Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – December 14, 2019

Maple Grove junior Henry Nelson scored two goals including the game-winning goal at 56 seconds into overtime to guide the Crimson to a 3-2 win over Centennial.  Nelson is committed to the University of Notre Dame.  Maple Grove improves to 6-0-0.  Centennial is now 3-2-0.
[spacer]Andover 7, Bloomington Jefferson 1
AND: Garrett Schifsky 2g, Mitchell Wolfe 1g, 2a, Luke Kron 1g, 1a
AND: Hayden Masloski 1g, 1a, Nate Bauer 1g, 1a, Gunnar Thoreson 1g, 1a, Hunter Jones 3a
BJ: Carson Jacobs
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 58 saves (Loss)
Andover 4-1-0 | Bloomington Jefferson 1-5-0 
[spacer]Bagley/Fosston 6, Prairie Centre 5
BF: Logan Merschman Four Goals, Isaac Schermerhorn 1g, 1a, Benjamin Gerbracht
BF: Brycen Olson 33 saves (Win)
PC: Eli Fletcher Hat Trick, Dominic Ritter, Andrew Bick
PC: Jack Nedoroscik 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Logan Merschman 3P 16:24
Bagley/Fosston 2-3-0 | Prairie Centre 1-5-0
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 0
BSM: Cooper Gay Hat Trick, Jackson Bisson Hat Trick, James Callahan 1g, 1a
BSM: Charlie Warnert, Asher Connolly 3a, Nate Schweitzer 3a
BSM: Carson Limesand 15-save shutout (Win)
RAC: Owen Reeve 35 saves (Win)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4-2-1 | Robb Armstrong/Cooper 4-4-0
[spacer]Blake School 6, Breck School 1
BLK: Connor Mahony 2g, Jack Sabre 1g, 3a, Will Svenddal 1g, 1a
BLK: Gavin Best 1g, 1a, William Matzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 15 saves (Win)
BRE: Carter Theissen
BRE: Sean Reiling 35 saves (Loss)
Blake School 5-3-0 | Breck School 1-5-0
[spacer]Buffalo 4, Bemidji 0
BUF: Dane Huotari 1g, 1a, Jake Braccini 1g, 1a
BUF: Ben Symanietz, Jordan Zelenak
BUF: Jack Ryden 20-save shutout
BEM: Tanner Rebischke 28 saves (Loss)
Buffalo 3-4-0 | Bemidji 1-6-0
[spacer]Burnsville 3, Farmington 3
BUR: Kade Nielsen 1g, 2a, Jayden Glassen 1g, 1a, Korey Bell 1g, 1a
BUR: Evan Wittchow 42 saves (Tie)
FAR: Cade Marschall 2g, Carson Blasing
FAR: Zach Trewick 28 saves (Tie)
Burnsville 3-1-1 | Farmington 3-2-1
[spacer]Champlin Park 3, St. Francis 2
CP: Hogan Sinjem 1g, 1a, Ethan Mus 1g, 1a, Tanner Thompson
CP: Hayden Hubers ?? saves (Win)
SF: Gavin McCoy, Corey Wilmer
SF: Caleb Young ?? saves (Loss)
GWG: Tanner Thompson OT 3:33
Champlin Park 4-3-0 | St. Francis 2-4-0
[spacer]Coon Rapids 6, Cambridge-Isanti 1
CR: Jake Kouri 2g, Jake Van Hulzen 1g, 2a, Harry Covel 1g, 1a
CR: Dominic Espinosa 1g, 1a, Josh Acker, Khumani Pour 3a
CR: Connor Wise 36 saves (Win)
CI: Easton Parnell
CI: Jonny Ziebarth 28 saves (Loss
Coon Rapids 1-3-0 | Cambridge-Isanti 2-5-0
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 11, Roseville 2
CDH: Matthew Gleason Hat Trick, 2a, Devin Cardenas 2g, 1a
CDH: Jake Sondreal 2g, Gabe Rasmussen 1g, 2a, Jack Nei 1g, 2a
CDH: Chuck Altier, Patrick Magnuson
CDH: Marko Belak 8/8 saves (Win), Jake Kircher 7/9 saves (ND)
RSV: Chase Smith, Tony Leahy
RSV: Chet Carlson 29/38 saves (Loss), Joey Heiple 3/5 saves (ND)
Cretin-Derham Hall 5-2-0 | Roseville 2-5-0
[spacer]Dodge County 6, Waconia 2
