MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY
2018 CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

March 10th, 2018

Championship

Orono 1 0 1 2
Alexandria 1 0 0 1
ORO: Landon Wittenberg GWG 3P 6:17
ORO: Thomas Walker
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 15 saves
ALX: Jack Westlund
ALX: Jackson Boline 25 saves

Third Place

Mahtomedi 0 0 0 0
Hermantown 1 2 1 4
HER: Justin Thomas 2g, 1a
HER: Tyler Watkins, Elliott Peterson
HER: Austin Hess 27-save shutout
MAH: Josh Campbell 29 saves

Fifth Place

Mankato East 1 0 0 1
Thief River Falls 1 1 3 5
TRF: Aaron Myers 2g, 2a
TRF: Evan Bushy, Jace Jorde, Daltyn Quam
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 44:04, 27 sv - 28 shots, W
TRF: Brandon Mack 6:56, 4 sv - 4 shots, ND
ME: Matthew Salzle
ME: Jack Cusey 48:45, 26 sv - 31 shots, L
ME: Blake Hains 2:15, 1 sv - 1 shot, ND

March 8th & 9th, 2018

Championship Semifinal

Mahtomedi 0 2 2 0 4
Orono 2 2 0 1 5
ORO: Dane Korsi GWG OT 2:26
ORO: Thomas Walker Hat Trick
ORO: Daniel Eckerline 1g, 2a
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 42 saves
MAH: Kory Pilarski 1g, 1a
MAH: Sam Ayd, Aidan Pearson, Jeff Kneale
MAH: Bailey Huber 23 saves

Championship Semifinal

Hermantown 1 0 0 1
Alexandria 1 1 4 6
ALX: Jack Powell Hat Trick (en), 1a
ALX: Caleb Strong 1g, 2a
ALX: Ben Jenson, Evan Lattimer (en)
ALX: Jackson Boline 33 saves
HER: Justin Thomas
HER: Cole Manahan 17 saves

Consolation Semifinal

Mankato East 1 0 1 0 0 1 3
Litchfield/D-C 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
ME: Sam Schulz GWG OT3 3:46
ME: Jake Anderson 1g, 2a
ME: Jacob Kanzenbach
ME: Jack Cusey 48 saves
LDC: Brandt Pedersen 1g, 1a
LDC: Dylan Schutz
LDC: Darby Halonen 38 saves

Consolation Semifinal

Monticello/ML 0 0 0 0
Thief River Falls 0 2 1 3
TRF: Brady Anderson 2g
TRF: Tucker Skime 1g, 1a
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 32-save shutout
MML: Tyler Klatt 24 saves

March 7th, 2018

Quarterfinal

Mahtomedi 1 0 3 4
Mankato East 0 2 0 2
MAH: Joe Paradise 2g
MAH: Charlie Bartholomew 1g, 2a, Kory Pilarski
MAH: Bailey Huber 9 saves
ME: Adam Megard, Sam Schulz
ME: Jack Cusey 33 saves

Quarterfinal

Orono 0 4 2 6
Litchfield/D-C 0 0 1 1
ORO: Lucas Jorgenson 2g
ORO: Jack Kubitz 1g, 2a, Davey Burns 1g, 1a
ORO: Daniel Eckerline, Zack Simon
ORO: Evan Babekuhl 49:20, 29 saves - 30 shots, W
ORO: Charlie Carlsen 1:40, 1 save - 1 shot, ND
LDC: Orrin Grangroth
LDC: Darby Halonen 28 saves

Quarterfinal

Hermantown 2 1 1 4
Monticello/ML 0 2 0 2
HER: Blake Biondi Hat Trick, 1a
HER: Jacob Herter 1g, 1a
HER: Cole Manahan 24 saves
MML: Matt Miller 2g
MML: Tyler Klatt 34 saves

Quarterfinal

Alexandria 0 1 0 1
Thief River Falls 0 0 0 0
ALX: Jack Westlund
ALX: Jackson Boline 19-save shutout
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 20 saves