Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 11, 2020

FINALS
[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 9, Rochester Century 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Andover 5, Champlin Park 0
AND: Weston Knox 1g, 1a, Luke Kron
AND: Logan Gravink, Harrison VanderMey
AND: Will Larson 11-save shutout (W)
CP: Hayden Huybers 45 saves (L)
[spacer]Bagley/Fosston 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Blaine 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Blake School 10, Breck School 1
BLK: Gavin Best 2g, 1a, Joe Miller 2g, 1a, Connor Mahony 1g, 2a
BLK: Thomas Nelson 1g, 1a, Brett Witzke 1g, 1a, Lachen Reid
BLK: Anderson Blum, Nate Heithoff
BLK: Aksel Reid 16 saves (W)
BRE: Beau Courneya
BRE: Jack Thomson 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Becker/Big Lake 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Blaine 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Centennial 3, Anoka 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Chanhassen 4, Duluth Marshall 0
CHN: Jack Willis 2g, 1a, Evan Hegenes, Cole Severson
CHN: Brody Amrhein 18-save shutout (W)
DM: Austin Wick 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Delano 5, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
DEL: Adam Brown Hat Trick, Jesse Peterson 1g, 1a, Trevor Oja 1g, 1a
DEL: Cade Lommel 11-save shutout (W)
LDC: Darby Halonen 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Dodge County 3, Amery (WI) 1
Scoring Unvailable
[spacer]Eagan 3, Lakeville North 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eden Prairie 6, Duluth East 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Edina 4, Lakeville South 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Elk River/Zimmerman 13, Spring Lake Park 3
ERZ: Zach Michaelis Hat Trick, 2a, Austen Humphrey Hat Trick, 2a
ERZ: Cayden Casey 2g, 2a, Blake Johnson 2g, Jake Kotzian 1g, 1a
ERZ: Kayden Grassel 1g, 1a, Joe Greniuk 1g, 1a
ERZ: Josh Koziol 22 saves (W)
SLP: Blake Lueck, James Ross, Mason Roloff
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Princeton 2
EG: Will Troutwine 2g, 1a, Nick Troutwine 2g
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel 1g, 3a, Bryce Kopp 1g, 2a
EG: Andrew Torrel 18 saves (W)
PRI: Dylan Cook 1g, 1a, Cam Jensen
PRI: Hunter Burian 44 saves (L)
[spacer]Fairmont 6, Morris/Benson 3
FMT: Hudson Artz Hat Trick, 1a, Eli Anderson 1g, 4a
FMT: Carson Kuhl 1g, 2a, Kaiden Musser
FMT: Carson Musser 45 saves (W)
MB: Brady Goff, Reece Kuseske, Brady DeHaan
MB: Brady Backman 13 saves (L)
[spacer]Forest Lake 1, Stillwater 1
FL: Cole Carpenter
FL: Josie Bothun 41 saves (T)
STI: Joe Stengl
STI: Joe Pearson 16 saves (T)
[spacer]Gentry Academy 3, Henry Sibley 1
GA: Damon Furuseth 1g,1 a, Brevan Grigus, Daniel Yusupoff
GA: Alex Timmons 19 saves (W)
HS: Joey Shirk
HS: Keaton Woolsey 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Grand Rapids 3, Greenway/Nash-Kee 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Hastings 6, Tartan 0
HAS: Jonathon Peine 1g, 2a, Jack Klimek 1g, 1a, Jax Schauer 1g, 1a
HAS: Jager Kendall 1g, 1a, Chase Freiermuth, Leo Otto
HAS: Tyler McCarville 23-save shutout (W)
TAR: Kyle Kulevich 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Hermantown 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
HER: Blake Biondi 1g, 1a, Aaron Pionk 1g, 1a, Joey Pierce 1g, 1a
HER: Ethan Lund, Cole Antcliff
HER: Jacob Backstrom 27 saves (W)
CDH: Jack Nei 1g, 2a, Matthew Gleason 1g, 2a, Drew Fisher 1g, 1a
CDH: Jake Fisher, Gabe Rasmussen
CDH: Marko Belak 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Hopkins 2, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2
HOP: Will Nelson, Drew Geiser
HOP: Zach Hayes 22 saves (T)
VMIB: Ryan Scherf 1g, 1a, Tom Nemanich
VMIB: Ian Kangas 38 saves (T)
[spacer]Luverne 4, Willmar 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mahtomedi 3, Hill-Murray 2
MAH: Nikolai Dulak 2g, 1a, Adam Johnson 1g, 2a
MAH: Ben Dardis 56 saves (W)
HM: Charlie Strobel 1g, 1a, Matthew Fleischhacker
