Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 7, 2020

FINALS
[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 6, South St. Paul 0
AHA: Caeden Phelps 2g, 1a, Noah Griswold 1g, 1a, Carter Hermanson
AHA: Noah Hermanson, Mark Longhenry 3a
AHA: Mason Meyer 21-save shutout (W)
SSP: Jacob Lissick 51 saves (L)
[spacer]Alexandria 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1
ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 1a, Andrew Revering, Shane Birkeland
ALX: Christopher Loken 13 saves (W)
SSS: Michael Webster
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Bemidji 3, Crookston 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Blake School 8, St. Paul Academy 0
BLK: Joe Miller 2g, 3a, Gavin Best 2g, 3a, Jack Sabre 2g, 1a
BLK: Thomas Nelson 1g, 1a, Brett Witzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 10-save shutout (W)
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 38 saves (L)
[spacer]East Ridge 7, Bloomington Jefferson 4
ER: Jack Brown 2g, 2a, Nick Landin 2g, 1a, Quinn Carter 1g, 1a
ER: Marco Troje 1g, 1a, Tyler Wenshau
ER: Connor Dokken 25 saves (W)
BJ: Jack Mickelson 2g, Carson Jacobs, Ben Goedderz
BJ: Ryan Seitz 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Bloomington Kennedy 2, Somerset (WI) 1
BK: Chase Beacom 1g, 1a, John Lane
BK: Peter Vodovnik 19 saves (W)
SOM: Owen McDonough
SOM: Kaleb Bents 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Duluth Marshall 0
CEC: Aaron Moore 2g, Cade Anderson 2g, Christian Galatz 1g, 4a
CEC: Cole Ketola 1g, 1a, Jaxton Ochis, Karson Patten
CEC: Owen Carlson 10-save shutout (W)
DM: Sam Anderson 58 saves (L)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Stillwater 0
CDH: Jack Nei, Jake Sondreal
CDH: Marko Belak 17-save shutout (W)
STI: Logan Bies 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Delano 2, Hutchinson 1
DEL: Adam Brown, Trevor Oja
DEL: Cade Lommel 12 saves (W)
HUT: Hayden Jensen
HUT: Austin Hagen 28 saves (L)
GWG: Trevor Oja 3P 2:04
[spacer]Detroit Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
DL: Jackson Fields 2g, Jacob McAllister 1g, 1a
DL: Beau Boehne 1g, 1a, Jake Green
DL: Elijah Blow 18-save shutout (W)
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Dodge County 7, Rochester Lourdes 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Anoka 1
ERZ: Austen Humphrey Hat Trick, Zach Michaelis 2g, 2a, Cayden Casey
ERZ: Josh Koziol 20 saves (W)
ANO: Carter Olzenak
ANO: Joeseph Moen 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0
EG: Bryce Kopp 2g, Nick Troutwine
EG: Noah Shuck 14-save shutout (W)
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Faribault 3, Albert Lea 3
FAR: Zach Siegert 2g, Zack Slinger
FAR: Spencer Ell 40 saves (W)
AL: Culley Larson 2g, Danny Chalmers, Blake Ulve 3a
AL: Brad Horecka 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Forest Lake 4, St. Francis 1
FL: Jordan Oberholtzer 2g, Hunter Johnson 1g, 1a, Evan Dzurik
FL: Josie Bothun 17 saves (W)
SF: Cody Strate
SF: Caleb Young 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Greenway/N-K 2, North Shore 0
GNK: Ty Donahue, Mitchell Vekich
GNK: Logan Wright 18-save shutout (W)
NS: Connor Sullivan 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Hermantown 2, Grand Rapids 2
HER: Aydyn Dowd, Zach Carson
HER: Jacob Backstrom 23 saves (T)
GR: Jack Peart 1g, 1a, Hunter Bischoff
GR: Carter Clafton 36 saves (T)
[spacer]Holy Family Catholic 7, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
HFC: Trey Fechko Hat Trick, Grant Limke 2g, Jacob McPartland 1g, 3a
HFC: Marc Lund 1g, 1a, Lucas Jorgenson 3a
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 21-save shutout (W)
LDC: Darby Halonen 68 saves (L)
