Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 30, 2020




FINALS
[spacer]Albert Lea 2, Mankato East 1
AL: Culley Larson 2g
AL: Braden Fjeista 28 saves (W)
ME: Layten Liffrig
ME: Caelin Brueske 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Andover 7, Elk River/Zimmerman 2
AND: Hunter Zinda Hat Trick, Garrett Schifsky 1g, 2a, Luke Kron 1g, 2a
AND: Hunter Jones 1g, 1a, Gavin DeBettignies
AND: Wes Swenson 10 saves (W)
ERZ: Blake Johnson 1g, 1a, Jackson Skyberg
ERZ: Josh Koziol 59 saves (L)
[spacer]Blaine 4, Centennial 3 OT
BLN: Cole Hansen 2g, 1a, Finn Loftus 1g, 1a, Carsen Richels 1g, 1a
BLN: Ryan Wallin 36 saves (W)
CEN: AJ Carls 2g, Owen VanTassel
CEN: Leo Troje 34 saves (L)
GWG: Carsen Richels OT 0:40
[spacer]Blake School 6, Academy of Holy Angels 0
BLK: Will Svenddal 1g, 1a, Gavin Best 1g, 1a, Ben Dexheimer
BLK: Ryan Ressemann, Brett Witzke, Connor Mahony, Jack Sabre 3a
BLK: Aksel Reid 36-save shutout (W)
AHA: Matthew Syverson 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Bloomington Jefferson 4, St. Louis Park 2
BJ: Jack Mickelson 2g, Aran Daniels 2g
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 29 saves (W)
SLP: McCabe Dvorak, Avery Pittman
SLP: William Pinney 23 saves (L)
[spacer]Breck School 6, Providence Academy 1
BRE: Carter Theissen 1g, 1a, Caden Morgan 1g, 1a, John Blake 1g, 1a
BRE: Cade Berman, Ty Hogan, Carter Oftedahl, Beau Courneya 3a
BRE: Sean Reiling 23 saves (W)
PA: Joshua Mogeni
PA: Joshua Koskie 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6, Prairie Centre 3
BW: Isaac Wohlers Hat Trick, 1a, Jase Jensen Hat Trick (1en), 1a
BW: Jared Aamold 24 saves (W)
PC: Dominic Ritter 1g, 1a, Brady Cline 1g, 1a, Ethan Hoffman
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 23 saves (L)
[spacer]Burnsville 4, Farmington 2
BUR: Korey Bell 1g, 1a, Joe Faith, Kade Nielsen, Bennet Botz
BUR: Evan Wittchow 18 saves (W)
FAR: Reed Kadrlik, Ryan Gruber
FAR: Dylan Modjeski 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Chaska 6, Chanhassen 0
CHA: Owen Thomas 2g, Jimmy Snuggerud 2g
CHA: Bauer Barry 1g, 2a, Ethan McDonald
CHA: Carter Wishart 8/8 saves (W), Tyler Harrison 3/3 saves (ND)
CHN: Josh Weyandt 50 saves (L)
[spacer]Chisago Lakes 3, Proctor 1
CL: David Kimlinger 1g, 1a, Nick Helland, Karston Edson
CL: Will Burgen 11 saves (W)
PRO: Ben Harnell
PRO: Sam Johnson 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Dodge County 5, Hopkins 3
DC: Brody Lamb 2g, 2a, Charlie Blaisdell 2g, 1a, Brendon Postier
DC: Isaac Dale 29 saves (W)
HOP: Dominic Valentini 2g, Jake Renier 1g, 1a
HOP: Zach Hayes 34 saves (L)
GWG: Brendon Postier 3P 9:38
[spacer]Duluth Denfeld 7, Hibbing/Chisholm 3
DD: Kade Shea 2g, 1a, Simon Davidson 2g, 1a, Cole Olson 1g, 2a
DD: Griffin Lehet 1g, 1a, Caden Kuusisto
DD: Jacob Snyder 20 saves (W)
HC: Kasey Kemp 1g, 1a, Ethan Lund, Mitchell Ziemba
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 33 saves (L)
[spacer]East Ridge 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 2 OT
ER: Jack Brown 1g, 2a, Marco Troje 1g, 1a, Blake Polifka
ER: Connor Dokken 31 saves (W)
CDH: Will Weegman, Jack Nei
CDH: Marko Belak 14 saves (L)
GWG: Marco Troje OT 3:57
[spacer]Eastview 2, Apple Valley 1
EVW: Josh Eernisse, Dylan Abboud
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 17 saves (W)
AV: Jace Larson
AV: Evan Melville 35 saves (L)
GWG: Dylan Abboud 3P 4:28
[spacer]Eden Prairie 9, Buffalo 1
EP: Ben Steeves Hat Trick, 1a, Riku Brown 2g, Jackson Blake 1g, 2a
EP: Carter Batchelder 1g, 1a, Mason Langenbrunner 1g, 1a
EP: Jake Luloff, Kai Stansberry 3a
EP: Eli Andrews 14 saves (W)
BUF: Tyler Braccini
BUF: Levi Preugschas 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Duluth Marshall 3
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel 2g, 1a, Hunter Levander, Nick Troutwine
EG: Noah Shuck 13 saves (W)
DM: Vance Johnson 2g, Brendan Pfahl
