Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – December 12, 2019

The Wayzata boys hockey team scored three goals in the first six and a half minutes of the third period to break a 1-1 tie on the way to a 4-3 win over Blake. (Photo Credit: ccxmedia.org)


Academy of Holy Angels 5, Breck School 2

AHA: Eli Padilla 2g, Owen Neuharth 1g, 2a
AHA: Noah Hermantown 1g, 1a, Noah Griswold
AHA: Matthew Syverson 31 saves (Win)
BRE: Beau Courneya 1g, 1a, Caden Morgan
BRE: Sean Reiling 31 saves (Loss)
Holy Angels 5-0-0 | Breck School 1-4-0

Albert Lea 6, Winona 3
AL: Danny Chalmers 2g, Blake Ulve 1g, 2a, Owen Zelenak 1g, 1a
AL: Sam Witham 1g, 1a, Jacob Prihoda
AL: Braden Fjeista 18/19 saves (Win), Brad Horecka 5/7 saves (ND)
Albert Lea 3-2-0 | Winona 2-3-0

Andover 9, Osseo 0
AND: Harrison VanderMey 2g, 1a, Nate Bauer 2g, Gavin DeBettingnies 2g
AND: Wyatt Kaiser 1g, 4a, Michael Clough 1g, 1a, Garretty Schifsky, Hunter Zinda 3a
AND: Will Larson 6-save shutout (Win)
OSS: Dale Pfannenstein 39 saves (Loss)
Andover 3-1-0 | Osseo 2-3-0

Brainerd 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 2
BRA: Mike Laber 1g, 1a, Christian Kadolph 1g, 1a
BRA: Haden Kruse, Aden Extrand
BRA: Luke Saiko 13 saves (Win)
SSS: Hayden Walters, Michael Webster
SSS: Riley Hauck 44 saves (Loss)
Brainerd 3-3-1 | Sartell-St. Stephen 2-3-0

Centennial 5, Champlin Park 3
CEN: Henry Bartle 2g, Connor Thompson 2g, Gavin Forga 1g, 1a
CEN: Leo Troje 23 saves (Win)
CP: Ethan Mus 1g, 1a, Devin Arneson, Jared Johnson
CP: Carter Wostrel 32 saves (Loss)
Centennial 3-1-0 | Champlin Park 3-3-0

Chisago Lakes 5, Becker/Big Lake 2
CL: David Kimlinger 1g, 3a, Nick Helland 1g, 1a
CL: Ben Johnson, Isaac Roy, Nicholas Overgaard
CL: Max Wilmer 21 saves (Win)
BBL: Jaden Keo, Tyler Schmitt
BBL: Alec Anderson 31 saves (Loss)
Chisago Lakes 2-4-0 | Becker/Big Lake 1-4-0

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, Duluth East 4 OT
CEC: Christian Galatz Hat Trick, 1a, Cole Ketola 1g, 2a, Brock House
CEC: Owen Carlson 31 saves (Win)
DE: Nolan Aleff, Garrett Johnson, Zarley Ziemski, Charlie Erickson
DE: Konrad Kausch 29 saves (Loss)
GWG: Christian Galatz OT 0:24
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4-1-1 | Duluth East 1-4-0

Cretin-Derham Hall 10, Irondale 4
CDH: Matthew Gleason 2g, 3a, Preston Thelemann 2g, 2a
CDH: Jack Nei 2g, Jake Fisher, Zach Sondreal
CDH: Attila Lippai, Simon Houge 3a
CDH: Jake Kircher 10/14 saves (Win), Marko Belak 9/9 saves (Loss)
IRO: Quinton Peterson 2g, Nate Foley 1g, 2a, Griffin Bourassa
IRO: Elijah Kaasa 26/34 saves (Loss), Nicklas DeWester 5/7 saves (ND)
Cretin-Derham Hall 3-2-0 | Irondale 1-3-0