DC: Charlie Blaisdell 1g, 1a, Isaac Rogne 1g, 1a, Brandon Wolesky 1g, 1a
DC: Gavin Giesler 1g, 1a, Matt Donovan, Anthony Porlsch
DC: Isaac Dale ?? saves (Win)
WAC: Chase Mielke, Aaron Hayes
WAC: Mikey Behring ?? saves (Loss)
Dodge County 5-2-0 | Waconia 2-4-0
[spacer]Duluth East 4, Blaine 1
DE: Zarley Ziemski 1g, 1a, Charlie Erickson 1eng, 1a
DE: Garrett Johnson, Unknown, Finn Hopps 3a
DE: Konrad Kausch 25 saves (Win)
BLN: Cole Hansen
BLN: Ryan Wallin 21 saves (Loss)
Duluth East: 2-4-0 | Blaine 4-2-0
[spacer]East Ridge 6, Park (Cottage Grove) 2
ER: Marco Troje 2g, Tanner Johnson 1g, 1a
ER: Nate Somers, John Kremer, Danny Schmidt eng
ER: Connor Dokken 12 saves (Win)
PCG: Samuel Janski 2g
PCG: Conner Nelsen 25 saves (Loss)
East Ridge 3-4-0 | Park (Cottage Grove) 0-3-1
[spacer]Faribault 7, La Crescent 1
FAR: Zach Siegert 2g, Leighton Weasler 1g, 2a, Zack Slinger 1g, 1a
FAR: Grady Goodwin 1g, 1a, Kory Johnson, Keaton Ginter
FAR: Jake Dolter 19 saves (Win)
LAC: Ashur Rouleau
LAC: Ryan Booth 31/38 saves (Loss)
Faribault 5-1-0 | La Crescent 2-4-1
[spacer]Forest Lake 3, Woodbury 0
FL: Jack Makelke, Chase Osterberg, Gavin Middendorf
FL: Josie Bothun 9-save shutout (Win)
WBY: Austin Carlson 25 saves (Loss)
Forest Lake 5-0-1 | Woodbury 1-6-1
[spacer]Gentry Academy 3, St. Paul Academy 2 OT
GA: Brevan Grigus, Daniel Yusupoff
GA: Max VonKlinggraeff, Barrett Hall 3a
GA: Alex Timmons 20 saves (Win)
SPA: Jake Hosszu 2g
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 21 saves (Loss)
GWG: Max VonKlinggraeff OT 0:10
Gentry Academy 7-1-0 | St. Paul Academy 5-4-0
[spacer]Hastings 7, Apple Valley 1
HAS: Jack Klimek 2g, 3a, Chase Freiermuth 2g, 1a, Keean LaFerriere 1g, 2a
HAS: Leo Otto 1g, 1a, Jager Kendall 1g, 1a
HAS: Tyler McCarville 19 saves (Win)
AV: Carter Ranning
AV: Evan Melville 23/29 saves (Loss), Andrew Knobel Piehl 4/5 saves (ND)
Hastings 4-1-0 | Apple Valley 2-4-1
[spacer]Hill-Murray 13, Henry Sibley 1
HM: Dylan Godbout Hat Trick, Nate Hardy Hat Trick
HM: Owen Quast 1g, 2a, Charlie Strobel 1g, 1a, Matthew Fleischhacker 1g, 1a
HM: Jared Jensen 1g, 1a, Henry Eischen, Axel Begley, Hunter Laschinger
HM: Remington Keopple 17 saves (Win)
HS: Ryan Blake
HS: Keaton Woolsey 27 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 6-0-0 | Henry Sibley 2-5-0
[spacer]Holy Family Catholic 4, St. Thomas Academy 1
HFC: Ben Reddan 2g (1en), Charlie Lindberg
HFC: Nick Blood, Lucas Jorgenson 3a
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 36 saves (Win)
STA: Tanner Brouwer
STA: Carsten Lardy 23 saves (Loss)
Holy Family Catholic 3-3-0 | St. Thomas Academy 4-3-0
[spacer]Hutchinson 2, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1
HUT: Tristan Hoppe 2g
HUT: Austin Hagen 25 saves (Win)
LDC: Jake Johnson
LDC: Darby Halonen 25 saves (Loss)
Hutchinson 8-2-0 | Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2-2-0
[spacer]International Falls 5, Kittson Central 4 OT
IF: Bradyn Dremmel 2g, Kian Gonzales 1g, 1a
IF: Justin Besch 1g, 1a, Brady Wicklund 1g, 1a
IF: Max Marcotte 32 saves (Win)
KC: Landon Sugden 2g, Tyler Hennen 1g, 1a, Adam Gustafson
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 37 saves (Loss)
GWG: Brady Wicklund OT ??:??
