Minnesota High School Girls Hockey – January 24, 2020





FINALS

[spacer]Alexandria 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2
ALX: Anna Doherty 1g, 3a, Meg Shercliffe 1g, 1a, Lauren Maras 1g, 1a
ALX: Hanley Block, Kaci Trosvig
ALX: Jordan O’Kane 20 saves (W)
HC: Aune Boben, Allie Bussey
HC: Addison Hess 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Blake School 7, Duluth 2
BLK: Lily Delianedis Five Goals, 1a, Audrey Wethington 1g, 5a
BLK: Suzy Higuchi, Adelaide Burton 3a
BLK: Ava Christie 22 saves (W)
DUL: Hannah Martin, Emma Fellman
DUL: Sarah Spencer 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 4, St. Francis/North Branch 1
CIMPC: Kayla Caswell 2g, Ashton Parnell 1g, 1a, Chloe Nelson 1g, 1a
CIMPC: Jordan Millam 20 saves (W)
SFNB: Marissa Miller
SFNB: Laura Boersma 46 saves (L)
[spacer]Chisago Lakes 4, Princeton/Becker/Big Lake 1
CL: Megan Bye 2g, Jenna Lawry 1g, 2a, Kayla Bluhm
CL: Anna Kittleson 10 saves (W)
PBBL: Amelia Smith
PBBL: Mackenzie Dembinski 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Crookston 10, Morris/Benson 1
CRO: Grace Fischer Hat Trick, Nora Peterson 2g, 1a, Raina Satrom 2g
CRO: Aleah Bienek 1g, 1a, Samantha Sanders 1g, 1a, Breck Fugleberg
CRO: Kailee Magsam 16 saves (W)
MB: Taryn Picht
MB: Leah Thompson 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Delano/Rockford 4, Waconia 0
DR: Chloe Kuechle Hat Trick, Grace Daly, Mary Beth Kivisto
DR: Grace Glasrud 16-save shutout (W)
WAC: Abigail Elvebak 33 saves (L)
[spacer]East Grand Forks 5, Fargo North/South (ND) 2
EGF: Kate Johnson Hat Trick, Kendra Emery 1g, 1a, Maggey Plante
EGF: Ellie McDonald 25 saves (W)
FNS: Jerica Friese, Josie Hall
FNS: Alex Kinnev 21 saves (L)
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Northern Lakes 4
EG: Kylie Baranzelli 1g, 2a, Annaeka Lundgren 1g, 1a, Autumn Gregorich 1g, 1a
EG: Kendra Rosati, Sophia Flatley, Jennie Krause
EG: Rachel Woods 20 saves (W)
NL: Hayden Boelter 1g, 1a, Arianna Lemieur, Caitlyn Gutzmann
NL: Riley Fogarty, Alyssa Kosloski 3a
[spacer]Fairmont 4, Minnehaha United 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Henry Sibley/St. Paul 3, Rochester John Marshall 2
HSSP: Molly Shetka 2g, Solvei Berg-Messarole 1g, 1a
HSSP: Veronica Morse 19 saves (W)
RJM: Greta Freed 1g, 1a, Kinsey Torgrimson
RJM: Anysia Heimer 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Hutchinson 1, New Prague 0 OT
HUT: Sabrina Tracy
HUT: Hannah Ladwig 21-save shutout (W)
NP: Mariah Marek 45 saves (L)
GWG: Sabrina Tracy OT 5:50
[spacer]Marshall 9, Waseca 0
MAR: Leah Schaefer Four Girls, Kaitlyn Timm 2g, 2a
MAR: Logan Sherman 2g, Emelia Barker
MAR: Lexi Moat 18-save shutout (W)
WAS: Timothea Volkmer 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Northfield 2, Mankato East 1
NFD: Payton Fox, Ava Stanchina
NFD: Maggie Malecha 17 saves (W)
ME: Sydney Kanstrup
ME: Hailey Baker 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Proctor/Hermantown 6, Dodge County 0
PH: Nya Sieger Hat Trick, Michaela Phinney 1g, 1a
PH: Hannah Graves, Aurora Opsahl
PH: Abby Pajari 14-save shutout (W)
DC: Sky Hughes 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Red Wing 4, Mankato West 1
RW: Eliza DiNatale Hat Trick, Tatum Zylka, Margaret Grove 3a
RW: Hailey Ehlers 16 saves (W)
MW: Paige Pockrandt
MW: Sarah Olsen 16 saves (L)
[spacer]River Lakes 5, Detroit Lakes 2
RL: Abby Bullard 2g, Aubree McDonagh, Aubrey Griffin, Brooke Lemke
RL: Hailey Kreamer 14 saves (W)
DL: Emma Coley 1g, 1a, Haley Stattelman
DL: Leah Honer 47 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester Lourdes 4, Prior Lake 1
RL: Maggie Hanzel 1g, 1a, Sarah Dravis 1g, 1a
RL: Sarah Dravis eng, 1a, Emma Schmitz eng
RL: Corrin Hanson 32 saves (W)
PL: Kya Ochsendorf
PL: Bri Elbon 15/17 saves (L), Olivia Hansen 10/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]Roseau 6, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 1
ROS: Kayla Santl Hat Trick, 2a, Anika Stoskopf 1g, 2a
ROS: Celine Stroot, Memphis Mertens
ROS: Jada Pelowski 9 saves (W)
SSR: Lauren Wensel
SSR: Chloe Stockinger 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Roseville 2, North St. Paul/Tartan 1
RSV: Emily Wiltse 1g, 1a, Lauren Distad
RSV: Ellen Wagner 13 saves (W)
NSPT: Lauren Henriksen
NSPT: Alex Barber 25 saves (L)
GWG: Emily Wiltse 3P 11:03
[spacer]St. Cloud 3, Thief River Falls 2 OT
SC: Gabbie Rud 1g, 1a, Katherine Bell, Ava Schmidt
SC: Ashlea Arvidson 26 saves (W)
TRF: Khloe Lund, Ava Sturgeon
TRF: Gabriella Steele 40 saves (L)
GWG: Ava Schmidt OT 6:00
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top