Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 25, 2020




FINALS
[spacer]Andover 6, Centennial 3
AND: Mitchell Wolfe 2g, Michael Clough 1g, 1a, Gunnar Thoreson
AND: Tommy Nowacki, Nate Bauer
AND: Wes Swenson 8 saves (W)
CEN: AJ Carls 2g, Tommy Carls
CEN: Leo Troje 23 saves (L)
[spacer]Apple Valley 4, Northfield 3
AV: Parker Davis 2g, 1a, Adam Wiggins, Codey Zuelow
AV: Andrew Knobel Piehl 20/22 saves (W), Evan Melville 21/22 saves (ND)
NFD: Carson VanZuilen 1g, 1a, Matthew DeBuse, Will Todona
NFD: Cal Frank 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Academy of Holy Angels 2
BSM: Adam Marshall 2g, Cooper Gay, Jonah Mortenson, Logan Lyke
BSM: Carson Limesand 27 saves (W)
AHA: Peter Forseth, Ricky Nelson
AHA: Matthew Syverson 51 saves (L)
[spacer]Blaine 8, Anoka 0
BLN: Carson Richels Hat Trick, 1a, Cole Hansen 1g, 4a, Jack Reimann
BLN: Braeden Lindsay, Hunter Hanson, Matt McIntyre
BLN: Ryan Wallin 12-save shutout (W)
ANO: Nate Simon 47 saves (L)
[spacer]Blake School 5, Eden Prairie 4
BLK: Thomas Nelson 1g, 2a, Ben Dexheimer, Gavin Best
BLK: Joe Miller, William Matzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 33 saves (W)
EP: John Mittelstadt 1g, 1a, Jake Luloff, Carter Batchelder, Drew Holt
EP: Axel Rosenlund 35 saves (L)
GWG: William Matzke 3P 10:02
[spacer]Bloomington Jefferson 5, Chanhassen 1
BJ: Jack Mickelson 2g, Brett Herbert
BJ: Aran Daniels, Grayson Hight
BJ: Ryan Seitz 19 saves (W)
CHN: Braeden Sanders
CHN: Josh Weyandt 37 saves (L)
[spacer]Chaska 9, Bloomington Kennedy 2
CHA: Sully Scholle Hat Trick, 2a, Zach Seltun 1g, 1a, Joe Lynch 1g, 1a
CHA: Jack Seaverson, Bennett Jax, Shane Lavelle
CHA: Owen Thomas, Jimmy Snuggerud 3a
CHA: Carter Wishart 9 saves (W)
BK: Tyler Jost 1g, 1a, Joseph Workman 1g, 1a
BK: Peter Vodovnik 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Roseville 2
CDH: Matthew Gleason Hat Trick, Drew Fisher 1g, 2a, Jake Fisher
CDH: Patrick Magnuson, Kevin Oldaug, Jake Nei
CDH: Marko Belak 17/18 saves (W), Jake Kircher 6/7 saves (ND)
RSV: Ian Macklem, Joey O’Neil
RSV: Joey Heiple 21 saves (L)
[spacer]Detroit Lakes 2, Kittson Central 1 OT
DL: Drew Schwan, Alex Bren
DL: Jack Hines 30 saves (W)
KC: Calvin Hanson
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 28 saves (L)
GWG: Alex Bren OT 1:04
[spacer]Dodge County 13, Moose Lake Area 2
DC: Gavin Giesler Hat Trick, 1a, Brody Lamb Hat Trick, Isaac Rogne 2g, 4a
DC: Brendon Wolesky 1g, 3a, James McPeak, Carl Schutz
DC: Caleb Purdue, Connor Preston
DC: Ben Nelson 9 saves (W)
MLA: Jordan Fjosne 1g, 1a, Henry Ribich
MLA: Henry Dammer 52 saves (L)
[spacer]Eagan 7, Farmington 3
EAG: Cole Gibson 2g, 1a, Jonny Meiers 2g, Aidan White 2g
EAG: Henry Reiff 1g, 4a, Aidan Byrne 3a, Max Meekin 3a
EAG: Derek Manzella 21 saves (W)
FAR: Cade Marshall 1g, 1a, Reed Kadrlik, Ryan Gruber
FAR: Zach Trewick 17/23 saves (L), Dylan Modjeski 5/6 saves (ND)
[spacer]Eastview 6, Shakopee 2
EVW: Josh Eernisse Hat Trick, Jordan Larkee, Aydan Griffitts
