Minnesota Girls Hockey Scores – December 3, 2019

Fergus Falls sophomore Piper Andrews scored a hat trick and the Otters defense held Detroit Lakes to nine shots in a 6-0 win. (Photo Credit dl-online.com)

Albert Lea 11, Waseca 4
AL: Mia Fjelsta Four Goals, Ally Rasmussen 2g, 1a, Rylee Bjorklund 2g
AL: Josie Venem 1g, 3a, Katelyn Steven, Lucy Stay, Allison Dulitz 3a
AL: Maddie Schneider 12/13 saves (Win), Rachel Doppelhammer 2/5 saves (ND)
WAS: Jayde Pederson Hat Trick, Paige Benson
WAS: Timothea Volkmer 19 saves (Loss)
Albert Lea 3-3-0 | Waseca 0-6-0

Andover 11, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 0
AND: Jamie Nelson Five Goals, 1a, Sara Kaiser 2g, 1a
AND: Ella Boerger 2g, Peyton Hemp 1g, 3a, Tyra Turner 1g, 2a
AND: Amanda Pelkey 6-save shutout (Win)
RAC: Lindsay Batz 66 saves (Loss)
Andover 7-0-0 | Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 3-5-0

Apple Valley 2, Lakeville North 1
AV: Makayla Moran 1g, 1a, Marie Moran
AV: Keni Allen 22 saves (Win)
LN: Brooke Power
LN: Nina Santiago 18 saves (Loss)
GWG: Marie Moran 3P 15:40
Apple Valley 7-1-0 | Lakeville North 2-6-0

Austin 4, Mankato West 3
AUS: Jordyn McCormack Hat Trick, A.J. Barrera
AUS: Kyia Radford Garcia 26 saves (Win)
MW: Emily Bloemke, Molly Grundhoffer, Allyson Grabianowski
MW: Sara Olsen 15 saves (Loss)
Austin 2-3-0 | Mankato West 4-2-0

Brainerd/Little Falls 4, St. Cloud 1
BLF: Lindsey Booth 2g, 1a, Sophie Robinson 1g, 1a, Emma Booth
BLF: Emily Johnson 12 saves (Win)
SC: Taylor Holm
SC: Ashlea Arvidson 35 saves (Loss)
Brainerd/Little Falls 4-2-0 | St. Cloud 3-4-0

Buffalo 5, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 3
Scoring Unavailable
Buffalo 2-2-1 | Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 2-5-0

Burnsville 2, Eagan 2
BUR: Katie Katzmarek 1g, 1a, Kendra Distad
BUR: Olivia Tilbury 26 saves (Win)
EAG: Emily Cronkhite, Maria Cooper
EAG: Olivia Kawlewski 34 saves (Loss)
Burnsville 4-2-1 | Eagan 2-4-1

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 11, North Shore 0
CEC: Kiana Bender Hat Trick, 2a, Dea DeLeon 1g, 3a, Taylor Nelson 1g, 3a
CEC: Frankie Halverson 1g, 1a, Jenna Zdebski 1g, 1a, Jaxie Pogorelc
CEC: Marina Dostal, Emmie Ellena, Lily Hanson
CEC: Lauren Maslowski 10-save shutout (Win)
NS: Megan Larson 30 saves (Loss)
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5-2-0 | North Shore 0-6-0

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, White Bear Lake 1
CDH: Kiera Ryan 2g, Lily Geist, Frances Staples
CDH: Hannah Fritz 11 saves (Win)
WBL: Gabby Hofeld
WBL: Maya Martson 31 saves (Loss)
Cretin-Derham Hall 3-3-0 | White Bear Lake 3-5-0

Delano/Rockford 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0
DR: Mary Beth Kivisto 1g, 1a, Kylee Heinzen, Taylor Michael
DR: Grace Glasrud 25-save shutout (Win)
LDC: Avery Stilwell 27 saves (Loss)
Delano/Rockford 2-6-0 | Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5-2-0

East Grand Forks 3, West Fargo (ND) 1
EGF: Kate Johnson, Aleah Oshie, Kara Ellis
EGF: Lynnsey Hartwig 25 saves (Win)
WF: Madison Schoenberg
WF: MaKenna Braun 27 saves (Loss)
East Grand Forks 3-3-0 | West Fargo (ND) 1-1-0