[spacer]International Falls 3, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3
IF: Kian Gonzales 1g, 1a, John Boerger, Jaxon Germain
IF: Mitchell Nemec 28 saves (W)
VMIB: Dillon Drake 2g, Brennan Peterson
VMIB: Ian Kangas 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Kittson Central 5, Red Lake Falls 2
KC: Landon Sugden 2g, Tyler Hennen 1g, 2a
KC: Luke Mission 1g, 2a, Tyler Bakken 1g, 1a
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 26 saves (W)
RLF: Blane Schmitz, Ty Kennett
RLF: Andrew Johnson 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Lake of the Woods 4, Bagley/Fosston 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Luverne 8, Fairmont 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mankato East 5, Mankato West 2
ME: Layten Liffrig 2g, Mason Pin Bowder, Matthew Salzle
ME: Jake Kazenbach, Brett Borchardt 3a
ME: Caelin Brueske 34 saves (W)
MW: Nathan Looft, Brandon Swenson
MW: Caleb Cross 28 saves (L)
[spacer]Marshall 3, Worthington 1
MAR: Bryson Whyte 1g, 1a, Grant Hoff, Jackson Bladholm
MAR: Dillon Loft 14/15 saves (W), Dominik Caspers 1/1 saves (ND)
WOR: Andrew Benson
WOR: Preston Thavixay 46 saves (L)
[spacer]Minneapolis 4, Southwest Christian/Richfield 4
MPLS: Sam Pearson, Sam Cooper, Ben Murray, Zander Zoia
MPLS: Alex Lamont 24 saves (W)
SWCR: Ryan Odefey 2g, 1a, Jackson Olimb 1g, 3a, Nick Gustafson 1g, 1a
SWCR: Max Lavin 36 saves (L)
[spacer]Minnesota River 7, Austin 1
MR: Brady Sowder 2g, 3a, Shawn Lehtinen 2g, 3a
MR: Charlie Weick 2g, 2a, Matt Fink
MR: Logan Moe 22 saves (W)
AUS: Nick Dunlap
AUS: Sam Eyre 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Moorhead 6, East Grand Forks 3
MHD: Caden Triggs Hat Trick, 1a, Michael Overbo 2g
MHD: Luke Gramer 1g, 1a, Cullen Gess 3a
MHD: Will Kunka 17/19 saves (W), Hudson Hodges 5/6 saves (ND)
EGF: Jaksen Panzer 2g, Landon Parker 1g, 1a
EGF: Austin Cooley 21 saves (L)
[spacer]New Ulm 7, Redwood Valley 0
NU: Keagan Schiro 2g, Glavine Schugel 1g, 1a, Nolan Drill 1g, 1a
NU: Braxten Hoffmann, Cade Bushard, Ethan O’Connor
NU: Kyle Esser 13-save shutout (W)
RV: Kia Jacobson 37 saves (L)
[spacer]Northern Lakes 9, Moose Lake Area 6
NL: Hunter Nybakken Five Goals, Quady Bernu 2g, Tyler Seeling 1g, 1a
NL: Erik Larsen, Shane Donovan 4a, Kyler Couture 3a
NL: Sam LeMieur 7 saves (W)
MLA: Adam Olson Hat Trick, 2a, Jordan Fjosne 2g, 3a, Jack Ergen
MLA: Henry Dammer 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Orono 5, New Prague 1
ORO: Nolan Tichy 2g, 2a, Jamie Bazil 1g, 3a
ORO: Zack Simon, Aaron Brekken
ORO: Finn Grandy 21 saves (W)
NP: Jack Wilmes
NP: Matt Schmidt 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Osseo 2, Coon Rapids 0
OSS: Daniel Ellingson, Carson Streich
OSS: Cooper Olson 11-save shutout (W)
CR: Connor Wise 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Pine City Area 7, St. Paul Highland Park 1
PCA: George Miller Hat Trick, 3a, Gabe Westbrook 2g, 1a
PCA: Justin Gamec, Dusty Bergstrom 5a
PCA: Alex Laven 12 saves (W)
SPHP: Sam Bell
SPHP: Caden Frahm 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Princeton 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3
PRI: Dylan Cook Hat Trick, 1a, Cade Pazdernik
PRI: Hunter Burian 21 saves (W)
SRR: Carter Kayser 1g, 1a, Cayden Christensen, Brady Pesta
SRR: Riley Weinand 36 saves (L)
GWG: Cade Pazdernik 3P 14:25
[spacer]Prior Lake 3, Burnsville 3
PL: Alex Bump 2g, Hunter Lincoln
PL: Zach Lavigne 21 saves (W)
BUR: Kade Nielsen 2g, 1a, Korey Bell 1g, 1a
BUR: Evan Wittchow 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Proctor 7, Mora/Milaca 2
PRO: Reece Ward Hat Trick, Ben Harnell 2g, 3a
PRO: Tanner Olson, Conner Pavlowich, Isaac Mosher 3a