EVW: Drew Carroll, Ryan Quaintance 3a
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 18 saves (W)
SHK: Joe Ostertag, Joe Roder
SHK: Jacek Hummel 1/3 saves (L), Soren Pederson 27/31 saves (ND)
[spacer]Edina 4, Burnsville 1
EDI: Grant Morton 1g, 1a, Jackson Borst 1g, 1a
EDI: Jimmy Clark, Nolan Williams
EDI: Louden Hogg 15 saves (W)
BUR: Korey Bell
BUR: Evan Wittchow 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Elk River/Zimmerman 16, Coon Rapids 0
ERZ: Zach Michaelis Hat Trick, 5a, Austen Humphrey Hat Trick
ERZ: Blake Johnson 2g, 4a, Blaise Schutt 2g, 1a, Bjorn Franke 2g, 1a
ERZ: Jackson Skyberg 2g, Andrew Foss 1g, 1a, Scott Jussila
ERZ: Joe Greniuk 3a, Zach Stroh 3a
ERZ: Josh Koziol 8-save shutout (W)
CR: Connor Wise 44 saves (L)
[spacer]Faribault 7, Rochester Mayo 1
FAR: Jordan Nawrocki 2g, Zack Slinger 1g, 2a, Brody Pavel 1g, 2a
FAR: Keaton Ginter, Luke Vinar, Lucas Linnemann, Grady Goodwin 3a
FAR: Spencer Ell 24 saves (W)
RM: Javan Hodge
RM: Max Cothern 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Fergus Falls 7. Red Wing 0
FF: Issac Young 1g, 1a, Isaac Johnson 1g, 1a, Kaden Peterson 1g, 1a
FF: Maveric Kalenberg, Cole Zierden, Andrew Johnson, Wyatt Goetz
FF: Ben Swanson 24-save shutout (W)
RW: Dixon Ehlers 46/52 saves (L), Aidan Coyle 5/6 saves (ND)
[spacer]Forest Lake 4, Woodbury 0
FL: Lucas Wallinga 1g, 1a, Austin LaCasse 1g, 1a
FL: Gavin Middendorf, Hunter Johnson
FL: Josie Bothun 16-save shutout (W)
WBY: Josh Davis 17 saves (L)
[spacer]Gentry Academy 5, Owatonna 2
GA: Barrett Hall 2g, 1a, Damon Furuseth, Isaiah Norlin
GA: Alex Timmons ?? saves (W)
OWA: Collin Pederson 1g, 1a, Zach Kubicek
OWA: Preston Meier ?? saves (L)
[spacer]Greenway/Nash-Kee 7, Duluth Marshall 1
GNK: Ben Troumbly 2g, 1a, Christian Miller 1g, 3a, Ty Donahue 1g, 2a
GNK: Micah Germander, Mitchell Vekich, Brock Trboyevich
GNK: Logan Wright 10/11 saves (W)
DM: Carson Mehling
DM: Austin Wick 15/19 saves (L), Sam Anderson 8/11 saves (ND)
[spacer]Hastings 10, Rochester Century 4
HAS: Leo Otto 2g, 2a, Jager Kendall 2g, Jonathon Peine 1g, 2a
HAS: Chase Freiermuth 1g, 2a, Jake Harris 1g, 1a, Keean LaFerriere 1g, 1a
HAS: Stephen Reifendberger, Connor Stoffel
HAS: Tyler McCarville 24 saves (W)
RC: Joey Malugani 2g, 1a, Aidan Swee 2g
RC: Tim Pundt 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Hermantown 4, Holy Family Catholic 2
HER: Blake Biondi 2g, 1a, Ethan Lund 1g, 1a, Zach Kilen
HER: Jacob Backstrom 19 saves (W)
HFC: Jaden Anderson, Grant Limke
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 43 saves (L)
[spacer]Hill-Murray 1, Grand Rapids 0
HM: Dylan Godbout
HM: Remington Keopple 16-save shutout (W)
GR: Carter Clafton 22 saves (L)
GWG: Dylan Godbout 3P 14:48
[spacer]Lake of the Woods 4, Park Rapids 3
LOW: Kajun Krause 1g, 1a, Jack Wood 1g, 1a
LOW: Griffen Sonstegard, Stephen Harris
LOW: Mason Kreger 11/12 svs, Aidan Tom 6/7 svs, Riley Stromlund 10/11 svs
PR: Alec Nordin Hat Trick
PR: Ben Strandlie 38 saves (L)