International Falls 4-2-0 | Kittson Central 5-1-0
[spacer]Lakeville South 5, Rosemount 2
LS: Cade Ahrenholz 1g, 1a, Ryan Williams, Zack Oelrich
LS: Jack Malinski, Reis Calderon eng
LS: Cody Ticen 31 saves (Win)
ROS: Luke Levandowski, Zach Bade
ROS: Will Tollefson 15 saves (Loss)
Lakeville South 4-1-0 | Rosemount 6-1-0
[spacer]Luverne 4, Rochester Lourdes 3
Scoring Unavailable
Luverne 3-2-0 | Rochester Lourdes 0-6-0
[spacer]Mankato East 5, New Richmond (WI) 1
ME: Brett Borchardt 2g, 2a, Zach Lebens 2g, Jake Kazenbach 1g, 3a
ME: Caelin Brueske 20 saves (Win)
NR: Mason Erickson
NR: Blake Milton 33 saves (Loss)
Mankato East 2-3-1 | New Richmond N/A
[spacer]Maple Grove 3, Centennial 2 OT
MG: Henry Nelson 2g, Sam Jacobs 1g, 1a
MG: Jack Wieneke 13 saves (Win)
CEN: AJ Carls, Max Hamstad
CEN: Leo Troje 38 saves (Loss)
GWG: Henry Nelson OT 0:56
Maple Grove 6-0-0 | Centennial 3-2-0
[spacer]Marshall 5, Waseca 1
MAR: Kaleb Welvaert 2g, Jackson Bladholm 1g, 1a
MAR: Jenson Meyer, Wyatt Boerboom
MAR: Dominik Caspers 26 saves (Win)
WAS: Ben Priebe
WAS: Ben Diedrich 22 saves (Loss)
Marshall 6-3-0 | Waseca 5-2-0
[spacer]Minneapolis 5, MayPort (ND) 0
MPLS: Ben Murray Hat Trick, Jack Hanson 1g, 3a
MPLS: Evan Grimm, Zander Zoia 3a
MPLS: Cole Kloek 7-save shutout
MP: Kade Susie 32 saves (Loss)
Minneapolis 4-3-0 | MayPort (ND) N/A
[spacer]Minnesota River 4, Worthington 3
MR: Logan Throldahl 1g, 2a, Brock Olson 1g, 1a
MR: Aiden Blaschko, Brady Sowder
MR: Logan Moe 23 saves (Win)
WOR: Blake Ahrenstorff, Carlos Garcia, Bryce Olsen
WOR: Preston Thavixay 32 saves (Loss)
GWG: Brady Sowder 3P 16:00
Minnesota River 3-5-0 | Worthington 1-5-0
[spacer]Moorhead 3, Minnetonka 1
MHD: Cullen Gess 1g, 2a, Caden Triggs 1g, 1a, Carter Johnson 1g, 1a
MHD: Hudson Hodges 46 saves (Win)
MIN: Teddy Lagerback
MIN: Anders Irene 13 saves (Loss)
Moorhead 5-2-0 | Minnetonka 1-5-0
[spacer]Morris/Benson 5, Windom Area 2
MB: Zach Bruns Hat Trick, Will Breuer 2g, 1a
MB: Chase Engebretson 23 saves (Win)
WIN: Mikal Anderson, Austin Fredin
WIN: Dan Stubbe 30 saves (Loss)
Morris/Benson 5-1-0 | Windom Area 1-4-1
[spacer]Mound Westonka 5, Little Falls 2
MW: Blake Harmer 1g, 2a, Michael Doshan 1g, 1a, Mitch Krebsbach 1g, 1a
MW: Cooper Kantola, Max Krebsbach
MW: Elijah Goetz 12 saves (Win)
LF: Robby Kuchinski-Helgeson, Reece Hubbard
LF: Dane Couture 20/25 saves (Loss), Adam Funk 7/7 saves (ND)
Mound Westonka 7-3-0 | Little Falls 7-2-1
[spacer]New Prague 2, Duluth Denfeld 2
NP: Jake Lee, Jack Wilmes
NP: Carter Puente 29 saves (Win)
DD: Nate Burke, Kade Shea
DD: Jacob Snyder 20 saves (Loss)
New Prague 2-4-1 | Duluth Denfeld 5-1-1
[spacer]Northern Lakes 4, North Branch 3
NL: Shane Donovan 2g, 2a, Hunter Nybakken 2g
NL: Adler Hoagland 38 saves (Win)
NB: Dawson Johnson 1g, 1a, Cody Croal, Jordan Axberg
NB: Jake Turek 26 saves (Loss)
Northern Lakes 3-2-1 | North Branch 5-2-0
[spacer]Owatonna 4, Chanhassen 1
