Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – February 1, 2020




FINALS
[spacer]Andover 8, Rogers 1
AND: Gunnar Thoreson Hat Trick, Harrison VanderMey 2g
AND: Luke Kron 1g, 2a, Wyatt Kaiser, Michael Clough
AND: Will Larson 7 saves (W)
ROG: Cal Levis
ROG: Patric Loeffler 28/35 saves (W), Andrew Lubke 8/9 saves (ND)
[spacer]Bagley/Fosston 4, Ely/Northeast Range 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Bloomington Jefferson 3
BSM: Cooper Gay Hat Trick, 2a, Adam Marshall Hat Trick, 1a
BSM: Blake Mesenberg 2g, 1a, Tristan Sarsland 1g, 1a
BSM: James Callahan, Charlie Warnert 3a
BSM: Carson Limesand 12/15 saves (W), Jack Olson 2/2 saves (ND)
BJ: Grayson Hight 1g, 1a, Brady Burton, Ben Goedderz
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 27/34 saves (L), Ryan Seitz 13/16 saves (ND)
[spacer]Blake School 11, Totino-Grace 4
BLK: Joe Miller 2g, 4a, Connor Mahoney 2g, Jack Sabre 1g, 2a
BLK: Ben Dexheimer 1g, 1a, Will Svenddal 1g, 1a, Thomas Nelson
BLK: William Matzke, Carter Krenke, Jake Svenddal
BLK: Aksel Reid ?? saves (W)
TG: Connor Smith 1g, 1a, Austin Burnevik 1g, 1a
TG: Sam Thelen, Kyle Heffron
TG: Wes Johnson ?? saves (L)
[spacer]Brainerd 4, Roseau 4
BRA: Ian Aadland 2g, 1a, Haden Kruse, Jacob Drietz
BRA: Luke Saiko 34 saves (W)
ROS: Paul Huglen 1g, 2a, Adam Severson
ROS: Daniel Wensloff, Gavin Gunderson
ROS: Andrew Tuttle 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Centennial 5, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 3
CEN: AJ Carls 2g, 1a, Tommy Carls 1g, 3a
CEN: Henry Bartle, Owen VanTassel
CEN: Leo Troje 25 saves (W)
RAC: Matt Campion, Teddy Campion, Jack Campion
RAC: Owen Reeve 18 saves (L)
GWG: Tommy Carls 3P 10:53
[spacer]Champlin Park 4, Anoka 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Chanhassen 3, Bloomington Kennedy 2 OT
CHN: Evan Hegenes, Joe Gerebi, Tyler Davidson
CHN: Brody Amrhein 19 saves (W)
BK: Craig Herman 2g
BK: Peter Vodovnik 37 saves (L)
GWG: Tyler Davidson OT 1:47
[spacer]Chaska 6, St. Louis Park 0
CHA: Owen Thomas 2g, Sully Scholle 1g, 1a, Charlie Goodrich
CHA: Jimmy Snuggerud, Sam Rinzel, William Magnuson 3a
CHA: Carter Wishart 18-save shutout (W)
SLP: William Pinney 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 1
CDH: Matthew Gleason 2g, Jake Sondreal 1g, 2a, Jake Fisher
CDH: Marko Belak 18/19 saves (W), Jake Kircher 4/4 saves (ND)
PCG: Brandon Greeder
PCG: Connor Nelsen 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Eagan 2, Shakopee 1
EAG: Max Meekin, Cole Gibson
EAG: Derek Manzella 18 saves (W)
SHK: Macalester Dose
SHK: Jacek Hummel 26 saves (L)
[spacer]East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Red River (ND) 1
EGF: Nathaniel Emery Hat Trick, Logan Spencer 3a
EGF: Austin Cooley 11 saves (W)
GFRR: Jaxon Lian
GFRR: Noah Burger 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Eastview 4, Prior Lake 1
EVW: Josh Eernisse 2g, Caden EspindaBanik 1g, 1a, Ryan Quaintance
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 31 saves (W)
PL: Will Schumacher
