Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 23, 2020




FINALS
[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 5, Totino-Grace 1
AHA: Sam Schaffer 2g, Owen Neuharth 1g, 1a
AHA: Noah Griswold, Jack Bartfield, Eli Padilla 3a
AHA: Matthew Syverson 41 saves (W)
TG: Luke Delzer
TG: Wes Johnson 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Alexandria 2, River Lakes 1
ALX: Peyton Doty, Josiah Gronholz
ALX: Landyn James 20 saves (W)
RL: Ethan Howard
RL: Drew Tangen 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Andover 10, Spring Lake Park 0
AND: Hunter Jones Hat Trick, Ethan Lindahl Hat Trick
AND: Garrett Schifsky 2g, Mitchell Wolfe 1g, 3a, Nate Bauer 1g, 1a
AND: Luke Kron 5a, Cade Williams 3a
AND: Will Larson 6-save shutout (W)
SLP: Dewey Bergdahl 27/34 saves (L), Andy Hjulberg 19/22 saves (ND)
[spacer]Anoka 3, Coon Rapids 2 OT
ANO: Austin Lang Hat Trick
ANO: Joeseph Moen 16 saves (W)
CR: Derek Avery, Ethan Hanson
CR: Connor Wise 31 saves (L)
GWG: Austin Lang OT 6:34
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Chanhassen 0
BSM: Cooper Gay 2g, Blake Mesenberg 1g, 1a, Adam Marshall
BSM: Charlie Frattalone 5-save shutout (W)
CHN: Josh Weyandt 57 saves (L)
[spacer]Blaine 2, Maple Grove 1 OT
BLN: Zach Buzick, Hunter Hanson
BLN: Ryan Wallin 27 saves (W)
MG: Joshua Giuliani
MG: Jack Wieneke 34 saves (L)
GWG: Hunter Hanson OT 1:25
[spacer]Breck School 5, Minnehaha Academy 2
BRE: Nick Mikan 2g, 1a, Zach Sinople 1g, 1a
BRE: Coleman McNally, Beau Courneya 4a
BRE: Jack Thomson 32 saves (W)
MA: Connor Nelson 2g
MA: Patrick Anderson 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Breckenridge/Wahpeton 8, Park Rapids 5
BW: Jase Jensen Six Goals, 2a, Isaac Wohlers 1g, 5a, Tanner Barth 1g, 4a
BW: Hunter Wamre 29 saves (W)
PR: Joshua Crandall, Jaxon Lund, Caden Opheim
PR: Reed Sharp, Justin Baker
PR: Ben Strandlie 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Buffalo 9, Hopkins 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Burnsville 4, Eastview 2
BUR: Korey Bell, Kole Pearson, Tim Urlaub, Dylan Reed eng
BUR: Evan Wittchow 26 saves (W)
EVW: Sam Reller, Ryan Quaintance
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 22 saves (L)
GWG: Tim Urlaub 3P 10:14
[spacer]Chaska 2, Bloomington Jefferson 0
CHA: Max Burkholder, Sully Scholle eng
CHA: Carter Wishart 12-save shutout (W)
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Chisago Lakes 3, Becker/Big Lake 0
CL: Zach Walden 1g, 1a, Ben Johnson, Chase Mehlhorn
CL: Will Burgen 16-save shutout (W)
BBL: Alec Anderson 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Superior (WI) 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 8, Irondale 1
CDH: Matthew Gleason Hat Trick, 1a, Jake Sondreal 2g
CDH: Drew Fisher 1g, 1a, Chuck Altier 1g, 1a
CDH: Kevin Oldaug 1g, 1a, Zach Sondreal 3a
CDH: Marko Belak 13 saves (W)
IRO: Nicklas DeWester 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Delano 3, Orono 2
DEL: Trevor Oja 2g, Adam Brown
DEL: Cade Lommel 23 saves (W)
