (23-5-2)
Eagles
DULUTH EAST (24-6-0)
Greyhounds
3-2 3OT Link
A ST. THOMAS ACADEMY (24-6-0)
Cadets
HERMANTOWN (25-4-2)
Hawks
5-4 OT Link
2010 AA EDINA (22-6-2)
Hornets
MINNETONKA (27-2-2)
Skippers
4-2 Link
A BRECK SCHOOL (28-2-0)
Mustangs
HERMANTOWN (27-4-0)
Hawks
2-1 Link
2009 AA EDEN PRAIRIE (28-3-0)
Eagles
MOORHEAD (17-10-3)
Spuds
3-0 Link
A BRECK SCHOOL (27-3-1)
Mustangs
WARROAD (28-3-0)
Warriors
7-3 Link
2008 AA HILL-MURRAY (27-3-1)
Pioneers
EDINA (28-3-0)
Hornets
3-0 Link
A ST. THOMAS ACADEMY (26-5-0)
Cadets
DULUTH MARSHALL (25-6-0)
Hilltoppers
5-1 Link
2007 AA ROSEAU (28-2-0)
Rams
GRAND RAPIDS (19-8-4)
Thunderhawks
5-1 Link
A HERMANTOWN (29-0-1)
Hawks
DULUTH MARSHALL (24-5-2)
Hilltoppers
4-1 Link
2006 AA CRETIN-DERHAM HALL (27-4-0)
Raiders
GRAND RAPIDS (21-9-0)
Thunderhawks
7-0 Link
A ST. THOMAS ACADEMY (24-5-1)
Cadets
DULUTH MARSHALL (28-2-1)
Hilltoppers
4-3 Link
2005 AA ACADEMY OF HOLY ANGELS (26-3-1)
Stars
MOORHEAD (25-3-2)
Spuds
6-4 Link
A WARROAD (27-0-2)
Warriors
TOTINO-GRACE (27-4-0)
Eagles
4-3 2OT Link
2004 AA CENTENNIAL (30-1-0)
Cougars
MOORHEAD (26-3-0)
Spuds
1-0 Link
A BRECK SCHOOL (28-1-2)
Mustangs
ORONO (26-4-1)
Spartans
7-2 Link
2003 AA ANOKA (25-4-1)
Tornadoes
ROSEVILLE (25-4-2)
Raiders
3-1 Link
A WARROAD (28-2-1)
Warriors
SIMLEY (19-11-1)
Spartans
3-1 Link
2002 AA ACADEMY OF HOLY ANGELS (26-4-0)
Stars
HILL-MURRAY (23-6-2)
Pioneers
4-2 Link
A TOTINO-GRACE (27-2-1)
Eagles
RED WING (24-6-1)
Wingers
3-2 Link
2001 AA ELK RIVER (29-1-1)
Elks
MOORHEAD (22-7-1)
Spuds
8-1 Link
A BENILDE-ST. MARGARET’S (22-9-0)
Red Knights
ROCHESTER LOURDES (24-6-0)
Eagles
2-1 Link
2000 AA BLAINE (21-5-2)
Bengals
DULUTH EAST (23-5-0)
Greyhounds
6-0 Link
A BRECK SCHOOL (24-3-1)
Mustangs
WARROAD (21-6-2)
Warriors
3-2 Link
1999 AA ROSEAU (27-1-0)
Rams
HASTINGS (23-5-0)
Raiders
4-0 Link
A BENILDE-ST. MARGARET’S (26-2-0)
Red Knights
EAST GRAND FORKS (16-11-1)
Green Wave
4-2 Link
1998 AA DULUTH EAST (25-3-0)
Greyhounds
ANOKA (22-4-2)
Tornadoes
3-1 Link
A EVELETH-GILBERT (22-6-0)
Golden Bears
HERMANTOWN (22-5-1)
Hawks
2-1 Link
1997 AA EDINA (25-3-0)
Hornets
DULUTH EAST (26-1-1)
Greyhounds
1-0 Link
A RED WING (28-0-0)
Wingers
WARROAD (23-5-0)
Warriors
4-3 Link
1996 AA APPLE VALLEY (27-1-0)
Eagles
EDINA (18-8-2)
Hornets
3-2 Link
A WARROAD (24-4-0)
Warriors
RED WING (23-5-0)
Wingers
10-3 Link
1995 AA DULUTH EAST (25-3-0)
Greyhounds
MOORHEAD (24-4-0)
Spuds
5-3 Link
A INTERNATIONAL FALLS (20-7-1)
Broncos
TOTINO-GRACE (26-2-0)
Eagles
3-2 Link
1994 AA BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON (26-1-1)
Jaguars
MOORHEAD (25-3-0)
Spuds
3-1 Link
A WARROAD (24-4-0)
Warriors
HIBBING (20-8-0)
Bluejackets
5-3 Link
1993 TI BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON (28-0-0)
Jaguars
HILL-MURRAY (24-4-0)
Pioneers
4-0 Link
TII EVELETH-GILBERT (14-14-0)
Golden Bears
LAKE OF THE WOODS (20-8-0)
Bears
3-2 OT Link
1992 TI BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON (25-2-2)
Jaguars
MOORHEAD (24-4-0)
Spuds
6-3 Link
TII GREENWAY/NASHWAUK-KEEWATIN (16-12-0)
Raiders
ROSEMOUNT (6-21-1)
Irish
6-1 Link
1991 HILL-MURRAY (23-6-0)
Pioneers
DULUTH EAST (22-7-0)
Greyhounds
5-3 Link
1990 ROSEAU (26-2-0)
Rams
GRANDS RAPIDS (26-2-0)
Thunderhawks
3-1 Link
1989 BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON (25-3-0)
Jaguars
ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL (23-5-1)
Rockets
5-4 OT Link
1988 EDINA (21-5-1)
Hornets
HILL-MURRAY (22-6-0)
Pioneers
5-3 Link
1987 BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY (25-1-0)
Eagles
BURNSVILLE (19-7-0)
Blaze
4-1 Link
1986 BURNSVILLE (20-5-1)
Braves
HILL-MURRAY (24-3-0)