[spacer]Lakeville South 5, Lakeville North 1
LS: Zack Oelrich 1g, 1a, Cade Ahrenholz 1g, 1a
LS: Jed England, Reis Calderon, Jack Novak
LS: Cody Ticen 25 saves (W)
LN: Ben Konik
LN: Caleb Mayer 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2, Marshall 1
LDC: Jake Johnson 1g, 1a, Alex Heinonen 1g, 1a
LDC: Darby Halonen 31 saves (W)
MAR: Tristan VanDeVere
MAR: Dominik Caspers 32 saves (L)
GWG: Alex Heinonen 3P 0:49
[spacer]Maple Grove 8, Osseo 0
MG: Matthew Gruss 2g, 2a, Grant Zick 1g, 1a, Ian Barbour 1g, 1a
MG: William Peeler, Chayton Fischer, Tyler Oakland, Joshua Giuliani
MG: Parker Slotsve 12-save shutout (W)
OSS: Cooper Olson 35 saves (L)
[spacer]MayPort (ND) 5, Ely/Northeast Range 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Moorhead at Duluth East
Note: Cancelled due to too many ill Duluth East players
[spacer]Mound Westonka 3, Luverne 1
MW: Mitch Krebsbach 2g, Cooper Curti
MW: Elijah Goetz 12 saves (W)
LUV: Brock Behrend
LUV: Shaid Shearer 45 saves (L)
[spacer]North Branch 4, St. Francis 2
NB: Joey Kerchner 2g, 1a, Jordan Axberg, Ben Huth eng
NB: Jake Turek 36 saves (W)
SF: Ike Hassel 2g
SF: Spencer White 25 saves (L)
[spacer]Park (Cottage Grove) 4, East Ridge 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]River Lakes 2, Prairie Centre 1
RL: Robert Holmquist, Grant Mayers
RL: Joshua Venable 15 saves (W)
PC: Eli Fletcher
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 39 saves (L)
[spacer]Robb Armstrong/Cooper 6, Minneapolis 2
RAC: Jonathon Essen 2g, Joe Campion 1g, 2a, Noah Weisjahn 1g, 1a
RAC: Jack Campion 1g, 1a, Jack Potter, Ben Anderson 4a
RAC: Owen Reeve 15 saves (W)
MPLS: Mack Nall, Jack Hanson
MPLS: Alex Lamont 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Rochester John Marshall 4, Henry Sibley 3 OT
RJM: Aki Oura 1g, 1a, Sam King, Shawn Sutton, Sam Eagen
RJM: Carson Arthur 30 saves (W)
HS: Nate Pace 2g, Michael Scherer
HS: Breck O’Connor 32 saves (L)
GWG: Sam Eagen OT 4:56
[spacer]Rogers 6, Spring Lake Park 2
ROG: Tanner Weis Hat Trick, 1a, Cal Levis 1g, 3a
ROG: Easton Miller, Miken Miller
ROG: Patric Loeffler 15 saves (W)
SLP: Jacob Fritz 2g
SLP: Dewey Bergdahl 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2
SSS: Will Yu 2g, Michael Webster 1g, 1a, Davante Bryant, Tory Lund
SSS: Riley Hauck 12 saves (W)
VMIB: Ben Ervin, Dillon Drake
VMIB: Tristan Pikula 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Cambridge-Isanti 2
SRR: Durham Welch Hat Trick, Brandon Bokelman 1g, 2a, Caleb Euteneuer 1g, 1a
SRR: Carter Kayser, Cayden Christensen, Easton Portner 3a
SRR: Riley Weinand 38 saves (W)
CI: Jaxon Jones 1g, 1a, Wyatt Lindell
CI: Jonny Ziebarth 20 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Mahtomedi 4 OT
SCC: Blake Perbix 2g, 1a, Nate Warner 1g, 3a
SCC: Mack Motzko 1g, 2a, CJ Zins
SCC: Grant Martin 36 saves (W)
MAH: JD Metz 1g, 1a, Nikolai Dulak 1g, 1a
MAH: Cole Klingbeil 1g, 1a, Dylan Duckson
MAH: Ben Dardis 35 saves (L)
GWG: Blake Perbix OT 1:34
