Minnesota Girls Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – January 1, 2020

[spacer]HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Gold Division
[spacer]Championship
Andover 5, Proctor/Hermantown 2
AND: Gabby Krause 2g, 1a, Madison Kaiser 1g, 1a
AND: Breanna Bisek, Elizabeth Tammi
AND: Amanda Pelkey 29 saves (W)
PH: Alyssa Watkins, Megan Madill
PH: Abby Pajari 13 saves (L)
[spacer]Third Place
Centennial 3, Rogers 3
CEN: Allison Pitlick 2g, Abby Elliott
CEN: Anna Gilgosch 15 saves (W)
ROG: Avery Farrell 1g, 1a, Allison Hatcher, Unknown
ROG: Haley Hartlage 11 saves (L)
Note: Centennial won the shootout.
[spacer]Fifth Place
Blake School 7, St. Paul United 2
BLK: Lily Delianedis Four Goals, Adelaide Burton Hat Trick
BLK: Ava Christie 16 saves (W)
SPU: Jenna Hoops, Lucie Bond
SPU: Bridget Emerson 26 saves (L)
[spacer]Seventh Place
Holy Family Catholic 2, Hill-Murray 0

HFC: Caitlin Rock, Taylor Koeppl
HFC: Jillian Oncay 13-save shutout (W)
HM: Rachel Kennedy 18 saves (L)
GWG: Caitlin Rock 3P 6:31

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Silver Division
[spacer]Championship
Buffalo 4, Bloomington Jefferson 1

BUF: Jada Habisch 1g, 2a, Raegan Wurm 1g, 1a
BUF: Anna Kubu, Ryleigh Stenson eng
BUF: Isabel Varner 26 saves (W)
BJ: Sophia Jamieson
BJ: Becky St. George 14 saves (L)
[spacer]Third Place
Mahtomedi 3, Chisago Lakes 2

Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Fifth Place
Minneapolis 4, Duluth 3 OT
MPLS: Maddy Helmstetter 1g, 1a, Ava Miller 1g, 1a
MPLS: Augusta Crow, Audrey Garton
MPLS: Molly Taylor 18 saves (W)
DUL: Annika Lindgren 2g, 1a, Hannah Martin 1g, 1a
DUL: Sarah Spencer 32 saves (L)
GWG: Audrey Garton OT 0:56
[spacer]Seventh Place
Cambridge-Isanti/M/PC 5, Delano/Rockford 2
CIMPC: Ashton Parnell Four Goals, Chloe Nelson 1g, 2a
CIMPC: Jordan Millam 19 saves (W)
DR: Grace Daly 1g, 1a, Annika Reierson
DR: Claudia Schmidt 18 saves (L)

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Bronze Division
[spacer]Championship
River Lakes 3, Western Wisconsin (WI) 2 OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Third Place
St. Francis/North Branch 2, Marshall 1 OT
SFNB: Olivia Anderson, Abygail Spitzer
SFNB: Laura Boersma 35 saves (W)
MAR: Kalyn DeVlieger
MAR: Emma Klenken 24 saves (L)
GWG: Abygail Spitzer OT 4:34
[spacer]Fifth Place
Waconia 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 4
WAC: Isabella Wozniak 2g, Annika Mielke 1g, 1a, Sophia Beix
WAC: Abigail Elvebak 25 saves (T)
EG: Annaeka Lundgren 1g, 2a, Syndi Richards 1g, 1a
EG: Kylie Baranzelli, Jennie Krause
EG: Daisy Andrews 32 saves (T)
Note: Waconia won the shootout.
[spacer]Seventh Place
Irondale/St. Anthony 4, North Shore 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Open Division
[spacer]Third Round #1
Northern Lakes 3, Arrowhead (WI) 2
NL: Hayden Boelter 2g, Caitlyn Gutzman
NL: Kate Stephens 25 saves (W)
ARR: Riley Hill, Nikki Nagel
ARR: Emma Tate 22 saves (L)
[spacer]Third Round #2
Luverne 2, University School of Milwaukee (WI) 2
LUV: Mallory Nelson, Kamryn Van Batavia
LUV: Cheyenne Schutz ?? saves (T)
USM: Zoe Neudorfer, Jordan Bonk
USM: Sammy Stommel ?? saves (T)
Note: Luverne won the shootout, wins third place.
[spacer]Third Round #3
Moose Lake Area 7, Albert Lea 2
MLA: Sandra Ribich 2g, 2a, Jamie Benzie 2g, 1a, Raechel Painovich 1g, 2a
MLA: Lexi Bonneville 1g, 1a, Mackenzie Hoffmann
MLA: Jo Wekseth ?? saves (W)
AL: Sydney Collins, Esther Yoon
AL: Angelina Minear ?? saves (L)

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News