Minnesota Boys Hockey Scores – November 23, 2019

Senior Tyler Oakland scored twice and added an assist to lead Maple Grove past Moorhead to win the Turkey Trot tournament, 6-2. (Photo Credit: ccxmedia.org)


TURKEY TROT
| Plymouth Ice Center
Championship
Maple Grove 6, Moorhead 2
MG: Tyler Oakland 2g, 1a, Sam Jacobs 1g, 1a
MG: Grant Zick, Kyle Kukkonen, Chris Kernan
MG: Jack Wieneke 16 saves (Win)
MHD: Cullen Gess 1g, 1a, Caden Triggs
MHD: Hudson Hodges 29 saves (Loss)
Maple Grove 2-0-0 | Moorhead 1-1-0

Third Place
Edina 3, Wayzata 2 OT
EDI: Jimmy Clark, Grant Morton, Emmett Wurst
EDI: Louden Hogg 28 saves (Win)
WAY: Jack Kimlinger 1g, 1a, Dylan Lewis 1g, 1a
WAY: Garret Bonello 25 saves (Loss)
GWG: Emmett Wurst OT 2:23
Edina 1-1-0 | Wayzata 0-2-0

Blake School 3, Andover 2
BLK: Gavin Best 1g, 1a, Jack Sabre, William Matzke
BLK: Aksel Reid 40 saves (Win)
AND: Eric Chartier, Mitchell Wolfe
AND: Will Larson 17 saves (Loss)
GWG: William Matzke 3P 7:10
Blake School 1-0-0 | Andover 0-1-0

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3, Aberdeen Central (SD) 1
BW: Jase Jensen 2g, James Finkral
BW: Jared Aamold 18 saves (Win)
AC: Carson Cleberg
AC: Matt Felock 27 saves (Loss)
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 1-0-0 | Aberdeen Central N/A

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3, Chaska 3
CEC: Cade Anderson 1g, 1a, Travis Berg, Christian Galatz
CEC: Owen Carlson 41 saves (Tie)
CHA: Sully Scholle 2g, Charlie Goodrich
CHA: Carter Wishart 30 saves (Tie)
Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1-0-1 | Chaska 0-0-1

Duluth Denfeld 6, Red Wing 3
DD: Connor McClure 2g, 2a, Kade Shea 2g, 1a
DD: Cooper McClure 1g, 2a, Simon Davidson 1g, 1a
DD: Connor Carlson 31 saves (Win)
RW: Gavin Lampe 2g, Tristen Peterson
RW: Aidan Coyle 43 saves (Loss)
Duluth Denfeld 2-0-0 | Red Wing 0-2-0

East Grand Forks 5, Delano 1
EGF: Landon Parker 2g, 1a, Carson Schlenk
EGF: Logan Spencer, Brody Schultz
EGF: Austin Cooley 8 saves (Win)
DEL: Kory Dunnigan
DEL: Cade Lommel 30 saves (Loss)
East Grand Forks 1-0-1 | Delano 0-2-0

East Ridge 2, Apple Valley 1
ER: Marco Troje 1g, 1a, Jack Brown 1g, 1a
ER: Connor Dokken 19 saves (Win)
AV: Luke Bonin
AV: Evan Melville 34 saves (Loss)
East Ridge 1-0-0 | Apple Valley 0-1-0

Eastview 3, St. Thomas Academy 1
EVW: Josh Eernisse 2g, Ben Malloy 1g, 1a
EVW: Bennett Weestrand 31 saves (Win)
STA: Tanner Brouwer
STA: Carsten Lardy 18 saves
Eastview 1-0-0 | St. Thomas Academy 0-1-0

Elk River/Zimmerman 5, Anoka 0
ERZ: Blake Johnson 2g, 1a, Austin Humphrey 1g, 2a
ERZ: Cayden Casey 1g, 1a, Joe Greniuk
ERZ: Josh Koziol 10-save shutout (Win)
ANO: Joeseph Moen 54 saves (Loss)
Elk River/Zimmerman 1-0-0 | Anoka 0-1-0

Eveleth-Gilbert 8, Minnehaha Academy 2
EG: Elliot Van Orsdel 2g, 1a, Hunter Levander 2g, Will Troutwine 1g, 4a
EG: Gage Everson 1g, 2a, Bryce Kopp 1g, 1a, Jack Halliday 1g, 1a
EG: Andrew Torrel 28 saves (Win)
MA: Connor Nelson 1g, 1a, AJ Beugen 1g, 1a
MA: Patrick Anderson 42 saves (Loss)
Eveleth-Gilbert 2-0-0 | Minnehaha Academy 0-2-0

