Minnesota Girls Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 30, 2019

[spacer]
HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

BURNSVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
[spacer]
Third Round #1
Apple Valley 8, Hastings 3
AV: Sydney Johnson Hat Trick, 1a, Brooke Kierzek 1g, 2a, Faith Dougan
AV: Lily Leong, Marie Moran, Makayla Moran
AV: Keni Allen 10/12 saves (W), Leila Klym 2/3 saves (ND)
HAS: Kaitlin Petrich 1g, 1a, Kiki Radant, Taylor Larson
HAS: Alexis Steinke 35 saves (L)
[spacer]
Third Round #2
Burnsville 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1
BUR: Aubrey Nelvin, Hannah Benfer
BUR: Maria Widen 16 saves (W)
PCG: Shauna Miller
PCG: Jocelyn Veary 33 saves (L)
GWG: Hannah Benfer 3P 1:24

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Gold Division | Schwan Super Rink
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #1
Centennial 4, St. Paul United 1
CEN: Megan Goodreau 2g, Allison Pitlick 1g, 1a
CEN: Lauren O’Hara, Sydni Griefenhagen 3a
CEN: Anna Gilgosch 25 saves (W)
SPU: Jenna Hoops
SPU: Bridget Emerson 33 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #2
Rogers 5, Blake School 3
ROG: Emma Rooks 2g, Paige Vreeman 2g, Abigail Patin
ROG: Haley Hartlage 32 saves (W)
BLK: Adelaide 2g, 1a, Lily Delianedis 1g, 1a
BLK: Molly Haag 22 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #3
Andover 5, Holy Family Catholic 1
AND: Tyra Turner 2g, 1a, Jamie Nelson 1g, 1a
AND: Madelynn Jurgensen, Gabby Krause
AND: Amanda Pelkey 20 saves (W)
HFC: Maeve Kelly
HFC: Sedona Blair 22 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #4
Proctor/Hermantown 5, Hill-Murray 1
PH: Aurora Opsahl 2g, 1a, Nya Sieger 1g, 1a
PH: Michaela Phinney, Hailey Winklesky
PH: Abby Pajari 20 saves (W)
HM: Nina Steigauf
HM: Rachel Kennedy 17 saves (L)

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Silver Division | Schwan Super Rink
Quarterfinal #1
Chisago Lakes 6, Delano 0
CL: Megan Bye 2g, 1a, Melia Mckinnon 2g
CL: Jenna Lawry 1g, 4a, Claire Devries
CL: Anna Hanson 29-save shutout (W)
DEL: Grace Glasrud 35 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #2
Bloomington Jefferson 4, Duluth 4
BJ: Jayda Johnson 1g, 1a, Abby Longhenry, Jana Lesch, Unknown
BJ: Becky St. George 17 saves (T)
DUL: Jenna Horvat 2g, Hannah Martin 1g, 1a, Molly Henderson 1g, 1a
DUL: Sarah Spencer 18 asves (T)
Note: Bloomington Jefferson won the shootout to advance to the semifinals.
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #3
Buffalo 5, Minneapolis 2
BUF: Jada Habisch 2g, 1a, Morgan Wurm 1g, 3a
BUF: Raegan Wurm 1g, 2a, Ryleigh Stenson eng
BUF: Ava Jovan 21 saves (W)
MPLS: Clara Schmiesing, Celia Midtbo
MPLS: Molly Taylor 28 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #4
Mahtomedi 4, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 0
MAH: Anna Jerylo 1g, 1a, Emma Dornseif 1g, 1a
MAH: Karen Miller, Emme Nelson
MAH: Lauren Hamme 17-save shutout (W)
CIMPC: Jordan Millam 27 saves (L)

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Bronze Division | Schwan Super Rink
Quarterfinal #1
Waconia 3, Marshall 1
WAC: Mallory Vacek 1g, 1a, Madelyn Sullivan, Isabella Wozniak
WAC: Abigail Elvebak 19 saves (W)
MAR: Leah Schaefer
MAR: Emma Klenken 35 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #2
River Lakes 9, Irondale/St. Anthony 1
RL: Kianna Roeske Hat Trick, 1a, Brianna Deming 2g, 1a
RL: Brooke Lemke 1g, 3a, Aubrey Griffin 1g, 1a
RL: Hannah Zimmer, Tyra Johnson
RL: Kaydence Roeske 9 saves (W)
ISA: Alaina DeGiacomo
ISA: Emily Zuniga 12 saves (L)
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #3
Western Wisconsin (WI) 5, North Shore 4 OT
WW: Bryn Connors 2g, 1a, Bailey Williams 1g, 1a
WW: Erin Huerta 1g, 1a, Ellie Brice
WW: Tiffany Hantsbarger 18 saves (W)
NS: Rheo Johnson 2g, Livia Hoff 1g, 1a, Emily Siepke
NS: Megan Larson 27 saves (L)
GWG: Erin Huerta OT 0:35
[spacer]
Quarterfinal #4
Eveleth-Gilbert 2, St. Francis 1
EG: Anna Seitz, Jennie Krause
EG: Rachel Woods 24 saves (W)
SF: Brooke Stearns
SF: Mackenzie Johnson 28 saves (L)
GWG: Brooke Stearns 3P 15:07

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Open Division | Schwan Super Rink
First Round #1
Northern Lakes 6, Albert Lea 0
NL: Alyssa Kosloski Hat Trick, Rose Aldridge 1g, 1a
NL: Hayden Boelter 1g, 1a, Savannah Abear
NL: Kate Stephens 43-save shutout (W)
AL: Maddie Schneider 17 saves (L)
[spacer]
First Round #2
University School (WI) 3, Arrowhead (WI) 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]
First Round #3
Luverne 3, Moose Lake Area 1
LUV: Kamryn Van Batavia 1g, 2a, Rylee Gee 1g, 2a, Claire Baustian
LUV: Cheyenne Schutz 31 saves (W)
MLA: Jamie Benzie
MLA: Jo Wekseth 32 saves (L)

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HOCKEYTOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC
The Gardens Arena
[spacer]
East Grand Forks 1, Dodge County 0
EGF: Kate Johnson
EGF: Lynnsey Hartwig 36-save shutout (W)
DC: Sky Hughes 16 saves (L)
GWG: Kate Johnson 2P 3:44
[spacer]
Duluth Marshall vs. Warroad
Postponed

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News