PL: Trevor Boschee 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Eden Prairie 3, Edina 2
EP: Ben Steeves 1g, 1a, Carter Batchelder, Jackson Blake
EP: Axel Rosenlund 28 saves (W)
EDI: Willi Johnson 1g, 1a, Jimmy Clark
EDI: Louden Hogg 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Duluth East 0
ERZ: Cayden Casey 2g, Zach Michaelis, Andrew Foss
ERZ: Justin Anderson, Austen Humphrey 3a
ERZ: Josh Koziol 23-save shutout (W)
DE: Konrad Kausch 23 saves (L)
[spacer]Faribault 5, Winona 3
FAR: Leighton Weasler 2g, 1a, Keaton Ginter 2g, Grady Goodwin
FAR: Spencer Ell 26 saves (W)
WIN: Roman Grulkowski, Eric Paulson, Ayden Ruesgen
WIN: Campbell Watkins (L)
[spacer]Gentry Academy 7, Providence Academy 3
GA: Barrett Hall Four Goals, Kaden Milles 1g, 2a
GA: Daniel Yusupoff 1g, 1a, Chet Skinner, Damon Furuseth 4a
GA: Alex Timmons 26 saves (W)
PA: Delfin Cruz 2g, Thomas Vos
PA: Joshua Koskie 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Grand Rapids 4, Wayzata 1
GR: Joey DelGraco 1g, 2a, Maccrea Murphy 1g, 2a
GR: John Bonner, Henry Sterle, Braeden Holcomb 3a
GR: Carter Clafton 27 saves (W)
WAY: Jake Schneider
WAY: Garret Bonello 12 saves (L)
[spacer]Hermantown 4, Hill-Murray 1
HER: Joey Pierce 2g, Matt Erickson, Ethan Lund
HER: Jacob Backstrom 21 saves (W)
HM: Nate Hardy
HM: Remington Keopple 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Holy Family Catholic 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3 OT
HFC: Trey Fechko 1g, 2a, Nick Blood 1g, 2a
HFC: Lucas Jorgenson 1g, 2a, Nick Strand
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 31 saves (W)
CEC: Brayden Tyman, Cade Anderson, Darian Durand
CEC: Owen Carlson 38 saves (L)
GWG: Lucas Jorgenson OT 7:55
[spacer]International Falls 4, Kittson Central 3
IF: Jaxon Germain 1g, 1a, Brady Dremmel
IF: Brenden Benike, Jordan Smith
IF: Max Marcotte 25 saves (W)
KC: Calvin Hanson 1g, 1a, Matthew Stewart, Hayden Hennen
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville North 4, Burnsville 2
LN: Caden Smith 2g, 1a, AJ Anello 1g, 1a, Mario Gasparini
LN: Caleb Mayer 28 saves (W)
BUR: Tim Urlaub, Kade Nielsen
BUR: Evan Wittchow 21 saves (L)
GWG: Mario Gasparini 3P 16:03
[spacer]Lakeville South 3, Apple Valley 0
LS: Ryan Williams, Tanner Ludtke, Reis Calderon
LS: Cody Ticen 22-save shutout (W)
AV: Evan Melville 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 7, Luverne 0
LDC: Logan Benson 2g, 2a, Mason Schroeder 1g, 2a, Cole Evjen 1g, 1a
LDC: Zach Zwilling, Alex Heinonen, Jack Hillmann
LDC: Cade Marquardt 17-save shutout (W)
LUV: Colton Schutz 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Little Falls 7, Rochester Lourdes 1
LF: Ryan Buckallew 2g, 1a, Gunnar Gustafson 2g
LF: Robby Kuchinski-Helgeson, Nicholas Stevens, Mason Doble
LF: Dane Couture 11/12 saves (W), Adam Funk 3/3 (ND)
RL: Thomas York
RL: Samuel Decker 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Mahtomedi 3, Hudson (WI) 2 OT
MAH: Blake Hansen, Adam Johnson, Cole Klingbeil
MAH: Ben Dardis 34 saves (W)
HUD: Peyton Hanson 1g, 1a, Harvey Dove