ORO: Nick Mohs-Messerli 2g
ORO: Finn Grandy 23 saves
GWG: Adam Brown 3P 9:32
[spacer]Detroit Lakes 4, Prairie Centre 1
DL: Alex Bren 1g, 1a, Jake Green, Jackson Fields, Braeden Wimmer eng
DL: Blake Itzen 17 saves (W)
PC: Dominic Ritter
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 46 saves (L)
[spacer]Dodge County 5, Faribault 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]East Grand Forks 10, Kittson Central 1
EGF: Landon Parker Hat Trick, 1a, Jaksen Panzer Hat Trick, 1a
EGF: Logan Spencer 1g, 2a, Brandon Anderson 1g, 1a
EGF: Cooper Holm, Zach Stocker, Josh Nelson 3a, Brody Schultz 3a
EGF: Austin Cooley 13/14 saves (W), Cole Quirk 2/2 saves (ND)
KC: Tyler Hennen
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 47 saves (L)
[spacer]East Ridge 5, White Bear Lake 2
ER: Marco Troje Four Goals, Jack Brown eng, 3a, Tanner Johnson 4a
ER: Connor Dokken 31 saves (W)
WBL: Lleyton Roed, Triston Johnson
WBL: Ryan Dehling 6/9 saves (L), Tyler Steffens 8/9 saves (ND)
[spacer]Elk River/Zimmerman 2, Centennial 1
ERZ: Blaise Schutt, Zach Michaelis
ERZ: Josh Koziol 36 saves (W)
CEN: AJ Carls
CEN: Leo Troje 17 saves (L)
GWG: Zach Michaelis 3P 9:10
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1
EG: Will Troutwine, Bryce Kopp, Brandon Lind, Nathan Tassoni
EG: Mack Lautigar 14 saves (W)
VMIB: Dillon Drake
VMIB: Ian Kangas 45 saves (L)
[spacer]Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 3 OT
FF: Cole Zierden 2g, Isaac Johnson, Kaden Peterson
FF: Ben Swanson 30 saves (W)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai, Jack Michelson, Ethan Stark
WIL: Ian Koosman 36 saves (L)
FF: Kaden Peterson OT ??:??
[spacer]Forest Lake 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 1
FL: Cole Carpenter 1g, 1a, Hunter Johnson, Conner Blanchard
FL: Casey Sauve 16 saves (W)
PCG: Samuel Janski
PCG: Conner Nelsen 27 saves (L)
GWG: Connor Blanchard 3P 4:18
[spacer]Hermantown 6, Proctor 0
HER: Aydyn Dowd 2g, 1a, Joey Pierce 1g, 2a, Blake Biondi 1g, 1a
HER: Cole Antcliff 1g, 1a, Jackson Lucia, Aaron Pionk 3a
HER: David Rutka 5-save shutout (W)
PRO: Cody Urie 68 saves (L)
[spacer]Hutchinson 4, New Ulm 3
HUT: Blake Schmidt 2g, Riley Anderson, Hayden Jensen eng
HUT: Austin Hagen 13 saves (W)
NU: Braxten Hoffmann 1g, 1a, Cade Bushard, Jace Addy
NU: Joey Gag 22 saves (L)
[spacer]International Falls 3, North Shore 2
IF: Brady Wicklund 1g, 1a, Bradyn Dremmel, Kian Gonzales
IF: Mitchell Nemec 22 saves (W)
NS: Sam Johnson, Cole Komrek
NS: Connor Sullivan 39 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville North 4, Farmington 2
LN: Caden Smith 2g, Cole Pearson, AJ Anello
LN: Caleb Mayer 25 saves (W)
FAR: Aaron Gruber, Cade Marschall
FAR: Dylan Modjeski 16 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville South 6, Shakopee 0
LS: Cade Ahrenholz 2g, Zack Oelrich 1g, 3a
LS: Cam Boche 1g, 1a, Joe Guentzel, Mason Johnson
LS: Cody Ticen 13-save shutout (W)
SHK: Soren Pederson 20/24 saves (L), Jacek Hummel 7/9 saves (ND)
[spacer]Minnetonka 3, Edina 1
