Minnesota High School Boys Hockey Section Playoffs Section 3A 2017-2018




MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2018 SECTION 3A PLAYOFFS

[spacer height=”20px”]

1AA 2AA 3AA 4AA 5AA 6AA 7AA 8AA

1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 7A 8A

[spacer height=”20px”]

February 28th, 2018

Championship

Luverne 0 0 1 1
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0 1 3 4
LDC: Corey Benda 1g, 1a, Orrin Grangroth 1g
LDC: Blake Johnson 1g, Brandt Pedersen 1eng
LDC: Darby Halonen 35 saves
LUV: Gaige Nath 1g
LUV: Daniel Tofteland 34 saves

 

February 26th, 2018

Semifinal

Luverne 2 2 3 7
Hutchinson 0 1 0 1
LUV: Kasyn Kruse Hat Trick, 1a
LUV: Ben Serie 1g, 2a, Declan Beers 1g, 1a
LUV: Nick Harder 1g, Jim Erickson 1g
LUV: Daniel Tofteland 18 saves
HUT: Colin McKimm 1g
HUT: Brooks Telecky 29 saves

Semifinal

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3 0 1 4
Marshall 0 2 0 2
LDC: Dylan Schutz Pure Hat Trick 1P
LDC: Orrin Grangroth 1g
LDC: Darby Halonen 21 saves
MAR: Landon Frost 1g
MAR: Joe Archbold 1g
MAR: Dominik Caspers 19:14 MIN, 20 SVs, 3 GA
MAR: Ryley Serreyn 29:21 MIN, 21 SVs, 1 GA

February 22nd, 2018

Quarterfinal

Luverne 4 2 0 6
Willmar 0 0 0 0
LUV: Nick Harder 2g, 3a
LUV: Declan Beers 2g
LUV: Jim Erickson 1g, Kasyn Kruse 1g
LUV: Coy Gonnerman 4a
LUV: Daniel Tofteland 11-save shutout
WIL: Gunnar Banks 40 saves

Quarterfinal

Hutchinson 0 1 1 1 3
New Ulm 1 1 0 0 2
HUT: Hayden Jensen 2g (GWG OT1 5:33)
HUT: Colin McKimm 1g
HUT: Brooks Telecky 16 saves
NU: Sam Berg 2g
NU: Jack Raymond 42 saves

Quarterfinal

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2 2 1 5
Windom Area 2 0 0 2
LDC: Brandt Pedersen 2g, 1a
LDC: Jake Johnson 1g, Blake Johnson 1g
LDC: Ben Lindquist 1g
LDC: Darby Halonen 10 saves
WIN: Kyle Espenson 2g
WIN: Josiah Quintero 22 saves

Quarterfinal

Marshall 1 0 2 3
Redwood Valley 0 1 0 1
MAR: Kaleb Welvaert 1g, 1a
MAR: Joe Archbold 1g, Tristan VanDeVere 1g
MAR: Dominik Caspers 16 saves
RV: TJ Crews 1g
RV: Jack Hawton 19 saves

February 20th, 2018

Quarterfinal

Willmar 2 5 0 7
Fairmont 0 1 1 2
WIL: Jonathan Broman 1g, 2a
WIL: Ian Carruthers 1g, 2a
WIL: Blake Jeffords 1g, 1a Ty Christensen 1g, 1a
WIL: Collin Larabee 1g, Adam DeJong 1g
WIL: Ben Bruhn 1g, Gunnar Banks 11 saves
FAI: Tanner DeWar 2g
FAI: Colby Kuhl 53 saves

Quarterfinal

Windom Area 1 2 0 3
Worthington 0 0 0 0
WIN: Eli Becker 1g, 1a
WIN: Austin Fredin 1g, Alex Espenson 1g
WIN: Josiah Quintero 11-save shutout
WOR: Carter Ponto 61 saves



Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top