Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 28, 2020





FINAL

[spacer]Andover 10, Osseo/Park Center 0
AND: Sara Kaiser 2g, 1a, Ella Boerger 2g, Gabby Krause 2g
AND: Tyra Turner 2g, Peyton Hemp 1g, 2a, Jamie Nelson 1g, 1a
AND: Amanda Pelkey 10-save shutout (W)
OPC: Mackenzie White 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Anoka/Spring Lake Park 8, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
ASLP: Maddie Mashuga Hat Trick, 2a, Sydney Symynkywicz 2g, 2a
ASLP: MaKenna Beaver 1g, 1a, Taylor Tews, Alea Zemlicka
ASLP: MaKrista Cameron 16 saves (W)
RAC: Paige Loidolt
RAC: Lindsay Batz 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1
BSM: Olivia Haag 2g, Mary Zavoral
BSM: Carly Greene 8 saves (W)
BJ: Abby Longhenry
BJ: Chasity Anderson 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Blaine 1, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0
BLN: Kayla Blesi
BLN: Hailey Hansen 21-save shutout (W)
CPCR: Elyia Johnson 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Breck School 4, South St. Paul 0
BRE: Ally Qualley 1g, 1a, Shae Messner 1g, 1a
BRE: Josie Lang, Olivia Mobley
BRE: Sarah Peterson 22-save shutout (W)
SSP: Delaney Norman 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Burnsville 2, Farmington 0
BUR: Zoe Chadwick, Maddie Mazanec
BUR: Maria Widen 23-save shutout (W)
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Centennial 7, Totino-Grace 0
CEN: Megan Goodreau Four Girls, Ella O’Hearn 1g, 1a
CEN: Lauren O’Hara, Morgan O’Hearn
CEN: Anna Peterson 22-save shutout (W)
TG: Claire Schmaltz 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Chaska/Chanhassen 4, Minneapolis 1
CC: Jordyn Perlich 2g, Lauren Spear, Elisabeth Gerebi
CC: Olivia Rinzel 26 saves (W)
MPLS: Augusta Crow
MPLS: Molly Taylor 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, North Shore 1
CEC: Taylor Nelson Hat Trick, 2a, Kiana Bender 2g, 2a
CEC: Dana Jones, Lily Hanson, Tenley Stewart 3a
CEC: Lauren Maslowski 4 saves (W)
NS: Megan Maxey
NS: Megan Larson 17 saves (L)
[spacer]Crookston 3, Detroit Lakes 2
CRO: Raina Satrom 1g, 2a, Nora Peterson 1g, 2a, Cassie Solheim 1g, 1a
CRO: Grace Koshney 39 saves (W)
DL: Madyson Melgard 2g
DL: Leah Honer 65 saves (L)
[spacer]Dodge County 2, Academy of Holy Angels 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Duluth Marshall 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 1 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eagan 5, Prior Lake 2
EAG: Emily Cronkhite 2g, Julia Barger 1g, 1a
EAG: Jenna Ruiz 1g, 1a, Sydney Coleman
EAG: Ruby Sieger 17 saves (W)
PL: Ava Guillemette, Paige Pavlish
PL: Bri Elbon 40 saves (L)
[spacer]East Ridge 2, Stillwater 1 OT
ER: Lily Fetch 1g, 1a, Fiona Claugherty 1g, 1a
ER: Emerald Kelley 32 saves (W)
STI: Haley Eder-Zdechlik
STI: Sophie Cronk 22 saves (L)
GWG: Fiona Claugherty OT 5:06
[spacer]Eastview 4, Apple Valley 3 OT
EVW: Mikayla Kelley 2g, 1a, Avery Chesek 1g, 1a, Nora Stepan
EVW: Lauren Johnson 32 saves (W)
AV: Makayla Moran 2g, Sydney Johnson
AV: Keni Allen 26 saves (L)
GWG: Mikayla Kelley OT 5:04
[spacer]


[spacer]Eden Prairie 3, Buffalo 2
EP: Grace Kuipers 1g, 1a, Dani Benson, Sydney Langseth
EP: Molly Goergen 20 saves (W)
BUF: Jada Habisch 2g