Fairmont 4, Morris/Benson 3
FMT: Carson Kuhl 1g, 2a, Eli Anderson 1g, 2a
FMT: Jacob Becker, Hudson Artz
FMT: Carsen Musser 49 saves (Win)
MB: Zach Bruns 1g, 1a, Tim Blume, Matthew Tolifson
MB: Peyton LeClair 25 saves (Loss)
GWG: Hudson Artz 3P 12:30
Fairmont 1-0-0 | Morris/Benson 0-1-0

Fergus Falls 2, Detroit Lakes 0
FF: Isaac Johnson, Sterling Andrews
FF: Ian Stumbo 17-save shutout (Win)
DL: Jack Hines 20 saves (Loss)
Fergus Falls 1-0-0 | Detroit Lakes 0-1-0

Gentry Academy 3, Rochester Century 2
GA: Zachary Ware, Brevan Grigus, Noah Heiderscheid
GA: Alex Timmons 49 saves (Win)
RC: Joey Malugani 2g
RC: Tim Pundt 43 saves (Loss)
GWG: Noah Heiderscheid 3P 14:00
Gentry Academy 1-1-0 | Rochester Century 1-1-0

Grand Rapids 4, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2
GR: Jack Peart 2g (1eng), Brandon Goehring, Maccrea Murphy
GR: Carter Clafton 37 saves (Win)
BSM: Grant Ellings, Adam Marshall
BSM: Charlie Frattalone 21 saves (Loss)
Grand Rapids 1-0-0 | Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0-1-0

Hastings 11, Dodge County 2
HAS: Jax Schauer Hat Trick, 1a, Chase Freiermuth 2g, 1a
HAS: Leo Otto 2g, Jager Kendall 1g, 3a, Terry Kuhn 1g, 1a
HAS: Jake Harris 1g, 1a, Kyle Bauer 1g, 1a
HAS: Tyler McCarville 7/8 saves (Win), Simon Hedin 2/3 saves (ND)
DC: Gavin Giesler, Brody Lamb
DC: Isaac Dale 27 saves
Hastings 1-0-0 | Dodge County 0-1-0

Holy Family Catholic 11, Hutchinson 0
HFC: Trey Fechko Four Goals, 1a, Nick Strand 2g, 1a, Marc Lund 2g
HFC: Grant Limke 1g, 1a, Spencer Lewin, Jacob McPartland
HFC: Lucas Jorgenson 5a, Nick Blood 4a, Petr VanVoorhis 3a
HFC: Dylan Halliwil 20-save shutout (Win)
HUT: Griffin Telecky 38/46 saves (Loss), Jacob Huls 19/22 saves (ND)
Holy Family Catholic 1-0-0 | Hutchinson 0-1-0

Kittson Central 9, Ely/Northeast Range 1
KC: Adam Gustafson 2g, 3a, Calvin Hanson 2g, 2a, Hayden Olsonawski 2g, 2a
KC: Tyler Hennen 1g, 3a, Luke Mission 1g, 1a, Landon Sugden 1g, 1a
KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 11 saves (Win)
ENR: Luke Olson
ENR: Ben Cavalier 28 saves (Loss)
Kittson Central 2-0-0 | Ely/Northeast Range 0-2-0

La Crescent 7, Austin 6
LAC: Wyatt Farrell 2g, 1a, Owen Davison 2g, 1a
LAC: Reid Haffner 1g, 3a, Drew Wieser 1g, 1a, Cooper Hollon
LAC: Ryan Booth 28 saves (Win)
AUS: Garett Schaefer 2g, Kaleb Ree 1g, 3a
AUS: Bubba Grunwald 1g, 1a, Blaine Krueger, Jameson Johnson
AUS: Brayden Klapperick 35 saves (Loss)
GWG: Owen Davison 3P 11:34
La Crescent 1-0-0 | Austin 0-2-0

Little Falls 9, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 2
LF: Gabe Hirsch 2g, 3a, Ryan Buckallew 2g, Nicholas Stevens 1g, 3a
LF: Gunnar Gustafson 1g, 2a, Nolan Bjorge 1g, 1a, Coltin Johnson, Joe Majerle
LF: Dane Couture 9 saves (Win
VMIB: Brennan Peterson, Ryan Sherf
VMIB: Sam Berlin 18/25 saves (Loss), Tristan Pikula 6/8 saves (ND)
Little Falls 2-0-0 | Virginia/MIB 0-1-0

Mound Westonka 5, New Ulm 2
MW: Max Krebsbach Hat Trick, Trent Bowe 1g, 1a, Adam Nobs
MW: Elijah Goetz 29 saves (Win)
NU: Hunter Hulke 2g
NU: Kyle Esser 33 saves (Loss)
Mound Westonka 2-0-0 | New Ulm 0-1-0

North Shore 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
NS: Cole Komrek 2g, Isaac Swanson 2g
NS: Nate Bilben 1g, 1a, Carter Zabrocki
NS: Connor Sullivan 24-save shutout (Win)
WDC: Josh Dykhoff 28 saves (Loss)
North Shore 1-0-0 | Wadena-Deer Creek 0-2-0

