Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – December 7, 2019

East Grand Forks junior Tanner Lubinski (#19) reacts with a celly after his goal in the first period against Grand Forks Red River (ND).  The Green Wave officially tied the Roughriders, 4-4, but won a shoot out.  The Green Wave are now 3-0-2 on the season.  (Photo Credit: grandforksherald.com)

Academy of Holy Angels 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 4
AHA: Noah Griswold Hat Trick, 1a, Steven Blauert 1g, 2a, Caeden Phelps
AHA: Matthew Syverson 28 saves (Win)
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel, Tommy Schlotec
EG: Will Troutwine, Nathan Tassoni
EG: Noah Shuck 41 saves (Loss)
Academy of Holy Angels 3-0-0 | Eveleth-Gilbert 3-3-0

Alexandria 4, Mankato West 3
ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 2a, Andrew Revering 1g, 1a
ALX: Josiah Gronholz 1g, 1a, Matthew Carlsen
ALX: Landyn James 14 saves (Win)
MW: Brandon Swenson Hat Trick
MW: Caleb Cross 37 saves (Loss)
Alexandria 5-1-0 | Mankato West 2-2-0

Andover 7, Duluth East 1
AND: Garrett Schifsky 2g, 1a, Hunter Jones 1g, 4a, Luke Kron 1g, 3a
AND: Mitchell Wolfe 1g, 1a, Michael Clough, Nate Bauer
AND: Wes Swenson 8 saves (Win)
DE: Zarley Ziemski
DE: Konrad Kausch 26 saves (Loss)
Andover 2-1-0 | Duluth East 1-3-0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Hermantown 2
BSM: Jackson Bisson, Adam Marshall
BSM: Carson Limesand 22 saves (Tie)
HER: Blake Biondi 1g, 1a, Ethan Lund
HER: Jacob Backstrom 36 saves (Tie)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3-1-1 | Hermantown 2-1-1

Blaine 9, St. Michael-Albertville 4
BLN: Carsen Richels 2g, 2a, Zach Buzick 2g, 2a, Jack Reimann 2g, 1a
BLN: Cole Hansen 1g, 3a, Mason Streeter 1g, 1a
BLN: Hunter Hanson 1g, 1a, Bryce Laager 3a
BLN: Ryan Wallin 19 saves (Win)
STMA: Luc Laylin 1g, 2a, Adam Flammang 1g, 1a
STMA: Joey Driver, Will Anderson
STMA: Aaron Lock 17/24 saves (Loss), Owen Ollhoff 5/7 saves (ND)
Blaine 3-1-0 | St. Michael-Albertville 2-2-0

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Fairmont 2
BW: Jase Jensen 2g, Isaac Wohlers, Carson Hought
BW: Hunter Wamre 16 saves (Win)
FMT: Eli Anderson, Carter Beebe
FMT: Carsen Musser 40 saves (Loss)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3-1-0 | Fairmont 2-2-0

Burnsville 4, Eastview 3 OT
Scoring Unavailable
Burnsville 3-0-0 | Eastview 1-3-0

Centennial 2, Elk River/Zimmerman 1
CEN: Connor Thompson 1g, 1a, Jordan Newpower
CEN: Leo Troje 22 saves (Win)
ERZ: Zach Michaelis
ERZ: Josh Koziol 53 saves (Loss)
GWG: Jordan Newpower OT 4:56
Centennial 2-1-0 | Elk River/Zimmerman 2-3-0

Champlin Park 6, Monticello 4
CP: Hogan Sinjem 2g, 1a, Ryker Grant 1g, 1a
CP: Jared Johnson, Tanner Thompson, Jack Bergstrom
CP: Carter Wostrel 13/13 saves (Win), Hayden Huybers 9/13 saves (ND)
MON: Alex Opatz 1g, 1a, Riley Ronayne
MON: Jeffrey Henrikson, Gunnar Sibley
MON: Nash Wilson 39 saves (Loss)
Champlin Park 3-2-0 | Monticello 2-2-0

Chanhassen 4, New Prague 1
CHN: Tyler Davidson 1g, 2a, Jack Hudnut 1g, 1a
CHN: Cole Severson, Jack Willis
CHN: Josh Weyandt 18 saves (Win)
NP: William Anderson
NP: Matt Schmidt 24 saves (Loss)
Chanhassen 3-2-0 | New Prague 1-3-0

