Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – December 3, 2019

Moorhead senior Cullen Gess scored a hat trick to lead the Spuds past Bemidji, 5-2. (Photo Credit: inforum.com)

Albert Lea 5, Winona 2
AL: Campbell Cichosz 2g, 1a, Blake Ulve, Logan Barr, John Jensen
AL: Braden Fjeista 23 saves (Win)
WIN: Matt Thesing, Roman Grulkowski
WIN: Alex Benson 53 saves (Loss)
Albert Lea 1-1-0 | Winona 1-1-0

Anoka 2, Coon Rapids 0
ANO: Frank Guimont, Wil Bennett
ANO: Joeseph Moen 21-save shutout (Win)
CR: Connor Wise 8 saves (Loss)
Anoka 1-2-0 | Coon Rapids 0-1-0

Blake School 8, Holy Family Catholic 1
BLK: Thomas Nelson 2g, 1a, William Matzke 2g
BLK: Jack Sabre 1g, 1a, Lachen Reid 1g, 1a, Joe Miller, Theo Crosby
BLK: Aksel Reid 20 saves (win)
HFC: Marc Lund
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 34 saves (Loss)
Blake School 4-1-0 | Holy Family Catholic 1-2-0

Brainerd 2, St. Cloud 2
BRA: Josh McLain, Kaleb Sunquist
BRA: Luke Saiko 20 saves (Win)
SC: Luke Johnson
SC: Spencer Bertram 23 saves (Loss)
Brainerd 1-1-1 | St. Cloud 1-0-1

Burnsville 5, Bloomington Jefferson 3
Scoring Unavailable

Cambridge-Isanti 6, Minnehaha Academy 4
CI: Nathaniel Bauer 2g, Jacob Ziebarth 1eng, 1a
CI: Nate Schibilla, Gaven Ziebarth, Treyten Green
CI: Meghan Gibb 33 saves (Win)
MA: AJ Beugen 2g, 2a, Connor Nelson 1g, 2a, Sean Bruce
MA: Patrick Anderson 53 saves (Loss)
Cambridge-Isanti 1-1-0 | Minnehaha Academy 0-3-0

Detroit Lakes 4, Northern Lakes 2
DL: Jacob McAllister 1g, 1a, Braeden Wimmer 1g, 1a
DL: Drew Schwan, Reed Benson
DL: Blake Itzen 42 saves (Win)
NL: Josef Slepica 1g, 1a, Hunter Nybakken
NL: Adler Hoaglund 37 saves (Loss)
Detroit Lakes 2-2-0 | Northern Lakes 2-1-0

Dodge County 11, Austin 2
DC: Brendon Wolesky 2g, 2a, Isaac Rogne 2g, 2a, Gavin Giesler 2g
DC: Charlie Blaisdell 1g, 2a, Cade Spreiter 1g, 2a
DC: Ethan Dale, Caleb Purdue, Alex Kirmse
DC: Issac Dale 7 saves (Win)
AUS: Gavin Johnson, Garett Schaefer
AUS: Sam Eyre 42 saves (Loss)
Dodge County 2-2-0 | Austin 0-4-0

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central (ND) 2 OT
EGF: Cole Avery 1g, 1a, Landon Parker, Carson Schlenk
EGF: Austin Cooley 27 saves (Win)
GFC: William Howard, Dominic Gerszewski
GFC: Kolby Elseth 36 saves (Loss)
East Grand Forks 3-0-1 | Grand Forks Central (ND) N/A

Fairmont 3, Minnesota River 2
FMT: Eli Anderson 1g, 1a, Evan Carlson, Hudson Artz
FMT: Carsen Musser 61 saves (Win)
MR: Brock Olson 1g, 1a, Logan Throldahl 1g, 1a
MR: Logan Moe 8 saves (Loss)
Fairmont 2-0-0 | Minnesota River 0-4-0

Faribault 8, Waseca 2
Scoring Unavailable

Forest Lake 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 3 OT
FL: Jordan Oberholtzer 1g, 2a, Jack Makelke 1g, 1a
FL: Jackson Maas 1g, 1a, Kyle Blanchard
FL: Casey Sauve 24 saves (Win)
ERZ: Zach Michaelis 2g, Blaise Schutt
ERZ: Josh Koziol 19 saves (Loss)
GWG: Jordan Oberholtzer OT 3:55
Forest Lake 2-0-0 | Elk River/Zimmerman 1-2-0

Grand Rapids 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1
GR: Hunter Bischoff 2g, John Bonner 2g
GR: Ren Morque 1g, 1a, Wyatt Miskovich, Grant Wilson, Maccrea Murphy 3a
GR: Carter Clafton 7/7 saves (Win), Jacob Ahcan 3/5 saves (Loss)
VMIB: Brett Okland, Ryan Scherf
VMIB: Ian Kangas 42 saves (Loss)
Grand Rapids 3-0-0 | Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1-3-0