Orono 4, Alexandria 1
ORO: Zack Simon 2g, 1a, Nick Mohs-Messerli 1g, 1a
ORO: Gus Hendrickson, Jamie Bazil 3a
ORO: Finn Grandy 18 saves (Win)
ALX: Joe Westlund
ALX: Christopher Loken 33 saves
Orono 1-0-1 | Alexandria 1-1-0

Osseo 3, Woodbury 2
OSS: Adam Larson 1g, 1a, Jackson Dwyer, Kamron Cline
OSS: Cooper Olson 36 saves (Win)
WBY: Luke Danielson 2g
WBY: Josh Davis 26 saves (Loss)
GWG: Kamron Cline 3P 16:36
Osseo 1-0-0 | Woodbury 0-1-0

Providence Academy 5, Rochester Lourdes 1
PA: Thomas Vos Hat Trick, Joshua Mogeni 1g, 2a, Andrew Price
PA: Joshua Koskie 28 saves (Win)
RL: Cullen Chase
RL: Griffin Becher 26 saves (Loss)
Providence Academy 1-0-0 | Rochester Lourdes 0-1-0

Rosemount 5, Minnetonka 2
ROS: Luke Levandowski Four Goals, 1a, Charlie Stramel
ROS: Will Tollefson 20 saves (Win)
MIN: Braedon Lacomy 1g, 1a, Griffin Streeter
MIN: Brandon Shantz 22 saves (Loss)
Rosemount 1-0-0 | Minnetonka 0-2-0

Spring Lake Park 3, Rochester John Marshall 2
SLP: Wyatt Noble, Ben Wackman, Ray Mack
SLP: Dewey Bergdahl 10 saves (Win)
RJM: Sam Eagen, Charlie Desrosier
RJM: Carson Arthur 35 saves (Loss)
GWG: Ray Mack OT 3:43
Spring Lake Park 1-0-0 | Rochester John Marshall 0-1-0

St. Louis Park 8, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 1
SLP: McCabe Dvorak Hat Trick, 1a, Avery Pittman Hat Trick, 1a
SLP: Drew Boyum, James Sorenson, Jack Wandmacher 4a
SLP: William Pinney 30 saves (Win)
RAC: Ben Anderson
RAC: Owen Reeve 25 saves (Loss)
St. Louis Park 1-0-0 | Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 0-1-0

St. Paul Academy 4, Bloomington Kennedy 2
SPA: Jake Hosszu 1g, 1a, George Peltier
SPA: Will Rathmanner, Quinn Appert
SPA: Thomas Kuriscak 23 saves (Win)
BK: Connor Martin, Logan Dosan
BK: Peter Vodovnik 30 saves (Loss)
St. Paul Academy 1-0-0 | Bloomington Kennedy 0-1-0

Tartan 6, Minneapolis 2
TAR: Breck Putzier 2g, 1a, Bo Strecker 2g
TAR: Cameron Sachs, Dylan Kissner
TAR: Jack Cashin 19 saves (Win)
MPLS: Zander Zoia 1g, 1a, Ben Murray
MPLS: Alex Lamont 16 saves (Loss)
Tartan 1-0-0 | Minneapolis 0-1-0

Thief River Falls 6, Mounds View 3
TRF: Brockston Masseth 2g (1eng), 1a, Kaden Bakken 2g
TRF: Tucker Skime 1g, 3a, Grant Hartmann 1g, 1a, Evan Bushy 3a
TRF: Noah Rupprecht 15 saves (Win)
MV: Jake McAlpine 1g, 1a, Jack Simser, Evan Johnson
MV: Luke Ortloff 22 saves (Loss)

White Bear Lake 10, Irondale 1
WBL: Lleyton Roed Hat Trick, 1a, Sam Newpower 1g, 2a
WBL: Tyler Schauer 1g, 1a, Grant Hofeld 1g, 1a, Luke Ahles
WBL: Triston Johnson, Tyler Bishop, Ethan Moerke, Billy Rose 4a
WBL: Tyler Steffens 17 saves (Win)
IRO: Nate Foley
IRO: Elijah Kaasa 27 saves (Loss)
White Bear Lake 1-0-0 | Irondale 0-1-0

Windom Area 3, Willmar 3
WIN: Alex Espenson 1g, 1a, Kyle Espenson 1g, 1a, Wyatt Haugen
WIN: Dan Stubbe 41 saves (Tie)
WIL: Blake Tersch 1g, 1a, Elbridge DeKraai 1g, 1a, Ethan Stark
WIL: Gavin Steinwand 27 saves (Tie)
Windom Area 0-0-1 | Willmar 0-0-1

@FOLLOWTHEPUCK
HEADLINES
GET FREE FTP APP

JOIN FTP NEWSLETTER