Minnesota High School Boys Hockey – January 16, 2020

FINALS
[spacer]Albert Lea 5, Rochester John Marshall 4
AL: Campbell Cichosz 1g, 3a, Sam Witham 1g, 1a, Logan Hacker
AL: Owen Zelenak, Jacob Prihoda
AL: Braden Fjeista 10 saves (W)
RJM: Teejay Torgrimson 2g, 1a, Sam King 1g, 1a, Shawn Sutton 1g, 1a
RJM: Carson Arthur 40 saves (L)
GWG: Campbell Cichosz 3P 14:54
[spacer]Alexandria 12, Willmar 0
ALX: Nathaniel Mulder 2g, Caleb Strong, Brennan Bretch
ALX: Brycen Berg, Derek Pesta, Lake Hagen-Koelbl, Jaeger Steele
ALX: Shane Birkeland, Matthew Carlsen, James Schwartz, Unknown
ALX: Landyn James 7-save shutout (W)
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 33 saves (L)
[spacer]Andover 6, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
AND: Gunnar Thoreson 2g, 1a, Hunter Zinda 1g, 2a, Hunter Jones 1g, 1a
AND: Garrett Schifsky, Nate Bauer
AND: Will Larson 11 saves (W)
RAC: Ben Anderson
RAC: Owen Reeve 39 saves (L)
[spacer]Anoka 4, St. Francis 4
ANO: Matt Orr Hat Trick, Carter Olzenak
ANO: Nate Simon 21 saves (W)
SF: Ike Hassel 2g, Gunnar Grams 1g, 1a, Dylan Strate
SF: Caleb Young 27 saves (L)
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Bloomington Jefferson 3
BSM: Nate Schweitzer 1g, 1a, Brady Burton
BSM: Jonah Mortenson, Charlie Bischel
BSM: Carson Limesand 10 saves (W)
BJ: Brady Burton
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 13 saves (L)
Note: Head Coach Ken Pauly won his 500th game tonight.
[spacer]Bloomington Kennedy 5, Chanhassen 4 OT
BK: Joseph Workman 2g, 2a, Craig Herman 2g, 2a, Tyler Jost 1g, 1a
BK: Peter Vodovnik 32 saves (W)
CHN: Ryan Nicholson 2g, 1a, Evan Hegenes 1g, 1a, Tyler Hanson
CHN: Brody Amrhein 23 saves (L)
GWG: Craig Herman OT 2:14
[spacer]Centennial 9, Spring Lake Park 0
CEN: Connor Thompson Hat Trick, Henry Bartle 1g, 2a, Josh O’Hara 1g, 1a
CEN: AJ LeMire 1g, 1a, James Novatney 1g, 1a
CEN: Jake Pierson, Gavin Forga, AJ Carls 3a
CEN: Leo Troje 9-save shutout (W)
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 30 saves (L)
[spacer]Champlin Park 4, Coon Rapids 0
CP: Noah Vizenor, Ryker Grant, Robby Lawler, Jared Johnson
CP: Hayden Huybers 15-save shutout (W)
CR: Connor Wise 59 saves (L)
[spacer]Chisago Lakes 6, North Shore 4
CL: Isaac Roy 2g (1en), David Kimlinger 1g, 1a, Ben Johnson 1g, 1a
CL: Zach Walden 1g, 1a, Ryan Schmidt 1g
CL: Will Burgen 23 saves (W)
NS: Spencer Jackson 1g, 1a, Sam Johnson 1g, 1a
NS: Cole Komrek 1g, 1a, Kody Costley
NS: Connor Sullivan 31 saves (L)
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 9, Mounds View 1
CDH: Matthew Gleason Hat Trick, 2a, Jack Nei 2g, 4a
CDH: Cooper Smith 2g, Jake Sondreal 1g, 1a, Jake Fisher
CDH: Marko Belak 11/12 saves (W), Jake Kircher 4-save shutout (ND)
MV: Jack Simser
MV: Luke Ortloff 9/15 saves (L), Elliot Lee 11/14 saves (ND)
[spacer]Dodge County 5, St. Paul Highland Park 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eastview 4, Farmington 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eden Prairie 4, Minnetonka 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Edina 3, Buffalo 2
EDI: Jackson Borst Hat Trick
EDI: Louden Hogg 24 saves (W)
BUF: Tyler Braccini 2g
BUF: Jack Ryden 35 saves (L)
GWG: Jackson Borst 3P 8:12
[spacer]Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Greenway/N-K 3 OT
EG: Cole Meyer 2g, 1a, Elliot Van Orsdel 1g, 3a
EG: Nick Beaudette 1g, Bryce Kopp 3a
EG: Noah Shuck 32 saves (W)
GNK: Micah Germander 1g, 1a, Mitchell Vekich 1g, 1a, Brock Trboyevich
GNK: Logan Wright 47 saves (L)
GWG: Elliot Van Orsdel OT 6:45
[spacer]Fergus Falls 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4 OT
FF: Cole Zierden 2g, 1a, Noah Tarczon 1g, 1a
FF: Kaden Peterson 1g, 1a, Sterling Andrews