MIN: Teddy Lagerback 1g, 1a, Duke Kiffin, Braedon Lacomy
MIN: Brandon Shantz 24 saves (W)
EDI: Jimmy Clark
EDI: Louden Hogg 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Monticello 7, Cambridge-Isanti 0
MON: Brian Cornelius Hat Trick, Wilson Dahlheimer 1g, 2a
MON: Jesse DeChene 1g, 1a, Gunnar Sibley 1g, 1a, Jeffrey Henrikson 3a
MON: Nash Wilson 15-save shutout (W)
CI: Jonny Ziebarth 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Moorhead 2, Grand Rapids 0
MHD: Cullen Gess, Max Dronen
MHD: Hudson Hodges 22-save shutout (W)
GR: Carter Clafton 23 saves (L)
[spacer]Mound Westonka 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
MW: Cooper Kantola 1g, 1a, Trey Madsen 1g, 1a, Ashton Breyer
MW: Dominic Musel, Mitch Krebsbach, Jackson Studebaker
MW: Harrison Moen 28 saves (W)
LDC: Jack Hillmann, Alex Heinonen
LDC: Darby Halonen 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Mounds View 5, Roseville 4 OT
MV: Ryan Collins 2g, James Harrington 1g, 1a
MV: George DeMay, Jack Ortloff, Henry Claridge 3a
MV: Luke Ortloff 23 saves (W)
RSV: Joey O’Neil Hat Trick, Louie Johnson
RSV: Joey Heiple 20 saves (L)
GWG: Ryan Collins OT 2:42
[spacer]Northern Lakes 9, Crookston 4
NL: Shane Donovan Hat Trick, 3a, Hunter Nybakken 2g, 2a, Caiden Kjelstrom 1g, 5a
NL: Quady Bernu 1g, 1a, Tyler Seeling, Kyler Couture
NL: Adler Hoaglund 29 saves (W)
CRO: Jaren Bailey 26/30 saves (L), Carter Nelson 22/27 saves (ND)
[spacer]Northfield 5, Rochester Mayo 2
NFD: Josh Kruger 2g, 2a, Spencer Klotz 2g, Carson VanZuilen 1g, 1a
NFD: Cal Frank 13 saves (W)
RM: Bryce Baker, Will Rownd
RM: Max Cothern 32 saves (L) 
[spacer]Osseo 7, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 5
OSS: Luke Sawicky 2g, Daniel Ellingson 2g (1en)
OSS: Cody Fischbach, Matt Holien, Kamron Cline
OSS: Dale Pfannenstein 28 saves (W)
RAC: Jack Campion 2g, 2a, Ben Anderson 2g, 1a, Teddy Campion
RAC: Owen Reeve 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Owatonna 10, Rochester John Marshall 1
OWA: Zach Kubicek Four Goals, 2a, Tanner Stendel 2g, Dom Valento 1g, 1a
OWA: Casey Johnson 1g, 1a, Wyatt Oldefendt, Sam Knoll
OWA: Zach Wiese 34 saves (W)
RJM: Shawn Sutton
RJM: Carson Arthur 17 saves (L)
[spacer]Pine City Area 5, Mora/Milaca 0
PCA: Seth Linnell Hat Trick, Dusty Bergstrom 1g, 1a, Tim Thole
PCA: Alex Laven 15-save shutout (W)
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Prior Lake 6, Rosemount 2
PL: Alex Bump 1g, 2a, Sam Rice 1g, 1a, Colin Tushie 1g, 1a
PL: Will Schmacher, Parker Long, Preston Lindholm, Matt Beaty 3a
PL: Trevor Boschee 20 saves (W)
ROS: Mason Campbell, Connor Kenefick
ROS: Will Tollefson 2/4 saves (L), Zach Dosan 22/26 saves (ND) 
[spacer]Rochester Century 10, Austin 2
RC: Joey Malugani Four Goals, Gavin Gunderson 2g, 4a, Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howarth 1g, 3a
RC: Aidan Swee 1g, 2a, Owen MacDonald 1g, 1a, Ty Trageser
RC: Tim Pundt 17 saves (W)
AUS: Blaine Krueger, Bubba Grunwald
