Minnesota Girls Hockey Scores – November 26, 2019

Senior Hailey Hedlund scored two goals including the game-winner with 3:52 left in the game to power the Moorhead Spuds past East Grand Forks, 7-6.  Sophomore Madalyn Spaeth scored two goals, three assists for the Spuds as well.  Sophomore Aleah Oshie scored twice for East Grand Forks. (Photo Credit: page1publications.com)

Andover 13, Totino-Grace 0
AND: Isa Goettl 2g, 2a, Madison Kaiser 2g
AND: Jamie Nelson 1g, 4a, Madelynn Jurgensen 1g, 2a, Tyra Turner 1g, 2a
AND: Madison Clough 1g, 1a, Josie Hemp 1g, 1a
AND: Ashley Grabau, Peyton Hemp, Halle Fields, Grace Berg
AND: Courtney Stagman 15-save shutout (Win)
TG: Kelsey Fuerstenberg 25/33 saves (Loss), Claire Schmaltz (ND)
Andover 6-0-0 | Totino-Grace 0-6-0

Apple Valley 3, Shakopee 2
AV: Makayla Moran 2g, Marie Moran 1g, 1a
AV: Keni Allen 26 saves (Win)
SHK: Paige McNeil, Ali Styba
SHK: Brianna Eastman 18 saves (Loss)
GWG: Makayla Moran 3P 15:23
Apple Valley 6-0-0 | Shakopee 4-1-0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Hopkins/St. Louis Park 0
BSM: Anna Podein 1g, 2a, Maya Jones 1g, 1a
BSM: Emma Hoen, Mary Zavoral, Olivia Haag, Annie Juckniess
BSM: Rose Beeman 6-save shutout (Win)
HSLP: Leah Bosch 34/39 saves (Loss), Eva Bentley 19/20 saves (ND)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3-2-0 | Hopkins/St. Louis Park 3-4-0

Blaine 2, Osseo/Park Center 1 OT
BLN: Brielle Fussy, Shelby Sandberg
BLN: Hailey Hansen 23 saves (Win)
OPC: Taverie Sherner
OPC: Mackenzie White 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Shelby Sandberg OT 4:43
Blaine 3-0-0 | Osseo/Park Center 1-3-0

Breck School 8, Delano/Rockford 0
BRE: Olivia Mobley Hat Trick, 2a, Ally Qualley 1g, 3a
BRE: Hannah Halverson 1g, 1a, Ava Lindsey 1g, 1a
BRE: Ashley Halverson 1g, 1a, Sadie Lindsey
BRE: Belle Kelly 11-save shutout (Win)
DR: Grace Glasrud 52 saves (Loss)
Breck School 6-1-0 | Delano/Rockford 1-6-0

Burnsville 7, Rosemount 4
BUR: Sami Bowlby Hat Trick, Hannah Benfer 2g
BUR: Katie Katzmarek 1g, 1a, Kendra Distad 1g, 1a
BUR: Olivia Tilbury 25 saves (Win)
ROS: Whitney Tuttle Hat Trick, 1a, Kiersten Browning
ROS: Bridget Heffron 21 saves (Loss)
Burnsville 4-2-0 | Rosemount 4-2-0

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1
CEC: Jaxie Pogorelc, Taylor Nelson
CEC: Araya Kiminski 11 saves (Win)
GRG: Kalle Reed
GRG: Emily Trast 32 saves (Loss)
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4-2-0 | Grand Rapids/Greenway 2-2-1

Crookston 3, Jamestown (ND) 1
CRO: Nora Peterson, Aleah Bienek, Kendall Bergquist
CRO: Grace Koshney 13 saves (Win)
JAM: Ella Roaldson
JAM: Jada Nelson 16 saves (Loss)
Crookston 1-3-0 | Jamestown (ND) N/A

Duluth Marshall 3, Duluth 1
DM: Victoria Thorson, Maren Friday, Danica Mark
DM: Charlesa Prior 20 saves (Win)
DUL: Elle Hughes
DUL: Sarah Spencer 23 saves (Loss)
Duluth Marshall 3-3-0 | Duluth 1-5-0

Farmington 4, Eastview 1
FAR: Jayden Seifert 1g, 1a, Claire Enright 1g, 1a
FAR: Sam Moehle, Sadie Long
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 13 saves (Win)
EVW: Lainey Dwinnell
EVW: Angie Lombardi 29 saves (Loss)
Farmington 1-3-0 | Eastview 5-3-0

Hastings 3, Henry Sibley/St. Paul 0
HAS: Kylie Gruden, Jailyn Munson, Kaitlin Petrich
HAS: Lauren Dubej 13-save shutout (Win)
HSS: Veronica Morse 27 saves (Loss)
Hastings 2-5-0 | Henry Sibley/St. Paul 3-3-0