Pioneers
4-1 Link
1985 BURNSVILLE (24-1-1)
Braves
HILL-MURRAY (21-5-1)
Pioneers
4-3 Link
1984 EDINA (21-4-1)
Hornets
BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY (16-9-1)
Eagles
4-2 Link
1983 HILL-MURRAY (28-0-0)
Pioneers
BURNSVILLE (20-6-1)
Braves
4-3 Link
1982 EDINA (22-4-0)
Hornets
WHITE BEAR MARINER (22-5-1)
Bears
6-0 Link
1981 BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON (17-8-1)
Jaguars
IRONDALE (20-7-0)
Knights
3-2 Link
1980 GRAND RAPIDS (21-5-0)
Indians
HILL-MURRAY (27-1-0)
Pioneers
2-1 Link
1979 EDINA EAST (22-4-0)
Hornets
ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL (21-5-1)
Rockets
4-3 OT Link
1978 EDINA EAST (25-1-0)
Hornets
GRAND RAPIDS (20-4-2)
Thunderhawks
5-4 OT Link
1977 ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL (25-2-0)
Rockets
EDINA EAST (24-2-0)
Hornets
4-2 Link
1976 GRAND RAPIDS (22-5-0)
Indians
RICHFIELD (22-4-0)
Spartans
4-3 Link
1975 GRAND RAPIDS (23-4-0)
Indians
MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST (21-6-0)
Indians
6-1 Link
1974 EDINA EAST (24-0-0)
Hornets
BEMIDJI (19-2-3)
Lumberjacks
6-0 Link
1973 HIBBING (22-4-2)
Bluejackets
ALEXANDER RAMSEY (16-11-0)
Chargers
6-3 Link
1972 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (22-3-1)
Broncos
GRAND RAPIDS (20-8-0)
Indians
3-2 Link
1971 EDINA (22-2-3)
Hornets
ROSEAU (22-4-0)
Rams
1-0 Link
1970 MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST (24-0-1)
Indians
EDINA (24-1-1)
Hornets
1-0 OT Link
1969 EDINA (26-1-0)
Hornets
WARROAD (21-5-0)
Warriors
5-4 OT Link
1968 GREENWAY (23-3-0)
Raiders
SOUTH ST. PAUL (18-7-1)
Packers
6-1 Link
1967 GREENWAY (20-4-2)
Raiders
ST. PAUL JOHNSON (25-1-0)
Governors
4-2 Link
1966 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (26-0-0)
Broncos
ROSEAU (20-4-1)
Rams
5-0 Link
1965 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (26-0-0)
Broncos
BLOOMINGTON (11-9-4)
Bears
7-0 Link
1964 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (22-3-1)
Broncos
ST. PAUL JOHNSON (24-1-1)
Governors
7-3 Link
1963 ST. PAUL JOHNSON (24-2-1)
Governors
INTERNATIONAL FALLS (23-1-2)
Broncos
4-3 OT Link
1962 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (23-2-1)
Broncos
ROSEAU (22-3-1)
Rams
4-0 Link
1961 ROSEAU (21-3-2)
Rams
SOUTH ST. PAUL (21-4-2)
Packers
1-0 Link
1960 DULUTH EAST (23-3-0)
Greyhounds
ST. PAUL WASHINGTON (14-5-0)
Presidents
3-1 Link
1959 ROSEAU (30-0-0)
Rams
MINNEAPOLIS WASHBURN (16-11-0)
Millers
4-2 Link
1958 ROSEAU (22-4-1)
Rams
ST. PAUL HARDING (14-9-2)
Knights
1-0 Link
1957 INTERNATIONAL FALLS (23-2-0)
Broncos
ROSEAU (22-5-1)
Rams
3-2 Link
1956 THIEF RIVER FALLS (19-1-0)
Prowlers
INTERNATIONAL FALLS (19-4-0)
Broncos
3-2 Link
1955 ST. PAUL JOHNSON (26-1-2)
Governors
MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST (16-6-0)
Lakers
3-1 Link
1954 THIEF RIVER FALLS (20-0-0)
Prowlers
EVELETH (20-4-0)
Golden Bears
4-1 Link
1953 ST. PAUL JOHNSON (29-2-0)
Governors
WARROAD (17-6-1)
Warriors
4-1 Link
1952 HIBBING (12-2-0)
Bluejackets
EVELETH (15-3-0)
Golden Bears
4-3 Link
1951 EVELETH (19-0-0)
Golden Bears
ST. PAUL JOHNSON (17-3-3)
Governors
4-1 Link
1950 EVELETH (22-0-0)
Golden Bears
WILLIAMS (16-3-0)
Wolves
4-3 Link
1949 EVELETH (13-0-0)
Golden Bears
WILLIAMS (10-5-0)
Wolves
4-1 Link
1948 EVELETH (15-0-0)
Golden Bears
WARROAD (19-4-1)
Warriors
8-2 Link
1947 ST. PAUL JOHNSON (34-1-0)
Governors
ROSEAU (15-3-3)
Rams
2-1 Link
1946 ROSEAU (23-4-0)
Rams
ROCHESTER (7-2-0)
Rockets
6-0 Link
1945 EVELETH (11-0)
Golden Bears
THIEF RIVER FALLS (12-1-1)
Prowlers
4-3 Link
























Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top