Chaska 12, Bloomington Kennedy 0
CHA: Jimmy Snuggerud Hat Trick, 1a, Shane Lavelle Hat Trick
CHA: Zach Seltun 2g, 1a, Nick Olmscheid 1g, 2a, Owen Thomas 1g, 1a
CHA: Gavin Nahan 1g, 1a, Ethan McDonald, Bauer Barry 5a
CHA: Carter Wishart 6/6 saves (Win), Tyler Harrison 5/5 saves (Loss)
BK: Peter Vodovnik 31 saves (Loss)
Chaska 3-2-1 | Bloomington Kennedy 0-5-0

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, Bloomington Jefferson 0
CEC: Christian Galatz Four Goals, 1a, Cole Ketola
CEC: Owen Carlson 18-save shutout (Win)
BJ: Basil Kamsheh 42 saves (Loss)
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3-1-1 | Bloomington Jefferson 1-3-0

Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Woodbury 1
CDH: Luke McCarthy 2g, Matthew Gleason 1g, 2a
CDH: Gabe Rasmussen 1g, 1a, Drew Fisher 1g, 1a, Kevin Oldaug
CDH: Marko Belak 23 saves (Win)
WBY: Chris Fotopoulous
WBY: Austin Carlson 47 saves (Loss)
Cretin-Derham Hall 2-2-0 | Woodbury 0-4-1

Delano 5, Buffalo 4 OT
DEL: Michael Weber Hat Trick, 1a, Kory Dunnigan 1g, 2a
DEL: Adam Brown 1g, 1a, Gunnar Paulson 4a
DEL: Cade Lommel 33 saves (Win)
BUF: David Nunn 1g, 1a, Joe Carothers
BUF: Tyler Braccini, Jordan Zelenak
BUF: Jared Kohnen 14 saves (Loss)
Delano 3-2-0 | Buffalo 0-4-0

Dodge County 10, Becker/Big Lake 1
DC: Matt Donovan Hat Trick, Ethan Dale Hat Trick, Isaac Rogne 1g, 3a
DC: Brendon Wolesky 1g, 2a, Cade Spreiter 1g, 2a, Logan Gauthier
DC: Isaac Dale 19 saves (Win)
BBL: Ethan Tobako
BBL: Mitch Reasoner 18/28 saves (Loss), Caden Weber 7/7 saves (ND)
Dodge County 3-2-0 | Becker/Big Lake 1-2-0

Eagan 6, Apple Valley 0
EAG: Cole Gibson 2g, 2a, Henry Reiff 2g, 2a
EAG: Jonny Meiers 1g, 3a, Ben Wilary 1g, 1a
EAG: Derek Manzill 14-save shutout (Win)
AV: Evan Melville 29 saves (Loss)
Eagan 2-1-0 | Apple Valley 2-2-1

East Grand Forks 4, Grand Forks Red River (ND) 4
EGF: Nathaniel Emery 1g, 1a, Josh Nelson 1g, 1a
EGF: Trey Ausmus 1g, 1a, Tanner Lubinski
EGF: Austin Cooley 18 saves (Tie)
GFRR: Mason Thingvold 2g, 1a, Justin Wasvick 1g, 1a, Michael Notlestad
GFRR: Noah Burger 28 saves (Tie)
East Grand Forks 3-0-2 | Grand Forks Red River N/A

East Ridge 3, Irondale 2
ER: Nate Somers 2g, Jack Brown
ER: Croix Kochendorfer ?? saves (Win)
IRO: Scoring Unavailable
East Ridge 2-3-0 | Irondale 1-2-0

Eden Prairie 8, Brainerd 0
Scoring Unavailable
Eden Prairie 3-0-0 | Brainerd 1-3-1

Edina 2, White Bear Lake 2
EDI: Emmett Wurst, Nate Stone
EDI: Louden Hogg 25 saves (Tie)
WBL: Sam Newpower 1g, 1a, Sam Verkerke
WBL: Ryan Dehling 31 saves (Tie)
Edina 2-3-1 | White Bear Lake 3-0-1

