BOYS
GIRLS
FEBRUARY 2018
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
XXX NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR XXX

Minnesota High School Boys

Thursday, February 22, 2018

Section Playoffs

#1 Lakeville North 0 3 3 6
#8 Hastings 0 1 1 2
SECTION 1AA QUARTERFINAL
LN: Shane Griffin (jr) Hat Trick, 1A
LN: Spencer Schneider (jr) 1G, 3A
LN: Carson Sandwick, Tommy Schandorf
LN: Blake Brandt 4A, Will Johnson 11 sv
H: Jonathon Peine, Alex Foster
H: Scott Tuin 36 saves

Section 1AA Bracket

#2 Rochester Century 4 3 1 8
#7 Rochester John Marshall 0 0 0 0
SECTION 1AA QUARTERFINAL
RC: Gavin Gunderson (so) 2G, 2A
RC: Joey Malugani (so) 2G, 1A
RC: Jon Thorvilson 1G, 2A
RC: Connor Olson, Will Corrigan
RC: Nick Aney, Jackson Killinger 17-sv SO
RJM: W Colaiano 20 sv, C Arthur 4 sv

Section 1AA Bracket

#3 Lakeville South 0 1 1 0 1 3
#6 Rochester Mayo 2 0 0 0 0 2
SECTION 1AA QUARTERFINAL
LS: Adam Harvey GWG 2OT 15:01
LS: Zach Oelrich, Cade Ahrenholz
LS: Henry Welsch 13 saves
RM: Zachary Stewart, Maddox Fleming
RM: Jacob Gathje (jr) 55 saves

Section 1AA Bracket

#4 Owatonna 2 0 1 3
#5 Farmington 0 1 1 2
SECTION 1AA QUARTERFINAL
O: Tyler Wencl GWG 3P 3:38, 1A
O: Collin Pederson, Walker Nelson
O: Zach Wiese 21 saves
F: Quinn Rudrud, Reed Kadrlik
F: Tyler Block 14 saves

Section 1AA Bracket

#1 Minnetonka 3 2 3 8
#8 Shakopee 0 0 0 0
SECTION 2AA QUARTERFINAL
M: Jack Bayless (jr) Hat Trick
M: Bobby Brink 1G, 2A
M: Mitchell McGannon, Teddy Lagerback
M: Joe Molenaar, Ryan Elder
M: Cam Smrekar 11-save shutout
S: Cole Geyen 38 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#2 Holy Family Catholic 3 0 3 6
#7 Chanhassen 0 0 0 0
SECTION 2AA QUARTERFINAL
HF: Jack Haley (sr) 2G
HF: Sawyer Schugel (jr) 2G
HF: Cole Wilson, Garrett Pinoniemi
HF: Conan Hayton 9-save shutout
CHN: Josh Weyandt 48 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#3 Prior Lake 1 3 1 5
#6 New Prague 0 1 2 3
SECTION 2AA QUARTERFINAL
PL: Jackson Jutting (jr, CO Col) 2G, 2A
PL: Preston Underhill (sr) 2G, 1A
PL: Curt Murphy, Charlie Kashmark 3A
PL: Ryan Miller 14 saves
NP: Carter Seymour, Jake Pirkl
NP: Jake Lee, Collin Dorzinski 26 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#4 Eden Prairie 0 2 2 0 4
#5 Chaska 1 2 1 1 5
SECTION 2AA QUARTERFINAL
C: Blaine Warnert (jr, UNO) Hat Trick, 2A
- GWG OT 2:24
C: Rhett Pitlick 1G, 2A, Mike Koster 1G, 1A
C: Justin Bach 42 saves
EP: Tim Piechowski, Spencer Rudrud
EP: Sam Wilhite, Chris Konin
EP: Andrew Dietrich 22 saves

Section 2AA Bracket

#1 St. Thomas Academy 1 3 1 5
#9 East Ridge 0 0 0 0
SECTION 3AA QUARTERFINAL
STA: Chase Foley (sr, CO Col) 2G, 1A
STA: Ryan O'Neill 1G, 1A
STA: Cade Huntley, Rob Christy
STA: Atticus Kelly 8-save shutout
ER: Tomy Ogren 37:24 MIN, 34 sv
ER: David Griffith 13:36 MIN, 10 sv

