Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 18, 2020

FINALS
[spacer]

Andover 5, Anoka 1
AND: Mitchell Wolfe 1g, 2a, Luke Kron 1g, 1a, Tommy Nowacki
AND: Hunter Jones, Nate Bauer
AND: Wes Swenson 5 saves (W)
ANO: Cullen McCay
ANO: Joeseph Moen 55 saves (L)
[spacer]Blake School 3, Blaine 2
BLK: Gavin Best, Brett Witzke, Joe Miller
BLK: Aksel Reid 26 saves (W)
BLN: Cole Hansen, Ben Wallraff
BLN: Ryan Wallin 37 saves (L)
GWG: Joe Miller 3P 11:26
[spacer]Champlin Park 3, Osseo 1
CP: Noah Vizenor, Hogan Sinjem, Ethan Mus eng
CP: Hayden Huybers 26 saves (W)
OSS: Cody Fischbach
OSS: Cooper Olson 48 saves (L)
[spacer]Chaska 5, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2
CHA: Shane Lavelle 1g, 2a, Sam Rinzel 1g, 1a, Zach Seltun 1eng, 1a
CHA: Jack Seaverson, Nick Olmscheid
CHA: Carter Wishart 33 saves (W)
BSM: Blake Mesenburg 1g, 1a, Brady Yakesh 1g, 1a
BSM: Carson Limesand 19 saves (L)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 10, Woodbury 0
CDH: Drew Fisher 2g, Matthew Gleason 1g, 2a, Zach Sondreal 1g, 2a
CDH: Chuck Altier 1g, 1a, Jake Sondreal 1g, 1a, Devin Cardenas
CDH: John Heisel, Jake Fisher, Gabe Rasmussen
CDH: Marko Belak 7/7 saves (W), Jake Kircher 5/5 saves (ND)
WBY: Josh Davis 25/33 saves (L), Austin Carlson 9/11 saves (ND)
[spacer]Eagan 2, Burnsville 0
EAG: Ben Wilary 1g, 1a, Henry Reiff
EAG: Derek Manzella 24-save shutout (W)
BUR: Evan Wittchow 25 saves (L)
[spacer]East Ridge 10, Irondale 3
ER: Marco Troje Hat Trick, 1a, Jack Brown 2g, 1a, Nate Somers 2g, 1a
ER: Evan Ceglar 1g, 1a, Jack McVey 1g, 1a, Danny Schmidt, Tanner Johnson 6a
ER: Connor Dokken 6/7 saves (W), Zach Bierwerth 6/8 saves (ND)
IRO: Nate Foley Hat Trick
IRO: Nicklas DeWester 7/12 saves (L), Elijah Kaasa 28 saves (ND)
[spacer]Eastview 4, Lakeville South 3
EVW: Josh Eernisse 2g, 2a, Ryan Quaintance 2g, 1a
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 24 saves (W)
LS: Cam Boche 1g, 1a, Griffin Ludtke, Cade Ahrenholz, Zack Oelrich 3a
LS: Ethan Dahlmeir 19/23 saves (W), Cody Ticen 6/6 saves (ND)
GWG: Josh Eernisse 3P 0:07
[spacer]Eden Prairie 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Edina 4, Wayzata 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Forest Lake 4, Mounds View 1
FL: Cole Carpenter 2g, Jordan Oberholtzer 1g, 2a, Connor Brust
FL: Casey Sauve 28 saves (W)
MV: Evan Johnson
MV: Luke Ortloff 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Hill-Murray 6, Hastings 2
HM: Jared Jensen 2g, 1a, Dylan Godbout 1g, 2a, Matthew Fleischhacker
HM: Owen Quast, Hunter Laschinger, Joe Palodichuk 3a
HM: Remington Keopple 22 saves (W)
HAS: Leo Otto 2g
HAS: Tyler McCarville 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville North 4, Apple Valley 1
LN: AJ Anello 2g, Tyler Kochevar, Keaton Kranz
LN: Skylar Vetter 16 saves (W)
AV: Devin Britt
AV: Evan Melville 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Maple Grove 5, Rogers 3
MG: AJ Tollas 2g, Cal Thomas 1g, 1a