Hibbing/Chisholm 6, North Shore 0
HC: Emma Lundell Four Goals, 1a
HC: Allie Bussey 1g, 3a, Julia Gherardi
HC: Grace McDowell ??-save shutout (Win)
NS: Harper Powell ?? saves (Loss)
Hibbing/Chisholm 3-4-0 | North Shore 0-5-0

Hill-Murray 7, South St. Paul 2
HM: Ellah Hause 2g, 2a, Alex Belde 1g, 1a, Ava Stinnett 1g, 1a
HM: Allie Franco, Shae Stinnett, Nina Steigauf
HM: Rachel Kennedy 17 saves (Win)
SSP: Ella Reynolds, Gabby Madigan
SSP: Delaney Norman 21 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 4-2-1 | South St. Paul 3-2-0

Holy Family Catholic 3, Bloomington Jefferson 1
HFC: Olivia Paidosh 1g, 1a, Taylor Koeppl, Lauren Hickey
HFC: Jillian Oncay 9 saves (Win)
BJ: Cayla Jungwirth
BJ: Chasity Anderson 31 saves (Loss)
Holy Family Catholic 5-2-0 | Bloomington Jefferson 2-5-0

Lakeville North 6, Prior Lake 4
LN: Brooke Power 2g, 1a, Emily Reed 2g
LN: Meredith Jensen, Katie Doll
LN: Nina Santiago 6/6 saves (Win), Nicole Smrekar 7/11 saves (ND)
PL: Brooke Holmes 1g, 1a, Lindsey Grove, Paige Pavlish, Josie Reed
PL: Bri Elbon 26 saves (Loss)
Note: Down 4-2 with 9:14 left in the game, the Panthers scored four unanswered goals.

Lakeville South 5, Eagan 3
LS: Taylor Otremba 2g, 1a, Iona Welsch 2g
LS: Lindsay Maloney, Ryann Wright 3a
LS: Becca Macklin 18 saves (Win)
EAG: Jenna Ruiz 1g, 1a, Savanna McKinnon, Julia Barger
EAG: Olivia Kawlewski 19 saves (Loss)
Lakeville South 5-1-0 | Eagan 2-4-0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1, New Ulm 0 OT
LDC: Sophia Hillmann
LDC: Avery Stilwell 45-save shutout (Win)
NU: Ava Brennan 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Sophia Hillmann OT 1:00

Maple Grove 10, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 1
MG: Lauren Stenslie 2g, 1a, McKayla Machlitt 1g, 1a
MG: Courtney 1g, 1a, Sam Stelljes 1g, 1a, Tia Rice 1g, 1a, Steel Retrum 1g, 1a
MG: Caitlyn Leising, Tristana Tatur, Jenna Timm
MG: Brooke Cassibo 2/2 saves (Win), Donna Fowler 6/6 saves (ND), Dani Strom 5/6 saves (ND)
RAC: Libby Plath
RAC: Kaylee Launderville 19/22 saves (Loss), Lindsay Batz 43/50 saves (ND)
Maple Grove 6-0-1 | Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 2-4-0

Moorhead 7, East Grand Forks 6
MHD: Madalyn Spaeth 2g, 3a, Hailey Hedlund 2g, 1a
MHD: Brianna Krejci 2g, Bria Holm
MHD: Haleigh Storbakken 34 saves (Win)
EGF: Aleah Oshie 2g, Kara Ellis 1g, 1a, Kate Johnson 1g, 1a
EGF: Kendra Emery, Maggey Plante
EGF: Ellie McDonald 20 saves (Loss)
Moorhead 2-3-0 | East Grand Forks 2-3-0

Moose Lake Area 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
MLA: Gracie Hartl 1g, 1a, Sandra Ribich, Mackenzie Hoffmann
MLA: Jo Wekseth 22 saves (Win)
EG: Annaeka Lundgren 1g, 1a, Sydni Richards
EG: Rachel Woods 32 saves (Loss)
Moose Lake Area 3-4-0 | Eveleth-Gilbert 4-3-0

North St. Paul/Tartan 8, Cambridge-Isanti/Pine City 2
NSPT: Alyssa Ettlinger 2g, 1a, Lauren Henriksen 1g, 1a
NSPT: Jill Tabaka, Elena Martinez, Payton Schwantes, Alex Anderson
NSPT: Paige Panagiotopoulos 21 saves (Win)
CIPC: Chloe Nelson 1g, 1a, Ashton Parnell
CIPC: Jordan Millam 23 saves (Loss)
North St. Paul/Tartan 4-3-0 | Cambridge-Isanti/Pine City 2-4-0

Northfield 4, Red Wing 1
NFD: Ava Stanchina Hat Trick, 1a, Rachael Braun 1g, 1a
NFD: Maggie Malecha 13 saves (Win)
RW: Ashlyn Hintz
RW: Hailey Ehlers 36 saves (Loss)
Northfield 5-0-0 | Red Wing 2-6-0