AUS: Brayden Klapperick 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Rogers 6, Champlin Park 4
ROG: Cal Levis 1g, 2a, Tanner Weis 1g, 1a, Trey Frederickson
ROG: Brandon Lubke, Grant Greni, Jack Peluf
ROG: Patric Loeffler 24 saves (W)
CP: Jack Bergstrom 2g, Ryker Grant, Noah Vizenor
CP: Hayden Huybers 25 saves (L)
GWG: Cal Levis 3P 15:51
[spacer]St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Francis 4, Duluth Marshall 3 OT
SF: Dylan Strate Four Goals
SF: Spencer White 17/19 saves (W), Caleb Young 4/5 saves (ND)
DM: Samuel Aamodt 1g, 1a, Christian Hoyum, Carson Mehling
DM: Austin Wick 27 saves (L)
GWG: Dylan Strate OT 7:48
[spacer]St. Louis Park 7, Bloomington Kennedy 1
SLP: McCabe Dvorak Hat Trick, 1a, Avery Pittman 2g
SLP: Sam Berry 1g, 4a, Austin Amelse 1g, 1a
SLP: William Pinney 15 saves (W)
BK: Logan Dosan
BK: Peter Vodovnik 45 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Paul Johnson 5, Henry Sibley 2
SPJ: Blayde Pogreba Hat Trick, Drake Teal 1g, 1a, Damian Cunningham
SPJ: Tobin Florhaug 22 saves (W)
HS: Ryan Blake 1g, 1a, Michael Scherer
HS: Keaton Woolsey 45 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Thomas Academy 5, South St. Paul 3
STA: Jarod Wright 1g, 1a, Noah Rauschenberger 1g, 1a
STA: Sam Casey, Max Nagel, Josh Schurrer, Jackson Hallum 3a
STA: Tommy Aitken 20 saves (W)
SSP: Jayce Schauer, Mitchell Felton, Cam Kluender
SSP: Jacob Lissick 51 saves (L)
[spacer]Stillwater 4, Woodbury 1
STI: Noah Tussey 2g, 2a, Ryan Roeske 1g, 1a, Cooper Wylie
STI: Logan Bies 21 saves (W)
WBY: Tyler Barry
WBY: Austin Carlson 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Tartan 5, St. Paul Academy 0
TAR: Luke Young 2g, Bo Strecker 2g, Marshall Ahn
TAR: Jack Cashin 20-save shutout (W)
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Tomah/Sparta (WI) 5, La Crescent 4 OT
TS: Evan Long Hat Trick, Mitchell Erickson 1g, 1a, John Christen 1g, 1a
TS: Gavin Hammer 20/20 saves (W), Jake Berry 8/12 saves (ND)
LAC: Ryan Booth 40 saves (L)
GWG: John Christen OT 6:02
[spacer]Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Bagley/Fosston 2
WDC: Dalton Moyer 2g, 1a, John Oberg 2g, Connor Davis 2g, Aidan Allred
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 11 saves (W)
BF: Brycen Olson 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Waseca 4, Luverne 2
WAS: Kyle Ahlschlager 2g, Jagger Johnson eng, 2a, Ben Priebe
WAS: Ben Diedrich 30 saves (W)
LUV: Easton Braun, Nathan Nekali
LUV: Shaid Shearer 20 saves (L)
GWG: Kyle Ahlschlager 3P 8:58
[spacer]Wayzata 2, Eden Prairie 1
WAY: Dylan Lewis, Drew Streeter
WAY: Garret Bonello 29 saves (W)
EP: Riku Brown
EP: Axel Rosenlund 20 saves (L)
[spacer]Windom Area 7, Redwood Valley 4
WIN: Zach Espenson 1g, 2a, Kyle Espenson 1g, 2a, Mikal Anderson 1g, 1a
WIN: Vincent Vongsy 1g, 1a, Alex Espenson, Simon Pell
WIN: Brady Espenson eng, Austin Fredin 3a
WIN: Dan Stubbe 29 saves (W)
RV: Tyson Clark 1g, 1a, Marian Beladic 1g, 1a, Mason Clark, Carter Iwan
RV: Kia Jacobson 29 saves (L)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top