Duluth Denfeld 4, Greenway/N-K 3
DD: Cooper McClure 2g, 1a, Connor McClure 1g, 2a
DD: Simon Davidson, Cole Olson 3a
DD: Jacob Snyder 20 saves (Win)
GNK: Ty Donahue
GNK: Logan Wright 29 saves (Loss)
Duluth Denfeld 5-1-0 | Greenway/N-K 1-3-0

East Grand Forks 4, Alexandria 3
EGF: Jacksen Panzer 2g, 1a, Carson Schlenk, Mason Poolman
EGF: Austin Cooley 14 saves (Win)
ALX: Caleb Strong 2g, 1a, Josiah Gronholz
ALX: Landyn James 27 saves (Loss)
GWG: Jacksen Panzer 3P 11:53
East Grand Forks 5-0-2 | Alexandria 6-2-0

Eastview 1, Shakopee 0
EVW Ryan Quaintance
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 30-save shutout (Win)
SHK: Soren Pederson 27 saves (Loss)
Eastview 3-3-0 | 2-4-0

Elk River/Zimmerman 3, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 1
ERZ: Jack Ferry 1g, 1a, Austin Humphrey 1g, 1a, Zach Michaelis 1g, 1a
ERZ: Josh Koziol 16 saves (Win)
RAC: Jack Campion
RAC: Owen Reeve 18 saves (Loss)
Elk River/Zimmerman 3-4-0 | Armstrong/Cooper 4-3-0

Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel 1g, 2a, Will Troutwine 1g, 1a
EG: Nick Troutwine 1g, 1a, Tommy Schlotec
EG: Mack Lautigar 18 saves (Win)
VMIB: Ryan Scherf
VMIB: Ian Kangas 37 saves (Loss)
Eveleth-Gilbert 5-3-0 | Virginia/MIB 2-6-0

Faribault 4, Simley 2
FAR: Zach Siegert 1eng, 2a, Jordan Nawrocki
FAR: Blake Vinar, Zack Slinger
FAR: Spencer Ell 32 saves (Win)
SIM: Carter Robinson, Trent Peterson
SIM: Desmond Duggan 8 saves (Loss)
Faribault 4-1-0 | Simley 1-4-0

Farmington 2, Eagan 1 OT
FAR: Logan Weierke, Kyle Berg
FAR: Zach Trewick 20 saves (Win)
EAG: Cole Gibson
EAG: Derek Manzella 24 saves (Loss)
GWG: Kyle Berg OT 5:05
Farmington 3-2-0 | Eagan 2-2-0

Fergus Falls 5, Willmar 4
FF: Isaac Johnson 2g, 1a, Michael DeBrito 2g, Cole Zierdan 1g, 1a
FF: Ben Swanson 26 saves (Win)
WIL: Elbridge DeKraai Hat Trick, 1a, Ashton Gregory
WIL: Alec Hovland 26 saves (Loss)
GWG: Isaac Johnson 3P 16:19
Fergus Falls 3-4-0 | Willmar 0-5-1

Gentry Academy 5, Tartan 4 OT
GA: Nate Furuseth Hat Trick, Damon Furuseth 2g, 1a
GA: Sam Fellows 25 saves (Win)
TAR: Marshall Ahn 2g, Chet Bertelsen 1g, 1a, Dylan Kissner
TAR: Kyle Kulevich 46 saves (Loss)
GWG: Damon Furuseth OT 6:31
Gentry Academy 6-1-0 | Tartan 3-3-0

Hill-Murray 8, South St. Paul 0
HM: Matthew Fleischhacker 2g,1a, Charlie Strobel 2g, 1a
HM: Nick Mountain 2g, Nick Pierre 1g, 5a, Henry Eischen 1g, 2a
HM: Remington Keopple 5-save shutout (Win)
SSP: Jacob Lissick 33 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 5-0-0 | South St. Paul 2-2-1

International Falls 4, Proctor 2
IF: Kian Gonzales 1g, 1a, Brenden Benike
IF: Bradyn Dremmel, Justin Besch
IF: Mitchell Nemec 22 saves (Win)
PRO: Conner Pavlowich, Ben Harnell
PRO: Cody Urie 30 saves (Loss)
GWG: Justin Besch 3P 15:04
International Falls 3-2-0 | Proctor 3-4-0