River Lakes 6, Prairie Centre 2
RL: Hannah Zimmer 2g, 1a, Brianna Deming 2g
RL: Brooke Lemke 1g, 1a, Aubree McDonagh, Kianna Roeske 3a
RL: Hailey Savage 12 saves (Win)
PC: Allie Lemke, Kaitlyn Cebulla
PC: Kennedy Lemke 35 saves (Loss)
River Lakes 3-3-0 | Prairie Centre 1-7-0

Rogers 3, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 0
ROG: Emma Rooks 1g, 1a, Abby Johnson 1g, 1a, Sara Parent
ROG: Haley Hartlage 20-save shutout (Win)
CPCR: Elyia Johnson 19 saves (Loss)
Rogers 4-1-1 | Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2-3-0

Roseau 5, Thief River Falls 1
ROS: Kate Helgeson 2g, 1a, Kayla Santl 1g, 1a
ROS: Olivia Urness, Mariah Huglen
ROS: Justine Vonasek 11 saves (Win)
TRF: Khloe Lund
TRF: Bell Hamre 21 saves (Loss)
Roseau 3-1-1 | Thief River Falls 3-3-0

Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 5  OT
RSV: Ali Granovsky Four Goals
RSV: Ellie King, Ivy Ray, Kate Haug 4a
RSV: Jori Jones 34 saves (Win)
CDH: Cece Ziegler 1g, 1a, Kiera Ryan, Ella Klein
CDH: Ryan Sherry, Lauren Hausman
CDH: Hannah Fritz 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Ali Granovsky OT 0:09
Roseville 3-2-1 | Cretin-Derham Hall 2-3-0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids 4, Fergus Falls 1
SSR: Nora Sauer 2g, Morgan Cromwell, Rachel Wieland
SSR: Chloe Stockinger 23 saves (Win)
FF: Ellie Andersen
FF: Lexi Metcalf 19 saves (Loss)
Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2-2-1 | Fergus Falls 2-4-0

Stillwater 8, Park (Cottage Grove) 2
STI: Haley Eder-Zdechlik Hat Trick, 1a, Sophie Schuster 2g
STI: Lauren Einan 1g, 2a, Kylie Ligday, Alexis Huber, Morgan Wohlers 3a
STI: Sophie Cronk 7 saves (Win)
PCG: Alli Lentz, Shauna Miller
PCG: Jocelyn Veary 22/30 saves (Win), Isabella Wegele 3/3 saves (ND)
Stillwater 3-2-0 | Park (Cottage Grove) 2-3-1

Superior (WI) 4, St. Francis/North Branch 3
SUP: Lucy Drougas 2g, 1a, Arika Trentor, Madelyn Franta
SUP: Katrina Casper 25 saves (Win)
SFNB: Brooke Stearns 1g, 1a, Abygail Spitzer 1g, 1a
SFNB: Laura Boersma 17 saves (Loss)
Superior (WI) 1-2-0 | St. Francis/North Branch 0-6-0

Warroad 7, Bemidji 0
WAR: Hannah Corneliusen Four Goals, 1a
WAR: Geno Hendrickson 2g, Sydney Phaneuf 1g, 3a
WAR: Olivia Christian 7-save shutout (Win)
BEM: Nettie Kimble 26 saves (Loss)
Warroad 4-1-1 | Bemidji 2-3-0

Wayzata 2, St. Paul United 1
WAY: Gretchen Branton, Sloane Matthews
WAY: Annika Lavender 14 saves (Win)
SPU: Elizabeth Allen
SPU: Bridget Emerson 40 saves (Loss)
Wayzata 5-1-0 | St. Paul United 2-4-0

White Bear Lake 3, Mounds View 2
WBL: Ellie Sarauer, Jillian Moor, Sophie Verkerke
WBL: Maya Martson 27 saves (Win)
MV: Sophie Coltvet 1g, 1a, Laura Arfstrom
MV: Abbie Thompson 29 saves (Loss)
White Bear Lake 2-3-0 | Mounds View 0-4-2

Willmar 4, Hutchinson 3 OT
WIL: Madison Garberding 2g, Bailey Olson 1g, 1a, Nina Dawson
WIL: Bryton Carlson 32 saves (Win)
HUT: Alex Hantge Hat Trick
HUT: Hannah Ladwig 35 saves (Loss)
GWG: Madison Garberding OT 1:04
Willmar 6-0-1 | Hutchinson 5-1-0

Woodbury 3, Irondale/St. Anthony 1
WBY: Nicole Stickels 2g, Erika Roepke
WBY: Erica Gillen 13 saves (Win)
ISA: Jo Mahlum
ISA: Jennifer Rupp 27 saves (Loss)
Woodbury 3-4-0 | Irondale/St. Anthony 2-3-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
Podcast
FTP

Episode 4

In this episode we caught up with former St. Cloud Cathedral player from the state championship team, Luke Schmidt.  

Full Article »
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top