Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – December 6, 2019

St. Cloud Cathedral’s Jack Smith scored twice and added two assists to lead the Crusaders past Greenway, 5-0, in a rematch of the 2019 Class A Championship game. (sctimes.com)

Academy of Holy Angels 3, Shakopee 1
AHA: Noah Griswold 2g, Sam Shaffer
AHA: Matthew Syverson 28 saves (Win)
SHK: Jackson Brosz
SHK: Jacek Hummel 28 saves (Loss)
Academy of Holy Angels 2-0-0 | Shakopee 2-2-0

Alexandria 3, Northfield 2
ALX: Josiah Gronholz 1g, 1a, Grant Rebrovich, Caleb Strong
ALX: Landyn James 24 saves (Win)
NFD: Ryan Will 1g, 1a, Will Tidona
NFD: Cal Frank 22 saves (Loss)
Alexandria 4-1-0 | Northfield 2-3-0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Brainerd 0
BSM: Nate Schweitzer, Charlie Bischel
BSM: Carson Limesand 19-save shutout (Win)
BRA: Luke Saiko 31 saves (Loss)
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3-1-0 | Brainerd 1-2-1

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Worthington 0
BW: Thomas Withuski 2g, Isaac Wohlers
BW: Brayden Wahl, Jase Jensen 3a
BW: Jared Aamold 17-save shutout (Win)
WOR: Preston Thavixay 32 saves (Loss)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2-1-0 | Worthington 1-3-0

Chaska 6, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
CHA: Jimmy Snuggerud Hat Trick, 2a, Bauer Barry 2g, 1a
CHA: Charlie Goodrich, William Magnuson 3a
CHA: Carter Wishart 16 saves (Win)
EG: Will Troutwine, Alex Haas
EG: Andrew Torrel 41 saves (Loss)
Chaska 2-2-1 | Eveleth-Gilbert 3-2-0

Chisago Lakes 4, Somerset (WI) 3
Scoring Unavailable
Chisago Lakes 1-3-0 | Somerset (WI) N/A

Detroit Lakes 3, Prairie Centre 2 OT
DL: Alex Bren 1g, 2a, Jackson Fields 1g, 1a, Spencer Bergman
DL: Elijah Blow 14 saves (Win)
PC: Eli Fletcher, Dominic Ritter
PC: Isaiah DeFoe 34 saves (Loss)
GWG: Spencer Bergman OT 7:07
Detroit Lakes 3-2-0 | Prairie Centre 1-2-0

Eden Prairie 4, Hermantown 2
Scoring Unavailable
Eden Prairie 2-0-0 | Hermantown 2-1-0

International Falls 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 2
IF: Brady Wicklund 2g, Anthony Saari 2g
IF: Jordan Smith 1g, 1a, Tucker Hell, Justin Besch 3a
IF: Max Marcotte 24 saves (Win)
HC: Joe Allison 1g, 1a, Kasey Kemp
HC: Vytek Vozdecky 27 saves (Loss)
International Falls 2-2-0 | Hibbing/Chisholm 0-2-0

Lake of the Woods 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 6
Scoring Unavailable
Lake of the Woods 1-1-0 | Wadena-Deer Creek 1-5-0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 5, River Lakes 4
LDC: Mason Schroeder 2g, Gavyn Lund
LDC: Cole Evjen, Zach Zwilling
LDC: Darby Halonen 24 saves (Win)
RL: Logan Stellmach 2g, 1a, Griffin Bjerke, Joel Sowada
RL: Joshua Venable 26 saves (Loss)
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1-0-0 | River Lakes 0-1-0

Moorhead 8, Buffalo 1
MHD: Lukas Feier 2g, 1a, Caden Triggs 2g, 1a, Cullen Gess 1g, 2a
MHD: Carter Johnson 1g, 1a, Kai Holm, Jonas Spicer
MHD: Hudson Hodges 24 saves (Win)
BUF: Jake Braccini
BUF: Levi Preugschas 42 saves (Loss)
Moorhead 4-1-0 | Buffalo 0-3-0