Eastview 5, Lakeville South 4
EVW: Avery Chesek 2g, 1a, Mikayla Kelley 1g, 2a
EVW: Natalie Bordson 1g, 2a, Nora Stepan
EVW: Lauren Johnson 24 saves (Win)
LS: Taylor Otremba Hat Trick, 1a, Iona Welsch 1g, 3a
LS: Becca Macklin 28 saves (Loss)
Eastview 6-3-0 | Lakeville South 5-2-0

Edina 6, Breck School 1
EDI: Hannah Chorske 2g, 2a, Emma Conner 1g, 1a, Vivian Jungels 1g, 1a
EDI: Kyle Roberts 1g, 1a, Katie Davis
EDI: Uma Corniea 23 saves (Win)
BRE: Ava Lindsey
BRE: Sarah Peterson 35 saves (Loss)
Edina 4-1-0 | Breck School 7-2-0

Fargo North/South (ND) 4, Moorhead 1
FNS: Rylee Bartz 2g, Josie Hall, Jerica Friese
FNS: Olivia Gowin 14 saves (Win)
MHD: Elise Stromme
MHD: Haleigh Storbakken 22 saves (Loss)
Fargo North/South N/A | Moorhead 2-4-0

Faribault 6, Mankato East 1
FAR: Olivia Williamson Four Goals, Ashley Rost, Haley Lang
FAR: Mikayla Bohner 26 saves (Win)
ME: Evey Johnson
ME: Hailey Baker 24 saves (Loss)
Faribault 7-1-0 | Mankato East 3-3-0

Farmington 4, Prior Lake 1
FAR: Claire Enright 2g, Jayden Seifert 1g, 1a, Brenna Fuhrman
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 24 saves (Win)
PL: Lula Swanson
PL: Olivia Hansen 29 saves (Loss)
Farmington 2-3-0 | Prior Lake 1-7-0

Fergus Falls 6, Detroit Lakes 0
FF: Piper Andrews Hat Trick, Jade Zierden 1g, 3a
FF: Maddie Hulter 1g, 2a, Chloe Nelson 1g, 1a
FF: Ana Jyrkas 9-save shutout (Win)
DL: Leah Honer 46 saves (Loss)
Fergus Falls 3-5-0 | Detroit Lakes 0-7-0

Forest Lake 6, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
FL: Rachel Golnitz 1g, 3a, Lillian Walesheck 1g, 1a
FL: Brieja Parent, Courtney Peterson, Sydney Schmidt, Sydney Rydel sh
FL: Allyn Goehner 16-save shutout (Win)
PCG: Jocelyn Veary 26 saves (Loss)
Forest Lake 5-1-0 | Park (Cottage Grove) 2-4-1

Grand Rapids/Greenway 11, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
GRG: Claire Vekich Hat Trick, 1a, Kalle Reed 2g, 3a
GRG: Mercury Bischoff 2g, 1a, Kayden Broking 1g, 3a
GRG: Kaisa Reed 1g, 2a, Ellie Tillma 1g, 2a, Amber Elich 1g, 1a, Molly Pierce 3a
GRG: Emily Trast 14 saves (Win)
EG: Anna Seitz, Kada Ceglar
EG: Rachel Woods 41 saves (Loss)
Grand Rapids/Greenway 4-3-1 | Eveleth-Gilbert 4-4-0

Hibbing/Chisholm 10, International Falls 1
HC: Allie Bussey 2g, 4a, Megan Bussey 2g, 2a, Emma Lundell 2g
HC: Julia Gherardi 1g, 2a, Claire Rewertz 1g, 1a, Aune Boben 1g, 1a
HC: Monroe Rewertz, Darian Carlson 4a
HC: Lilly Hess ?? saves (Win)
IF: Taytum Stone
IF: Noami Carradice ?? saves (Loss)
Hibbing/Chisholm 4-6-0 | International Falls 0-3-0