Lakeville North 4, Lakeville South 1
LN: Tom Shandorf, Keaton Kranz, Luke Jech, Ben Konik
LN: Caleb Mayer 31 saves (Win)
LS: Caden Rubischko
LS: Ethan Dahlmeier 20 saves (Loss)
Lakeville North 5-0-0 | Lakeville South 3-1-0

Maple Grove 8, Coon Rapids 1
MG: Kyle Kukkonen 1g, 4a, Landen Gunderson 1g, 2a, Henry Nelson 1g, 2a
MG: Tyler Oakland 1g, 2a, Joshua Giuliani, William Peeler
MG: Ian Barbour, Sawyer Skanson
MG: Parker Slotsve 13 saves (Win)
CR: Ethan Erickson
CR: Nate Simon 34 saves (Loss)
Maple Grove 5-0-0 | Coon Rapids 0-3-0

Marshall 6, Redwood Valley 2
MAR: Kaleb Welvaert Hat Trick, 1a, Joe Archbold 1g, 2a
MAR: Jaden Gannott 1g, 1a, Bryson Whyte 1g, 1a
MAR: Dominik Caspers 10 saves (Win)
RV: Jayson Peyerl, Mason Clark
RV: Camden Cilek 32 saves (Loss)
Marshall 5-3-0 | Redwood Valley 0-4-0

Monticello 10, Cambridge-Isanti 0
MON: Brian Cornelius 2g, 2a, Gavin Brooks 2g, 2a, Gunnar Sibley 2g
MON: Wilson Dahlheimer 1g, 1a, Chase Bocken 1g, 1a, Ben Miller 1g, 1a, Jacob Pederson
MON: Nash Wilson 15-save shutout (Win)
CI: Meghan Gibb 13/21 saves (Loss), Jonny Ziebarth 29 saves (ND)
Monticello 3-3-0 | Cambridge-Isanti 2-4-0

Mora/Milaca 5, Prairie Centre 0
MM: Zander Gravning 2g, 1a, Parker Mitchell 1g, 3a
MM: Kolton Brodal, Korbin Kahle
MM: Ben Nordenstrom 17-save shutout (Win)
PC: Isiah DeFoe 22/26 saves (Loss), Jack Nedoroscik 2/3 saves (ND)
Mora/Milaca 4-3-0 | Prairie Centre 1-4-0

Mound Westonka 4, Hutchinson 2
MW: Max Krebsbach 2g, 1a, Adam Nobs 2g
MW: Elijah Goetz 30 saves (Win)
HUT: Brady Knorr, Hayden Jensen
HUT: Jacob Huls 12 saves (Loss)
Mound Westonka 6-3-0 | Hutchinson 7-2-0

Mounds View 3, Roseville 2
MV: Henry Claridge 2g, Jack McAlpine
MV: Luke Ortloff 26 saves (Win)
RSV: Tony Leahy 1g, 1a, Joey O’Neil
RSV: Chet Carlson 26 saves (Loss)
Mounds View 3-3-0 | Roseville 2-4-0

New Prague 5, Hopkins 2
NP: Landon Peterson 2g, 1a, Jake Lee 1g, 1a
NP: Aiden Dorzinski, Jack Wilmes
NP: Matt Schmidt 32 saves (Win)
HOP: Michael Gretsch 1g, 1a, Louis DeGiulio
HOP: Zach Hayes 23 saves (Loss)
New Prague 2-4-0 | Hopkins 1-5-0

New Ulm 10, Fairmont 1
NU: Cade Bushard 2g, Tedd Giefer 2g, Noah Wilmes 2g
NU: Glavine Schugel 1g, 1a, Braxten Hoffmann 1g, 1a, Jacob Berg 1g, 1a
NU: Kyden Wenisch, Nolan Drill 3a
NU: Kyle Esser 10 saves (Win)
FMT: Eli Anderson
FMT: Carsen Musser 44 saves (Loss)
New Ulm 4-2-0 | Fairmont 2-4-0