BUF: Isabel Varner 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Fargo Davies (ND) 5, East Grand Forks 1
FD: Paige Hanson 2g, 1a, Sandra Sampson 1g, 2a
FD: Taylor Severson 1g, 2a, Kaia Johnson
FD: Ashli Johnson 16 saves (W)
EGF: Kylie Stauss
EGF: Ellie McDonald 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Fergus Falls 5, Moorhead 2
FF: Ellie Andersen 2g, 1a, Jade Zierden 2g, Maddie Hulter 1g, 1a
FF: Ana Jyrkas 12 saves (W)
MHD: Madalyn Spaeth, Hailey Hedlund
MHD: Haleigh Storbakken 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Forest Lake 8, Cretin-Derham Hall 3
FL: Rachel Golnitz 2g, 2a, Brieja Parent 2g, 1a, Lillian Walesheck 2g
FL: Sydney Schmidt, Lindsey Muntifering, Ashley Mills 4a
FL: Allyn Goehner 28 saves (W)
CDH: Lexi Bonfe 1g, 1a, Cece Ziegler 1g, 1a, Olivia Garrity
CDH: Hannah Fritz 25/31 saves (L), Erin Hannon 8/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Moose Lake Area 1
HC: Allie Bussey 2g, 1a, KcKenna Folstad, Maddie Rewertz
HC: Lilly Hess 10 saves (W)
MLA: Raechel Painovich
MLA: Jo Wekseth 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Holy Family Catholic 3, Hutchinson 0
HFC: Maeve Kelly 2g, Libby Kamp
HFC: Sedona Blair 24-save shutout (W)
HUT: Hannah Ladwig 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville South 8, Rosemount 1
LS: Taylor Otremba Hat Trick, 2a, Lindsay Maloney Hat Trick
LS: Riley Calderon, Kaylynn Maloney, Iona Welsch 4a
LS: Becca Macklin 14/15 saves (W), Lauren Sorvari 4/4 saves (ND)
ROS: Whitney Tuttle
ROS: Grace Tollefson 22/27 saves (L), Rithima Chittajallu 18/21 saves (ND)
[spacer]Luverne 8, Worthington 0
LUV: Rylee Gee 2g, 2a, Kamryn Van Batavia 2g, Roz Oye 2g
LUV: Claire Baustian 1g, 2a, Reghan Bork
LUV: Cheyenne Shutz 13-save shutout (W)
WOR: Kaylee Bents 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Mankato West 2, Mankato East 0
MW: Emily Bloemke, Molly Grundhoffer
MW: Sarah Olsen 20-save shutout (W)
ME: Hailey Baker 15 saves (L)
[spacer]Maple Grove 5, Rogers 4
MG: Lauren Stenslie 1g, 2a, McKayla Machlitt 1g, 2a, Tristana Tatur 1g, 1a
MG: Jenna Timm, Stella Retrum
MG: Brooke Cassibo 23 saves (W)
ROG: Paige Vreeman 2g, Emma Rooks, Sara Parent
ROG: Hailey Hartlage 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Minnesota River 5, Marshall 2
MR: Keely Olness 2g, 1a, Anna Pavlo 2g, Nicole McCable 1g, 1a
MR: Madison Kisor 23 saves (W)
MAR: Logan Sherman, Leah Schaefer
MAR: Emma Klenken 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Mound Westonka 3, Delano/Rockford 0
MW: Grace Peterson 2g, Montana Courneya
MW: Callie Nelson 17-save shutout (W)
DR: Grace Glasrud 49 saves (L)
[spacer]Mounds View 4, Irondale/St. Anthony 0
MV: Ava Bullert 2g, Sophia Coltvet, Paige Landis
MV: Abbie Thompson 11-save shutout (W)
ISA: Jennifer Rupp 22 saves (L)
[spacer]New Prague 5, Waconia 2
NP: Abby Pirkl 2g, 1a, Ellie Skaja 2g, Makayla Prochaska
NP: Mariah Marek 13 saves (W)
WAC: Mallory Vacek 2g
WAC: Jasmyn Neubert 32 saves (L)
[spacer]New Ulm 9, Fairmont 0
NU: Jayda Helget 2g, 1a, Ally Steffensmeier 2g, Afton Hulke 1g, 2a
NU: Molly Scheid 1g, 1a, Jada Rahe 1g, 1a, Evie Sellner 1g, 1a, McKenna Strong
NU: Ava Brennan 8-save shutout (W)
FMT: Hadley Artz 41 saves (L)
[spacer]North Wright County 5, Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0