DM: Austin Wick 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Hastings 6, Simley 3
HAS: Jake Harris 2g, Jack Klimek 1g, 1a
HAS: Griffin Wise, Jonathon Peine, Chase Freiermuth
HAS: Tyler McCarville 17 saves (W)
SIM: Griffin Lane 1g, 1a, Trent Peterson, Charlie Gustafson
SIM: Cody Davidson 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Hermantown 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1
HER: Blake Biondi, Jack Mathison, Aydyn Dowd
HER: Jacob Backstrom 15 saves (W)
CEC: Christian Galatz
CEC: Jacob Walsh 31/33 saves (L), Owen Carlson 14/15 saves (ND)
GWG: Jack Mathison 3P 8:41
[spacer]Hill-Murray 3, St. Thomas Academy 2
HM: Jared Jensen 2g, 1a, Nick Pierre 1g, 1a
HM: Remington Keopple 28 saves (W)
STA: Charlie Killian, Jackson Hallum
STA: Tommy Aitken 31 saves (L)
GWG: Nick Pierre 3P 12:14
[spacer]Hutchinson 8, Redwood Valley 1
HUT: Brady Knorr Hat Trick, 1a, Joey Croatt Hat Trick
HUT: Austin Jozwick, Logan Holtz
HUT: Austin Hagen 8 saves (W)
RV: Andrew Cotner
RV: Kia Jacobson 37 saves (L)
[spacer]Irondale 3, Forest Lake 2
IRO: Nate Foley 2g, 1a, Quinton Peterson
IRO: Nicklas DeWester 24 saves (W)
FL: Austin LaCasse, Cole Carpenter
FL: Casey Sauve 13 saves (L)
[spacer]Kittson Central 4, Lake of the Woods 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Lakeville North 4, Shakopee 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Lakeville South 4, Rosemount 2
LS: Jack Novak 1g, 1a, Zach Oelrich, Tunner Ludtke, Jack Malinski eng
LS: Cody Ticen 25 saves (W)
ROS: Connor Kenefick 1g, 1a, Luke Levandowski 1g, 1a
ROS: Will Tollefson 23 saves (L)
GWG: Tanner Ludtke 3P 2:20
[spacer]Mankato West 5, Faribault 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Maple Grove 8, Totino-Grace 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mora/Milaca 5, St. Paul Highland Park 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mound Westonka 8, Waconia 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]New Ulm 4, Luverne 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]North Shore 4, Ashland (WI) 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Osseo 6, Spring Lake Park 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Owatonna 4, Northfield 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Park (Cottage Grove) 4, Stillwater 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Pine City Area 7, Northern Lakes 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Prior Lake 4, Eagan 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Red Wing 4, Winona 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]River Lakes 4, Fergus Falls 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Robb Armstrong/Cooper 8, Champlin Park 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester Century 5, Rochester John Marshall 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester Mayo 4, Austin 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rogers 2, Anoka 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Roseau 6, Bemidji 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 4, Alexandria 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Monticello 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 5, Minnetonka 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Tartan 4, South St. Paul 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Thief River Falls 5, Crookston 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Wadena-Deer Creek 3, Detroit Lakes 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]White Bear Lake 8, Roseville 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Windom Area 6, Worthington 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Woodbury 2, Mounds View 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]



GAME SCHEDULE

[spacer]Moose Lake Area vs. WSFLG (WI)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top