FTPnew2016_2
Your Home for Minnesota High School Hockey

WAYZATA

TROJANS

 HEAD COACH

Pat O'Leary

 ASSISTANT COACHES

Bill Rooney, David Brown, Derek Olson, Case Paxton, Mike Morin

 INFORMATION

CLASS: AA

SECTION: 6

STATE TITLES: 1

STATE APPEARANCES: 4

HISTORY

TWITTER: @WHS_boyshockey

WAYZATA TROJANS
2016-2017 SCHEDULE
Friday
11/25/16
FINAL
Maple Grove

Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
2 5
C Schmidt (1), G Ness (1)
R Waszczenko 15 saves (L)
Saturday
11/26/16
FINAL
Edina

Turkey Trot, Plymouth Ice Center
1 4
G Ness (1)
R Waszczenko 13 saves (L)
Friday
12/02/16
FINAL
Hermantown

Plymouth Ice Center
5 1
C Schmidt (2), J Ocholik (1), M Cossette (1), G Anderson (1), T Stevens (1)
S Anderson 23 saves (W)
Saturday
12/03/16
FINAL
Duluth East

Plymouth Ice Center
1 2
T Bergsland (1)
S Anderson 24 saves (L)
Thursday
12/08/16
FINAL
OT
at Breck School

Anderson Arena
1 2
G Anderson (2)
R Waszczenko 32 saves (L)
Saturday
12/17/16
FINAL
Holy Family Catholic

Plymouth Ice Center
3 5
G Ness 2 (3), R Mulrenin (1)
R Waszczenko 27 saves (L)
Tuesday
12/20/16
FINAL
at St. Louis Park

St. Louis Park Recreation Center
3 2
C Schmidt (3), R Mulrenin (2), M Cossette (2)
S Andersen 18 saves (W)
Thursday
12/22/16
FINAL
at Buffalo

Buffalo Civic Center
6 1
T Stevens 2 (3), J Carlson 2 (2), A Urban (1), C Kubinski (1)
S Andersen 18 saves (W)
Thursday
12/29/16
FINAL
St. Thomas Academy

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
1 3
R Mulrenin (3)
S Andersen 21 saves (L)
Friday
12/30/16
FINAL
Minnetonka

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
1 4
J Carlson (3)
R Waszczenko 22 saves (L)
Saturday
12/31/16
FINAL
Burnsville

Schwan Cup - Gold Division, Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota
2 3
T Bergsland (2), T Leisen (1)
S Andersen 10 saves (L), R Waszczenko 21 saves (ND)
Saturday
01/07/17
FINAL
Cretin-Derham Hall

Plymouth Ice Center
4 3
T Stevens (4), R Mulrenin (4), G Ness (4), J Ocholik (2)
S Andersen 18 saves (W), R Waszczenko 4 saves (ND)
Thursday
01/12/17
FINAL
Academy of Holy Angels

Plymouth Ice Center
5 0
R Mulrenin 2 (6), G Ness 2 (6), T Stevens (5)
S Andersen 9-save shutout (W)
Saturday
01/14/17
FINAL
Delano

Plymouth Ice Center
3 4
C Schmidt 2 (5), M Cossette (3)
S Andersen 7 saves (L)
Thursday
01/19/17
FINAL
at Benilde-St. Margaret's

St. Louis Park Recreation Center
2 3
C Schmidt 2 (7)
S Andersen 4 saves (L), R Waszczenko 11 saves (ND)
Saturday
01/21/17
FINAL
Minnetonka

Plymouth Ice Center
1 3
A Urban (2)
R Waszczenko 10 saves (L)
Thursday
01/26/17
FINAL
at Hopkins

Hopkins Pavilion Arena
8 2
G Anderson 2 (4), G Ness (7), T Stevens (6), A Urban (3), T Dingmann (1), J Matthews (1), C Anderson (1)
S Andersen 13 saves (W)
Saturday
01/28/17
FINAL
at Eden Prairie

Eden Prairie Community Center
2 8
R Mulrenin (7), G Anderson (5)
S Andersen 13 saves (L), R Waszczenko 19 saves (ND)
Tuesday
01/31/17
FINAL
Hill-Murray

Plymouth Ice Center
2 2
M Cossette (4), T Leisen (2)
R Waszczenko 33 saves (T)
Thursday
02/02/17
FINAL
Edina

Plymouth Ice Center
1 3
J Matthews (2)
R Waszczenko 22 saves (L)
Friday
02/03/17
FINAL
OT

Grand Rapids

Plymouth Ice Center
0 1
No Scoring
R Waszczenko 27 saves (L)
Thursday
02/09/17
7:00PM
at Minnetonka

Pagel Activity Center
- -
 
Saturday
02/11/17
2:30PM
Hopkins

Plymouth Ice Center
- -
 
Thursday
02/16/17
7:00PM
Eden Prairie

Plymouth Ice Center
- -
 
Saturday
02/18/17
3:00PM
at Edina

Braemar Arena
- -
 
WLT
6141
ROSTER
1Reid WaszczenkoG12
2Andrew UrbanF12
3Colin SchmidtF11
4Joel MatthewsF10
5Carter AndersonD11
7Andy McKenzieF11
8Collin KubinskiD12
9Luke GoetzF10
10Ryan MulreninF9
12Tyler DingmannD11
14Matt CossetteF12
15Tommy BergslandD10
16Joe OcholikF12
18Tommy LeisenF11
19Tyler StevensF12
20Jack CarlsonD12
21Grant AndersonD11
22Griffin NessF11
24Alex SahliF11
25Logan LindstrandD12
30Sawyer AndersenG11