Forest Lake 3, Mounds View 2
FL: Jack Makelke 1g, 2a, Jordan Oberholtzer 1g, 1a, Hunter Johnson
FL: Josie Bothun 16 saves (Win)
MV: Henry Claridge 1g, 1a, Ryan Collins
Forest Lake 4-0-0 | Mounds View 1-3-0

Gentry Academy 5, Robb Armstrong/Cooper 0
Scoring Unavailable
Gentry Academy 4-1-0 | Armstrong/Cooper 4-2-0

Hill-Murray 7, Blake School 1
HM: Nick Pierre Hat Trick, 2a, Joe Palodichuk 1g, 4a, Henry Eischen 1g, 2a
HM: Matthew Fleischhacker 1g, 1a, Charlie Strobel 1g, 1a
HM: Remington Keopple 25 saves (Win)
BLK: Connor Mahony
BLK: Aksel Reid 20 saves (Loss)
Hill-Murray 4-0-0 | Blake School 4-2-0

Hutchinson 3, Marshall 1
HUT: Austin Jozwick 1g, 1a, Logan Holtz 1g, 1a, Cam Longie 1g, 1a
HUT: Austin Hagen 23 saves (Win)
MAR: Tristan VanDeVere
MAR: Dominik Caspers 34 saves (Loss)
Hutchinson 6-1-0 | Marshall 3-3-0

Kittson Central 5, Detroit Lakes 2
KC: Landon Sugden Hat Trick, Hayden Hennen 1g, 3a, Calvin Hanson 1g, 2a
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 21 saves (Win)
DL: Lukas Justesen, Spencer Bergman
DL: Jack Hines 20 saves (Loss)
Kittson Central 4-0-0 | Detroit Lakes 3-3-0

Lakeville North 1, Farmington 0
LN: Tom Shandorf
LN: Caleb Mayer 18-save shutout (Win)
FAR: Zach Trewick 20 saves (Loss)
GWG: Tom Shandorf 3P 16:00
Lakeville North 4-0-0 | Farmington 1-2-0

Lakeville South 8, Shakopee 0
LS: Eli Miller Hat Trick, 1a, Tanner Ludtke 1g, 2a, Zack Oelrich 1g, 2a
LS: Cam Boche, Cade Ahrenholz, Jack Malinski, Jack Novak 3a
LS: Cody Ticen 14-save shutout (Win)
SHK: Soren Pederson 27 saves (Loss)
Lakeville South 3-0-0 | Shakopee 2-3-0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, New Ulm 2
LDC: Bennett Lecher 2g, Alex Heinonen, Mason Schroeder
LDC: Darby Halonen 32 saves (Win)
NU: Josh Gulden
NU: Joey Gag 26 saves (Loss)
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2-0-0 | New Ulm 2-2-0

Little Falls 6, Fergus Falls 1
LF: Nicholas Stevens 2g, 2a, Gabe Hirsch 1g, 1a
LF: Ryan Buckallew, Gunnar Gustafson, Mason Doble
LF: Dane Couture 17 saves (Win)
FF: Noah Tarczon
FF: Ben Swanson 29 saves (Loss)
Little Falls 5-1-1 | Fergus Falls 2-3-0

Luverne 4, Waseca 1
Scoring Unavailable
Luverne 2-1-0 | Waseca 2-2-0

Mahtomedi 5, Hastings 3
MAH: Ethan Peterson 2g, 2a, Dylan Duckson
MAH: Nikolai Dulak, Adam Johnson
MAH: Ben Dardis 23 saves (Win)
HAS: Jake Harris 1g, 1a, Jack Klimek 1g, 1a, Leo Otto 1g, 1a
HAS: Tyler McCarville 21 saves (Loss)
Mahtomedi 4-1-0 | Hastings 3-1-0

Mankato East 8, Rochester Mayo 4
ME: Matthew Salzle Hat Trick, 2a, Layten Liffrig 2g, 3a
ME: Jake Schreiber 2g, 1a, Aiden Prohaska
ME: Caelin Brueske 25 saves (Win)
RM: Javan Hodge 2g, Will Weick 1g, 2a, Luke Kathmann
RM: Payton Mancuso 19 saves (Loss)
Mankato East 1-3-1 | Rochester Mayo 0-4-0