HUD: Alex Ripplinger 21 saves (L)
GWG: Cole Klingbell OT 7:57
[spacer]Mankato East 5, Red Wing 4 OT
ME: Matthew Salzle 2g, 1a, Jake Kazenbach 1g, 2a
ME: Brett Borchardt 1g, 2a, Zach Lebens 1g, 1a
ME: Caelin Brueske 18 saves (W)
RW: Gavin Lampe Hat Trick, Colton Quade, Josh Rikli 3a
RW: Aidan Coyle 48 saves (L)
GWG: Zach Lebens OT 1:10
[spacer]Maple Grove 10, Spring Lake Park 0
MG: Tyler Oakland 2g, 1a, Joshua Giuliani 1g, 1a, Spencer Dahlquist
MG: Matthew Guss, Chayton Fischer, Jonathon Halstrom
MG: Sam Jacobs, Cal Thomas, AJ Tollas, Landen Gunderson 4a, Chris Kernan 3a
MG: Parker Slotsve 8-save shutout (W)
SLP: Drew Bergdahl 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Minnesota River 2, Marshall 1
MR: Charlie Weick 1g, 1a, Jake Rimstad 1g, 1a
MR: Mitch Kotek 40 saves (W)
MAR: Bryson Whyte
MAR: Dominik Caspers 17 saves (L)
GWG: Jake Rimstad 3P 1:27
[spacer]Minnetonka 9, Buffalo 2
MIN: Hunter Newhouse 2g, 2a, Ben Konen 2g, 1a, Graham Harris 1g, 2a
MIN: James Miller 1g, 1a, Braedon Lacomy, Nick Baer, Petter Morken
MIN: Brandon Shantz 18 saves (W)
BUF: Jake Braccini, Dane Huotari
BUF: Jack Ryden 45 saves (L)
[spacer]Monticello 6, Chisago Lakes 0
MON: Huntley Hinz 2g, Gavin Brooks 1g, 2a, Gunnar Sibley 1g, 1a
MON: Ben Miller 1g, 1a, Riley Ronayne
MON: Nash Wilson 22-save shutout (W)
CL: Will Burgen 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Morris/Benson 7, Worthington 1
MB: Zach Bruns 2g, Reece Kuseske 2g, Brady Loge 2g, Tyler Buss
MB: Chase Engebretson 31 saves (W)
WOR: Konner Honius
WOR: Matthew Becker 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Northfield 8, Rochester John Marshall 2
NFD: Spencer Klotz 2g, 2a, Will Todona 2g, Carson VanZuilen 1g, 3a
NFD: Ryan Will 1g, 1a, Teague Torgrimson 1g, 1a
NFD: X Maiecha, Kearic Gargrave 4a
NFD: Cal Frank 16 saves (W)
RJM: Teejay Torgrimson, Aki Oura
RJM: Carson Arthur 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Osseo 4, Coon Rapids 1
OSS: Jack Pojar 2g, Luke Sawicky 1g, 1a, Kamron Cline 1g, 1a
OSS: Cooper Olson 21 saves (W)
CR: Aleks Billey
CR: Connor Wise 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Pine City Area 8, Becker/Big Lake 1
PCA: Dusty Bergstrom 2g, 3a, George Miller 2g, 3a
PCA: Parker Sell 2g, 2a, Gabe Westbrook 1g, 2a, Peyton Smetana
PCA: Alex Laven 26 saves (W)
BBL: Luke Mehelich
BBL: Alec Anderson 50 saves (L)
[spacer]Red Lake Falls 6, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 5
RLF: Zak Kennett 2g, 4a, Ty Kennett 1g, 2a, Blake Arlt 1g, 1a
RLF: Blane Schmitz, Evan Girdler, Nathan Huot 3a
RLF: Brenden Larson 8/12 saves (W), Andrew Johnson 9/10 saves (ND)
BW: Jase Jensen Hat Trick, 2a, Isaac Wohlers
BW: Carson Hought, Tanner Barth 3a
BW: Jared Aamold 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester Century 7, Rochester Mayo 2
RC: Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howard Hat Trick, 2a, Joey Malugani 1g, 1a
RC: Gavin Gunderson 1g, 1a, Isaiah Huber, Owen MacDonald
RC: Tim Pundt 11/12 saves (W), Aidan Leblond 4/5 saves (ND)
RM: Chandler Dennis, Will Weick
RM: Max Cothern 51 saves (L)