FF: Ian Stumbo 28 saves (W)
SRR: Cayden Christensen 2g, 1a, Brady Pesta 1g, 1a, Carter Kayser
SRR: Riley Weinand 32 saves (L)
GWG: Cole Zierden OT 2:35
[spacer]Forest Lake 5, Roseville 3
FL: Hunter Johnson 2g, Cole Carpenter 1g, 3a
FL: Jordan Oberholtzer 1g, 1a, Drew Whitson
FL: Josie Bothun 25 saves (W)
RSV: Louie Johnson 1g, 2a, Joey O’Neil, Bjorn Anderson
RSV: Joey Heiple 24 saves (L)
[spacer]Grand Rapids 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0
GR: Maccrea Murphy 1g, 1a, Cooper Brodzinski, Braeden Holcomb
GR: Carter Clafton 8-save shutout (W)
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 32 saves (L)
[spacer]Hastings 7, Henry Sibley 2
HAS: Jonathon Peine Hat Trick, Jack Klimek 2g
HAS: Chase Freiermuth 1g, 3a, Leo Otto 1g, 2a
HAS: Simon Hedin 19 saves (W)
HS: Nate Pace, Joey Shirk
HS: Keaton Woolsey 42 saves (L)
[spacer]Irondale 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Lakeville South 3, Eagan 2 OT
LS: Griffin Ludtke 1g, 1a, Ryan Williams, Cam Boche
LS: Cody Ticen 26 saves (W)
EAG: Max Meekin 1g, 1a, Aidan Byrne
EAG: Derek Manzella 37 saves (L)
GWG: Cam Boche OT 5:48
[spacer]Little Falls 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3
LF: Ryan Buckallew 2g, Nicholas Stevens 1g, 1a
LF: Reece Hubbard, Nolan Bjorge, George Moore, Gabe Hirsch 4a
LF: Dane Couture 32 saves (W)
LDC: Jake Johnson 2g, Alex Heinonen 1g, 2a
LDC: Darby Halonen 29 saves (L)
[spacer]Luverne 7, Redwood Valley 1
LUV: Colby Crabtree Hat Trick, Marshal Dammann 1g, 1a
LUV: Easton Braun 1g, 1a, Cade Wenninger 1g, 1a, Mason Steensma
LUV: Colton Schutz 35 saves (W)
RV: Tyson Clark
RV: Kia Jacobson 40 saves (L)
[spacer]Maple Grove 6, Elk River/Zimmerman 3
MG: Cal Thomas 1g, 1a, Ethan Elias 1g, 1a, Tyler Oakland 1g, 1a
MG: Sam Jacobs, Ian Barbour, Grant Zick eng
MG: Jack Wieneke 25 saves (W)
ERZ: Austen Humphrey 1g, 1a, Marcus Fritel, Zach Michaelis
ERZ: Josh Koziol 47 saves (L)
[spacer]Marshall 6, Fairmont 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Minnehaha Academy 6, Providence Academy 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Minnesota River 5, Windom Area 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Mora/Milaca 3, Becker/Big Lake 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]North Branch 6, Gentry Academy 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Northern Lakes 10, Park Rapids 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Northfield 6, Winona 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Owatonna 6, Red Wing 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Prairie Centre 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Princeton 7, Pine City Area 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Prior Lake 5, Lakeville North 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester Century 7, Mankato East 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rosemount 4, Burnsville 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Simley 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 5 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]South St. Paul 4, Tartan 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Cloud 4, River Lakes 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Paul Academy 5, Southwest Christian/Richfield 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Stillwater 6, East Ridge 2
Scoring Unavailble
[spacer]Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Waseca 4, Rochester Lourdes 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Wayzata 2, Hill-Murray 1 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]White Bear Lake 4, Woodbury 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top