Minnesota Boys Hockey – Holiday Tournaments – December 26, 2019

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]FERGUS FALLS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
First Round | Fergus Falls Community Arena
[spacer]West Fargo (ND) 3, Detroit Lakes 0
Scoring Unavailable
West Fargo (ND) N/A | Detroit Lakes 4-7-0
[spacer]New Ulm 6, Fergus Falls 0
Scoring Unavailable
New Ulm 7-2-0 | Fergus Falls 4-7-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]GRANITE CITY SHOWCASE
First Round | St. Cloud MAC Arena
[spacer]

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, Northern Lakes 3
LDC: Logan Benson 2g, 1a, Terrell Grangroth 2g
LDC: Mason Schroeder 1g, 4a, Austin Kantola
LDC: Darby Halonen 22 saves (Win)
NL: Kyler Couture 2g
NL: Sam LeMieur 25 saves (Loss)
Litchfield/D-C 4-3-0 | Northern Lakes 5-4-1
[spacer]Monticello 6, St. Francis 1
MON: Jeffrey Henrikson Hat Trick, Wilson Dahlheimer 1g, 2a
MON: Alex Opatz, Brian Cornelius
MON: Nash Wilson 16 saves (Win)
SF: Dylan Strate
SF: Spencer White 31 saves (Loss)
Monticello 7-4-0 | St. Francis 3-6-0
[spacer]St. Cloud Cathedral 6, River Lakes 1
SCC: Jack Smith Hat Trick, 1a, Reid Bogenholm 1g, 2a
SCC: Blake Perbix, Marcus Hjort
SCC: Grant Martin 16 saves (Win)
RL: Blake Blattner
RL: Joshua Venable 36 saves (Loss)
St. Cloud Cathedral 7-1-0 | River Lakes 5-3-0
[spacer]St. Cloud 5, Mankato East 0
Scoring Unavailable
St. Cloud 3-4-1 | Mankato East 5-4-1

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
GOLD DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #4
Quarterfinals
[spacer]Academy of Holy Angels 4, Rogers 3
AHA: Noah Griswold 1g, 2a, Caeden Phelps 1g, 2a
AHA: Owen Neuharth 1g, 1a, Mackie Zabinski
AHA: Matthew Syverson 28 saves (Win)
ROG: Ryan Streeter, Tanner Weis, Jake Jenson
ROG: Patric Loeffler 23 saves (Loss)
Academy of Holy Angels 7-1-0 | Rogers 3-4-1
[spacer]Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Minneapolis 3
PCG: Carter Newpower 2g, Matthew Thompson 1g, 1a
PCG: Vincent Lucio 1g, 1a, Dalton Anderson 1g, 1a
PCG: Conner Nelsen 26 saves (Win)
MPLS: Zander Zoia, Jack Stock, Jack Hanson
MPLS: Alex Lamont 32 saves (Loss)
Park (Cottage Grove) 1-5-1 | Minneapolis 4-5-1
[spacer]Hudson (WI) 4, Breck School 1
HUD: Peyton Hanson 2g, Nolan Wagner, Zach Kochendorfer
HUD: Alex Ripplinger 11 saves (Win)
BRE: Jake Hanson
BRE: Sean Reiling 27 saves (Loss)
Hudson (WI) N/A | Breck School 3-6-0
[spacer]Sartell-St. Stephen 3, University School of Milw (WI) 3
Scoring Unavailable
Sartell-St. Stephen 2-5-1 | University School of Milw (WI) N/A
[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
SILVER DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #1
Quarterfinals
[spacer]
Northfield 4, Minnehaha Academy 3
NFD: Spencer Klotz 2g, Teague Nelson 1g, 2a, Isak Johnson
NFD: Cal Frank 27 saves (Win)
MA: AJ Beugen, Sean Bruce, Joe Kern
MA: Patrick Anderson 23 saves (Loss)
GWG: Spencer Klotz 3P 15:48
Northfield 5-5-1 | Minnehaha Academy 1-9-0
[spacer]Gentry Academy 7, Bloomington Kennedy 3
GA: Barrett Hall 2g, 1a, Daniel Yusupoff 2g, Brevan Grigus 1g, 1a
GA: Damon Furuseth, Nate Furuseth
GA: Alex Timmons 18 saves (Win)
BK: Tyler Jost 2g, Kiran Haefel-Zastrow
BK: Peter Vodovnik 23 saves (Loss)
Gentry Academy 9-2-0 | Bloomington Kennedy 1-8-0
[spacer]St. Paul Academy 5, Eau Claire North (WI) 1
SPA: John Becker 2g, Jake Hosszu 1g, 2a
SPA: William Schavee 1g, 1a, Duncan Fleming 1g, 1a
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 23 saves (Win)
ECN: Sam Feck
ECN: Dalton Steele 23 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Academy 6-4-0 | Eau Claire North (WI) N/A
[spacer]Marshall 5, Chisago Lakes 1
Scoring Unavailable
Marshall 8-4-0 | Chisago Lakes 3-5-0
[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
BRONZE DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #2
Quarterfinals
[spacer]
Southwest Christian/Richfield 9, Spring Lake Park 0
SWCR: Nic Gustafson Four Goals, 1a, Jeremiah Konkel 1g, 3a, Jackson Olimb 1g, 3a
SWCR: Brody Hardacre 1g, 2a, Cullen O’Connell 1g, 2a, Truman Haugen
SWCR: Max Lavin 19-save shutout (Win)
SLP: Dewey Bergdahl 13/19 saves (Loss), Andy Hjulberg 9/12 saves (ND)
SW Christian Richfield 4-5-0 | Spring Lake Park 5-5-0
[spacer]Princeton 6, Providence Academy 1
PRI: Tyler Danielson Hat Trick, Jack Southard 1g, 2a
PRI: Tyler Berglund, Dalton Willie, Dylan Cook 3a
PRI: Hunter Burian 19 saves (Win)
PA: Jack Reller
PA: Evan Villagomez 22 saves (Loss)
Princeton 2-6-0 | Providence Academy 5-3-0
[spacer]Simley 4, Henry Sibley 0
SIM: Casey Seidl, Noel Taylor, Andrew Bergum, Braden Evanson
SIM: Hunter Sandnas 24-save shutout (Win)
HS: Keaton Woolsey 35 saves (Loss)
Simley 3-6-0 | Henry Sibley 2-7-0
[spacer]Pine City Area 6, Brookfield (WI) 3
Scoring Unavailable
Pine City Area 9-2-0 | Brookfield (WI) N/A