Section 3AA Bracket

#2 Eastview 4 0 1 5
#7 Bloomington Jefferson 2 1 1 4
SECTION 3AA QUARTERFINAL
E: Zach Anderson (jr) 2G, 1A
E: Nate Bordson 1G, 2A
E: Jack Young, Ryan Quaintance
E: Ben Beattie 23 saves
BJ: Tristan Larson (sr) 2G, 1A
BJ: Liam Kelii, Grayson Hight

Section 3AA Bracket

#3 Rosemount 1 2 0 3
#6 Apple Valley 1 0 1 2
SECTION 3AA QUARTERFINAL
R: Tyler Linnerooth (jr) 2G
R: Noah Berg
R: Ben Garrity 23 saves
AV: Will Wright, Hunter DeWall
AV: Evan Melville 40 saves

Section 3AA Bracket

#4 Burnsville 3 1 1 5
#5 Eagan 1 2 0 3
SECTION 3AA QUARTERFINAL
B: Nate Drobnick, Tim Urlaub
B: Robbie Wedan, Nick Willmert
B: Joey Anderson
B: Conner Mauck 15 saves
E: Nick Sherek 2G (jr), Cullen Myhre
E: Brandon Toussaint 28 saves

Section 3AA Bracket

#1 Centennial 3 2 4 9
#8 Coon Rapids 0 0 0 0
SECTION 5AA QUARTERFINAL
C: Lucas McGregor (sr) 2G, 3A
C: Carter Wagner (sr) 1G, 3A
C: Jack Menne 1G, 2A
C: Austin Kanner, William Francis
C: Hayden Brickner, Joshua Hermes
C: Caleb Nelson, Shots: 52-7 CEN

Section 5AA Bracket

#2 Maple Grove 2 1 1 4
#7 Osseo 0 0 0 0
SECTION 5AA QUARTERFINAL
MG: Tyler Kostelecky (jr) 2G, 1A
MG: Alec Zejdlik, Matt Jaglo
MG: Ethan Haider 10-save shutout
O: Cooper Olson 42 saves

Section 5AA Bracket

#3 Blaine - - - -
#6 Spring Lake Park - - - -
SECTION 5AA QUARTERFINAL
8:00PM, Coon Rapids Ice Center

Section 5AA Bracket

#4 Champlin Park 0 0 0 0
#5 Anoka 3 2 0 5
SECTION 5AA QUARTERFINAL
A: Alex Heidenreich (jr) 2G
A: Carter Perry, Adam Novack
A: Zach Jerde
A: Joey Miller (sr) 21-Save Shutout
CP: Brennan Boynton 20 saves

Section 5AA Bracket

#1 Edina 2 1 2 5
#8 Robb Armstrong/Cooper 0 0 1 1
SECTION 6AA QUARTERFINAL
E: Jett Jungels (jr, Northern MI) 2G, 1A
E: Lewis Crosby (sr) 2G
E: Sammy Walker 1G, 1A
E: Garrett Mackay 17 saves
RAC: Drew Eid
RAC: Justin Harding 37 saves

Section 6AA Bracket

#2 Cretin-Derham Hall 5 2 0 7
#7 Academy of Holy Angels 0 0 0 0
SECTION 6AA QUARTERFINAL
CDH: Joey Gimberlin (jr) 2G, 1A
CDH: Joe Buckingham, Nick Castro
CDH: Matthew Gleason, Michael Kramer
CDH: Zach Brydges
CDH: T Cavanaugh 11 sv, G Maguire 2 sv
AHA: Luke Miller 25 saves

Section 6AA Bracket

#3 Wayzata 1 2 2 5
#6 Blake School 0 0 3 3
SECTION 6AA QUARTERFINAL
W: Griffin Ness (sr, Air Force) 2G, 1A
W: Collin Schmidt 1G, 2A
W: MIchael North, Tyler Dingmann
W: Trevor Wong 18 saves
B: Joe Miller (fr, UofMN) 2G
B: Bennett Hawley, Aksel Reid 30 sv