HM: Remington Keopple 21 saves (L)
GWG: Adam Johnson 3P 2:53
[spacer]Maple Grove 7, Coon Rapids 0
MG: Cal Thomas 1g, 2a, Tyler Oakland 1g, 1a, Chris Kernan
MG: Joshua Giuliani, Grant Zick, Landen Gunderson, Sam Jacobs
MG: Parker Slotsve 1 save (W)
CR: Connor Wise 47 saves (L)
[spacer]Minneapolis 5, Waconia 0
MPLS: Jack Hanson 2g, Evan Grimm 1g, 1a
MPLS: Drew Pitts, Ben Murray
MPLS: Alex Lamont 12-save shutout (W)
WAC: Mikey Behring 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Minnetonka 4, White Bear Lake 3
MIN: Braedon Lacomy 1g, 1a, Teddy Lagerback
MIN: Ben Konen, Jack Quinn
MIN: Brandon Shantz ?? saves (W)
WBL: Sam Newpower 2g, Joe Montgomery
WBL: Tyler Steffens ?? saves (L)
[spacer]Moorhead 4, St. Cloud 3 OT
MHD: Caden Triggs 2g, Carter Johnson 1g, 1a, Max Dronen
MHD: Hudson Hodges 21 saves (W)
SC: Kyle Christen, Blake Keller, August Falloon
SC: Spencer Bertram 32 saves (L)
GWG: Caden Triggs OT 0:47
[spacer]Mora/Milaca 3, North Shore 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mound Westonka 5, New Prague 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mounds View 3, East Ridge 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]New Ulm 8, Minnesota River 1
NU: Glavine Schugel Hat Trick, 1a, Cade Bushard 2g
NU: Josh Gulden 1g, 2a, Braxten Hoffmann, Nolan Drill
NU: Kyle Esser 19 saves (W)
MR: Brendan O’Keefe
MR: Logan Moe 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Owatonna 3, Rochester Mayo 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Roseville 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Providence Academy 2, St. Paul Academy 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Red Lake Falls 7, Park Rapids 2
RLF: Evan Girdler 2g, 2a, Zak Kennett 1g, 3a, Nathan Huot 1g, 2a
RLF: Ty Kennett 1g, 2a, Blaine Schmitz, Fred Landman IV
RLF: Brenden Larson 21 saves (W)
PR: Quincy Jantz, Joey Hillukka
PR: Ben Strandlie 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester John Marshall at Austin
Postponed
[spacer]Rosemount 5, Eastview 1
ROS: Connor Kenefick 2g, 1a, Luke Levandowski 1g, 2a
ROS: Charlie Stramel, Jake Ratzlaff eng
ROS: Will Tollefson 20 saves (W)
EVW: Josh Eernisse
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Shakopee 5, Farmington 4
SHK: Douglas Larson 1g, 2a, Jackson Brosz 1g, 1a, Macalester Dose
SHK: Joe Roder, Joe Ostertag
SHK: Jacek Hummel 27 saves (W)
FAR: Carson Blasing 2g, Cade Marschall, Carter Henderickson
FAR: Zach Trewick 18 saves (L)
GWG: Joe Ostertag 3P 16:48
[spacer]Southwest Christian/Richfield 4, Cambridge-Isanti 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 9, Sartell-St. Stephen 0
SCC: Nate Warner Hat Trick, 2a, Blake Perbix 2g, 3a
SCC: Mack Motzko 1g, 1a, Bradyn Balfanz 1g, 1a, CJ Zins
SCC: Marcus Hjort, Cullen Hiltner 5a
SCC: Grant Martin 16-save shutout (W)
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 26 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Francis 7, Rochester Lourdes 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 4, Bemidji 2
STMA: Adam Flamming 2g, Conner Couet 2g
STMA: Aaron Loch 18 asves (W)
BEM: Gage Mostad, Hunter Marcotte
BEM: Andrew Johanns 45 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Paul Johnson 5, Kittson Central 3
SPJ: Damian Cunningham 2g, 1a, AJ McMahon 1g, 1a
SPJ: Drake Teal, Blayde Pogreba
SPJ: Damien VanDanacker 32 saves (W)
KC: Landon Sugden 2g, 1a, Tyler Hennen
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Warroad 9, Crookston 0
WAR: Grant Slukynsky Four Goals, 1a, Owen Meeker 2g
WAR: Anthony Foster, Carson Reed, Matt Hard, Jayson Shaugabay 4a
WAR: Jack Orchard 7-save shutout (W)
CRO: Noah Dragseth 41 saves (L)
[spacer]Waseca 9, Worthington 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Wayzata 4, Buffalo 3
WAY: Dylan Lewis 1g, 1a, Gavin O’Connell 1g, 1a
WAY: Tucker Ness, Jake Keller
WAY: Garret Bonello 20 saves (W)
BUF: Jake Braccini 2g, Tyler Braccini
BUF: Jack Ryden 17 saves (L)
[spacer]Woodbury 6, Irondale 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top