OWA: Collin Pederson Hat Trick, Zach Kubicek, Dom Valento 3a
OWA: Zach Wiese 17 saves (Win)
CHN: Jack Hudnut
CHN: Josh Weyandt 27 saves (Loss)
Owatonna 4-1-0 | Chanhassen 3-4-0
[spacer]Pine City Area 3, Simley 2 OT)
PCA: Dusty Bergstrom 2g, Howie Hodena
PCA: Alex Laven 29 saves (Win)
SIM: Shane Prifrel 2g
SIM: Hunter Sandnas 39 saves (Loss)
GWG: Dusty Bergstrom OT 7:59
Pine City Area 7-2-0 | Simley 1-5-0
[spacer]Prior Lake 4, Eagan 3 OT
PL: Will Schumacher 1g, 3a, Sam Rice 1g, 1a
PL: Alex Bump 1g, 1a, Will Magnuson
PL: Trevor Boschee 24 saves (Win)
EAG: Tony Asta 1g, 2a, Henry Reiff, Luke Anderson
EAG: Derek Manzella 22 saves (Loss)
GWG: Will Magnuson OT 2:12
Prior Lake 5-2-0 | Eagan 2-3-0
[spacer]Proctor 5, Princeton 2
PRO: Connor Bushbaum 2g, Isaac Mosher 1g, 2a
PRO: Reece Ward, Jack Bartlam
PRO: Sam Johnson 36 saves (Win)
PRI: Dalton Willie, Dylan Cook
PRI: Devon Day 28 saves (Loss)
Proctor 4-4-0 | Princeton 0-4-0
[spacer]Red Lake Falls 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 1
RLF: Zak Kennett 2g, 1a, Fred Landman IV, Nathan Huot
RLF: Andrew Johnson 23 saves (Win)
WDC: Lleyten Pettit
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 23 saves (Loss)
Red Lake Falls 5-3-0 | Wadena-Deer Creek 1-7-1
[spacer]River Lakes 7, Fergus Falls 3
RL: Logan Stellmach 2g, 1a, Blake Blattner 1g, 1a, Dillon Pulsifer
RL: Tanner Stanley, Robert Holmquist, Nick Rutledge
RL: Joshua Venable 21 saves (Win)
FF: Landon Thacker, Cole Zierden, Hayden Shol
FF: Scott VanVoorhis 23 saves (Loss)
River Lakes 3-1-0 | Fergus Falls 3-5-0
[spacer]Roseau 3, Rogers 2 OT
ROS: Gavin Gunderson Hat Trick
ROS: Andrew Tuttle 33 saves (Win)
ROG: Jake Jenson 2g
ROG: Patric Loeffler 46 saves (Loss)
GWG: Gavin Gunderson OT 7:34
Roseau 5-3-0 | Rogers 2-3-0
[spacer]Shakopee 2, Lakeville North 2
SHK: Joe Roder, David Bigaouette
SHK: Jacek Hummel 41 saves (Win)
LN: Luke Jech, Keaton Kranz
LN: Skylar Vetter 21 saves (Loss)
Shakopee 2-4-1 | Lakeville North 5-0-1
[spacer]South St. Paul 6, Rochester John Marshall 5
SSP: Jayce Schauer 2g, 1a, Owen Ramirez 1g, 2a
SSP: Josh Lissick 1g, 1a, Jacob Saver, Carter Heimerl
SSP: Jacob Lissick 28 saves (Win)
RJM: Sam Eagen Hat Trick, Sam Hanson, Teejay Torgrimson
RJM: Carson Arthur 25 saves (Loss)
GWG: Josh Lissick 3P 12:458
South St. Paul 3-2-1 | Rochester John Marshall 1-5-0
[spacer]Southwest Christian/Richfield 5, Anoka 4
SWCR: Ryan Odefey 2g, Nick Gustafson 1g, 2a
SWCR: Caleb Bendell, Brody Hardacre, Jackson Olimb 3a
SWCR: Max Lavin 27 saves (Win)
ANO: Matt Orr 2g, 1a, Austin Lang, Ian Andrea
ANO: Nate Simon 7/10 saves (Loss), Joeseph Moen 12/14 saves (ND)
Southwest Christian/Richfield 3-4-0 | Anoka 1-7-0
[spacer]Spring Lake Park 6, Minnehaha Academy 1
SLP: Blake Lueck Hat Trick, Jacob Fritz 2g, 3a, Brock Larsen 1g, 3a
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 21 saves (Win)
MA: Connor Nelson
MA: Will O’Connell 4/7 saves (Loss), Patrick Anderson 27/30 saves (ND)