Hastings 7, Tartan 3
HAS: Chase Freiermuth 2g, Leo Otto 1g, 1a, Keean LaFerriere
HAS: Jager Kendall, Jax Schauer, Jake Harris
HAS: Simon Hedin 31 saves (Win)
TAR: Chet Bertelsen, Landen Schwantes, Brock Bertelsen
TAR: Jack Cashin 38 saves (Loss)
Hastings 2-0-0 | Tartan 1-2-0

Henry Sibley 5, St. Paul Highland Park 2
HS: Kaidden O’Connor 1g, 1a, Jackson Rohleder, Nate Pace
HS: Bennett Challifour, Harrison Van Siclen
HS: Keaton Woolsey 20 saves (Win)
SPHP: Javier Hamlin 1g, 1a, Christian Landon
SPHP: Caden Frahm 29/34 saves (Loss), Caden Horan-Kimsal 7/7 saves (ND)
Henry Sibley 2-1-0 | St. Paul Highland Park 0-3-0

Hill-Murray 6, Mahtomedi 1
HM: Henry Eischen 2g, 1a, Matthew Fleischhacker 1g, 2a, Nick Pierre 1g, 2a
HM: Max Zupfer, Owen Quast
HM: Remington Keopple 15 saves (Win)
MAH: Billy Buttermore
MAH: Ben Dardis 30 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 2-0-0 | Mahtomedi 2-1-0

Hutchinson 4, Princeton 2
HUT: Logan Holtz 1g, 1a, Nik Johnson, Austin Jozwick, Jack Jaeger
HUT: Austin Hagen 20 saves (Win)
PRI: Cade Pazdernik 1g, 1a, Tyler Danielson
PRI: Devon Day 32 saves (Loss)
Hutchinson 4-1-0 | Princeton 0-2-0

La Crescent 5, Black River Falls (WI) 3
LAC: Wyatt Farrell 2g, Reid Haffner 1g, 1a
LAC: Drew Wieser, Owen Davison
LAC: Ryan Booth 43 saves (Win)
BRF: Karsten Hunter 1g, 1a, Clay Madvig, Malachi Berry
BRF: Cody Kuehl 33 saves (Loss)
La Crescent 2-1-1 | Black River Falls (WI) N/A

Marshall 3, Luverne 0
MAR: Joe Archbold 2g, Marco Bayer
MAR: Dominik Caspers 21-save shutout (Win)
LUV: Shaid Shearer 32 saves (Loss)
Marshall 3-1-0 | Luverne 0-1-0

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 2
Scoring Unavailable

Morris/Benson 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
MB: Jack Riley Four Goals, Zach Bruns 1g, 2a, Brady DeHaan
MB: Chase Engebretson 30-save shutout (Win)
WDC: Josh Dyhoff 29 saves (Loss)
Morris/Benson 1-1-0 | Wadena-Deer Creek 1-3-0

Mound Westonka 5, Bloomington Kennedy 3
MW: Louis Timberg 1g, 1a, Jacob Gutekunst, Blake Harmer
MW: Michael Doshan, Trent Bowe
MW: Darby Miller 14 saves (Win)
BK: John Lane 1g, 2a, Craig Herman 1g, 2a, Tyler Jost
BK: Peter Vodovnik 18 saves (Loss)

New Prague 4, Mankato West 2
NP: Jake Lee Hat Trick, Xavier Emerson
NP: Matt Schmidt 16 saves (Win)
MW: Brandon Swenson 1g, 1a, Nathan Looft
MW: Caleb Cross 19 saves (Loss)
New Prague 1-2-0 | Mankato West 1-1-0

New Ulm 6, Worthington 2
NU: Teddy Giefer 1g, 1a, Braxten Hoffmann 1g, 1a, AJ Arneson
NU: Nolan Drill, Jacob Berg, Cade Bushard
NU: Joey Gag ?? saves (Win)
WOR: Bryce Olsen, Traeton Holt
WOR: Preston Thavixay ?? saves (Loss)
New Ulm 1-1-0 | Worthington 1-1-0

Owatonna 5, South St. Paul 1
OWA: Zach Kubicek 2g, 2a, Taylor Bogen, Devin Rousch
OWA: Collin Pederson, Casey Johnson 3a
OWA: Zach Wiese 19 saves (Win)
SSP: Owen Ramirez
SSP: Jacob Lissick 22 saves (Loss)
Owatonna 1-1-0 | South St. Paul 0-1-1

Pine City Area 7, Moose Lake Area 1
PCA: Parker Sell 2g, Tim Thole 1g, 1a, Gabe Westbrook 1g, 1a
PCA: Seth Linnell, Jimmy Lindblom, Peyton Smetana
PCA: Alex Laven 14 saves (Win)
MLA: Jordan Fjosne
MLA: Henry Dammer 46 saves (Loss)
Pine City Area 3-2-0 | Moose Lake Area 0-4-0

Prairie Centre 5, Park Rapids 3
PC: Eli Fletcher Hat Trick, 1a, Preston Sorenson 2g, Jacob Zollman 3a
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 20 saves (Win)
PR: Alec Nordin 1g, 2a, Joseph Huber, Jack Slagle
PR: Ben Strandlie 24 saves (Loss)
Prairie Centre 1-1-0 | Park Rapids 0-2-0