Section 6AA Bracket

#4 Benilde-St. Margaret's 1 0 0 1
#5 St. Louis Park 0 1 1 2
SECTION 6AA QUARTERFINAL
SLP: Jonny Sorenson (sr) GWG 3P 16:36
SLP: Riley Dvorak
SLP: William Pinney 27 saves
BSM: Jett Johnson
BSM: Carson Limesand 30 saves

Section 6AA Bracket

#1 Albert Lea 1 2 1 4
#8 Faribault 0 0 0 0
SECTION 1A QUARTERFINAL
AL: Carson Goodell (jr) Hat Trick
AL: Bergan Lundak 1G, 2A
AL: Calen Hoelscher 14-save shutout
F: Adam Vos 57 saves

Section 1A Bracket

#2 Mankato East 1 1 0 2
#7 Austin 0 0 0 0
SECTION 1A QUARTERFINAL
ME: Jack Cusey (sr) 22-Save Shutout
ME: Nick Banfill, Layten Liffrig
A: Ryan Flanders (jr) 48 saves

Section 1A Bracket

#3 Minnesota River 0 1 3 4
#6 Waseca 2 1 0 3
SECTION 1A QUARTERFINAL
MR: Lane Schwarz (jr) GTG 3P, GWG 3P
MR: Alex Wilson, Matthew Plieseis
MR: Andrew Regner 21 saves
W: Peter Meyer, Simon Sommers
W: Jagger Johnsno
W: Jack Moseley 22 saves

Section 1A Bracket

#4 Mankato West 0 1 0 1
#5 Rochester Lourdes 0 2 1 3
SECTION 1A QUARTERFINAL
RL: Seth Karsell (jr) 2G
RL: Luke Newman 1G, 1A
RL: Ryan Smith 33 saves
MW: Kam Krueger
MW: Garret Wenninger 18 saves

Section 1A Bracket

#1 Luverne 4 2 0 6
#8 Willmar 0 0 0 0
SECTION 3A QUARTERFINAL
L: Nick Harder (sr) 2G, 3A
L: Declan Beers (sr) 2G
L: Coy Gonnerman 4A
L: Jim Erickson, Kasyn Kruse
L: Daniel Tofteland 11-save shutout
W: Gunnar Banks 40 saves

Section 3A Bracket

#2 Litchfield / Dassel-Cokato 2 2 1 5
#7 Windom Area 2 0 0 2
SECTION 3A QUARTERFINAL
LDC: Brandt Pedersen (jr) 2G, 1A
LDC: Jake Johnson, Blake Johnson
LDC: Ben Lindquist
LDC: Darby Halonen 10 saves
WIN: Kyle Espenson (so) 2G
WIN: Josiah Quintero 22 saves

Section 3A Bracket

#3 Marshall 1 0 2 3
#6 Redwood Valley 0 1 0 1
SECTION 3A QUARTERFINAL
M: Kaleb Welvaert 1G, 1A
M: Joe Archbold, Tristan VanDeVere
M: Dominik Caspers 16 saves
RV: TJ Crews
RV: Jack Hawton 19 saves

Section 3A Bracket

#4 Hutchinson 0 1 1 1 3
#5 New Ulm 1 1 0 0 2
SECTION 3A QUARTERFINAL
H: Hayden Jensen (so) 2G, GWG OT 5:33
H: Colin McKimm
H: Brooks Telecky 16 saves
NU: Sam Berg (sr) 2G
NU: Jack Raymond 42 saves

Section 3A Bracket

#3 Simley 0 2 3 5
#6 Minnehaha Academy 2 2 0 4
SECTION 4A QUARTERFINAL
S: Jamie Warrick (sr) 2G, 1A
S: Robby Watson (sr) 2G, 1A
S: Noah Roitman, James Royce 30 sv
MA: Cole Knutson, Reed Bartelings
MA: Micah Schultz, Zach Roberts
MA: Corey Hendrickson 32 saves