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HERB BROOKS HOLIDAY CLASSIC
OPEN DIVISION | Schwan Super Rink #5
First Round
[spacer]
Luverne 5, Becker/Big Lake 1
LUV: Brock Behrend 1g, 2a, Nathan Nekali 1g, 1a
LUV: Cade Wenninger, Zachary Kruse, Jacob Von Tersch
LUV: Colton Schutz 18 saves (Win)
BBL: Tyler Schmitt
BBL: Alec Anderson 25 saves (Loss)
Luverne 6-3-0 | Becker/Big Lake 1-7-0
[spacer]Faribault 6, Cambridge-Isanti 0
FAR: Zack Slinger Hat Trick, Grady Goodwin, Zack Slinger
FAR: Jordan Nawrocki, Leighton Weasler
FAR: Jake Dolter 22-save shutout (Win)
CI: Meghan Gibb 3/6 saves (Loss), Jonny Ziebarth 21/24 saves (ND)
Faribault 7-2-0 | Cambridge-Isanti 2-8-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HERITAGE HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Quarterfinals | Duluth Heritage Sports Center
[spacer]

Irondale 3, Mankato West 2
Scoring Unavailable
Irondale 3-5-0 | Mankato West 5-5-0
[spacer]Owatonna 8, Coon Rapids 1
OWA: Sam Sampson 2g, Dom Valento 1g, 2a, Taylor Bogen 1g, 1a
OWA: Collin Pederson 1g, 1a, Zack Kirsch, Zach Kubicek, Tanner Stendel 3a
OWA: Zach Wiese 11 saves (Win)
CR: Joey Klinsing
CR: Connor Wise 45 saves (Loss)
Owatonna 7-1-0 | Coon Rapids 1-6-0
[spacer]Roseville 5, Apple Valley 4
Scoring Unavailable
Roseville 4-6-0 | Apple Valley 3-6-1
[spacer]Duluth Denfeld 5, De Pere (WI) 3
Duluth Denfeld 7-2-1

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HILLTOPPER HOLIDAY CLASSIC
First Round | Mars Lakeview Arena
[spacer]
Hermantown 4, Brainerd 1
Scoring Unavailable
Hermantown 7-1-1 | Brainerd 3-5-1
[spacer]Buffalo 7, Duluth Marshall 1
Scoring Unavailable
Buffalo 4-6-0 | Duluth Marshall 1-8-0
[spacer]Burnsville 7, Fort Frances (ON, CN) 1
Scoring Unavailable
Burnsville 5-2-1 | Fort Frances (ON, CN) N/A