Prior Lake 5, Chanhassen 1
PL: Sam Rice 1g, 2a, Will Schmacher 1g, 1a
PL: Will Magnuson, Laz Kaebel, Parker Long, Alex Bump 4a
PL: Trevor Boschee 15 saves (Win)
CHN: Joe Gerebi
CHN: Josh Weyandt 55 saves (Loss)
Prior Lake 2-1-0 | Chanhassen 1-2-0

Red Lake Falls 8, Bagley/Fosston 1
RLF: Zak Kennett 2g, 5a, Ty Kennett 2g, 3a, Evan Girdler 2g, 1a
RLF: Blake Arlt, John LaCoursiere
RLF: Brenden Larson 14 saves (Win)
BF: Benjamin Gerbracht
BF: Jakob Dukek 21 saves (Loss)
Red Lake Falls 2-1-0 | Bagley/Fosston 1-1-0

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 6, Southwest Christian/Richfield 4
RAC: Ryan Badertscher 2g, Jack Campion 1g, 2a
RAC: Jack Tuchtenhagen, Ryan Axell, Jack Potter
RAC: Owen Reeve 24 saves (Win)
SWCR: Nic Gustafson Four Goals
SWCR: Max Lavin 46 saves (Loss)
Armstrong/Cooper 3-1-0 | SW Christian/Richfield 0-2-0

Roseville 3, Hopkins 1
Scoring Unavailable

Sartell-St. Stephen 10, Fergus Falls 0
SSS: Michael Webster 2g, 3a, Hayden Walters 2g, Ryan Zulkosky 1g, 2a
SSS: Lacen VanDenberg 1g, 1a, Josh Kern 1g, 1a, Parker Comstock 1g, 1a
SSS: Tory Lund, Ben Marthaler
SSS: Riley Hauck 25-save shutout (win)
FF: Ian Stumbo 18/28 saves (Loss), Scott VanVoorhis 2/2 saves (ND)
Sartell-St. Stephen 2-1-0 | Fergus Falls 1-2-0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Willmar 3 OT
SRR: Landon Lunser, Brady Pesta, Calvin Comstock, Unknown
SRR: Grayson Kobluk 41 saves (Win)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai 1g, 1a, Devin Sankey 1g, 1a, Dominic Amon
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 19 saves (Loss)
GWG: Unknown OT 0:58
Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-2-0 | Willmar 0-2-1

St. Francis 6, Mora/Milaca 2
SF: Cody Strate Hat Trick, Corey Wilmer, Ethan Smith
SF: Dayne Mann, Dylan Strate 5a
SF: Matthew Powell 19 saves (Win)
MM: Tucker Fore, Kolton Brodal
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 24 saves (Loss)
St. Francis 1-1-0 | Mora/Milaca 2-2-0

St. Paul Academy 4, Northfield 2
SPA: Duncan Fleming 2g, William Schavee, Jake Hosszu
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 30 saves (Win)
NFD: Ryan Will, Carson VanZuilen
NFD: Cal Frank 28 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Academy 4-1-0 | Northfield 1-2-0

St. Thomas Academy 7, Farmington 1
STA: Will Soderling 2g, 1a, Jackson Hallum 1g, 4a, Andrew Boemer 1g, 1a
STA: Tommy Deverell 1g, 1a, Tyler Grahme, Noah Easterson
STA: Tommy Aitken 18 saves (Win)
FAR: Ryan Holmstrom
FAR: Zach Trewick 21 saves (Loss)
St. Thomas Academy 2-2-0 | Farmington 1-1-0

Stillwater 2, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1
STI: Ryan Roeske, Mike Sweetland
STI: Logan Bies 21 saves (Win)
CEC: Christian Galatz
CEC: Owen Carlson 33 saves (Loss)
Stillwater 1-0-0 | Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1-1-1

Superior (WI) 5, Duluth Marshall 2
SUP: Carter Pettit 1g, 2a, Carson Gotelaere 1g, 1a
SUP: Jaxon D’Auria, Ethan Welch, Gunnar Hansen
SUP: Jamin Durfee 11 saves (Win)
DM: Vance Johnson, Brendan Pfahl
DM: Austin Wick 31 saves (Loss)
Superior (WI) N/A | Duluth Marshall 1-2-0

Warroad 7, Crookston 2
WAR: Grant Slukynsky Four Goals, 2a, Anthony Foster 2g, 3a
WAR: Carson Reed 1g, 1a, Jayson Shaugabay 5a
WAR: Zach Foster 11 saves (Win)
CRO: Ben Andringa 2g
CRO: Noah Dragseth 37 saves (Loss)
Warroad 3-0-0 | Crookston 0-4-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles

The Tourney Highlights: MN Boys HS Hockey Tournament

The Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament, affectionately known as “The Tourney”, is in full swing. The Tourney Highlights Here are recaps of every game at the Minnesota Boys High School Hockey Tournament. Stream every game at www.45tv.com/prepsports Day 4, Championship Saturday (Class A / AA) Class A Championship Game Highlights 2020 Mahtomedi won this

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
Scroll to Top