Section 4A Bracket

#4 St. Paul Johnson 0 2 0 2
#5 Northfield 3 0 1 4
SECTION 4A QUARTERFINAL
N: Carson Van Zulien (fr) 2G
N: Jimmy Fischler, Devon Jirik
N: Wesley Lideen 27 saves
SPJ: Blayde Pogreba, Carl Fish
SPJ: Aaron Lee 14 saves

Section 4A Bracket

#1 Monticello / Maple Lake 3 2 3 8
#8 Northern Lakes 2 1 0 3
SECTION 5A QUARTERFINAL
M: Troy Dahlheimer (jr) 2G, 2A
M: Chase Bocken (so) 2G, Jack Saunders 1G, 2A
M: Jeffrey Henrikson, Devon Lyons
M: Nick Foldesi, Tyler Klatt 19 saves
NL: Lucas Cartie, Kasey Couture
NL: Garrett Westlund, Jake Arnold 47 sv

Section 5A Bracket

#2 North Branch 5 3 3 11
#7 Mora / Milaca 0 0 0 0
SECTION 5A QUARTERFINAL
NB: Cody Moline (sr) Hat Trick, 2A
NB: Alec Hink (sr) Hat Trick, 1A
NB: Brady Meyer (jr, UMD) 2G, 2A
NB: Cody Croal (fr) 2G, 1A, Justin Sachs 1G, 1A
NB: Jacob Richards 4A, Trevor Mellen 16 sv
MM: Nick Madison 32 saves

Section 5A Bracket

#3 Pine City Area 2 2 1 5
#6 Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 2 0 2
SECTION 5A QUARTERFINAL
PC: Jonah Bergstrom (sr) 2G, 1A
PC: Dusty Bergstrom, Logan Johnson
PC: Jan Zahradka
PC: Alex Laven 16 saves
SRR: Bryce Kirt, Daymin Dodge
SRR: Garrett Meisinger 35 saves

Section 5A Bracket

#4 Princeton 0 0 1 1
#5 Chisago Lakes Area 0 1 2 3
SECTION 5A QUARTERFINAL
CL: Thomas Overgaard (jr) 2G, 1A
CL: Jace Meierhoff
CL: Brooks Stangl (jr) 35 saves
P: Lake Glaser
P: Ryce Thiel 32 saves

Section 5A Bracket

#1 Warroad 0 1 3 4
#8 Park Rapids 0 0 0 0
SECTION 8A QUARTERFINAL
W: Kip Knutson 1G, 1A
W: Keaton Hoffman, Owen Meeker
W: Jaret Furuseth
W: Joseph Jacques 9-save shutout
PR: Austin Jerger 55 saves

Section 8A Bracket

#2 East Grand Forks 0 2 2 4
#7 Kittson Central 1 0 0 1
SECTION 8A QUARTERFINAL
EGF: Carter Beck 1G, 2A
EGF: Coby Strauss 1G, 1A
EGF: Jake Hjelle, Luke Vonesh
EGF: Carter Krier 15 saves
KC: Josh Rynning
KC: Ben Sugden 44 saves

Section 8A Bracket

#3 Crookston 2 0 1 1 4
#6 Detroit Lakes 0 1 2 0 3
SECTION 8A QUARTERFINAL
C: Ben Andringa GWG OT 4:52
C: Eric Delorme 1G, 2A
C: Ethan Magsam, Andrew Dragseth
C: Cade Salentine 13 saves
DL: Trey Seebold, Will Stowman
DL: Ben Unruh, Ryan Wheeler 26 sv

Section 8A Bracket

#4 Thief River Falls 0 2 1 3
#5 Lake of the Woods 0 1 1 2
SECTION 8A QUARTERFINAL
TRF: Hunter Larson GWG 3P 11:56
TRF: Kaleb Flaagen (jr) 2G
TRF: Nick Corneliusen 20 saves
LOW: Nathan Poolman 1G, 1A
LOW: Gunner Ferrier
LOW: Lemuel Carradice 28 saves

Section 8A Bracket