MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY
2019 CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT


All-Tournament Team

Vivian Jungels 9 Edina
Annie Kuehl 12 Edina
Mallory Uihlein 12 Edina
Cheyenne Abear 12 Brainerd
Olivia King 12 Brainerd
Sophia Robinson 11 Brainerd
Gabbie Smith 11 Brainerd
Brynn Dulac 10 Minnetonka
Lacey Martin 11 Minnetonka
Maggie Nicholson 11 Minnetonka
Peyton Hemp 10 Andover
Lauren Stenslie 10 Maple Grove

February 23rd, 2018

Championship

#3 Brainerd/LF 2 0 1 0 0 3
#1 Edina 2 0 1 0 1 4
EDI: Vivian Jungels 1g, 2a, Sophia Doll 1g
EDI: Tella Jungels 1g, Olivia Swaim 1g
EDI: Elli Strittmater 17 saves
BLF: Cheyenne Abear 1g, 1a, Abby Pohlkamp 1g, 1a
BLF: Emma Booth 1g
BLF: Olivia King 51 saves
GWG: Olivia Swaim OT2 2:20

Third Place

#2 Andover 1 1 0 2
#5 Minnetonka 0 1 2 3
MIN: Emily Bayless 2g, 1a, Lacey Martin 1g, 2a
MIN: Brynn Dulac 32 saves
AND: Madelynn Jurgensen 1g, Peyton Hemp 1g
AND: Cassidy Stumo 14 saves
GWG: Emily Bayless 3P 10:43

Fifth Place

Farmington 0 1 0 1
Maple Grove 1 1 3 5
MG: Lauren Stenslie 2g, 2a, Emma Larson 1g, 1a
MG: Emily Herdine 1g, 1a, Tristana Tatur 1g
MG: Chloe Corbin 3a
MG: Lucy Morgan 18 saves
FAR: Carly Lancaster 1g
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 22 saves
GWG: Lauren Stenslie 2P 16:39

February 22nd, 2018

Championship Semifinal

#2 Andover 0 0 2 0 2
#3 Brainerd/LF 1 1 0 1 3
BLF: Cheyenne Abear 1g, 1a, Lucy Peterson 1g
BLF: Abby Pohlkamp 1g
BLF: Olivia King 38 saves
AND: Kennedy Little 1g, Hannah Stauffeneker 1g
AND: Cassidy Stumo 20 saves
GWG: Cheyenne Abear OT 0:10

Championship Semifinal

Edina 1 0 1 2
Minnetonka 0 0 1 1
EDI: Vivian Jungels 1g, Annie Kuehl 1g
EDI: Elli Strittmater 10 saves
MIN: Josie Helling 1g
MIN: Brynn Dulac 24 saves
GWG: Annie Kuehl 3P 16:21

Consolation Semifinal

Farmington 1 0 1 2
White Bear Lake 0 1 0 1
FAR: Samantha Moehle 1g, 1a, Claire Enright 1g, 1a
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 17 saves
WBL: Olivia Reif 1g
WBL: Calla Frank 47 saves
GWG: Claire Enright 3P 0:41

Consolation Semifinal

East Ridge 0 0 2 2
#4 Maple Grove 1 2 2 5
MG: Lauren Stenslie 2g, 1a, Tristana Tatur 2g
MG: Mannon McMahon 1g, 2a
MG: Lucy Morgan 34 saves
ER: Fiona Claugherty 2g
ER: Emerald Kelley 19 saves
GWG: Tristana Tatur 2P 13:35

February 21st, 2018

Quarterfinal

#2 Andover 4 3 0 7
Farmington 0 0 1 1
AND: Gabby Krause 2g, 1a, Peyton Hemp 1g, 3a
AND: Jamie Nelson 1g, 1a, Madison Kaiser 1g
AND: Elisebeth Tammi 1g, Sara Kaiser 1g
AND: Madison Clough 3a, Paige Anderson 3a
AND: C Stumo 33:48M, 5/5, A Pelkey 17M, 2/3
FAR: Jenna Gerold 1g
FAR: Ryleigh Furlong 31 saves
GWG: Gabby Krause 1P 8:54

Quarterfinal

#3 Brainerd/LF 2 1 1 4
White Bear Lake 0 0 0 0
BLF: Cheyenne Abear 1g, 1a, Gabbie Smith 1g, 1a
BLF: Ella Kalusche 1g, Emma Booth 1g
BLF: Olivia King 12-save shutout
WBL: Calla Frank 35 saves
GWG: Cheyenne Abear 1P 5:51

Quarterfinal

#1 Edina 1 4 2 7
East Ridge 0 0 0 0
EDI: CC Bowlby 2g, Jane Kuehl 1g, 1a
EDI: Evelyn Adams 1g, Lucy Bowlby 1g
EDI: Katie Davis 1g, Olivia Swaim 1g
EDI: Annie Kuehl 3a
EDI: Elli Strittmater 17-save shutout
ER: Emerald Kelley 32 saves
GWG: Jane Kuehl 1P 7:30

Quarterfinal

#4 Maple Grove 1 1 2 4
#5 Minnetonka 1 3 3 7
MIN: Lacey Martin 2g, 1a, Emily Bayless 1g, 2a
MIN: Maggie Nicholson 1g, 1a, Olivia Meredith 1g
MIN: Lisa LaRoche 1g, Kate Hoelscher 1eng
MIN: Lucy Morgan 26 saves
MG: Lauren Stenslie 2g, 1a, Emma Larson 1g, 2a
MG: Tristana Tatur 1g, 1a
MG: Lucy Morgan 26 saves
GWG: Lacey Martin 3P 5:15