MG: Henry Nelson 1g, 1a, Joshua Giuliani
MG: Parker Slotsve 15 saves (W)
ROG: Grant Greni 1g, 1a, Tanner Weis, Cal Levis
ROG: Patric Loeffler 44 saves (L)
[spacer]Minnetonka 5, Bloomington Jefferson 2
MIN: Braedon Lacomy 2g, Tyler Kueppers 1g, 1a
MIN: Graham Harris, Griffin Streeter
MIN: Anders Irene 19 saves (W)
BJ: Brett Herbert, Aran Daniels
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Orono 5, Mahtomedi 3
ORO: Zack Simon Hat Trick, Aaron Brekken 2g
ORO: Finn Grandy 27 saves (W)
MAH: JD Metz 2g, Cole Klingbell
MAH: Ben Dardis 21 saves (L)
GWG: Zack Simon 3P 5:53
[spacer]Prior Lake 5, Farmington 3
PL: Matt Beaty 2g, Colin Tushie 2g, Will Schumacher
PL: Trevor Boschee 22 saves (W)
FAR: Logan Weierke, Ryan Gruber, Cade Marschall
FAR: Dylan Modjeski 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Red Lake Falls 3, International Falls 1
RLF: Zak Kennett 2g, Blane Schmitz eng, 1a
RLF: Andrew Johnson 34 saves (W)
IF: Justin Besch
IF: Max Marcotte 20 saves (L)
[spacer]Rosemount 6, Shakopee 4
ROS: Luke Levandowski 2g, 2a, Connor Kenefick 2g, 1a
ROS: Broten Sabo 1g, 1a, Zach Bade
ROS: Zach Dosan 20 saves (W)
SHK: Joe Ostertag, Michael Morrow, Luke Schmidt, Macalester Dose
SHK: Soren Pederson 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Simley 3, South St. Paul 2 OT
SIM: Justin Warrick, Shane Prifrel, Anthony Tuccitto
SIM: Hunter Sandnas 20 saves (W)
SSP: Carter Heimerl, Josh Lissick
SSP: Jacob Lissick 22 saves (L)
GWG: Anthony Tuccitto OT 5:56
[spacer]St. Louis Park 6, Chanhassen 0
SLP: Jack Townsend 1g, 1a, Avery Pittman 1g, 1a, Jack Wandmacher 1g, 1a
SLP: Jacob Johnson 1g, 1a, McCabe Dvorak, Benjamin Foley
SLP: William Pinney 21-save shutout (W)
CHN: Josh Weyandt 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Stillwater 9, Roseville 3
STI: Noah Tussey 2g, 2a, Evan Murr 2g, 1a, Mike Sweetland 2g, 1a
STI: Cooper Wylie 1g, 2a, Ryan Roeske, Aidan Anderson
STI: Nolan LaCosse 22 saves (W)
RSV: Tony Leahy Hat Trick
RSV: Chet Carlson 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Tartan 9, Henry Sibley 3
TAR: Bo Strecker 2g, 1a, Brandon Olssen 2g, Easton Strecker 1g, 1a
TAR: Nathan Ossell 1g, 1a, Chet Bertelsen 1g, 1a
TAR: Jonah Roberts, Dylan Kissner, Marshall Ahn 3a
TAR: Jack Cashin 24 saves (W)
HS: Jackson Rohleder, Casey Ball, Ryan Blake
HS: Keaton Woolsey 17/21 saves (L), Breck O’Connor 21/26 saves (ND)
[spacer]Warroad 5, Minneapolis 1
WAR: Owen Meeker 2g, 1a, Jayson Shaugabay 1g, 1a
WAR: Anthony Foster, Luke Erickson
WAR: Zach Foster 16/17 saves (W), Jack Orchard 2/2 saves (ND)
MPLS: Ben Murray
MPLS: Cole Kloek 13/16 saves (L), Alex Lamont 8/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]White Bear Lake 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
WBL: Lleyton Roed Hat Trick, Sam Newpower 1g, 1a
WBL: Triston Johnson, Billy Rose 4a
WBL: Tyler Steffens 11-save shutout (W)
PCG: Conner Nelsen 32 saves (L)
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top