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]HOCKEY FOR LIFE CLASSIC
First Round | Dakotah! Ice Center
[spacer]
Lakeville North 7, Totino-Grace 1
Scoring Unavailable
Lakeville North 6-2-1 | Totino-Grace 5-5-0
[spacer]Chaska 5, Prior Lake 4 OT
CHA: Jimmy Snuggerud 2g, 2a, Max Burkholder 2g, 1a, Nick Olmscheid 1g, 2a
CHA: Carter Wishart 20 saves (Win)
PL: Parker Long, Will Schumacher, Sam Rice, Hunter Lincoln
PL: Trevor Boschee 22 saves (Loss)
GWG: Nick Olmscheid OT 0:23
Chaska 5-5-1 | Prior Lake 5-3-1
[spacer]St. Thomas Academy 2, Eden Prairie 2
Scoring Unavailable
St. Thomas Academy 4-3-2 | Eden Prairie 7-0-1
[spacer]Moorhead 3, Edina 2 OT
GWG: Carter Johnson OT 0:24
Moorhead 7-2-1 | Edina 4-5-1

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

HOCKEYTOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC
First Round | The Gardens Arena
[spacer]
Warroad 9, Grafton/Park River (ND) 0
Scoring Unavailable
[spacer]Osseo 6, International Falls 2
Scoring Unavailable
Osseo 3-5-0 | International Falls 5-3-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

KIWANIS FESTIVAL
GOLD DIVISION
Quarterfinals | Graham Arena, Rink 1
[spacer]
Dodge County 8, New Richmond (WI) 5
DC: Brody Lamb 2g, 1a, Gavin Giesler 2g, Logan Gauthier
DC: Charlie Blaisdell, Isaac Rogne, Brendon Wolesky
DC: Isaac Dale 18 saves (Win)
NR: Caden McDonald 1g, 1a, Tommy Dornbush, Ben Hahn
NR: Sam Olson, Tommy Dorn, Evan Iverson
NR: Blake Milton 20 saves (Loss)
Dodge County 7-2-0 | New Richmond (WI) N/A
[spacer]Rochester Century 6, Hayward (WI) 0
RC: Connor Olson 2g, Gavin Gunderson 1g, 3a, Joey Malugani 1g, 1a
RC: Ty Trageser, Aidan Swee
RC: Tim Pundt 19-save shutout (Win)
HAY: Nate Thomas 18 saves (Loss)
Rochester Century 8-1-0 | Hayward (WI) N/A
[spacer]Rochester Mayo 6, Fox Cities (WI) 1
RM: Will Weick Hat Trick, 1a, Javan Hodge 1g, 2a
RM: Noah Grethen 1g, 1a, Nate Williamson
RM: Max Cothern 20 saves (Win)
FC: Connor Janssen
FC: Truett Wilson 34 saves (Loss)
Rochester Mayo 2-7-0 | Fox Cities (WI) N/A
[spacer]Bemidji 5, Rochester John Marshall 1
Scoring Unavailable
Bemidji 2-8-0 | Rochester John Marshall 1-8-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]KIWANIS FESTIVAL
BLUE DIVISION
First Round | Graham Arena, Rink 4
[spacer]
Chippewa Falls (WI) 8, Albert Lea 0
CF: Nick Carlson Hat Trick, 1a, Isaac Frenette 2g, 3a
CF: Isaac Lindstrom 1g, 1a, Ben Carlson, Owen Krista
CF: Bridger Fixmer 17-save shutout (Win)
AL: Braden Fjeista 27 saves (Loss)
Chippewa Falls (WI) N/A | Albert Lea 3-6-0
[spacer]Fargo South/Shanley (ND) 10, Rochester Lourdes 1
Scoring Unavailable
Fargo South/Shanley (ND) N/A | Rochester Lourdes 0-9-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

LA CRESCENT TOURNAMENT
First Round | La Crescent Community Arena
[spacer]
Austin 4, La Crescent 3
Scoring Unavailable
Austin 1-6-0 | La Crescent 3-6-1

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]LITTLE FALLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
First Round | Exchange Arena
[spacer]
North Branch 5, Willmar 1
NB: Joey Kerchner 2g, 1a, Cody Croal 1g, 2a
NB: Matt Dekanick 1g, 2a, Tucker Sachs
NB: Jake Turek 18 saves (Win)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 45 saves (Loss)
North Branch 8-2-0 | Willmar 0-7-1
[spacer]Little Falls 9, West Fargo Sheyenne (ND) 1
Scoring Unavailable
Little Falls 9-2-1 | West Fargo Sheyenne (WI) N/A

