Minnesota Boys Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 27, 2019

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

FERGUS FALLS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Second Round | Fergus Falls Community Arena
[spacer]New Ulm 3, Detroit Lakes 3
Scoring Unavailable
Note: New Ulm won the shootout.
New Ulm 7-2-1 | Detroit Lakes 4-7-1
[spacer]West Fargo (ND) 5, Fergus Falls 4
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

GRANITE CITY SHOWCASE
Second Round | St. Cloud MAC Arena
[spacer]River Lakes 3, Monticello 3

Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, Mankato East 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Francis 5, Northern Lakes 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 4, St. Cloud 3
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
GOLD DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #4
Consolation Semifinals
[spacer]Rogers 4, Minneapolis 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Breck School 5, University School of Milwaukee (WI) 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Championship Semifinals
[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Hudson (WI) 10, Sartell-St. Stephen 3
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
SILVER DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #1
Consolation Semifinals
[spacer]Bloomington Kennedy 6, Minnehaha Academy 5
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eau Claire North (WI) 4, Chisago Lakes 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Championship Semifinals
[spacer]Gentry Academy 10, Northfield 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]St. Paul Academy 2, Marshall 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
BRONZE DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #2
Consolation Semifinals
[spacer]
Providence Academy 5, Spring Lake Park 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Henry Sibley 4, Brookfield (WI) 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Championship Semifinals
[spacer]Princeton 3, Southwest Christian/Richfield 3
Scoring Unavailable
Note: Princeton won the shootout, officially recorded as a tie
[spacer]Pine City Area 4, Simley 0
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
OPEN DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #5
Second Round
[spacer]Faribault 4, Becker/Big Lake 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Luverne 6, Cambridge-Isanti 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]


[spacer height=”2px”]

HERITAGE HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Quarterfinals | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
[spacer]Consolation Semifinals
[spacer]Mankato West 6, Coon Rapids 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]De Pere (WI) 3, Apple Valley 2 OT
2:00PM
[spacer]Championship Semifinals
[spacer]Owatonna 3, Irondale 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Duluth Denfeld 6, Roseville 2
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HILLTOPPER HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Second Round | Mars Lakeview Arena
[spacer]Burnsville 8, Duluth Marshall 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Hermantown 13, Fort Frances (ON, CN) 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Brainerd 4, Buffalo 3
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HOCKEY FOR LIFE CLASSIC
Second Round | Dakotah! Ice Center
[spacer]Prior Lake 6, Totino-Grace 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Eden Prairie 5, Chaska 4
OT
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Edina 2, St. Thomas Academy 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HOCKEYTOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Second Round | The Gardens Arena
[spacer]International Falls 4, Grafton/Park River (ND) 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Warroad 6, Osseo 0
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

KIWANIS FESTIVAL
GOLD DIVISION
Consolation Semifinals
[spacer]Hayward (WI) 7, New Richmond (WI) 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester John Marshall 5, Fox Cities (WI) 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rochester Century 4, Dodge County 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Bemidji 2, Rochester Mayo 2
Scoring Unavailable
Note: Bemidji won the shootout, advances to the tournament final

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

KIWANIS FESTIVAL
BLUE DIVISION
Second Round
[spacer]Fargo South/Shanley (ND) 6, Albert Lea 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Chippewa Falls (WI) 8, Rochester Lourdes 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

LA CRESCENT TOURNAMENT
Second Round | La Crescent Community Arena
[spacer]
Red Wing 6, Austin 0
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

LITTLE FALLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Second Round | Exchange Arena
[spacer]North Branch 7, West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Little Falls 10, Willmar 3
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

MORRIS/BENSON HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Semifinals | Exchange Arena
[spacer]MayPort (ND) 4, Prairie Centre 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Morris/Benson 6, Fairmont 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

NORTH SHORE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Consolation Semifinals | Lake County Arena
[spacer]Proctor 14, Ely/Northeast Range 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Red Lake Falls 8, Moose Lake Area 5
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Championship Semifinals
[spacer]Mora/Milaca 3, Rice Lake (WI) 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Park Rapids 3, North Shore 2
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

RALPH ENGELSTAD HOCKEY CLASSIC
Semifinals | Ralph Engelstad Arena
[spacer]Fargo North (ND) 4, Crookston 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Thief River Falls 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

ROSEAU HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Second Round | Roseau Memorial Arena
[spacer]Minot (ND) 7, Lake of the Woods 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Roseau 8, St. Louis Park 5
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

TRADITION AT THE PARK
Second Round | St. Louis Park Rec Center
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Lakeville South 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Holy Family Catholic 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 1
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Rosemount 3, Maple Grove 2
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]TRADITION AT THE PIC
Second Round | Plymouth Ice Center
Blake School 8, Centennial 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 8, Blaine 4
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Wayzata 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Hill-Murray 6, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

WADENA-DEER CREEK HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Semifinals | Wadena Community Arena
[spacer]Breckenridge/Wahpeton 7, Bottineau (ND) 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Worthington 1
Scoring Unavailable

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

REGULAR GAMES
[spacer]Greenway/N-K 4, Delano 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Grand Rapids 6, Forest Lake 2
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Kittson Central 9, Windom Area 3
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Orono 8, Hibbing/Chisholm 3

Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Redwood Valley 5, Bagley/Fosston 0
Scoring Unavailable

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News