NWC: Mackenzie Bourgerie 2g, 1a, Maddy Skelton 2g, Sydney Lemke 1g, 2a
NWC: Anna LaRose 12-save shutout (W)
HSLP: Leah Bosch 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Orono 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
ORO: Celia Whittington Hat Trick, Iyla Ryskamp 3a
ORO: Anna Lisle 24-save shutout (W)
LDC: Avery Stilwell 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Owatonna 8, Austin 1
OWA: Ezra Oien Hat Trick, 2a, Olivia Herzog 2g, 1a
OWA: Chloe Schmidt 2g, Molly Achterkirch
OWA: Asia Buryska 8/9 saves (W)
AUS: Jordyn McCormack
AUS: Shelby Davidson 50 saves (L)
[spacer]Park (Cottage Grove) 3, White Bear Lake 1
PCG: Shauna Miller 2g, Adia Steinke 1g, 1a
PCG: Jocelyn Veary 18 saves (W)
WBL: Ellie Sarauer
WBL: Maya Martson 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Princeton/Becker/Big Lake 6, St. Francis/North Branch 2
PBBL: Amelia Smith Hat Trick, 1a, Kallie Abrahamson 1g, 2a
PBBL: Teagan Zinniel, Emiliy Moore, Sydney Eckert 3a
PBBL: Mackenzie Dembinski 21 saves (W)
SFNB: Jenn Kurkowski 2g
SFNB: Mackenzie Johnson 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Red Wing 5, Albert Lea 1
RW: Eliza DiNatale Four Goals, Tatum Zylka
RW: Hailey Ehlers 25 saves (W)
AL: Mia Fjelsta
AL: Maddie Schneider 32 saves (L)
[spacer]River Lakes 2, Northern Lakes 1
RL: Aubrey Griffin, Olivia Haines
RL: Hailey Kreamer 10 saves (W)
NL: Gabby Armstrong
NL: Kate Stephens 49 saves (L)
GWG: Olivia Haines 3P 14:35
[spacer]Rochester John Marshall 4, Rochester Mayo 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester Lourdes 6, Chisago Lakes 5 OT
RL: Sarah Dravis 2g, 1a, Emma Schmitz 1g, 3a, Maggie Hanzel 1g, 2a
RL: Allison Smith 1g, 1a, Isabelle Heim
RL: Corrin Hanson 34 saves (W)
CL: Dani Burgen 2g, 1a, Jenna Lawry 1g, 2a
CL: Claire Devries 1g, 1a, Kayla Bluhm
CL: Anna Kittleson 46 saves (L)
GWG: Sarah Dravis OT 7:24
[spacer]


[spacer]Roseau 5, Thief River Falls 1
ROS: Kayla Santl 2g, 1a, Kate Helgeson 1g, 2a
ROS: Memphis Mertens, Olivia Urness
ROS: Josie Johnson 15 saves (W)
TRF: Khloe Lund
TRF: Gabriella Steele 35 saves 9L)
[spacer]Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2, Brainerd/Little Falls 0
SSS: Nora Sauer, Mallory Heder eng
SSS: Chloe Stockinger 33-save shutout (W)
BLF: Breya Sawyer 10 saves (L)
[spacer]Shakopee 5, Lakeville North 4
SHK: Holly Eckers 2g, Paige McNeil 1g, 2a, Ali Styba
SHK: Erika Girard, Kenzie Bachelor 3a, Olivia Grabianowski 3a
SHK: Sidney Hearn 23 saves (W)
LN: Brooke Power 1g, 1a, Jordan Ahrenstorff
LN: Olivia Mattis, Emily Reed
LN: Nina Santiago 21 saves (L)
[spacer]Simley 2, Hastings 1
SIM: Avery Schwark 1g, 1a, Abby Jeffers
SIM: Ava Patnode 6 saves (W)
HAS: Kaitlin Petrich
HAS: Lauren Dubej 36 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Paul United 5, Mahtomedi 2
SPU: Sophia Hoppe 2g, Jenna Hoops 1g, 2a
SPU: Lucie Bond 1g, 1a, Elizabeth Allen
SPU: Allison Audette 23 saves (W)
MAH: Megan Johnson 1g, 1a, Emme Nelson 1g, 1a
MAH: Lauren Hamme 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Wayzata 4, Minnetonka 2
WAY: Sloane Matthews 2g, 1a, Sophie Urban 2g
WAY: Micah Bergeron 22 saves (W)
MIN: Lacey Martin 2g
MIN: Brynn Dulac 11 saves (L)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top