Spring Lake Park 4-3-0 | Minnehaha Academy 1-6-0
[spacer]St. Louis Park 4, Osseo 3
SLP: Sam Berry 1g, 2a, Drew Boyum, Benjamin Farley
SLP: Jacob Johnson, Avery Pittman 3a
SLP: William Pinney 18 saves (Win)
OSS: Carson Streich, Jack Pojar, Jackson Dwyer
OSS: Cooper Olson 36 saves (Loss)
St. Louis Park 3-3-0 | Osseo 2-4-0
[spacer]St. Paul Johnson 6, Detroit Lakes 3
SPJ: Blayde Pogreba 1g, 1a, Sean Smith 1g, 1a, AJ McMahon 1g, 1a
SPJ: Damian Cunningham 1g, 1a, Drake Teal, Teddy Wilebski en
SPJ: Brendan Bauman 26 saves (Win)
DL: Jackson Fields 1g, 1a, Braeden Wimmer, Jordan Fields
DL: Elijah Blow 24 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Johnson 6-1-0 | Detroit Lakes 4-5-0
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 6, St. Cloud 3
STMA: Luc Laylin Hat Trick, 1a, Adam Flammang 2g, 1a
STMA: Zach Miller, Casy Laylin 4a
STMA: Aaron Loch 14 saves (Win)
SC: Blake Keller 1g, 1a, August Falloon, Kyle Christen
SC: Spencer Bertram 17/21 saves (Loss), Brian Streitz 10/11 saves (ND)
St. Michael-Albertville 3-2-0 | St. Cloud 1-2-1
[spacer]Stillwater 7, Irondale 0
STI: Henry Lawrence 2g, 2a, Ryan Roeske 2g, 1a
STI: Noah Tussey 1g, 1a, Ty Tuccitto
STI: Joe Pearson 6-save shutout (Win)
IRO: Nicklas DeWester 43 saves (Loss)
Stillwater 5-1-0 | Irondale 1-4-0
[spacer]Totino-Grace 5, Duluth Marshall 2
TG: Kyle Heffron 2g, 1a, Austin Burnevik 2g, Sam Thelen
TG: Lachlan Kaiser 21 saves (Win)
DM: Dakota Oman 2g
DM: Austin Wick 28 saves (Loss)
Totino-Grace 4-3-0 | Duluth Marshall 1-5-0
[spacer]Warroad 8, Sartell-St. Stephen 1
WAR: Gage Wilmer 2g, 1a, Grant Slukynsky 1g, 3a, Owen Meeker 1g, 1a
WAR: Carson Reed 1g, 1a, Anthony Foster 1g, 1a, Luke Erickson, Matt Hard
WAR: Zach Foster 6 saves (Win)
SSS: Tory Lund
SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 32 saves (Loss)
Warroad 7-0-0 | Sartell-St. Stephen 2-4-0
[spacer]Wayzata 2, Eastview 1 OT
WAY: Jake Schneider, Per Waage
WAY: Garret Bonello 30 saves (Win)
EVW: Cullen Johnson
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 38 saves (Loss)
GWG: Per Waage OT 6:27
Wayzata 4-3-0 | Eastview 3-4-0
[spacer]White Bear Lake 5, Mounds View 2
WBL: Sam Newpower 1g, 2a, Billy Rose 1g, 1a, Sam Verkerke 1g, 1a
WBL: Grant Hofeld 1eng, 1a, Triston Johnson
WBL: Tyler Steffens 30 saves (Win)
MV: George DeMay, Ethan Elmes
MV: Luke Ortloff 36 saves (Loss)
White Bear Lake 5-0-1 | Mounds View 3-4-0
[spacer]Winona 6, Aquinas/Holmen (WI) 3
WIN: Matt Thesing Hat Trick, Roman Grulkowski 2g, 2a
WIN: Hans Larsen, Eric Paulson 3a
WIN: Campbell Watkins 25 saves (Win)
AH: Lenny Boberg, Evan Johnson, Erik Voigt
AH: Jack Coleman 31 saves (Loss)
Winona 3-3-0 | Aquinas/Holmen (WI) N/

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
Podcast
FTP

Episode 4

In this episode we caught up with former St. Cloud Cathedral player from the state championship team, Luke Schmidt.  

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top