PRO: Cody Urie 18 saves (W)
MM: Carter Ashworth, Garret Smith
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 35 saves (L)
[spacer]Providence Academy 5, Prairie Centre 2
PA: Joshua Mogeni 1g, 1a, Andrew Price, James Smith
PA: Jack Reller, Thomas Vos, Charlie Peterson 3a
PA: Evan Villagomez 17 saves (W)
PC: Eli Fletcher 2g
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 29 saves (L)
[spacer]River Lakes 1, Little Falls 0
RL: Tanner Stanley
RL: Drew Tangen 22-save shutout (W)
LF: Dane Couture 15 saves (L)
GWG: Tanner Stanley 2P 3:01
[spacer]Robb Armstrong/Cooper 8, Minnehaha Academy 1
RAC: Jonathon Essen Four Goals, Jack Campion 1g, 4a, Joe Campion 1g, 1a
RAC: Jack Campion, Noah Weisjahn
RAC: Owen Reeve ?? saves (W)
MA: John Diem
MA: Patrick Anderson ?? saves (L)
[spacer]Rogers 4, Totino-Grace 3 OT
ROG: Grant Greni 2g, Ryan Streeter 1g, 1a, Jake Scharber
ROG: Patric Loeffler 41 saves (W)
TG: Kyle Heffron 1g, 1a, Sam Thelen, Austin Burnevik
TG: Wes Johnson 30 saves (L)
GWG: Ryan Streeter OT 2:56
[spacer]Simley 7, Willmar 3
SIM: Shane Prifrel 2g, 1a, Zach Painter 2g, Samuel Fischer 1g, 1a
SIM: Anthony Tuccitto, Joey Gorman, Jayar Luedke 4a, Trent Peterson 3a
SIM: Cody Davidson 11 saves (W)
WIL: Devin Sankey, Elbridge DeKraai, Asaiah Smith
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 27 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Andover 1
SCC: Blake Perbix, Ethan Cumming
SCC: Grant Martin 33 saves (W)
AND: Gavin DeBettignies
AND: Will Larson 19 saves (L)
GWG: Ethan Cumming 3P 10:48
[spacer]St. Louis Park 8, Chaska 3
SLP: McCabe Dvorak 2g, 2a, James Sorenson 2g, Jack Wandmacher 1g, 3a
SLP: Jacob Johnson 1g, 1a, Avery Pittsman 1g, 1a, Stanley Regguinti
SLP: William Pinney 14 saves (W)
CHA: Max Burkholder, Sully Scholle, Charlie Goodrich
CHA: Carter Wishart 19/23 saves (L), Tyler Harrison 6/10 saves (ND)
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 5, Edina 5
STMA: Luc Laylin Hat Trick, 1a, Nick LaMere
STMA: Adam Flamming, Conner Couet 3a
STMA: Aaron Loch 36 saves (T)
EDI: Jackson Borst 2g, Mark Overman 1g, 2a
EDI: Nate Stone 1g, 1a, John Devoe
EDI: Thomas Webert 23 saves (T)
[spacer]Thief River Falls 7, Park Rapids 0
TRF: Tucker Skime 2g, 2a, Brockston Masseth 2g, 1a, Kaden Bakken 1g, 2a
TRF: Evan Bushy 1g, 1a, Morgan Rude, Blake Biermaier 3a
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 9-save shutout (W)
PR: Ben Strandlie 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Waconia 3, Mound Westonka 1
WAC: Chase Holcomb 1g, 1a, Louie Bodem, Jack O’Brien
WAC: Mikey Behring 30 saves (W)
MW: Mitch Krebsbach
MW: Draby Miller 18 saves (L)
[spacer]Winona 5, Rochester John Marshall 4 OT
WIN: Roman Grulkowski Hat Trick, Eric Paulson 1g, 2a, Ayden Ruesgen
WIN: Alex Benson 32 saves (W)
RJM: Moritz Thiemann 2g, Sam Eagen, Deontae Veney
RJM: Luke Hugeback 24 saves (L)
GWG: Roman Grulkowski OT 4:56
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »

2020 Class A tournament preview

#1 seed Warroad Warriors Regular season record of 23-2, lost to arch rival Roseau 5-4 and 3-1, beat #2 seed St. Cloud Cathedral early in the year 5-2, beat Grand Rapids 3-2, beat a very good East Grand Forks team 3 times including playoffs, outscored opponents 133-36, the leading scorer #27 Grant Slukynsky has 30

Full Article »

Class A Recaps- Section Winners, semi final winners

Section 1A In the battle of Mankato, it was East coming out on top 3-1 and will represent at the X.  Mankato East/Loyola scored first and last, 2 goals by Matthew Salzle and outshot Makato West 45-28.  Congrats Mankato East/Loyola, we will see you at the X next week. Section 2A In the class A

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top