Hill-Murray 9, Henry Sibley/St. Paul 2
HM: Alex Belde Hat Trick, 1a, Ava Stinnett 2g, 2a, Ellah Hause 2g
HM: Allie Franco 1g, 3a, Nina Steigauf 1g, 2a
HM: Rachel Kennedy 4 saves (Win)
HSSP: Ellynor Haack 44 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 5-2-1 | Henry Sibley/St. Paul 3-4-0

Holy Family Catholic 3, Chaska/Chanhassen 0
HFC: MacKenzie Moss, Libby Kamp, Grayson Limke
HFC: Sedona Blair 17-save shutout (Win)
CC: Clara Nelson 12/14 saves (Loss), Olivia Rinzel 8/9 saves (ND)
Holy Family Catholic 6-2-0 | Chaska/Chanhassen 4-2-2

Hutchinson 4, Orono 2
HUT: Britta Johnson Hat Trick, Laina Berthiamume
HUT: Hannah Ladwig 41 saves (Win)
ORO: Molly Martini 1g, 1a, Iyla Ryskamp
ORO: Anna Lisle 32 saves (Loss)
GWG: Britta Johnson 3P 11:12
Hutchinson 6-1-0 | Orono 4-4-0

Luverne 3, Marshall 1
LUV: Kamryn Van Batavia 2g, Reghan Bork 1g, 1a
LUV: Mallory Vontersch 15 saves (Win)
MAR: Emelia Barker
MAR: Emma Klenken 32 saves (Loss)
Luverne 6-2-0 | Marshall 1-3-1

Maple Grove 4, Anoka/Spring Lake Park 3
MG: Tristana Tatur Hat Trick, Stella Retrum 1g, 1a
MG: Brooke Cassibo 18 saves (Win)
ASLP: Maddie Mashuga Hat Trick
ASLP: Abi Furlano 35 saves (Loss)
Maple Grove 7-0-1 | Anoka/Spring Lake Park 5-4-0

Minnesota River 7, Fairmont 2
MR: Keely Olness 2g, 1a, Anna Pavlo 2g, 1a
MR: Nicole McCabe 1g, 1a, Emma Seaver 1g, 1a, Makenna Mueller
MR: Madison Kisor 35 saves (Win)
FMT: Mackenzie Householder, Tegan Roskop
FMT: Hadley Artz 12/18 saves (Loss), Rachel O’Connor 23/24 saves (ND)
Minnesota River 5-4-0 | Fairmont 1-4-1

Minnetonka 6, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1
MIN: Lacey Martin 2g, Kylie Melz, Ellie Alvarez
MIN: Josie Helling, Mandi Soderholm
MIN: Bryan Dulac 21 saves (Win)
BSM: Theresa DeCesare
BSM: Carly Greene 18/24 saves (Loss), Rose Beeman 3/3 saves (ND)
Minnetonka 5-1-0 | Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3-3-0

Mound Westonka 5, New Prague 2
MW: Kailey Niccum Hat Trick, Avery Finck, Alexa Niccum
MW: Callie Nelson 15 saves (Win)
NP: Abby Pirkl 2g
NP: Mariah Marek 33 saves (Loss)
Mound Westonka 6-1-0 | New Prague 1-5-0

Mounds View 3, Woodbury 3
MV: Lauren Ballinger, Laura Arfstrom, Paige Landis
MV: Abby Norlinger 29 saves (Win)
WBY: Nicole Stickels, Elizabeth Lange, Hannah Graunke
WBY: Anna Julius 32 saves (Loss)
Mounds View 0-5-3 | Woodbury 3-4-2

New Ulm 7, Worthington 0
Scoring Unavailable
New Ulm 5-3-0 | Worthington 1-3-0

North St. Paul/Tartan 3, Hastings 1
NSPT: Jill Tabaka, Riley Novak, Alexa Anderson en
NSPT: Paige Panagiotopoulos 19 saves (Win)
HAS: Taylor Larson
HAS: Lauren Dubej 33 saves (Loss)
North St. Paul/Tartan 5-3-1 | Hastings 2-6-0