Morris/Benson 8, Bagley/Fosston 0
MB: Zach Bruns Hat Trick, 1a, Will Breuer 2g, 1a, Reece Kuseske 1g, 1a
MB: Brady Loge, Matthew Tolifson, Ian Rajewsky 3a
MB: Chase Engebretson 15-save shutout (Win)
BF: Jakob Dukek 27 saves (Loss)
Morris/Benson 2-1-0 | Bagley/Fosston 1-2-0

Pine City Area 4, St. Francis 1
PCA: George Miller 1g, 1a, Dusty Bergstrom 1g, 1a
PCA: Gabe Westbrook 1g, 1a, Seth Linnell
PCA: Alex Laven 20 saves (Win)
SF: Gunnar Grams
SF: Caleb Young 35 saves (Loss)
Pine City Area 4-2-0 | St. Francis 1-2-0

Red Lake Falls 3, MayPort (ND) 1
RLF: Ty Kennett 2g, 1a, Evan Girdler
RLF: Andrew Johnson 24 saves (Win)
MAY: Jake Verwest
MAY: Kade Susie 32 saves (Loss)
Red Lake Falls 3-1-0 | MayPort (ND) N/A

Roseau 3, Grand Rapids 2 OT
ROS: Hanson O’Leary 1g, 1a, Gavin Gunderson 1g, 1a, Judd Ginther
ROS: Andrew Tuttle 30 saves (Win)
GR: Wyatt Zuehlke, Jack Peart
GR: Carter Clafton 27 saves (Loss)
GWG: Gavin Gunderson OT 2:35
Roseau 2-2-0 | Grand Rapids 3-1-0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Northern Lakes 1
SRR: Brady Pesta 1g, 1a, Broden Fawcett
SRR: Josiah Miller, Durham Welch
SRR: Riley Weinand 32 saves (Win)
NL: Shane Donovan
NL: Sam LeMieur 9 saves (Loss)
Sauk Rapids-Rice 2-3-0 | Northern Lakes 2-2-0

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Greenway 0
SCC: Jack Smith 2g, 2a, Cullen Hiltner 1g, 2a
SCC: Blake Perbix 1g, 1a, Nolan Widman
SCC: Grant Martin 18-save shutout (Win)
GWY: Logan Wright 44 saves (Loss)
St. Cloud Cathedral 2-1-0 | Greenway 1-2-0

St. Paul Johnson 4, Crookston 1
SPJ: Joey Moberg 2g, Blayde Pogreba, Drake Teal
SPJ: Tobin Florhaug 30 saves (Win)
CRO: Jack Doda
CRO: Noah Dragseth 31 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Johnson 3-0-0 | Crookston 0-5-0

Tartan 2, Thief River Falls 1
TAR: Jacob Schwinghammer, Bo Strecker
TAR: Kyle Kulevich 40 saves (Win)
TRF: Evan Bushy
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 31 saves (Loss)
GWG: Bo Strecker 3P 1:59
Tartan 2-2-0 | Thief River Falls 3-2-1

Warroad 6, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1
WAR: Anthony Foster 2g, 1a, Jayson Shaugabay 1g, 2a
WAR: Grant Slukynsky 1g, 2a, Mayson Skogman, Luke Erickson
WAR: Zach Foster 10 saves (Win)
VMIB: Brett Okland
VMIB: Tristan Pikula 39 saves (Loss)
Warroad 4-0-0 | Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1-4-0

Winona 4, Becker/Big Lake 2
WIN: Matt Thesing 2g, Alex Charles 1g, 1a, Hans Larsen 1g, 1a
WIN: Alex Benson 54 saves (Win)
BBL: Austin Barzee, Jaden Keo
BBL: Caden Weber 16 saves (Loss)
Winona 2-2-0 | Becker/Big Lake 1-1-0

@followthepuck

@followthepuck

We probably wrote this while pretending to work. We're massive fans of all things hockey in Minnesota, particularly High School Hockey. Join us anywhere you hang out online, @followthepuck.

Want to write for FTP? 

We do this for fun, so unfortunately we can’t pay right now, but if you’re into that sort of thing and want to put your own twist on hockey in Minnesota -> let us know about it! We’d love to have you write for us.

Fill out this form (below) and we’ll be in touch.

Recent Articles
FTP App
Topics
Other News
RSS
Follow by Email
Instagram
Scroll to Top