North Branch 5, St. Francis 3
NB: Cody Croal 2g, Ben Huth 1g, 1a
NB: Dawson Johnson 1g, 1a, Matt Dekanick
NB: Jake Turek 28 saves (Win)
SF: Gunnar Grams, Owen Dubois, Jordan Haller
SF: Matthew Powell 14 saves (Loss)
North Branch 5-1-0 | St. Francis 2-3-0

Northfield 3, Rochester Mayo 1
NFD: Spencer Klotz 1g, 2a, Carson VanZulien 1g, 1a, Josh Kruger 1g, 1a
NFD: Cal Frank 21 saves (Win)
RM: Will Weick
RM: Max Cothern 28 saves (Loss)
Northfield 4-3-0 | Rochester Mayo 0-6-0

Orono 5, Delano 1
ORO: Zack Simon 2g, 3a, Bradley Walker 1g, 1a
ORO: Jake Gherardi, Jamie Bazil, Gus Hendrickson 3a
ORO: Finn Grandy 15 saves (Win)
DEL: Michael Weber
DEL: Cade Lommel 30 saves (Loss)
Orono 6-0-1 | Delano 3-2-0

Owatonna 6, Rochester John Marshall 1
OWA: Dom Valento 2g, 1a, Casey Johnson 1g, 1a, Zach Kubicek 1g, 1a
OWA: Tanner Stendel, Wyatt Oldefendt, Taylor Bogen 3a
OWA: Zach Wiese 12 saves (Win)
RJM: Ryan Hus
RJM: Carson Arthur 37 saves (Loss)
Owatonna 3-1-0 | Rochester John Marshall 1-4-0

Park (Cottage Grove) 1, Forest Lake 1
PCG: Keegan Wohnoutka
PCG: Conner Nelsen 26 saves (Tie)
FL: Jack Makelke
FL: Casey Sauve 18 saves (Tie)
Park (Cottage Grove) 0-2-1 | Forest Lake 4-0-1

Park Rapids 2, Wadena-Deer Creek 1
PR: Joey Hillukka, Caden Opheim
PR: Ben Strandlie 43 saves (Win)
WDC: Aidan Allred
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 26 saves (Loss)
GWG: Caden Opheim OT 3:28
Park Rapids 1-3-0 | Wadena-Deer Creek 1-6-1

Pine City Area 6, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
PCA: Parker Sell Hat Trick, 2a, George Miller 2g, 2a, Jimmy Lindblom
PCA: Alex Laven 23-save shutout (Win)
SRR: Riley Weinand 46 saves (Loss)
Pine City Area 6-2-0 | Sauk Rapids-Rice 2-5-0

Prior Lake 8, Burnsville 2
PL: Will Schmacher 2g, 2a, Sam Rice 2g, 2a, Jackson Anderson 2g
PL: Hunter Lincoln 1g, 1a, Matt Beaty 1g, 1a
PL: Trevor Boschee 17 saves (Win)
BUR: Jayden Glassen, Kade Nielsen
BUR: Evan Wittchow 22/27 saves (Loss), Pierce Konrath 10/13 saves (ND)
Prior Lake 4-2-0 | Burnsville 3-1-0

Rochester Century 10, Red Wing 0
RC: Gavin Gunderson 2g, 1a, Connor Olson 2g, Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howard 1g, 3a
RC: Sam Williams 1g, 3a, Ty Trageser 1g, 1a
RC: Joey Malugani, Luke Corrigan, Aidan Swee
RC: Tim Pundt 12-save shutout (Win)
RW: Aidan Coyle 47 saves (Loss)
Rochester Century 4-1-0 | Red Wing 3-3-0

Rosemount 5, Apple Valley 1
ROS: Luke Levandowski Hat Trick, 1a, Garrett Horsager 1g, 1a
ROS: Zach Bade, Broten Sabo 4a
ROS: Zach Dosan 11 saves (Win)
AV: Ben Rogers
AV: Evan Melville 31 saves (Loss)
Rosemount 6-0-0 | Apple Valley 2-3-1