Prairie Centre -, St. Francis/North Branch –
Missing Score – Scoring Unavailable

Rochester John Marshall 5, Rochester Mayo 2
RJM: Greta Feed Hat Trick, Ashley Koehler 1g, 2a, Emerson Mueller
RJM: Anysia Heimer 25 saves (Win)
RM: Luella Bianco, Devynn Priest
RM: Chloe Ruprecht 25 saves (Loss)
Rochester John Marshall 2-5-0 | Rochester Mayo 1-4-0

Rogers 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 2 OT
ROG: Avery Farrell 1g, 2a, Paige Vreeman 1g, 1a, Abigail Patin
ROG: Haley Hartlage 32 saves (Win)
ERZ: Madelyn Christian, Halle Johnson
ERZ: Annabelle Langton 38 saves (Loss)
GWG: Avery Farrell OT 2:48
Rogers 5-1-1 | Elk River/Zimmerman 3-5-0

Roseville 3, East Ridge 2
RSV: Kate Haug 2g, 1a, Greta Myers 1g, 1a, Ali Granovsky 3a
RSV: Jori Jones 31 saves (Win)
ER: Fiona Claugherty 1g, 1a, Lauren Beaubien
ER: Emerald Kelley 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Kate Haug 3P 13:05
Roseville 4-2-1 | East Ridge 3-5-0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 3, Willmar 1
SSR: Anna Orth, Nora Sauer, Erika Johnson
SSR: Chloe Stockinger 27 saves (Win)
WIL: Mya Monson
WIL: Bryton Carlson 27 saves (Loss)
Sartell/Sauk Rapids 3-3-1 | Willmar 6-1-1

Shakopee 4, Rosemount 0
SHK: Olivia Grabianowski 1g, 1a, Paige McNeil 1g, 1a
SHK: Ali Styba, Kenzie Bachelor
SHK: Sidney Hearn 22-save shutout (Win)
ROS: Grace Tollefson 33 saves (Loss)
Shakopee 5-1-0 | Rosemount 4-3-0

Simley 3, Mahtomedi 0
SIM: Avery Schwark 2g, 1a, Ella Tuccitto
SIM: Hailey Ries 10-save shutout (Win)
MAH: Lauren Hamme 20 saves (Loss)
Simley 5-1-0 | Mahtomedi 5-3-0

Stillwater 16, Irondale/St. Anthony 3
STI: Lauren Einan Hat Trick, 3a, Sydney Schuster Hat Trick, 2a
STI: Haley Eder-Zdechlik 2g, 4a, Alexis Huber 2g, 3a, Morgan Wohlers 2g, 2a
STI: Josie St. Martin 2g, Kylie Ligday 1g, 3a, Annie McGuire
STI: Grace Roeske 6 saves (Win)
ISA: Madelyn Kunza, Megan Ellingson, Madison Townsend
ISA: Jennifer Rupp 28 saves (Loss)
Stillwater 4-2-0 | Irondale/St. Anthony 2-4-0

Totino-Grace 3, Osseo/Park Center 2
TG: Amya Davis Hat Trick
TG: Claire Schmaltz 29 saves (Win)
OPC: Tessa Strand, Presley Kraemer
OPC: Mackenzie White 18 saves (Loss)
Totino-Grace 1-7-0 | Osseo/Park Center 1-4-0

Warroad 10, Crookston 0
WAR: Marlie Johnston 2g, 2a, Madison LaVergne 2g, 1a, Geno Hendrickson 2g
WAR: Hannah Corneliusen 1g, 1a, Talya Hendrickson 1g, 1a, Abbey Hardwick 1g, 1a, Cal Lindquist 3a
WAR: CJ Lanctot 3-save shutout (Win)
CRO: Grace Koshney 53 saves (Loss)
Warroad 5-3-1 | Crookston 1-5-0

Wayzata 6, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2
WAY: Sloane Matthews Hat Trick, 1a, Gretchen Branton 2g, 2a, Sophie Heyer
WAY: Annika Lavender 8 saves (Win)
CPCR: Brook Delcastillo, Abby Ness
CPCR: Elyia Johnson 40 saves (Loss)
Wayzata 7-2-0 | Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 3-4-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
Podcast
FTP

Episode 4

In this episode we caught up with former St. Cloud Cathedral player from the state championship team, Luke Schmidt.  

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top