[spacer]Rosemount 7, Farmington 0
ROS: Mason Campbell 2g, 3a, Luke Levandowski 2g, 2a
ROS: Broten Sabo 1g, 1a, Connor Kenefick 1g, 1a
ROS: Owen Hendrikson, Garrett Horsager 4a
ROS: Will Tollefson 17-save shutout (W)
FAR: Zach Trewick 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Mankato West 1
SSS: Hayden Walters 1g, 1a, William Vogt, Ryan Zulkosky
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 25 saves (W)
MW: Gavin Brunmeier
MW: Caleb Cross 10 saves (L)
[spacer]Simley 6, Tartan 3
SIM: Andrew Bergum 2g (1en), Cooper Bollmann 1g, 1a
SIM: Shane Prifrel 1g, 1a, Trent Peterson 1g, 1a, Justin Roitman
SIM: Hunter Sandnas 18 saves (W)
TAR: Brandon Olssen, Brock Bertelsen, Easton Strecker
TAR: Jack Cashin 10 saves (L)
[spacer]South St. Paul 4, Irondale 2
SSP: Cam Kluender 2g, 2a, Owen Ramirez 1g, 1a, Matt Wincentsen
SSP: Cole Sitar 29 saves (W)
IRO: Nate Foley, Lukas LaPoint
IRO: Elijah Kaasa 17 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Francis 7, Cambridge-Isanti 3
SF: Cody Strate Hat Trick, Ike Hassel 2g, 2a, Gunner Grams 2g, Ethan Smith 3a
SF: Spencer White 12 saves (W)
CI: Jacob Ziebarth, Ryan Olsen, Nathaniel Bauer
CI: Jonny Ziebarth 18 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Paul Academy 6, Minnehaha Academy 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Thomas Academy 3, Duluth Marshall 1
STA: Andrew Boemer 1g, 1a, Bjorn Kilen, Tommy Deverell
STA: Tommy Aitken 20 saves (W)
DM: Nate Scullard-Bender
DM: Sam Anderson 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Stillwater 8, Mounds View 1
STI: Noah Tussey Hat Trick, Joe Stengl 2g, 1a, Evan Murr 1g, 2a
STI: Mike Sweetland, Ty Tuccitto, Henry Lawrence 3a, Bo Dustin 3a
STI: Joe Pearson 12 saves (W)
MV: George DeMay
MV: Luke Ortloff 22/29 saves (L), Elliot Lee 2/3 (ND)
[spacer]Tomah/Sparta (WI) 6, La Crescent 5
TS: Dawson Cruz 2g, Adam Thompson, 1g, 1a, Evan Long 1g, 1a
TS: Joe Venner, Danny Amberg
TS: Gavin Hammer 30 saves (W)
LAC: Wyatt Farrell Hat Trick, 1a, Owen Davison 1g, 2a, Reid Haffner
LAC: Ryan Booth 11/15 saves (L), Logan Yehle 22/24 saves (ND)
[spacer]Waconia 4, Mora/Milaca 3
WAC: Gus Leivermann 1g, 2a, Aaron Hayes, Joe Painter, Tyson Wiese
WAC: Mikey Behring 26 saves (W)
MM: Garret Smith 1g, 2a, Parker Mitchell 1g, 2a, Nate Burski
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Warroad 1, Moorhead 0
WAR: Gage Wilmer
WAR: Zach Foster 18-save shutout (W)
MHD: Hudson Hodges 21 saves (L)
GWG: Gage Wilmer 2P 12:30
[spacer]White Bear Lake 2, Blaine 1 OT
WBL: Sam Newpower, Sam Verkerke
WBL: Tyler Steffens 40 saves (W)
BLN: Zach Buzick
BLN: Ryan Wallin 34 saves (L)
GWG: Sam Verkerke OT 5:14
[spacer]Woodbury 11, Roseville 3
WBY: Ben Tarlton Hat Trick, 1a, Joey Meurer 2g, 1a, Chris Fotopoulos 1g, 1a
WBY: Ben Tschida 1g, 1a, Tyler Barry, Dylan Chapman
WBY: Connor Hansen, Macrae Gordon, Quinn Krueger 4a
WBY: Josh Davis 20 saves (W)
RSV: Ian Macklem 2g, Unknown
RSV: Joey Heiple 8/13 saves (L), Chet Carlson 9/15 saves ND)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top