Southwest Christian/Richfield 6, Bloomington Kennedy 5
SWCR: Jackson Olimb 2g, 1a, Nic Gustafson 1g, 3a
SWCR: Brody Hardacre, Cullen O’Connell, Ollie Yuhas, Ryan Odefey 4a
SWCR: Max Lavin 24 saves (Win)
BK: Tyler Jost 2g, Craig Herman 1g, 2a, John Lane 1g, 1a
BK: Connor Martin, Chase Beacom 3a
BK: Peter Vodovnik 29 saves (Loss)
SW Christian/Richfield 2-4-0 | Bloomington Kennedy 1-6-0

St. Paul Academy 8, Rochester Lourdes 1
SPA: Frank Tsiouvaras Hat Trick, 1a, Michael Bagnoli 1g, 2a
SPA: Boden Strafelda, William Schavee, Jake Hosszu, Sam Hingsberger
SPA: Oliver Hicks 15 saves (Win)
RL: Jack Kleinschmidt
RL: Samuel Decker 36 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Academy 5-3-0 | Rochester Lourdes 0-5-0

Stillwater 4, Woodbury 3 OT
STI: Cooper Wylie 1g, 2a, Noah Tussey 1g, 1a
STI: Joe Stengl, Evan Murr
STI: Joe Pearson 25 saves (Win)
WBY: Ben Tschida, Luke Danielson, Caleb Craven
WBY: Josh Davis 33 saves (Loss)
GWG: Noah Tussey OT 5:46
Stillwater 4-0-0 | Woodbury 1-5-1

Totino-Grace 8, Coon Rapids 2
TG: Luke Delzer 2g, Connor Smith 2g, Kyle Heffron 1g, 2a
TG: Sam Thelen 1g, 2a, Parker Gnos 1g, 1a, Austin Burnevik
TG: Wes Johnson 15 saves (Win)
CR: Jake Kouri 1g, 1a, Jake Van Hulzen
CR: Connor Wise 39 saves (Loss)
Totino-Grace 3-2-0 | Coon Rapids 0-3-0

Waconia 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3
WAC: Louie Bodem 1g, 1a, Trey Peitz, Chase Mielke, Chase Holcomb
WAC: Mikey Behring 12 saves (Win)
LDC: Logan Benson, Trent Raisanen, Zach Zwilling
LDC: Darby Halonen 11 saves (Loss)
Waconia 2-3-0 | Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2-1-0

Warroad 2, Thief River Falls 1 OT
WAR: Jayson Shaugabay 1g, 1a, Grant Slukynsky
WAR: Zach Foster 22 saves (Win)
TRF: Tucker Skime
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 29 saves (Loss)
GWG: Grant Slukynsky OT 7:48
Warroad 6-0-0 | Thief River Falls 4-4-1

Waseca 4, Windom Area 3
WAS: Ben Priebe 1g, 2a, Marcus Priebe 1g, 1a
WAS: Tylor Nordquist 1g, 1a, Kyle Ahlschlager
WAS: Ben Diedrich 31 saves (Win)
WIN: Kyle Espenson 1g, 1a, Zach Espenson, Caleb Riverra
WIN: Dan Stubbe 35 saves (Win)
GWG: Tylor Nordquist 3P 14:01
Waseca 4-2-0 | Windom Area 1-3-1

Wayzata 4, Blake School 3
WAY: Hayden Davison 2g, Tucker Ness, Dylan Lewis
WAY: Garret Bonello 30 saves (Win)
BLK: Joe Miller 2g, Jack Sabre
BLK: Aksel Reid 28 saves (Loss)
Wayzata 3-3-0 | Blake School 4-3-0

White Bear Lake 6, East Ridge 0
WBL: Billy Rose 2g, 3a, Lleyton Roed 2g, 2a
WBL: Triston Johnson, Nicky O’Brien
WBL: Tyler Steffens 11-save shutout (Win)
ER: Croix Kochendorfer 20/25 saves (Loss), Zach Bierwerth 5/6 saves (ND)
White Bear Lake 4-0-1 | East Ridge 2-4-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top