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]NORTH SHORE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals | Rukavina Arena
[spacer]
Mora/Milaca 8, Ely/Northeast Range 1
MM: Tucker Fore 2g, Zander Gravning 2g, Ty Graves 1g, 1a
MM: Nate Burski, Parker Mitchell, Jack Kritzeck
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 8 saves (Win)
ENR: Logan Loe
ENR: Chase Sandberg 44 saves (Loss)
Mora/Milaca 7-4-0 | Ely/NR 0-5-0
[spacer]Rice Lake (WI) 4, Proctor 2
RL: Caleb Randell 2g, Jace Fitzgerald 1g, 1a, Zach Holmstrom
RL: Aiden Ferguson 18 saves (Win)
PRO: Keenan Reyelts 1g, 1a, Reece Ward
PRO: Cody Urie 18 saves (Loss)
Rice Lake (WI) N/A | Proctor 5-6-0
[spacer]Park Rapids 6, Moose Lake Area 4
Scoring Unavailable
Park Rapids 2-6-0 | Moose Lake Area 2-8-0
[spacer]North Shore 3, Red Lake Falls 1
Scoring Unavailable
North Shore 4-3-0 | Red Lake Falls 6-4-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]

ROSEAU HOLIDAY CLASSIC
First Round | Roseau Memorial Arena
[spacer]
St. Louis Park 6, Minot (ND) 1
SLP: McCabe Dvorak 2g, 1a, Sam Berry 1g, 2a, Jack Wandmacher 1g, 1a
SLP: Drew Boyum, Benjamin Farley
SLP: William Pinney 20 saves (Win)
MIN: Nicholas Murphy
MIN: Tre Sortland 30 saves (Loss)
St. Louis Park 5-4-0 | Minot (ND) N/A
[spacer]Roseau 12, Lake of the Woods 0
Scoring Unavailable
Roseau 7-3-0 | Lake of the Woods 3-5-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]TRADITION AT THE PARK
First Round | St. Louis Park Rec Center
[spacer]

Lakeville South 6, Elk River/Zimmerman 0
LS: Zack Oelrich Hat Trick, Ashton Dahms, Reis Calderon
LS: Eli Miller, Jack Novak 3a
LS: Ethan Dahlmeir 19-save shutout (Win)
ERZ: Josh Koziol 43 saves (Loss)
Lakeville South 7-1-0 | Elk River/Zimmerman 3-8-0
[spacer]Andover 5, Rosemount 4
AND: Luke Kron 1g, 1a, Michael Clough, Hunter Jones
AND: Tommy Nowacki, Harrison VanderMay
AND: Will Larson 14 saves (Win)
ROS: Charlie Stamel 1g, 1a, Broten Sabo
ROS: Jake Ratzlaff, Connor Kenefick
ROS: Will Tollefson 25 saves (Loss)
GWG: Harrison VanderMey 3P 15:26
Andover 7-1-0 | Rosemount 8-2-0
[spacer]Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Holy Family Catholic 3
BSM: Jonah Mortenson 1g, 1a, Jackson Bisson 1g, 1a
BSM: Charlie Warnert, Adam Marshall
BSM: Carson Limesand 19 saves (Win)
HFC: Grant Limke 1g, 1a, Lucas Jorgenson, Jacob McPartland
HFC: Dylan Halliwill 35 saves (Loss)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5-3-2 | Holy Family Catholic 4-6-0
[spacer]Maple Grove 3, Minnetonka 2 OT
Scoring Unavailable
Maple Grove 7-1-0 | Minnetonka 3-6-0

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]TRADITION AT THE PIC
First Round | Plymouth Ice Center
[spacer]

Blake School 3, St. Michael-Albertville 0
BLK: Jack Sabre 1g, 1a, Thomas Nelson, William Matzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 21-save shutout (Win)
STMA: Aaron Loch 15 saves (Loss)
Blake School 7-3-0  | STMA 3-4-1
[spacer]Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Centennial 1
CDH: Matthew Gleason Four Goals, 2a, Jack Nei 1g, 2a, Attila Lippai
CDH: Marko Belak 4 saves (Win)
CEN: Jordan Newpower
CEN: Leo Troje 29 saves (Loss)
Cretin-Derham Hall 7-2-0 | Centennial 3-5-0
[spacer]Blaine 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3
BLN: Hunter Hanson 2g, Kaden Brazinsky 2g, Bryce Laager 1g, 1a
BLN: Jonah Simonson 20 saves (Win)
CEC: Christian Galatz 2g, 1a, Aaron Moore 1g, 1a
CEC: Owen Carlson 16 saves (Loss)
Blaine 6-2-0 | Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5-3-1
[spacer]Wayzata 4, Hill-Murray 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
Wayzata 6-3-1 | Hill-Murray 6-2-1

[spacer height=”2px”]
[spacer height=”2px”]REGULAR GAMES
[spacer]Delano 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
Scoring Unavailable
Delano 6-3-0 | Hibbing/Chisholm 0-7-0
[spacer]Orono 13, Virginia/MIB 0

Scoring Unavailable
Orono 8-1-1 | Virginia/MIB 2-9-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News