Minneapolis 6, Minnehaha Academy 1
MPLS: Ben Murray Hat Trick, Drew Pitts 1g, 2a
MPLS: Frank Lindgren 1g, 1a, Sam Pearson
MPLS: Cole Kloek 23 saves (Win)
MA: AJ Beugen
MA: Patrick Anderson 34 saves (Loss)
Minneapolis 2-3-0 | Minnehaha Academy 0-4-0

Minnesota River 6, Windom Area 2
MR: Brady Sowder 2g, 2a, Shawn Lehtinen 2g
MR: Charlie Weick 1g, 3a, Matt Fink
MR: Mitch Kotek 41 saves (Win)
WIN: Kyle Espenson 2g
WIN: Dan Stubbe 35 saves (Loss)
Minnesota River 1-5-0 | Windom Area 1-1-1

Morris/Benson 7, Red Lake Falls 2
MB: Zach Bruns Hat Trick, Jack Riley 1g, 2a
MB: Kaleb Breuer, Will Breuer, Brody Loge
MB: Chase Engebretson 11 saves (Win)
RLF: Zak Kennett 1g, 1a, Evan Girdler
RLF: Brenden Larson 29 saves (Loss)
Morris/Benson 3-1-0 | Red Lake Falls 3-2-0

Mound Westonka 11, Rochester Lourdes 1
MW: Michael Doshan 2g, 4a, Blake Harmer 2g, 3a, Jackson Studebaker 2g
MW: Ivan Sunder 1g, 4a, Trent Bowe 1g, 1a, Max Krebsbach 1g, 1a
MW: Adam Nobs, Aiden Mjelstad
MW: Elijah Goetz 15 saves (Win)
RL: Jack Kleinschmidt
RL: Samuel Decker 58 saves (Loss)
Mound Westonka 5-2-0 | Rochester Lourdes 0-3-0

North Shore 3, North Branch 2
NS: Nate Bilben 2g, Ryder McMillen
NS: Connor Sullivan 36 saves (Win)
NB: Dawson Johnson 2g
NB: Jake Turek 24 saves (Loss)
North Shore 3-2-0 | North Branch 4-1-0

Osseo 3, Anoka 2
Scoring Unavailable
Osseo 2-2-0 | Anoka 1-4-0

Providence Academy 4, Henry Sibley 1
PA: Jack Reller, James Smith
PA: Charlie Peterson, Thomas Vos
PA: Joshua Koskie 23 saves (Win)
HS: Jackson Rohleder
HS: Keaton Woolsey 27 saves (Loss)
Providence Academy 3-2-0 | Henry Sibley 2-3-0

Rochester Century 7, Duluth Marshall 1
RC: Joey Malugani 2g, 2a, Aidan Swee 2g, Sam Williams 1g, 2a
RC: Gavin Gunderson 1g, 1a, Owen Merges, Lyncoln Bielenberg-Howard 3a
RC: Tim Pundt 15 saves (Win)
DM: Tucker D’Allaird
DM: Fletcher Johnson-Dirkers 20/25 saves (Loss), Sam Anderson 9/11 saves (ND)
Rochester Century 3-1-0 | Duluth Marshall 1-3-0

Roseau 7, Hibbing/Chisholm 0
ROS: Max Strand Hat Trick, 1a, Judd Ginther 2g, 1a
ROS: Gavin Gunderson 1g, 2a, Paul Huglen
ROS: Carter Christianson 16-save shutout (Win)
HC: Evan Radovich 40 saves (Loss)
Roseau 3-2-0 | Hibbing/Chisholm 0-3-0

Rosemount 2, Prior Lake 1
ROS: Mason Campbell 2g
ROS: Will Tollefson 26 saves (Win)
PL: Matt Beaty
PL: Trevor Boschee 30 saves (Loss)
Rosemount 5-0-0 | Prior Lake 3-2-0

South St. Paul 3, Simley 2
Scoring Unavailable
South St. Paul 2-1-1 | Simley 1-3-0