[spacer]St. Cloud Tech/Apollo 4, Roseau 2
SCTA: Blake Keller, August Falloon, Eric Warner, Cory Warner eng
SCTA: Spencer Bertram 19 saves (W)
ROS: Paul Huglen 1g, 1a, Gavin Gunderson 1g, 1a
ROS: Hashton Metcalf 22 saves (L)
GWG: Eric Warner 3P 10:59
[spacer]St. Michael-Albertville 7, Buffalo 3
STMA: Luc Laylin 2g, 2a, Casy Laylin 2g, 1a, Cody Kelly 1g, 1a
STMA: Nick LaMere 1g, 1a, Will Anderson, Adam Flammang 3a
STMA: Aaron Loch 31 saves (W)
BUF: Jake Braccini 1g, 1a, Tyler Braccini 1g, 1a, Turner Marr
BUF: Jack Ryden 36 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Paul Johnson 5, St. Paul Academy 1
SPJ: Hunter Fischbach 2g, Joey Moberg eng, 1a
SPJ: Drake Teal eng, 1a, Ty Neumann
SPJ: Tobin Florhaug 34 saves (W)
SPA: John Becker
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 19 saves (L)
[spacer]St. Thomas Academy 8, Simley 0
STA: Riley O’Brien Hat Trick, 2a, Jackson Hallum 2g, 1a
STA: Charlie Killian 1g, 1a, Bjorn Kilen 1g, 1a, Tyler Grahme 1g, 1a
STA: Jarod Wright 3a, Andrew Boemer 3a
STA: Carsten Lardy 20-save shutout (W)
SIM: Hunter Sandnas 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Stillwater 9, Irondale 0
STI: Ryan Roeske 2g, 1a, Joe Stengl 2g, Joe Manning 1g, 1a
STI: Ronnie Donar, Cooper Wylie, Ty Tuccitto
STI: Keegan O’Brien, Noah Tussey 4a
IRO: Elijah Kaasa 20 saves (W)
[spacer]Thief River Falls 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Totino-Grace 5, Champlin Park 4
TG: Oliver Moore 1g, 2a, Kyle Heffron 1g, 2a, Connor Smith
TG: Sam Thelen, Luke Delzer
TG: Wes Johnson 34 saves (W)
CP: Tanner Thompson 2g, Hogan Sinjem 1g, 1a, Ethan Mus
CP: Carter Wostrel 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Warroad 3, Duluth Denfeld 1
WAR: Grant Slukynsky 2g, 1a, Jayson Shaugabay 1g, 1a
WAR: Zach Foster 13 saves (W)
DD: Simon Davidson
DD: Jacob Snyder 37 saves (L)
[spacer]Waseca 5, Albert Lea 4
WAS: Riley Foshee 2g, 1a, Ben Priebe 2g, 1a, Jagger Johnson
WAS: Ben Diedrich 56 saves (W)
AL: Campbell Cichosz 1g, 1a, Danny Chalmers 1g, 1a
AL: Culley Larson, Sam Witham
AL: Braden Fjeista 10 saves (L)
GWG: Ben Priebe 3P 12:48
[spacer]Wayzata 3, Minnetonka 2 OT
WAY: Ben Luedtke, Jack Kimlinger, Kyle Mortenson
WAY: Garret Bonello 28 saves (W)
MIN: Nic Henry, Teddy Lagerback
MIN: Brandon Shantz 28 saves (L)
GWG: Kyle Mortenson OT 3:49
[spacer]White Bear Lake 9, Mounds View 1
WBL: Grant Hofeld 2g, 3a, Lleyton Roed 2g, 3a, Billy Rose 1g, 2a
WBL: Joey Frattalone 1g, 1a, Tyler Schauer, Brady O’Brien, Sam Verkerke
WBL: Tyler Steffens 7 saves (W)
MV: George DeMay
MV: Luke Ortloff 34 saves (L)
[spacer]Winona 5, Fairmont 4 OT
WIN: Alex Charles 1g, 2a, Marshall Kitzmann, Roman Grulkowski
WIN: Ayden Ruesgen, Austin King-Henke
WIN: Campbell Watkins 28 saves (W)
FMT: Eli Anderson 2g, Lucas Flohrs 1g, 1a, Carter Beebe
FMT: Carsen Musser 53 saves (L)
GWG: Austin King-Henke OT 4:04



GAME SCHEDULE

[spacer]Bagley/Fosston vs. Mora/Milaca
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top