Spring Lake Park 5, Cambridge-Isanti 3
SLP: Brock Larsen 2g, 2a, Blake Lueck 2g, 1a, Jacob Fritz 1g, 2a
SLP: Andy Hjulberg 19/21 saves (Win), Dewey Bergdahl 4/5 saves (ND)
CI: Easton Parnell 2g, Jaxon Jones
CI: Meghan Gibb 19 saves (Loss)
Spring Lake Park 2-3-0 | Cambridge-Isanti 2-2-0

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Thief River Falls 2
SCC: Jack Smith 1g, 1a, Nolan Widman 1g, 1a, Nate Warner
SCC: Marcus Hjort, CJ Zins
SCC: Grant Martin 23 saves (Win)
TRF: Evan Bushy
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 50 saves (Loss)
St. Cloud Cathedral 3-1-0 | Thief River Falls 3-3-1

St. Paul Johnson 6, Rochester John Marshall 2
SPJ: Damian Cunningham 2g, Blayde Pogreda 1g, 3a
SPJ: Joey Moberg, AJ McMahon, Connor Belland
SPJ: Brendan Bauman 19 saves (Win)
RJM: Teejay Torgrimson 1g, 1a, Sam Hanson
RJM: Carson Arthur 51 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Johnson 4-0-0 | Rochester John Marshall 1-3-0

St. Thomas Academy 3, Minnetonka 2
STA: Max Nagel 1g, 2a, Jarod Wright 1g, 1a, Jackson Hallum
STA: Tommy Aitken 29 saves (Win)
MIN: Liam Worms, Graham Harris
MIN: Brandon Shantz 21 saves (Loss)
St. Thomas Academy 3-2-0 | Minnetonka 1-4-0

Stillwater 6, Roseville 1
STI: Joe Stengl Four Goals, Keegan O’Brien, Joe Manning
STI: Logan Bies 14 saves (Win)
RSV: Bjorn Anderson
RSV: Joey Heiple 52 saves (Loss)
Stillwater 3-0-0 | Roseville 2-2-0

Tartan 7, Crookston 2
TAR: Marshall Ahn Hat Trick, Braden Fairbanks 1g, 1a
TAR: Chet Bertelsen, Breck Putzier, Landen Schwantes, Brock Bertelsen 3a
TAR: Jack Cashin 23 saves (Win)
CRO: Carter Nelson 30 saves (Loss)
Tartan 3-2-0 | Crookston 0-6-0

Totino-Grace 6, Breck School 3
TG: Kyle Heffron Four Goals, Luke Delzer 1g, 1a
TG: Howie Moore, Oliver Moore 3a
TG: Lachlan Kaiser 16 saves (Win)
BRE: Beau Courneya 2g, 1a, Nick Mikan
BRE: Sean Reiling 21/26 saves (Loss), Jack Thomson 8/8 saves (ND)
Totino-Grace 2-1-0 | Breck School 0-3-0

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 5, Lake of the Woods 0
VMIB: Brett Okland 2g, 1a, Brennan Peterson 2g
VMIB: Ryan Scherf 1g, 2a, Tom Nemanich 3a
VMIB: Ian Kangas 28-save shutout (Win)
LOW: Riley Stromlund 39 saves (Loss)
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2-4-0 | Lake of the Woods 1-2-0

Waconia 3, Southwest Christian/Richfield 1
WAC: Chase Holcomb 1g, 1a, Tyson Wiese, Louie Bodem
WAC: Mikey Behring 22 saves (Win)
SWCR: Jackson Olimb
SWCR: Max Lavin 25 saves (Loss)
Waconia 1-2-0 | Southwest Christian/Richfield 0-4-0

Warroad 3, Grand Rapids 2
WAR: Anthony Foster 1g, 1a, Gage Wilmer 1g, 1a, Grant Slukynsky 1g, 1a
WAR: Zach Foster 23 saves (Win)
GR: Easton Young, Braedon Holcomb
GR: Carter Clafton 21 saves (Loss)
GWG: Grant Slukynsky 3P 10:54
Warroad 5-0-0 | Grand Rapids 3-2-0

Wayzata 5, St. Louis Park 1
WAY: Gavin O’Donnell 2g, Dylan Lewis 2g, John Mattson
WAY: Garret Bonello 15 saves (Win)
SLP: Austin Amelse
SLP: William Pinney 34 saves (Loss)
Wayzata 2-3-0 | St. Louis Park 2-2-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News